Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Cabinet approves signing of an Agreement between India and Bhutan in the area of Food Safety
13 MAR 2024 3:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi approved the signing of an Agreement between Bhutan Food and Drug Authority (BFDA), Ministry of Health, Royal Government of Bhutan and Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI) regarding cooperation in the areas of food safety.
The signing of this Agreement between Bhutan Food and Drug Authority (BFDA), Ministry of Health, Royal Government of Bhutan and Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI), Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, Government of India will facilitate the trade between two neighboring countries. BFDA will issue a Health Certificate as a proof of compliance with the requirements prescribed by FSSAI, while exporting the products to India. This will promote Ease of Doing Business and will reduce compliance cost on both sides.

ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਨੇ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਭੂਟਾਨ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਇੱਕ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ 'ਤੇ ਹਸਤਾਖਰ ਕਰਨ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ
13 MAR 2024 3:29PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਨੇ ਭੂਟਾਨ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਾਹੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਭੂਟਾਨ ਫੂਡ ਐਂਡ ਡਰੱਗ ਅਥਾਰਿਟੀ (ਬੀਐੱਫਡੀਏ)ਅਤੇ ਫੂਡ ਸੇਫਟੀ ਐਂਡ ਸਟੈਂਡਰਡ ਅਥਾਰਿਟੀ ਆਵ੍ ਇੰਡੀਆ (ਐੱਫਐੱਸਐੱਸਏਆਈ) ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ।
ਭੂਟਾਨ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਾਹੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਭੂਟਾਨ ਫੂਡ ਐਂਡ ਡਰੱਗ ਅਥਾਰਿਟੀ (ਬੀਐੱਫਡੀਏ) ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਫੂਡ ਸੇਫਟੀ ਐਂਡ ਸਟੈਂਡਰਡ ਅਥਾਰਿਟੀ ਆਵ੍ ਇੰਡੀਆ (ਐੱਫਐੱਸਐੱਸਏਆਈ) ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਇਸ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ 'ਤੇ ਦਸਤਖਤ ਕਰਨ ਨਾਲ ਦੋ ਗੁਆਂਢੀ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਵਪਾਰ ਦੀ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ। ਬੀਐੱਫਡੀਏ (BFDA) ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ, ਐੱਫਐੱਸਐੱਸਏਆਈ (FSSAI) ਦੁਆਰਾ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਮਿਆਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਦੇ ਸਬੂਤ ਵਜੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਸਰਟੀਫਿਕੇਟ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਇਹ ਈਜ਼ ਆਵ੍ ਡੂਇੰਗ ਬਿਜ਼ਨਸ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਦੋਵੇਂ ਧਿਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਲਾਗਤ ਨੂੰ ਘਟਾਏਗਾ।