Ministry of Defence
LAUNCH OF 'AGRAY' AND 'AKSHAY' FIFTH AND SIXTH SHIP OF ASW SWC (GRSE) PROJECT ON 13 MAR 24 AT M/S GRSE KOLKATA
13 MAR 2024 8:59PM by PIB Delhi
'Agray' and 'Akshay', the 5th and 6th ships of 08 x ASW Shallow Water Craft (SWC) Project being built by M/S GRSE for Indian Navy, were launched on 13 Mar 24 at M/S GRSE, Kolkata. The Launch Ceremony was presided over by Air Chief Marshal V R Chaudhari, Chief of the Air staff. In keeping with maritime tradition, Mrs Neeta Chaudhari, President AFFWA, launched the ships to the invocation from Atharva Veda. The ships have been rechristened as Agray and Akshay, named after erstwhile Abhay Class Corvettes Agray and Akshay of Indian Navy.
The contract for building eight ASW SWC ships was signed between MOD and Garden Reach Shipbuilders & Engineers (GRSE), Kolkata on 29 Apr 19. Arnala class of ships will replace the in-service Abhay class ASW Corvettes of Indian Navy and are designed to undertake anti-submarine operations in coastal waters, Low Intensity Maritime Operations (LIMO) and Mine Laying Operations. The ASW SWC ships are 77.6 m long & 105 m wide with a displacement of 900 tons and endurance of over 1800 NM
In the last one year, 03 indigenously built warships/ submarine for Indian Navy have been delivered and a total of 09 warships were launched. The launch of two more ships of the project highlights the nation's resolve towards 'Aatmanirbhar Bharat' in shipbuilding. The first ship of the project is planned to be delivered during the first half of 2024. The ASW SWC ships will have over 80% indigenous content, thereby ensuring that large scale defence production is executed by Indian manufacturing units, generating employment and capability enhancement within the country.
LAUNCHOF'AGRAY'AND'AKSHAY'FIFTHANDSIXTHSHIPOFASWSWC(GRSE)PROJECT5OJQ.JPG)
LAUNCHOF'AGRAY'AND'AKSHAY'FIFTHANDSIXTHSHIPOFASWSWC(GRSE)PROJECT5WUI.JPG)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
एएसडब्ल्यू एसडब्ल्यूसी (जीआरएसई) परियोजना के पांचवें और छठे जहाज 'अग्रे' और 'अक्षय' को 13 मार्च 2024 को मेसर्स जीआरएसई, कोलकाता में शुभारंभ
13 MAR 2024 8:59PM by PIB Delhi
08 एक्स एएसडब्ल्यू शैलो वॉटर क्राफ्ट (एसडब्ल्यूसी) जीआरएसई परियोजना के पांचवें और छठे जहाज 'अग्रे' और 'अक्षय' को 13 मार्च 2024 को मेसर्स जीआरएसई कोलकाता में लॉन्च किया गया। इन जहाजों का निर्माण मेसर्स जीआरएससी द्वारा भारतीय नौसेना के लिए किया जा रहा है। उद्घाटन समारोह की अध्यक्षता वायु सेना प्रमुख एयर चीफ मार्शल वी आर चौधरी ने की। समुद्री परंपरा को ध्यान में रखते हुए, एएफएफडब्लूए की अध्यक्ष श्रीमती नीता चौधरी ने अथर्वेद प्रार्थना के साथ जहाजों का शुभारंभ किया। भारतीय नौसेना के पूर्व अभय क्लास कार्वेट अग्रे और अक्षय के नाम पर जहाजों का नाम अग्रे और अक्षय रखा गया है।
आठ एएसडब्ल्यू एसडब्ल्यूसी जहाजों के निर्माण के अनुबंध पर 29 अप्रैल 2019 को रक्षा मंत्रालय और गार्डन रीच शिपबिल्डर्स एंड इंजीनियर्स (जीआरएसई), कोलकाता के बीच हस्ताक्षर किए गए थे। अर्नाला श्रेणी के जहाज भारतीय नौसेना की सेवा में मौजूदा अभय-श्रेणी के एएसडब्ल्यू कार्वेट की जगह लेंगे और इन्हें पनडुब्बी रोधी युद्ध, कम तीव्रता वाले समुद्री संचालन (एलआईएमओ) और तटीय जल में सुरंग बिछाने के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है और यह संचालन के लिए तैयार है। एएसडब्ल्यू एसडब्ल्यूसी जहाज 77.6 मीटर लंबे और 105 मीटर चौड़े हैं। ये जहाज 900 टन विस्थापन जहाज हैं और 1800 एनएम से अधिक की वहन क्षमता रखते हैं।
पिछले एक वर्ष में, स्वदेशी रूप से उपलब्ध तकनीक का उपयोग करके 03 स्वदेशी रूप से विकसित युद्धपोत/पनडुब्बियां भारतीय नौसेना को सौंपी गई हैं और कुल 09 युद्धपोत लॉन्च किए गए हैं। इस परियोजना के तहत दो और जहाजों का शुभारंभ जहाज निर्माण में 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत' के प्रति देश की प्रतिबद्धता को उजागर करता है। परियोजना का पहला जहाज 2024 की पहली छमाही के दौरान दिये जाने की योजना है। एएसडब्ल्यू एसडब्ल्यूसी जहाजों का निर्माण 80 प्रतिशत से अधिक स्वदेशी रूप से उपलब्ध तकनीक के साथ किया जा रहा है, जिससे यह सुनिश्चित होता है कि भारतीय विनिर्माण इकाइयों द्वारा बड़े पैमाने पर रक्षा उत्पादन किया जाता है, जिससे देश के भीतर रोजगार पैदा होगा और क्षमता में वृद्धि होगी।
LAUNCHOF'AGRAY'AND'AKSHAY'FIFTHANDSIXTHSHIPOFASWSWC(GRSE)PROJECT5OJQ.JPG)
LAUNCHOF'AGRAY'AND'AKSHAY'FIFTHANDSIXTHSHIPOFASWSWC(GRSE)PROJECT5WUI.JPG)