Ministry of Minority Affairs
Ministry of Minority Affairs approves proposal from the University of Delhi for establishment of the ‘Centre for Advanced studies in Buddhist Studies’
Objective of Centre would be to facilitate collaboration between the University and the Ministry to enhance educational opportunities for minority communities in India, particularly in the field of Buddhist Studies
University will collaborate with the subject matter expertise and develop curriculum guidelines and course materials for all required courses including certificate courses, diploma courses, and PhD programs in Buddhist Studies
14 MAR 2024 7:28PM by PIB Delhi
Focusing on the increasing demand and need for reviving the Buddhist Studies language not only as a subject for higher education but also to preserve the heritage and culture of the minority communities and recognizing the significance of promoting education and research in the field of Buddhist Studies, the Ministry of Minority Affairs has approved the proposal from the University of Delhi for establishment of the ‘Centre for Advanced studies in Buddhist Studies’ at the University at an estimated cost of approx. Rs. 35 crore under its scheme viz. Pradhan Mantri Jan Vikas Karyakram (PMJVK) and “Buddhist Development Plan” (BDP).
The objective of this Centre would be to facilitate collaboration between the University and the Ministry to enhance educational opportunities for minority communities in India, particularly in the field of Buddhist Studies, through establishment and strengthening of the required infrastructure for undertaking Undergraduate, Postgraduate, Ph.D and research programs.
Further, the University will collaborate with the subject matter expertise and develop curriculum guidelines and course materials for all required courses including certificate courses, diploma courses, and PhD programs in Buddhist Studies, tailored to meet the needs and interests of minority students. The University will organize training programs and workshops for faculty members involved in teaching Buddhist Studies courses to enhance their pedagogical skills and subject knowledge. The University will collaborate with subject matter expertise on research projects related to Buddhist Studies, encouraging faculty members and students to undertake interdisciplinary research that contributes to the understanding and preservation of Buddhist culture and language.
The Empowered Committee of PMJVK would examine the detailed cost estimates from the University before funds are released for establishment of the said centre.

अल्‍पसंख्‍यक कार्य मंत्रालय
अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्रालय ने 'बौद्ध अध्ययन में उन्नत अध्ययन केंद्र' की स्थापना के लिए दिल्ली विश्वविद्यालय के प्रस्ताव को मंजूरी दी
केंद्र का उद्देश्य भारत में अल्पसंख्यक समुदायों विशेष रूप से बौद्ध अध्ययन के क्षेत्र में शैक्षिक अवसरों को बढ़ाने के लिए विश्वविद्यालय और मंत्रालय के बीच सहयोग की सुविधा प्रदान करना होगा
विश्वविद्यालय विषय की विशेषज्ञता में सहयोग करने के साथ साथ-साथ बौद्ध अध्ययन में प्रमाणपत्र पाठ्यक्रम, डिप्लोमा पाठ्यक्रम और पीएचडी कार्यक्रमों सहित सभी आवश्यक पाठ्यक्रमों के लिए पाठ्यक्रम दिशानिर्देश और पाठ्यक्रम सामग्री तैयार करेगा
14 MAR 2024 7:28PM by PIB Delhi
अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्रालय ने बौद्ध अध्ययन भाषा के उच्च शिक्षा के लिए एक विषय के रूप में पुनर्जीवित करने की बढ़ती मांग और इसकी आवश्यकता पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने के साथ-साथ अल्पसंख्यक समुदायों की विरासत और संस्कृति को संरक्षित करने और बौद्ध अध्ययन के क्षेत्र में शिक्षा और अनुसंधान को बढ़ावा देने के महत्व को पहचानने पर भी ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया है। अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्रालय ने विश्वविद्यालय में 'बौद्ध अध्ययन में उन्नत अध्ययन केंद्र' की स्थापना के लिए दिल्ली विश्वविद्यालय के प्रस्ताव को मंजूरी दे दी है। इस योजना को प्रधानमंत्री जन विकास कार्यक्रम (पीएमजेवीके) और "बौद्ध विकास योजना" (बीडीपी) के तहत लगभग 35 करोड़ रुपए की अनुमानित लागत पर कार्यान्वित किया जाएगा।
इस केंद्र का उद्देश्य भारत में अल्पसंख्यक समुदायों के लिए शैक्षिक अवसरों, विशेष रूप से बौद्ध अध्ययन के क्षेत्र में स्नातक, स्नातकोत्तर, पीएचडी और अनुसंधान कार्यक्रम के लिए आवश्यक बुनियादी ढांचे की स्थापना और इसे मजबूती प्रदान करने के लिए विश्वविद्यालय और मंत्रालय के बीच सहयोग की सुविधा प्रदान करना होगा।
इसके अलावा, विश्वविद्यालय विषय पर विशेषज्ञता के साथ सहयोग करेगा और अल्पसंख्यक छात्रों की जरूरतों और हितों को पूरा करने के लिए बौद्ध अध्ययन में प्रमाणपत्र पाठ्यक्रम, डिप्लोमा पाठ्यक्रम और पीएचडी कार्यक्रमों सहित सभी आवश्यक पाठ्यक्रमों के लिए पाठ्यक्रम दिशानिर्देश और पाठ्यक्रम सामग्री तैयार करेगा। विश्वविद्यालय बौद्ध अध्ययन पाठ्यक्रमों को पढ़ाने में शामिल फैकल्टी मैंबर्स के लिए उनके शैक्षणिक कौशल और विषय ज्ञान को बढ़ाने के लिए प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम और कार्यशालाएं आयोजित करेगा। विश्वविद्यालय बौद्ध अध्ययन से संबंधित अनुसंधान परियोजनाओं पर विषय की विशेषज्ञता के साथ सहयोग करेगा, फैकल्टी मैंबर्स और छात्रों को इंटर-डिस्प्लिनरी रिसर्च करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करेगा जो बौद्ध संस्कृति और भाषा की समझ और संरक्षण में योगदान देता है।
पीएमजेवीके की अधिकार प्राप्त समिति इस केंद्र की स्थापना के लिए फंड जारी करने से पहले विश्वविद्यालय से विस्तृत लागत अनुमान की जांच करेगी।