Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Pilot program for cashless treatment of road accident victims
14 MAR 2024 7:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India, in line with its commitment to reduce fatalities due to road accidents and the legal mandate under section 162 of Motor Vehicles Act, 1988, is launching a pilot program to provide cashless treatment to the victims of road accidents caused by the use of motor vehicles.
The pilot program, which has been developed under the aegis of the Ministry of Road Transport and Highways, is being initiated in Chandigarh and is aimed at establishing an ecosystem for providing timely medical care to the victims of road accidents, including during the golden hour.
The National Health Authority (NHA) shall be the implementing agency for the pilot program, in coordination with police, hospitals, State Health Agency (SHA) etc.
The broad contours of the pilot program are as follows:
• Victims entitled to cashless treatment upto a maximum of Rs. 1.5 lakhs per accident per person for a maximum period of 7 days from date of accident.
• Applicable to all road accidents caused by use of motor vehicle on any category of road.
• AB PM-JAY packages for trauma and polytrauma cases being co-opted.
• Claims raised by hospitals for providing treatment to be reimbursed from the Motor Vehicle Accident Fund.
The program will be implemented through an IT platform combining the functionalities of eDAR application of MoRTH and Transaction Management System (TMS) of NHA.
Based on the outcome of the pilot program, expansion of the cashless treatment facility to the entire country will be considered.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
सड़क दुर्घटना के पीड़ितों के कैशलेस उपचार के लिए प्रायोगिक कार्यक्रम
14 MAR 2024 7:36PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार सड़क दुर्घटनाओं के कारण होने वाली मौतों को कम करने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता और मोटर वाहन अधिनियम, 1988 की धारा 162 के तहत कानूनी अधिदेश के अनुरूप, मोटर वाहनों के उपयोग के कारण सड़क दुर्घटनाओं के पीड़ितों को कैशलेस उपचार प्रदान करने के लिए एक प्रायोगिक कार्यक्रम शुरू कर रही है।
इस प्रायोगिक कार्यक्रम को सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय के तत्वाधान में विकसित किया गया है। इस कार्यक्रम को चंडीगढ़ में शुरू किया जा रहा है और इसका उद्देश्य गोल्डन ऑवर्स (स्वर्णिम समय) के दौरान सड़क दुर्घटनाओं के पीड़ितों को समय पर चिकित्सा देखभाल प्रदान करने के लिए एक इकोसिस्टम बनाना है।
राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य प्राधिकरण (एनएचए) पुलिस, अस्पतालों, राज्य स्वास्थ्य एजेंसी (एसएचए) आदि के समन्वय में प्रायोगिक कार्यक्रम के लिए कार्यान्वयन एजेंसी होगी।
प्रायोगिक कार्यक्रम की व्यापक रूपरेखा इस प्रकार हैः
• पीड़ित, दुर्घटना की तारीख से अधिकतम सात दिनों की अवधि के लिए प्रति दुर्घटना प्रति व्यक्ति अधिकतम 1.5 लाख रुपये तक कैशलेस उपचार प्राप्त करने के हकदार ।
• किसी भी श्रेणी की सड़क पर मोटर वाहन के उपयोग के कारण होने वाली सभी सड़क दुर्घटनाओं पर लागू।
• आयुष्मान भारत- प्रधानमंत्री जन आरोग्य योजना (एबी पीएम-जेएवाई) पैकेजों को गंभीर चोट (ट्रॉमा) और पॉलीट्रॉमा मामलों के लिए शामिल किया जा रहा है।
• उपचार प्रदान करने के लिए अस्पतालों द्वारा किए गए दावों की प्रतिपूर्ति मोटर वाहन दुर्घटना निधि से की जाएगी।
इस कार्यक्रम को एक आईटी प्लेटफॉर्म के माध्यम से कार्यान्वित किया जाएगा जिसमें सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय के ई-डीएआर एप्लिकेशन और एनएचए के ट्रांजेक्शन मैनेजमेंट सिस्टम (टीएमएस) की कार्यक्षमताएं शामिल होंगी।
इस प्रायोगिक कार्यक्रम के नतीजों के आधार पर, पूरे देश में कैशलेस उपचार की सुविधा के विस्तार पर विचार किया जाएगा।