Ministry of Rural Development
Ministry of Rural Development signs a MoU with J-PAL South Asia to provide technical assistance in the implementation of inclusive development under DAY NRLM
J-PAL South Asia will collaborate with MoRD to set-up a Gender Impact Lab to conduct new research and institutionalise data use within DAY NRLM
15 MAR 2024 2:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Rural Development, Government of India signed a MoU with Abdul Latif Jameel Poverty Action Lab (J-PAL), South Asia at IFMR. J-PAL, SA@ IFMR will act as a knowledge partner on inclusive development to put rural poor women on the path to self-sufficiency. The MoU was signed by Additional Secretary, Ministry of Rural Development Shri Charanjit Singh and Executive Director, J-PAL South Asia Ms. Shobhini Mukerji.
Shri Charanjit Singh said that it is important for any programme under implementation to get a feedback in real time and this MoU will help in this process.”
The inclusive development strategy will adapt BRAC’s Graduation Approach, a comprehensive livelihoods programme that randomised evaluations by researchers affiliated with J-PAL and Innovations for Poverty Action have found to be effective in lifting the vulnerable households out of poverty. As part of this partnership, J-PAL South Asia will support MoRD in catalysing the adoption of scientific evidence and data in their decision-making.
J-PAL South Asia will also collaborate with MoRD to set-up a Gender Impact Lab to conduct new research and institutionalise data use within Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana National Rural Livelihoods Mission (DAY NRLM) for driving women-led development.
DAY-NRLM is one of the largest community mobilisation efforts in the world, organising more than 10.04 crore women into over 90.76 lakh self-help groups. The programme promotes financial inclusion, digital lieteracy, sustainable livelihoods and social development interventions. But above all, it empowers them to lead dignified lives.
J-PAL South Asia, together with Bandhan-Konnagar, has been working with the Government of Bihar’s JEEViKA since 2018 to support the expansion of Satat Jeevikoparjan Yojana (SJY), estimated to be the largest government-led scale-up of the Graduation Approach in the world. SJY is on track to reach 200,000 women-headed households by 2024 across Bihar.

ஊரக வளர்ச்சி அமைச்சகம்
தீன்தயாள் அந்தியோதயா யோஜனா மற்றும் தேசிய ஊரக வாழ்வாதார இயக்கத்தின் கீழ் உள்ளடக்கிய வளர்ச்சியை அமல்படுத்துவதில் தொழில்நுட்ப உதவிகளை வழங்க தெற்காசியாவின் ஜே-பால் – உடன் ஊரக மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகம் புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்தில் கையெழுத்திட்டது
15 MAR 2024 2:42PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய அரசின் ஊரக மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகம், தெற்காசியாவில் உள்ள அப்துல் லத்தீப் ஜமீல் வறுமை நடவடிக்கை ஆய்வகத்துடன் (ஜே-பால்) ஐ.எஃப்.எம்.ஆரில் புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்தில் கையெழுத்திட்டது. அப்துல் லத்தீப் ஜமீல் வறுமை நடவடிக்கை ஆய்வகம், நிதி மேலாண்மை மற்றும் ஆராய்ச்சி நிறுவனம் கிராமப்புற ஏழைப் பெண்களை தன்னிறைவுக்கான பாதையில் கொண்டு செல்ல உள்ளடக்கிய வளர்ச்சியில் அறிவுசார் பங்குதாரராக செயல்படும். இந்த புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்தில் ஊரக வளர்ச்சி அமைச்சகத்தின் கூடுதல் செயலாளர் திரு சரண்ஜித் சிங் மற்றும் ஜே-பால் தெற்காசிய செயல் இயக்குநர் திருமதி ஷோபினி முகர்ஜி ஆகியோர் கையெழுத்திட்டனர்.
ஜே-பால் மற்றும் வறுமை நடவடிக்கைக்கான கண்டுபிடிப்புகளுடன் இணைந்த ஆராய்ச்சியாளர்களின் சீரற்ற மதிப்பீடுகள் பாதிக்கப்படக்கூடிய குடும்பங்களை வறுமையிலிருந்து உயர்த்துவதில் பயனுள்ளதாக இருப்பதைக் கண்டறிந்துள்ளது . இந்தக் கூட்டாண்மையின் ஒரு பகுதியாக, முடிவெடுப்பதில் அறிவியல் சான்றுகள் மற்றும் தரவுகளை ஏற்றுக்கொள்வதில் பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகத்திற்கு ஜே-பால் தெற்காசியா ஆதரவு அளிக்கும்.
தீன்தயாள் அந்த்யோதயா யோஜனா தேசிய ஊரக வாழ்வாதார இயக்கம் ஆகியவற்றில் புதிய ஆராய்ச்சிகளை மேற்கொள்ளவும், தகவல் பயன்பாட்டை நிறுவனமயமாக்கவும் பாலின தாக்க ஆய்வகத்தை அமைக்க ஜே-பால் தெற்காசியா அமைச்சகத்துடன் இணைந்து செயல்படும்.
தீன்தயாள் அந்தியோதயா யோஜனா தேசிய ஊரக வாழ்வாதார இயக்கம், 10.04 கோடிக்கும் அதிகமான மகளிரை 90.76 லட்சத்துக்கும் மேற்பட்ட சுய உதவிக் குழுக்களாக ஒருங்கிணைத்து, உலகின் மிகப்பெரிய சமூக அணிதிரட்டல் முயற்சிகளில் ஒன்றாகும். நிதி உள்ளடக்கம், டிஜிட்டல் பாதுகாப்பு, நிலையான வாழ்வாதாரங்கள் மற்றும் சமூக மேம்பாட்டு தலையீடுகளை இந்த திட்டம் ஊக்குவிக்கிறது. ஆனால் எல்லாவற்றிற்கும் மேலாக, கண்ணியமான வாழ்க்கையை வாழ அவர்களுக்கு அதிகாரம் அளிக்கிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=2014887