Ministry of Rural Development
Ministry of Rural Development signs a MoU with J-PAL South Asia to provide technical assistance in the implementation of inclusive development under DAY NRLM
J-PAL South Asia will collaborate with MoRD to set-up a Gender Impact Lab to conduct new research and institutionalise data use within DAY NRLM
15 MAR 2024 2:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Rural Development, Government of India signed a MoU with Abdul Latif Jameel Poverty Action Lab (J-PAL), South Asia at IFMR. J-PAL, SA@ IFMR will act as a knowledge partner on inclusive development to put rural poor women on the path to self-sufficiency. The MoU was signed by Additional Secretary, Ministry of Rural Development Shri Charanjit Singh and Executive Director, J-PAL South Asia Ms. Shobhini Mukerji.
Shri Charanjit Singh said that it is important for any programme under implementation to get a feedback in real time and this MoU will help in this process.”
The inclusive development strategy will adapt BRAC’s Graduation Approach, a comprehensive livelihoods programme that randomised evaluations by researchers affiliated with J-PAL and Innovations for Poverty Action have found to be effective in lifting the vulnerable households out of poverty. As part of this partnership, J-PAL South Asia will support MoRD in catalysing the adoption of scientific evidence and data in their decision-making.
J-PAL South Asia will also collaborate with MoRD to set-up a Gender Impact Lab to conduct new research and institutionalise data use within Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana National Rural Livelihoods Mission (DAY NRLM) for driving women-led development.
DAY-NRLM is one of the largest community mobilisation efforts in the world, organising more than 10.04 crore women into over 90.76 lakh self-help groups. The programme promotes financial inclusion, digital lieteracy, sustainable livelihoods and social development interventions. But above all, it empowers them to lead dignified lives.
J-PAL South Asia, together with Bandhan-Konnagar, has been working with the Government of Bihar’s JEEViKA since 2018 to support the expansion of Satat Jeevikoparjan Yojana (SJY), estimated to be the largest government-led scale-up of the Graduation Approach in the world. SJY is on track to reach 200,000 women-headed households by 2024 across Bihar.

ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय ने दीनदयाल अंत्‍योदय योजना राष्‍ट्रीय ग्रामीण आजीविका मिशन के तहत समावेशी विकास के कार्यान्वयन में तकनीकी सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए जे-पाल दक्षिण एशिया के साथ एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए
जे-पाल दक्षिण एशिया दीनदयाल अंत्‍योदय योजना राष्‍ट्रीय ग्रामीण आजीविका मिशन के तहत नए शोध करने और डेटा उपयोग को संस्थागत बनाने के लिए एक जेंडर इम्पैक्ट लैब स्थापित करने के लिए ग्रामीण विकास मं‍त्रालय के साथ सहयोग करेगा
15 MAR 2024 2:42PM by PIB Delhi
ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार ने IFMR में अब्दुल लतीफ जमील पॉवर्टी एक्शन लैब (जे-पाल), दक्षिण एशिया के साथ एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए। जे-पाल, SA@ आईएफएमआर ग्रामीण गरीब महिलाओं को आत्मनिर्भरता के मार्ग पर लाने के लिए समावेशी विकास पर एक ज्ञान साझेदार के रूप में कार्य करेगा। इस समझौता ज्ञापन पर ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय के अपर सचिव श्री चरणजीत सिंह और जे-पाल दक्षिण एशिया की कार्यकारी निदेशक सुश्री शोभिनी मुखर्जी ने हस्ताक्षर किए।
श्री चरणजीत सिंह ने कहा कि कार्यान्वयनाधीन किसी भी कार्यक्रम के लिए वास्तविक समय में प्रतिक्रिया प्राप्त करना महत्वपूर्ण है और यह समझौता ज्ञापन इस प्रक्रिया में मदद करेगा।
समावेशी विकास रणनीति बीआरएसी के ग्रैजुएशन अप्रोच के अनुरूप होगी, जो कि एक व्‍यापक आजीविका कार्यक्रम है और जे-पीएएल और इनोवेशन फॉर पॉवर्टी एक्शन से जुड़े शोधकर्ताओं ने अपने यादृच्छिक मूल्यांकन में इस व्‍यापक आजीविका कार्यक्रम को कमजोर परिवारों को गरीबी से बाहर निकालने में प्रभावी पाया है। इस साझेदारी के हिस्से के रूप में, जे-पाल दक्षिण एशिया अपने निर्णय लेने की प्रक्रिया में वैज्ञानिक साक्ष्य और डेटा को अपनाने में तेजी लाने के लिए ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय (एमओआरडी) का समर्थन करेगा।
जे-पाल दक्षिण एशिया महिलाओं के नेतृत्व वाले विकास को आगे ले जाने के लिए दीनदयाल अंत्योदय योजना राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण आजीविका मिशन (डीएवाई-एनआरएलएम) के भीतर नए शोध करने और डेटा उपयोग को संस्थागत बनाने के लिए एक जेंडर इम्पैक्ट लैब स्थापित करने के लिए ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय के साथ सहयोग करेगा।
डीएवाई-एनआरएलएम समुदाय को संगठित करने के सबसे बड़े प्रयासों में से एक प्रयास है, जिसने 90.76 लाख से अधिक स्वयं सहायता समूहों के माध्‍यम से 10.04 करोड़ से अधिक महिलाओं को जोड़ा है। यह कार्यक्रम वित्तीय समावेशन, डिजिटल साक्षरता, टिकाऊ आजीविका और सामाजिक विकास हस्तक्षेपों को बढ़ावा देता है, लेकिन इन सबसे बढ़कर, यह कार्यक्रम उन्हें गरिमापूर्ण जीवन जीने में सशक्‍त बनाता है।
जे-पाल दक्षिण एशिया, बंधन-कोननगर के साथ मिलकर, सतत जीविकोपार्जन योजना (एसजेवाई) के विस्तार का समर्थन करने के लिए 2018 से बिहार सरकार के जीविका के साथ काम कर रहा है, अनुमान किया जाता है कि यह दुनिया में सरकार की ग्रैजुएशन अप्रोच की सबसे बड़ी योजना है। एसजेवाई पूरे बिहार में 2024 तक 200,000 महिला-मुखिया परिवारों तक पहुंचने की राह पर है।