Ministry of Finance
Tariff Notification No. 22/2024-Customs (N.T.) in respect of Fixation of Tariff Value for Edible Oils, Brass Scrap, Areca Nut, Gold and Silver
15 MAR 2024 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
In exercise of the powers conferred by sub-section (2) of section 14 of the Customs Act, 1962 (52 of 1962), the Central Board of Indirect Taxes & Customs, being satisfied that it is necessary and expedient to do so, hereby makes the following amendments in the notification of the Government of India in the Ministry of Finance (Department of Revenue), No. 36/2001-Customs (N.T.), dated the 3rd August, 2001, published in the Gazette of India, Extraordinary, Part-II, Section-3, Sub-section (ii), vide number S. O. 748 (E), dated the 3rd August, 2001, namely:-
In the said notification, for TABLE-1, TABLE-2, and TABLE-3 the following Tables shall be substituted, namely: -
“TABLE-1
Sl. No.
Chapter/ heading/ sub-heading/tariff item
Description of goods
Tariff value
(US $Per Metric Tonne)
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
1
1511 10 00
Crude Palm Oil
902
2
1511 90 10
RBD Palm Oil
912
3
1511 90 90
Others – Palm Oil
907
4
1511 10 00
Crude Palmolein
917
5
1511 90 20
RBD Palmolein
920
6
1511 90 90
Others – Palmolein
919
7
1507 10 00
Crude Soya bean Oil
933
8
7404 00 22
Brass Scrap (all grades)
4867
TABLE-2
Sl. No.
Chapter/ heading/ sub-heading/tariff item
Description of goods
Tariff value
(US $)
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
1.
71 or 98
Gold, in any form, in respect of which the benefit of entries at serial number 356 of the Notification No. 50/2017-Customs dated 30.06.2017 is availed
696 per 10 grams
2.
71 or 98
Silver, in any form, in respect of which the benefit of entries at serial number 357 of the Notification No. 50/2017-Customs dated 30.06.2017 is availed
809 per kilogram
3.
71
(i) Silver, in any form, other than medallions and silver coins having silver content not below 99.9% or semi-manufactured forms of silver falling under sub-heading 7106 92;
(ii) Medallions and silver coins having silver content not below 99.9% or semi-manufactured forms of silver falling under sub-heading 7106 92, other than imports of such goods through post, courier or baggage.
Explanation. - For the purposes of this entry, silver in any form shall not include foreign currency coins, jewellery made of silver or articles made of silver.
809 per kilogram
4.
71
(i) Gold bars, other than tola bars, bearing manufacturer’s or refiner’s engraved serial number and weight expressed in metric units;
(ii) Gold coins having gold content not below 99.5% and gold findings, other than imports of such goods through post, courier or baggage.
Explanation. - For the purposes of this entry, “gold findings” means a small component such as hook, clasp, clamp, pin, catch, screw back used to hold the whole or a part of a piece of Jewellery in place.
696 per 10 grams
TABLE-3
Sl. No.
Chapter/ heading/ sub-heading/tariff item
Description of goods
Tariff value
(US $ Per Metric Ton)
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
1
080280
Areca nuts
6259 (i.e., no change)”
This notification shall come into force with effect from the 16th day of March, 2024.
Note: - The principal notification was published in the Gazette of India, Extraordinary, Part-II, Section-3, Sub-section (ii), vide Notification No. 36/2001–Customs (N.T.), dated the 3rd August, 2001, vide number S. O. 748 (E), dated the 3rd August, 2001 and was last amended vide Notification No. 17/2024-Customs (N.T.), dated the 06th March, 2024 e-published in the Gazette of India, Extraordinary, Part-II, Section-3, Sub-section (ii), vide number S.O. 1117 (E), dated 06th March, 2024.

वित्त मंत्रालय
अधिसूचना सं. 22/2024-सीमा शुल्क (गै.टै.) खाद्य तेल, पीतल स्क्रैप, सुपारी, सोना और चांदी के लिए टैरिफ मूल्य के निर्धारण के संबंध में
15 MAR 2024 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
सीमा शुल्क अधिनियम, 1962 (1962 का 52) की धारा 14 की उपधारा (2) द्वारा प्रदत्त शक्तियों का प्रयोग करते हुए, केंद्रीय अप्रत्यक्ष कर एवं सीमा शुल्क बोर्ड, इस बात से संतुष्ट होने पर कि ऐसा करना आवश्यक एवं समीचीन है, एतद्द्वारा, भारत सरकार, वित्त मंत्रालय (राजस्व विभाग) की अधिसूचना सं. 36/2001-सीमा शुल्क (गै. टै.), दिनांक 3 अगस्त, 2001, जिसे का.आ. 748 (अ), दिनांक 3 अगस्त, 2001 के तहत भारत के राजपत्र, असाधारण के भाग-II, खंड-3, उपखंड (ii) में प्रकाशित किया गया था, में निम्नलिखित संशोधन करता है, अर्थात्:-
उक्त अधिसूचना में, सारणी-1, सारणी-2 और सारणी-3 के स्थान पर निम्नलिखित सारणियाँ प्रतिस्थापित की जाएँगी, अर्थात्:-
"सारणी-1
क्रम. सं.
अध्याय/शीर्ष/उपशीर्ष/ टैरिफ मद
माल का विवरण
टैरिफ मूल्य
(अमरीकी डालर प्रति मीट्रिक टन)
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
1
1511 10 00
कच्चा पॉम ऑयल
902
2
1511 90 10
आर बी डी पॉम ऑयल
912
3
1511 90 90
अन्य पॉम ऑयल
907
4
1511 10 00
कच्चा पामोलिन
917
5
1511 90 20
आर बी डी पामोलीन
920
6
1511 90 90
अन्य पामोलीन
919
7
1507 10 00
सोयाबीन का कच्चा तेल
933
8
7404 00 22
पीतल स्क्रेप (सभी ग्रेड)
4867
सारणी-2
क्रम. सं.
अध्याय/शीर्ष/ उपशीर्ष/ टैरिफ मद
माल का विवरण
टैरिफ मूल्य
(अमरीकी डालर)
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
1
71 या 98
स्वर्ण, किसी भी रूप में, जिसके सम्बन्ध में अधिसूचना संख्या 50/2017-सीमा शुल्क, दिनांक 30.06.2017 की प्रविष्टि संख्या 356 के अंतर्गत लाभ प्राप्त किया गया हो
696 प्रति 10 ग्राम
2
71 या 98
रजत, किसी भी रूप में, जिसके सम्बन्ध में अधिसूचना संख्या 50/2017-सीमा शुल्क, दिनांक 30.06.2017 की प्रविष्टि संख्या 357 के अंतर्गत लाभ प्राप्त किया गया हो
809 प्रति किलोग्राम
3
71
(i) रजत, पदकीय या रजत सिक्कों से भिन्न किसी भी रूप में, जिसकी रजत अंतर्वस्तु 99.9 प्रतिशत से कम नहीं है या उपशीर्ष 7106 92 के अधीन आने वाले रजत के अर्ध विनिर्मित प्ररूप;
(ii) पदकीय या रजत सिक्के, जिसकी रजत अंतर्वस्तु 99.9 प्रतिशत से कम नहीं है या डाक, कुरियर या सामान के माध्यम से ऐसे माल के आयात से भिन्न उपशीर्ष 7106 92 के अधीन आने वाले रजत के अर्ध विनिर्मित प्ररूप।
स्पष्टीकरण - इस प्रविष्टि के प्रयोजनों के लिए, किसी भी प्ररूप में रजत के अंतर्गत विदेशी मुद्रा के सिक्के, रजत से बने आभूषण या रजत से बनी वस्तुएं नहीं हैं।
809 प्रति किलोग्राम
4
71
(i) स्वर्ण बार, तोला बार से भिन्न, जिस पर विनिर्माणकर्ता या रियाइनर का खुदा हुआ क्रम संख्यांक और मिट्रिक यूनिटों में भार अभिव्यक्त है;
(ii) स्वर्ण सिक्के, जिसमें 99.5 प्रतिशत से अन्यून स्वर्ण है, और स्वर्ण प्राप्तियां, डाक, कुरियर या बैगेज के माध्यम से ऐसे माल के आयात से भिन्न।
स्पष्टीकरण - इस प्रविष्टि के प्रयोजन के लिए, "स्वर्ण प्राप्तियां" से कोई छोटा संघटक, जैसे हुक, क्लास्प, क्लैंप, पिन, कैच, स्क्रू बैक, जिसका उपयोग पूर्ण आभूषण या उसके किसी भाग को स्थान में जोड़े रखने के लिए किया जाता है, अभिप्रेत है।
696 प्रति 10 ग्राम
सारणी-3
क्रम. सं.
अध्याय/शीर्ष/ उपशीर्ष/ टैरिफ मद
माल का विवरण
टैरिफ मूल्य
(अमरीकी डालर प्रति मीट्रिक टन)
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
1
080280
सुपारी
6259 (अर्थात कोई परिवर्तन नहीं)”
यह अधिसूचना 16 मार्च, 2024 से प्रभावी होगी I
नोट:- मूल अधिसूचना भारत के राजपत्र, असाधारण के भाग-II, खंड-3, उपखंड (ii) में अधिसूचना सं. 36/2001- सीमा शुल्क (गै.टै.), दिनांक 3 अगस्त, 2001, का.आ. 748 (अ), दिनांक 3 अगस्त, 2001 के तहत प्रकाशित की गई थी, तथा यह अंतिम बार अधिसूचना सं. 17/2024-सीमाशुल्क (गै.टै.), दिनांक 06 मार्च 2024, जिसे का.आ. 1117 (अ) दिनांक 06 मार्च 2024 के तहत भारत के राजपत्र, असाधारण के भाग-II, खंड-3, उपखंड (ii) में ई-प्रकाशित किया गया था, के द्वारा संशोधित की गई थी I