Ministry of Rural Development
Ministry of Rural Development, GoI signs MoU with the Bharat Financial Inclusion Limited to synergize the livelihood intervention in livestock sector
Livestock holds the key to income enhancement as well as fulfilling the nutritional needs of the households: Shri Charanjit Singh
15 MAR 2024 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Rural Development, Government of India has signed a Non-Financial Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the Bharat Financial Inclusion Limited (BFIL) to support the livelihood intervention of DAY-NRLM by syncing their activities in livestock and fisheries development. The MoU was signed by Additional Secretary, Ministry of Rural Development Shri Charanjit Singh and Executive Vice Chairman Shri J Sridharan at New Delhi. Senior Officials of MoRD Joint Secretary Smt. Smriti Sharan, Deputy Secretary Ms Nivedita Prasad, Deputy Director Shri Raman Wadhwa and National Mission Manager Dr. Vivek Kunj, Chief People Officer Shri Kishore Sambasivam, Chief Managers Dr. Prem Nath Singh and Shri Asad Ahmad from BFIL were also present in MoU signing ceremony.
Shri Charanjit Singh remarked that livestock holds the key to income enhancement as well as fulfilling the nutritional needs of the households. He emphasized that we should work on saturation approach with clear outputs. As BFIL is already working with women in sphere of financial inclusion in rural areas through JLGs with most of the beneficiaries in livestock sector, he called on exploring the avenues for formalizing the same.
Executive Vice Chairman Shri J Sridharan expressed his gratitude for joining hands with government of India and ensured that BFIL is committed to perform best and enable community draw the best benefits as agreed upon.
As part of the MoU, in initial phase a centralized Project Monitoring Unit (PMU) will be established to support DAY-NRLM at national level and State PMU in Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh, Jharkhand, Uttar Pradesh, Rajasthan, Tamil Nadu and Bihar will be developed. The PMU will comprise specialists from livestock (as per the need in respective state), Market Linkage etc. BFIL will also strengthen the Pashu Sakhis (last mile extension workers at village) developed under DAY-NRLM to provide basic healthcare support to animals.
The other area of intervention will be on livestock cluster facilitation, developing IT enabled ecosystem and also for providing veterinary care and facilitation support to SHG households of DAY-NRLM.

ஊரக வளர்ச்சி அமைச்சகம்
மத்திய அரசின் ஊரக வளர்ச்சி அமைச்சகம், பாரத் நிதி உள்ளடக்க நிறுவனத்துடன் புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்தில் கையெழுத்திட்டுள்ளது
15 MAR 2024 4:26PM by PIB Chennai
தீன்தயாள் அந்தியோதயா யோஜனா – தேசிய ஊரக வாழ்வாதார இயக்கத்தின் வாழ்வாதார செயல்பாடுகளை கால்நடை மற்றும் மீன்வள மேம்பாட்டுடன் ஒருங்கிணைத்து உதவுவதற்காக மத்திய அரசின் ஊரக வளர்ச்சி அமைச்சகம், பாரத் நிதி உள்ளடக்க நிறுவனத்துடன் நிதி சாரா புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம் ஒன்றில் கையெழுத்திட்டுள்ளது.
இந்தப் புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்தில் ஊரக வளர்ச்சி அமைச்சகத்தின் கூடுதல் செயலாளர் திரு சரண்ஜித் சிங் மற்றும் செயல் துணைத் தலைவர் திரு ஜே.ஸ்ரீதரன் ஆகியோர் புதுதில்லியில் கையெழுத்திட்டனர்.
வருமானத்தை அதிகரிப்பதற்கும், குடும்பங்களின் ஊட்டச்சத்து தேவைகளை பூர்த்தி செய்வதற்கும் கால்நடைகள் முக்கிய பங்கு வகிக்கின்றன என்று திரு சரண்ஜித் சிங் குறிப்பிட்டார். தெளிவான வெளியீடுகளுடன் முழுமையான அணுகுமுறையில் நாம் பணியாற்ற வேண்டும் என்று அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
இந்த புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்தின் ஒரு பகுதியாக, ஆரம்ப கட்டத்தில் தேசிய அளவில் தீன்தயாள் அந்தியோதயா யோஜனா – தேசிய ஊரக வாழ்வாதார இயக்கத்திற்கு ஆதரவாக ஒரு மையப்படுத்தப்பட்ட திட்ட கண்காணிப்பு அலகு அமைக்கப்படும். மகாராஷ்டிரா, மத்தியப் பிரதேசம், ஜார்க்கண்ட், உத்தரப் பிரதேசம், ராஜஸ்தான், தமிழ்நாடு மற்றும் பீகார் ஆகிய மாநிலங்களில் மாநில திட்ட கண்காணிப்பு அலகு உருவாக்கப்படும். தீன்தயாள் அந்தியோதயா யோஜனா – தேசிய ஊரக வாழ்வாதார இயக்கத்தின் கீழ் உருவாக்கப்பட்ட விரிவாக்கப் பணியாளர்களை வலுப்படுத்தி, விலங்குகளுக்கு அடிப்படை சுகாதார உதவிகளை வழங்கும்.
தீன்தயாள் அந்தியோதயா யோஜனா – தேசிய ஊரக வாழ்வாதார இயக்கத்தில் உள்ள சுய உதவிக் குழு குடும்பங்களுக்கு கால்நடை தொகுப்பு வசதிகளை ஏற்படுத்துதல், தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பம் சார்ந்த சூழல் அமைப்பை மேம்படுத்துதல் மற்றும் கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் வசதிகளை வழங்குதல் ஆகியவை இத்திட்டத்தின் இதர அம்சங்களாகும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=2014946