Department of Space
4th workshop: International Network in Space Quantum Technologies (INSQT)
19 MAR 2024 3:06PM by PIB Ahmedabad
It is our pleasure to invite you on Wednesday, March 20, 9.30 am to the inaugural function of the 4th workshop of International Network in Space Quantum Technologies (INSQT) being organized by Physical Research Laboratory (PRL), Navrangpura, Ahmedabad, during March 20-22, 2024. Attached please find the inauguration schedule, as well as the detailed program schedule of the INSQT workshop.
The INSQT has been established to bring together the international space quantum community to tackle the engineering challenges and to accelerate development of quantum space missions. It also aims to establish a roadmap and identify key steps for the space quantum internet. The INSQT members include academic and public sector institutions, research organizations, small & medium enterprises (SME) and large companies. There are more than 40 members across the world. Based on the level of research activities in the field of quantum communication at PRL, it has been recognized as an academic member of the INSQT network.
One of the major activities of the INSQT is to organize a series of workshops within the network. The theme of the 4th INSQT Workshop at PRL is Space Quantum Technologies (SQT), and it will consolidate the ongoing efforts across various domains in the SQT community. The workshop at PRL is being attended by more than 100 participants, including >20 foreign participants.
The development of Quantum technologies has mainly concentrated upon terrestrial deployment. However, translating these technologies to space has many possible benefits due to strategic advantage and the unique environment. A long-term goal in networked quantum technologies is the creation of the quantum internet. This involves the large-scale distribution and utilization of quantum states and entanglement to further enable a range of transformative applications ranging from Earth-spanning quantum computer networks, intercontinental secure communication, distributed quantum enhanced sensors, enhanced positioning, navigation, and timing, and fundamental physical experiments probing the nature of reality. A space-based segment for quantum entanglement distribution will be crucial for the realization of the quantum internet.
PRL has been working in the field of quantum optics and quantum information for more than two decades. In fact, PRL can take pride in stating that in 2001 it started a division named Quantum Optics and Quantum Information spanning a variety of research activities across the domain, which was the first in India. PRL has a vibrant quantum science and technology program covering all the verticals of quantum technologies.

અંતરિક્ષ વિભાગ
ફિઝિકલ રિસર્ચ લેબોરેટરી ખાતે 4થો વર્કશોપ: ઇન્ટરનેશનલ નેટવર્ક ઇન સ્પેસ ક્વોન્ટમ ટેક્નોલોજી (INSQT)
19 MAR 2024 3:06PM by PIB Ahmedabad
20 માર્ચના રોજ ફિઝિકલ રિસર્ચ લેબોરેટરી (PRL), નવરંગપુરા, અમદાવાદ દ્વારા આયોજિત ઈન્ટરનેશનલ નેટવર્ક ઈન સ્પેસ ક્વોન્ટમ ટેક્નોલોજીસ (INSQT)ના 4થા વર્કશોપના ઉદ્ઘાટન સમારોહમાં તમને બુધવાર, 20-22, 2024 માર્ચ, સવારે 9.30 કલાકે આમંત્રિત કરતા અમને આનંદ થાય છે.
INSQTની સ્થાપના ઇજનેરી પડકારોનો સામનો કરવા અને ક્વોન્ટમ સ્પેસ મિશનના વિકાસને વેગ આપવા માટે આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય અવકાશ ક્વોન્ટમ સમુદાયને એકસાથે લાવવા માટે કરવામાં આવી છે. તેનો હેતુ રોડમેપ સ્થાપિત કરવાનો અને સ્પેસ ક્વોન્ટમ ઈન્ટરનેટ માટેના મુખ્ય પગલાઓને ઓળખવાનો પણ છે. INSQT સભ્યોમાં શૈક્ષણિક અને જાહેર ક્ષેત્રની સંસ્થાઓ, સંશોધન સંસ્થાઓ, નાના અને મધ્યમ સાહસો (SME) અને મોટી કંપનીઓનો સમાવેશ થાય છે. વિશ્વભરમાં 40થી વધુ સભ્યો છે. PRL ખાતે ક્વોન્ટમ કોમ્યુનિકેશનના ક્ષેત્રમાં સંશોધન પ્રવૃત્તિઓના સ્તરના આધારે, તેને INSQT નેટવર્કના શૈક્ષણિક સભ્ય તરીકે માન્યતા આપવામાં આવી છે.
INSQTની મુખ્ય પ્રવૃત્તિઓમાંની એક નેટવર્કની અંદર શ્રેણીબદ્ધ વર્કશોપનું આયોજન કરવું છે. PRL ખાતે 4થી INSQT વર્કશોપની થીમ સ્પેસ ક્વોન્ટમ ટેક્નોલોજીસ (SQT) છે અને તે SQT સમુદાયમાં વિવિધ ડોમેન્સ પર ચાલી રહેલા પ્રયાસોને એકીકૃત કરશે. PRL ખાતેની વર્કશોપમાં 20 વિદેશી સહભાગીઓ સહિત 100 થી વધુ સહભાગીઓ ભાગ લઈ રહ્યા છે.
ક્વોન્ટમ ટેકનોલોજીનો વિકાસ મુખ્યત્વે પાર્થિવ જમાવટ પર કેન્દ્રિત છે. જો કે, વ્યૂહાત્મક લાભ અને અનન્ય વાતાવરણને કારણે આ તકનીકોને અવકાશમાં અનુવાદિત કરવાના ઘણા સંભવિત લાભો છે. નેટવર્ક્ડ ક્વોન્ટમ ટેકનોલોજીમાં લાંબા ગાળાનો ધ્યેય એ ક્વોન્ટમ ઈન્ટરનેટની રચના છે. આમાં ક્વોન્ટમ સ્ટેટ્સનું મોટા પાયે વિતરણ અને ઉપયોગ અને પૃથ્વી પર ફેલાયેલા ક્વોન્ટમ કોમ્પ્યુટર નેટવર્ક્સ, ઇન્ટરકોન્ટિનેન્ટલ સિક્યોર કોમ્યુનિકેશન, ડિસ્ટ્રિબ્યુટેડ ક્વોન્ટમ એન્હાન્સ્ડ સેન્સર્સ, ઉન્નત પોઝિશનિંગ, નેવિગેશન અને ફંડિંગ, ટાઈમિંગ, ક્વોન્ટમ કોમ્પ્યુટર નેટવર્ક્સથી માંડીને ટ્રાન્સફોર્મેટિવ એપ્લીકેશનની શ્રેણીને વધુ સક્ષમ કરવા માટે ફસાવવું સામેલ છે. વાસ્તવિકતાની પ્રકૃતિની તપાસ કરતા ભૌતિક પ્રયોગો. ક્વોન્ટમ ઈન્ટરનેટની અનુભૂતિ માટે ક્વોન્ટમ એન્ટેંગલમેન્ટ ડિસ્ટ્રિબ્યુશન માટે સ્પેસ-આધારિત સેગમેન્ટ નિર્ણાયક બનશે.
PRL બે દાયકા કરતાં વધુ સમયથી ક્વોન્ટમ ઓપ્ટિક્સ અને ક્વોન્ટમ માહિતીના ક્ષેત્રમાં કામ કરી રહી છે. વાસ્તવમાં, PRL એ જણાવતા ગર્વ લઈ શકે છે કે 2001 માં તેણે સમગ્ર ડોમેનમાં વિવિધ સંશોધન પ્રવૃત્તિઓમાં ફેલાયેલો ક્વોન્ટમ ઓપ્ટિક્સ અને ક્વોન્ટમ માહિતી નામનો વિભાગ શરૂ કર્યો હતો, જે ભારતમાં પ્રથમ હતો. PRL પાસે વાઇબ્રન્ટ ક્વોન્ટમ સાયન્સ અને ટેકનોલોજી પ્રોગ્રામ છે જે ક્વોન્ટમ ટેક્નોલોજીના તમામ વર્ટિકલ્સને આવરી લે છે.