Ministry of Mines
Mineral Production in the Country Grows by 5.9% During January 2024
20 MAR 2024 12:21PM by PIB Delhi
The index of mineral production of mining and quarrying sector for the month of JANUARY, 2024 (Base: 2011-12=100) at 144.1 is 5.9 % higher as compared to the level in the month of JANUARY, 2023. As per the provisional statistics of Indian Bureau of Mines (IBM), the cumulative growth for the period APRIL- JANUARY, 2023-24 over the corresponding period of previous year is 8.3 %percent.
Production level of important minerals in JANUARY, 2024 were: Coal 998 lakh tonne, Lignite 41 lakh tonne, Natural gas (utilized) 3073 million cu. m., Petroleum (crude) 25 lakh tonne, Bauxite 2426 thousand tonne, Chromite 251 thousand tonne, Copper conc. 12.6 thousand tonne , Gold 134 kg, Iron ore 252 lakh tonne, Lead conc. 34 thousand tonne, Manganese ore 304 thousand tonne, Zinc conc. 152 thousand tonne, Limestone 394 lakh tonne, Phosphorite 109 thousand tonne, and Magnesite 13 thousand tonne.
Important minerals showing positive growth during JANUARY, 2024 over JANUARY, 2023 include: Magnesite (90.1%), Copper Conc.(34.2%), Coal (10.3%), Limestone(10%), Bauxite (9.8%), Manganese Ore (7.8%), Natural gas (U) (5.5%), Lead Conc.(5.2%), Iron Ore (4.3%), Lignite(3.6%), Zinc Conc.(1.3%), and Petroleum(crude) (0.7%). Other important minerals showing negative growth include Gold (-23.4%), Chromite (-35.2%) and Phosphorite (-44.4%).

खान मंत्रालय
जनवरी 2024 के दौरान देश में खनिज उत्पादन 5.9 प्रतिशत बढ़ा
20 MAR 2024 12:21PM by PIB Delhi
जनवरी, 2024 (आधार: 2011-12=100) माह के लिए खनन एवं उत्खनन क्षेत्र का खनिज उत्पादन सूचकांक 144.1 पर है, जो जनवरी, 2023 माह के स्तर की तुलना में 5.9 प्रतिशत अधिक है। भारतीय खान ब्यूरो (आईबीएम) के अनंतिम आंकड़ों के अनुसार, अप्रैल-जनवरी, 2023-24 की अवधि के लिए संचयी वृद्धि पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि की तुलना में 8.3 प्रतिशत है।
जनवरी, 2024 में महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों का उत्पादन स्तर था: कोयला 998 लाख टन, लिग्नाइट 41 लाख टन, प्राकृतिक गैस (प्रयुक्त) 3073 मिलियन घन मीटर, पेट्रोलियम (कच्चा) 25 लाख टन, बॉक्साइट 2426 हजार टन, क्रोमाइट 251 हजार टन, तांबा सांद्र 12.6 हजार टन, सोना 134 किलो, लौह अयस्क 252 लाख टन, सीसा सांद्र 34 हजार टन, मैंगनीज अयस्क 304 हजार टन, जस्ता सांद्र 152 हजार टन, चूना पत्थर 394 लाख टन, फॉस्फोराइट 109 हजार टन और मैग्नेसाइट 13 हजार टन।
जनवरी, 2023 की तुलना में जनवरी, 2024 के दौरान सकारात्मक वृद्धि दर्शाने वाले महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों में शामिल हैं: मैग्नेसाइट (90.1 प्रतिशत), तांबा सांद्र (34.2 प्रतिशत), कोयला (10.3 प्रतिशत), चूना पत्थर (10 प्रतिशत), बॉक्साइट (9.8 प्रतिशत), मैंगनीज अयस्क (7.8 प्रतिशत), प्राकृतिक गैस (यू) (5.5 प्रतिशत), सीसा सांद्र (5.2 प्रतिशत), लौह अयस्क (4.3 प्रतिशत), लिग्नाइट (3.6 प्रतिशत), जस्ता सांद्र (1.3 प्रतिशत), और पेट्रोलियम (कच्चा) (0.7 प्रतिशत). नकारात्मक वृद्धि दर्शाने वाले अन्य महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों में सोना (-23.4 प्रतिशत), क्रोमाइट (-35.2 प्रतिशत) और फॉस्फोराइट (-44.4 प्रतिशत) शामिल हैं।