Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Narendra Modi speaks with President Zelenskyy
The leaders discuss ways to further strengthen India-Ukraine partnership
PM reiterates India’s people-centric approach and calls for dialogue and diplomacy for resolution of the conflict
PM highlights that India would continue to do everything within its means to support a peaceful solution
President Zelenskyy appreciates India’s continued humanitarian assistance for the people of Ukraine
20 MAR 2024 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had a telephone conversation today with the President of Ukraine, H.E. Mr. Volodymyr Zelenskyy.
The two leaders discussed ways to further strengthen India-Ukraine partnership in various spheres.
While discussing the ongoing Russia-Ukraine conflict, PM reiterated India’s people-centric approach and called for dialogue and diplomacy as the way forward.
He highlighted that India supports all efforts for an early and peaceful resolution of all issues between the Parties. He added that India would continue to do everything within its means to support a peaceful solution.
President Zelenskyy appreciated India’s continued humanitarian assistance for the people of Ukraine.
The two leaders agreed to remain in touch.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী প্রেসিডেন্ট জেলেনস্কি-র সঙ্গে কথা বললেন
দুই নেতা ভারত-ইউক্রেন অংশীদারিত্ব আরও জোরদার করার বিষয়ে আলোচনা করলেন
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ভারতের জনকেন্দ্রিক নীতি এবং সংঘাতের সমাধানে আলোচনা ও কূটনৈতিক প্রয়াসের কথা বললেন
শান্তিপূর্ণ সমাধানের প্রশ্নে ভারত সম্ভাব্য সব কিছুই করবে বলে ফের জানালেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
প্রেসিডেন্ট জেলেনস্কি ইউক্রেনের মানুষের জন্য ভারতের তরফে ধারাবাহিক সহায়তার প্রশংসা করলেন
20 MAR 2024 6:19PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২০ মার্চ, ২০২৪
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ ইউক্রেনের প্রেসিডেন্ট ভলোদোমির জেলেনস্কির সঙ্গে টেলিফোনে কথা বললেন।
দুই নেতা বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে ভারত-ইউক্রেন অংশীদারিত্ব আরও জোরদার করার বিষয়ে আলোচনা করলেন।
রাশিয়া-ইউক্রেন সংঘাত প্রসঙ্গে প্রধানমন্ত্রী ভারতের জনকেন্দ্রিক নীতি এবং বিরোধের নিষ্পত্তিতে আলোচনা ও কূটনৈতিক পন্থার ওপর গুরুত্ব দিলেন।
শান্তির পথে এগিয়ে সংঘর্ষ থামাতে ভারতের পক্ষ থেকে সব ধরণের সাহায্য বজায় থাকবে বলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী আবারও উল্লেখ করলেন।
প্রেসিডেন্ট জেলেনস্কি ইউক্রেনের মানুষের জন্য ভারতের তরফে ধারাবাহিক সহায়তার প্রশংসা করলেন।
দুই নেতা পরস্পরের সঙ্গে যোগাযোগ রেখে চলায় সহমত হয়েছেন।