சிறப்பு சேவைகள் மற்றும் கட்டுரைகள்
சென்னை ஐஐடி-யின் பிஎஸ் பட்டப்படிப்புக்கு விண்ணப்பங்கள் வரவேற்கப்படுகின்றன
22 MAR 2024 1:00PM by PIB Chennai
சென்னையில் உள்ள இந்திய தொழில்நுட்ப நிறுவனத்தின் (ஐஐடி மெட்ராஸ்), பிஎஸ் பட்டப்படிப்பில் தரவு அறிவியல் மற்றும் பயன்பாடுகள், மின்னணுவியல் அமைப்புகள் (டேட்டா சயின்ஸ் அண்ட் அப்ளிகேஷன்ஸ், எலெக்ட்ரானிக் சிஸ்டம்ஸ் - BS in Data Science and Applications & Electronic Systems) பிரிவுகளில் நான்காண்டு படிப்புகளுக்கு விண்ணப்பங்கள் வரவேற்கப்படுகின்றன.
இந்த இரு படிப்புகளும் சென்னை ஐஐடி-யில் பட்டம்பெற விரும்புபவர்களுக்கு, குறைந்த கட்டணத்தில் உயர்தரக் கல்வியை வழங்குகின்றன. டேட்டா சயின்ஸ் மற்றும் எலெக்ட்ரானிக் சிஸ்டம்ஸ் ஆகிய இரண்டும் மிகப்பெரிய வேலைவாய்ப்புகளைக் கொண்ட துறைகளாகும்.
இந்த படிப்புகளுக்கு விண்ணப்பிக்க 26.05. 2024 கடைசி தேசியாகும். ஆர்வமுள்ள மாணவ-மாணவிகள் https://study.iitm.ac.in/ds மற்றும் https://study.iitm.ac.in/es என்ற இணையதளங்கள் மூலம் விண்ணப்பிக்கலாம்.
விருப்பமுள்ள விண்ணப்பதாரர்கள் இரு வழிகளில் இப்படிப்புகளில் சேர்ந்து கொள்ளலாம். மாணவர்கள் ஒருங்கிணைந்த நுழைவுத் தேர்வை (JEE) எழுதாமலேயே சுயமாகத் தகுதிபெறும் நடைமுறை மூலம் இப்பாடத்திட்டத்தில் சேர முடியும். இரண்டாவதாக, ஜேஇஇ அட்வான்ஸ்டு 2023 அல்லது 2024 தேர்வுகளில் பங்கேற்றத் தகுதிபெற்ற விண்ணப்பதாரர்களுக்கு நேரடி சேர்க்கை உண்டு. பொருளாதாரத்தில் பின்தங்கிய பிரிவைச் சேர்ந்தவர்களுக்கு 75 சதவீதம் வரை கல்வி உதவித் தொகை வழங்கப்படுகிறது.
பிஎஸ் பாடத்திட்டத்தின் தனித்துவமான அம்சங்கள் குறித்து டேட்டா சயின்ஸ் துறை பொறுப்பு பேராசிரியரான பேரா.விக்னேஷ் முத்துவிஜயன் கூறுகையில், தரவுகளின் முக்கியத்துவம் அதிகரித்து வருவதால், திறமையான தரவு விஞ்ஞானிகளுக்கான தேவையும் அதிகரிக்கும். இத்துறையில் நேரடியாகவும் இணையதளம் மூலமும் கற்றலை ஒருங்கிணைப்பதன் வாயிலாக மாணவர்களுக்கு வசதியான மற்றும் விரிவான கற்றல் அனுபவம் கிடைக்கிறது. எனக் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
எலெக்ட்ரானிக் சிஸ்டம்ஸ் பாடத்திட்டத்தைப் பொறுத்தவரை அது, பாடத்திட்ட வகுப்புகள் மற்றும் ஆய்வகப் பயிற்சி ஆகிய இரண்டையும் உள்ளடக்கியதாகும்.
இதுபற்றி எலெக்ட்ரானிக் சிஸ்டம்ஸ் துறை பொறுப்பு பேராசிரியரான பேரா. அனிருத்தன் கூறுகையில்,ஸ்மார்ட்போன்கள், கணினிகள் தொடங்கி மருத்துவ சாதனங்கள், வாகன அமைப்புகள் வரை அனைத்து இடங்களிலும் மின்னணு சாதனங்கள் பயன்பாட்டில் உள்ளன. மின்னணு சாதன அமைப்புகளை வடிவமைத்தல், மேம்படுத்தல் மற்றும் சோதனை செய்வதில் ஆர்வமுள்ள மாணவ-மாணவிகள் இப்படிப்பை படிப்பதன் மூலம் அண்மைக்காலத் தொழில்நுட்பங்கள், அவற்றின் முன்னேற்றங்கள் குறித்த திறன்களைப் பெற்ற முடியும். இது தொடர்பான வேலை வாய்ப்புகளுக்கும் அவர்கள் சிறந்த முறையில் தயாராகின்றனர்எனத் தெரிவித்தார்.
பொறியியல், மானுடவியல், வணிகம், பொருளாதாரம், அறிவியல், சட்டம், மருத்துவம் போன்ற அனைத்துப் பிரிவுகளைச் சேர்ந்த மாணவ-மாணவிகள் பிஎஸ் டேட்டா சயின்ஸ் அண்ட் அப்ளிகேஷன்ஸ் படிப்பிற்கு விண்ணப்பிக்கலாம். அதே சமயம் பன்னிரண்டாம் வகுப்பில் கணிதம் மற்றும் இயற்பியல் படித்தவர்கள் பிஎஸ் எலெக்ட்ரானிக்ஸ் சிஸ்டம்ஸ் படிப்பிற்கு விண்ணப்பிக்க முடியும்.
இப்படிப்பிற்கான தகுதித் தேர்வை எழுதும் விண்ணப்பதாரர்கள், அடிப்படை நிலைக்காக முதல் நான்கு பாடத்திட்ட உள்ளடக்கங்களை நான்கு வாரங்களில் படிக்க வேண்டியிருக்கும். தகுதித் தேர்வில் தேர்ச்சி பெறும் மாணவ-மாணவிகள் அடிப்படைநிலையில் சேர அனுமதிக்கப்படுவார்கள்.
தற்போது, இந்தியாவின் அனைத்துப் பகுதிகளில் இருந்தும் 25,000-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட மாணவ-மாணவிகள் இப்பாடத்திட்டத்தில் சேர்ந்து படித்து வருகின்றனர். பாடங்கள் இணையதளம் மூலம் விநியோகிக்கப்படும். நாடு முழுவதும் 150-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட நகரங்களில் உள்ள தேர்வு மையங்களில் ஞாயிற்றுக்கிழமைகளில் மாதந்தோறும் நேரடித் தேர்வு நடைபெறும். இதனால் பணிபுரியும் வல்லுநர்கள், கல்லூரிக்குச் செல்லும் மாணவ-மாணவிகள் தங்கள் வழக்கமான பணிகள் மற்றும் பட்டப்படிப்புடன் இதனைத் தொடர முடியும்.

Special Service and Features
IIT Madras BS Degree programs calls for applications for the next batch
22 MAR 2024 1:00PM by PIB Chennai
• More than 25,000 students studying at various levels in Data Science and Applications & Electronic Systems Courses
• These two programs are open to anyone, any age and any background from anywhere across India
• Students can pursue the degree programs along with their regular degrees
• Up to 75% scholarships offered to the economically disadvantaged learners
Indian Institute of Technology Madras (IIT Madras) BS Degree Programs are calling for applications for the next batch of the 4-year BS in Data Science and Applications & Electronic Systems.
These two programs provide accessible and affordable high-quality education to anyone who wishes to pursue a degree from IIT Madras. Data Science and Electronics Systems are the two areas with the largest job opportunities and are projected to keep growing through the years.
With India poised to emerge as a global leader in semiconductor chips manufacturing, this sector is set to generate huge employment opportunities. The BS in Electronic Systems is perfectly designed to produce the graduates this industry requires.
The last date to apply for the upcoming batch is 26thMay 2024. Interested students can apply through the website - https://study.iitm.ac.in/ds and https://study.iitm.ac.in/es.
These programs have two paths for learners to enter for interested candidates. Students can join the program through a self-contained qualifier process without appearing for the Joint Entrance Examination (JEE). The second option is direct admission to candidates who have qualified to appear for JEE Advanced 2023 or 2024. Up to 75% scholarships is offered to learners from economically disadvantaged sections.
Highlighting the unique aspects of the BS programs, Prof. Vignesh Muthuvijayan, Professor-In-Charge, Data Science Program, said, “As data continues to grow in importance, the demand for skilled data scientists is expected to remain high. The integration of online learning with in-person invigilated exams offers a flexible and comprehensive learning experience for students, where learning can be at one’s own pace while the in-person assessments validate the skills and knowledge acquired through online learning.”
The Electronic Systems program comprises a mix of theory classes and laboratory courses. The lab experiments are so designed that students can perform these at home and submit their findings. For the final evaluation, students visit IIT Madras campus.
Elaborating further, Prof. Aniruddhan S, Professor-In-Charge, Electronic Systems, said, “Electronic Systems are everywhere, from smartphones and computers to medical devices and automotive systems. Learners interested in designing, developing, and testing electronic/embedded/communication systems can study this course and be skilled with the latest technologies and trends, thus becoming job-ready”.
Students from all streams such as engineering, humanities, commerce, economics, sciences, law, and medicine, among others, can apply to the BS in Data Science and Applications, while those who have studied Maths and Physics in their class XII can apply to the BS in Electronics Systems.
The Qualifier is built into the program, where the applicant has to go through 4 weeks of content of the first 4 courses of the foundation level. Learners who clear the qualifier exam will be offered admission to the foundation level.
Currently, more than 25,000 students from all parts of India are taking these programs. As content delivery is online with monthly in-person exams conducted on Sundays at examination centers in more than 150 cities across the country, working professionals and college-going students are pursuing this along with their regular work or degree.
STUDENTS FEEDBACK
Sharing her experience on taking the BS Data Science Program, Ms. Yalini S, a student from Madurai, Tamil Nadu, said: “Despite not having a computer background, the Computational Thinking and Intro to Python courses have laid a strong foundation for learning coding. The skills and concepts acquired in the BS Data Science program that were most helpful in securing a Data Science internship were prominently from the MLP project. They played a crucial role in the technical round.”
Mr. Pragya Singh, another student from Arrah, Bihar, who recently obtained a Data Science internship opportunity through the Placement cell of the BS program, said: “This program has been an enlightening journey for me, coming from a non-tech background. From statistics and machine learning to data visualization and app development, the coursework is both challenging and rewarding. What sets this program apart is its accessibility. Despite my non-tech background, the faculty and the teaching approach have made the complex subject matter easy to grasp.”