Ministry of Communications
TRAI releases recommendations on ‘Usage of Embedded SIM for Machine-to-Machine Communications’
26 MAR 2024 1:54PM by PIB Delhi
Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) has today released recommendations on ‘Usage of Embedded SIM for Machine-to-Machine (M2M) Communications’.
Department of Telecommunications (DoT), through its letter dated 09.11.2021, sought TRAI's recommendations under the TRAI Act, 1997 on the usage of embedded SIM for M2M communications. In this regard, TRAI issued a Consultation Paper on ‘Embedded SIM for M2M Communications’ on 25.07.2022 for soliciting comments/counter comments from stakeholders. In response, 15 stakeholders submitted their comments. An open house discussion on the consultation paper was held on 14.12.2022 through virtual mode. Based on the comments/inputs received from stakeholders, extensive deliberations on the subject and on its own analysis, the TRAI has finalized its recommendations.
With the rolling out of 5G services in the country, the opportunities for M2M ecosystem have expanded greatly, offering increased scope for applications in various sectors of the economy such as agriculture, transportation, healthcare and industrial automation. These recommendations are aimed at streamlining the regulatory landscape of M2M embedded SIM (eSIM) in India. Through these recommendations, the Authority has laid emphasis on ensuring security by way of proper Know Your Customer (KYC), which is essential for ensuring network security, mitigating fraud risks and enhancing the overall integrity of the M2M eSIM ecosystem. The Authority has also recommended a framework for profile switching of eSIMs and swapping of SM-SR. This will provide significant flexibility to the M2M eSIM users and will promote healthy competition in the sector.
Implementation of these Recommendations by the Government will promote orderly growth in the M2M eSIM segment of the telecom sector in India and will stimulate the development of a homegrown M2M eSIM ecosystem in the country, thus enabling the growth of modern M2M communication.
The salient features of these Recommendations are as follows:
1. All communication profiles on any M2M eSIM fitted in an imported device on international roaming in India should be mandatorily converted/reconfigured into communication profiles of Indian telecom service providers (TSPs) within a period of six months from the date of activation of international roaming on such M2M eSIM or on change of ownership of the device, whichever is earlier.
2. Unified Access Service License holder, Unified License (Access Service Authorization) holder, Unified License (Machine-to-Machine Authorization) holder, Unified License for VNO (Access Service Authorization) holder, Unified License for VNO (Machine-to Machine Authorization) holder and the companies holding M2M Service Providers (M2MSP) Registration with a specific permission to own and manage Subscription Manager-Secure Routing (SM-SR) in India should be permitted to own and manage SM-SRs in the country.
3. For installation of profiles of Indian TSPs on M2M eSIMs fitted in the devices imported in India, the concerned Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM) and M2MSP should be given the flexibility to choose between (i) profile download from the Subscription Manager-Data Preparation (SM-DP) of the Indian TSP to the M2M eSIMs through the existing (foreign) SM-SR, or (ii) profile download from the SM-DP of the Indian TSP to the M2M eSIMs through the new (Indian) SM-SR, after SM-SR switch from foreign to Indian.
4. The M2MSP registrant/telecommunication service licensee, whose SM-SR controls M2M eSIMs in India, should not refuse integration of its SM-SR with the SM-DP of the licensed telecom service provider, whose profiles are to be added in such M2M eSIMs, upon the request of the concerned OEM/ M2MSP. The integration of SM-SR with SM-DP should be carried out in accordance to the GSMA’s specifications and should be completed within a period of three months from the date of receipt of the formal request from the concerned OEM/ M2MSP.
5. The M2MSP registrant/ telecommunication service licensee, whose SM-SR controls M2M eSIMs in India, should mandatorily facilitate switching of its SM-SR with the SM-SR of another entity, eligible to hold SM-SR in India, upon the request of the concerned OEM/ M2MSP. Such SM-SR switching should be carried out as per the GSMA’s specifications and should be completed within a period of six months from the date of receipt of formal request from the concerned OEM/ M2MSP.
6. Keeping in view the challenges in its implementation, the use of 901.XX IMSI series allocated by International Telecommunication Union (ITU) to Indian entities should not be permitted for providing M2M services in India, at this stage.
The Recommendations have been placed on TRAI’s website www.trai.gov.in. For clarification/information, if any, Shri Akhilesh Kumar Trivedi, Advisor (Network Spectrum & Licensing), TRAI, may be contacted at Telephone Number +91-11-23210481 or email at advmn@trai.gov.in.

संचार मंत्रालय
ट्राई ने 'मशीन-टू-मशीन संचार के लिए एंबेडेड सिम के उपयोग' पर अपनी सिफारिशें जारी कीं
26 MAR 2024 1:54PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय दूरसंचार नियामक प्राधिकरण (ट्राई) ने आज 'मशीन-टू-मशीन (एम-टू-एम) संचार के लिए एंबेडेड सिम के उपयोग' पर अपनी सिफारिशें जारी की हैं।
दूरसंचार विभाग ने अपने पत्र दिनांक 09.11.2021 के माध्यम से 'मशीन-टू-मशीन (एम-टू-एम) संचार के लिए एंबेडेड सिम के उपयोग पर ट्राई अधिनियम, 1997 के तहत ट्राई से सिफारिशें मांगी थीं। इस संबंध में ट्राई ने सभी हितधारकों से टिप्पणियां/प्रतिटिप्पणियां प्राप्‍त करने के लिए 25.07.2022 को ''मशीन-टू-मशीन संचार के लिए एंबेडेड सिम' पर एक परामर्श पत्र जारी किया था। इसके जवाब में 15 हितधारकों ने अपनी टिप्पणियां भेजी। परामर्श पत्र पर एक खुली चर्चा का आयोजन 14.12.2022 को वर्चुअल मोड के माध्यम से किया गया था। हितधारकों से प्राप्त टिप्पणियों/इनपुट के आधार पर इस विषय पर व्यापक विचार-विमर्श किया गया। स्वयं के विश्लेषण के आधार पर ट्राई ने अपनी सिफारिशों को अंतिम रूप दिया है।
देश में 5जी सेवाओं के शुरू होने के साथ मशीन-टू-मशीन इकोसिस्‍टम के अवसरों में व्‍यापक विस्तार हुआ है, जिससे कृषि, परिवहन, स्वास्थ्य देखभाल और औद्योगिक स्वचालन जैसे अर्थव्यवस्था के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में इसके अनुप्रयोगों का दायरा बढ़ा है। इन सिफारिशों का उद्देश्य भारत में मशीन-टू-मशीन एम्बेडेड सिम (ई-सिम) के नियामक परिदृश्य को सुव्यवस्थित करना है। इन सिफारिशों के माध्यम से प्राधिकरण ने अपने ग्राहक को जानें (केवाईसी) के माध्यम से सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने पर जोर दिया है, जो नेटवर्क सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने, धोखाधड़ी के जोखिमों को कम करने और मशीन-टू-मशीन ई-सिम इकोसिस्‍टम की समग्र अखंडता को बढ़ाने के लिए आवश्यक है। प्राधिकरण ने ई-सिम की प्रोफ़ाइल स्विचिंग और एसएम-एसआर की स्वैपिंग के लिए एक ढांचे की भी सिफारिश की है। यह मशीन-टू-मशीन ई-सिम उपयोगकर्ताओं को महत्वपूर्ण लचीलापन प्रदान करेगा जिससे इस क्षेत्र में स्वस्थ प्रतिस्पर्धा को बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
सरकार द्वारा इन सिफारिशों को लागू करने से भारत में दूरसंचार क्षेत्र के मशीन-टू-मशीन ईएसआईएम खंड में व्यवस्थित विकास को बढ़ावा मिलेगा और इससे देश में घरेलू मशीन-टू-मशीन ईएसआईएम इकोसिस्‍टम के विकास को प्रोत्‍साहन मिलेगा। इससे आधुनिक मशीन-टू-मशीन संचार का बेहतर विकास होगा।
इन सिफारिशों की मुख्य विशेषताएं इस प्रकार हैं:-
• भारत में अंतरराष्ट्रीय रोमिंग पर आयातित डिवाइस में लगे किसी भी मशीन-टू-मशीन ईएसआईएम पर सभी संचार प्रोफाइल को ऐसी मशीन-टू-मशीन ईएसआईएम पर अंतरराष्ट्रीय रोमिंग की सक्रियता की तारीख या डिवाइस के स्वाईमित्वर में परिवर्तन होने पर जो भी पहले हो, की छह महीने की अवधि में भारतीय दूरसंचार सेवा प्रदाताओं (टीएसपी) की दूरसंचार प्रोफाइल में अनिवार्य रूप से परिवर्तित/पुन: कॉन्फ़िगर किया जाना चाहिए।
• एकीकृत एक्सेस सेवा लाइसेंस धारक, एकीकृत लाइसेंस (एक्सेस सेवा प्राधिकार) धारक, एकीकृत लाइसेंस (मशीन-टू-मशीन प्राधिकार) धारक, वीएनओ के लिए एकीकृत (एक्सेस सेवा प्राधिकार) धारक के लिए एकीकृत लाइसेंस, वीएनओ (मशीन-टू-मशीन प्राधिकार) धारक के लिए एकीकृत लाइसेंस और भारत में सब्सक्रिप्शन मैनेजर-सिक्योर रूटिंग (एसएम-एसआर) के स्वामित्व और प्रबंधन की विशिष्ट अनुमति के साथ मशीन-टू-मशीन सेवा प्रदाता (मशीन-टू-मशीन एसपी) पंजीकरण रखने वाली कंपनियों को देश में एसएम-एसआर के स्वामित्व और प्रबंधन की अनुमति दी जानी चाहिए।
• भारत में आयातित उपकरणों में फिट किए गए मशीन-टू-मशीन ईएसआईएम पर भारतीय टीएसपी की प्रोफाइल स्थापित करने के लिए, संबंधित मूल उपकरण निर्माता (ओईएम) और मशीन-टू-मशीन एसपी को मौजूदा विदेशी एसएम-एसआर के माध्यम से सब्सक्रिप्शन मैनेजर-डेटा प्रिपरेशन (एसएम-डीपी) से (i) प्रोफाइल डाउनलोड के बीच चयन करने की छूट दी जानी चाहिए या एसएम-एसआर को विदेशी से भारतीय में मशीन-टू-मशीन ई-सिम में बदलने के बाद नये भारतीय भारतीय एसएम-एसआर के माध्यम से भारतीय टीएसपी की एसएम-डीपी से डाउनलोड की प्रोफाइल की अनुमति दी जानी चाहिए।
• मशीन-टू-मशीन एसपी पंजीकरणकर्ता/दूरसंचार सेवा लाइसेंसधारी, जिसका एसएम-एसआर भारत में मशीन-टू-मशीन ईएसआईएम को नियंत्रित करता है, उस लाइसेंस प्राप्त दूरसंचार सेवा प्रदाता के एसएम-डीपी के साथ अपने एसएम-एसआर के एकीकरण से इनकार नहीं करना चाहिए, क्योंकि उनकी प्रोफाइल ऐसे मशीन-टू-मशीन ईएसआईएम में जोड़ी जानी है। ऐसा संबंधित ओईएम/एम2एमएसपी के अनुरोध पर किया जाता है। एसएम-एसआर का एसएम-डीपी के साथ एकीकरण जीएसएमए के विनिर्देशों के अनुसार किया जाना चाहिए और यह कार्य संबंधित ओईएम/मशीन-टू-मशीन एसपी से औपचारिक अनुरोध प्राप्त की तारीख से तीन महीने की अवधि के भीतर पूरा किया जाना चाहिए।
• मशीन-टू-मशीन एसपी पंजीकरणकर्ता/दूरसंचार सेवा लाइसेंसधारी, जिसका एसएम-एसआर भारत में मशीन-टू-मशीन ईएसआईएम को नियंत्रित करता है, उसे अनिवार्य रूप से किसी अन्य इकाई के एसएम-एसआर के साथ अपने एसएम-एसआर को स्विच करने की सुविधा प्रदान की जानी चाहिए। ऐसा भारत में एसएम-एसआर रखने के लिए पात्र होने पर संबंधित ओईएम/एम2एमएसपी के अनुरोध पर किया जाना चाहिए। ऐसी एसएम-एसआर स्विचिंग को जीएसएमए के विनिर्देशों के अनुसार किया जाना चाहिए और यह कार्य संबंधित ओईएम/मशीन-टू-मशीन एसपी से औपचारिक अनुरोध प्राप्त होने की तिथि से छह महीने की अवधि के भीतर पूरा किया जाना चाहिए।
• इसके कार्यान्वयन में चुनौतियों को देखते हुए अंतर्राष्ट्रीय दूरसंचार संघ (आईटीयू) द्वारा भारतीय संस्थाओं को आवंटित 901.XX आईएमएसआई श्रृंखला के उपयोग को इस स्तर पर भारत में मशीन-टू-मशीन सेवाएं प्रदान करने की अनुमति नहीं दी जानी चाहिए।
यह सिफारिशें ट्राई की वेबसाइट www.trai.gov.in पर डाल दी गई हैं। किसी स्पष्टीकरण/जानकारी के लिए, यदि कोई हो, श्री अखिलेश कुमार त्रिवेदी, सलाहकार (नेटवर्क स्पेक्ट्रम और लाइसेंसिंग), ट्राई से टेलीफोन नंबर +91-11-23210481 या advmn@trai.gov.in पर ईमेल पर संपर्क किया जा सकता है।