IFSC Authority
Expert Committee on developing GIFT IFSC as ‘Global Finance and Accounting Hub’ submits report to IFSCA
28 MAR 2024 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Expert Committee on developing the Gujarat International Finance Tech-City International Financial Services Centre (GIFT IFSC) as ‘Global Finance and Accounting Hub’ has submitted its report to Chairperson, International Financial Services Centre Authority, (IFSCA) on 26th March, 2024.
The Expert Committee was constituted pursuant to the notification issued by Ministry of Finance on 18th January, 2024 wherein book-keeping, accounting, taxation and financial crime compliance were notified as ‘financial services’ under Sec 3(1)(e)(xiv) of IFSCA Act, 2019. The Expert Committee was chaired by the President of the Institute of Chartered Accountants of India (ICAI). The committee comprised of experts from the industry, academia and the Government.
The Expert Committee has recommended a comprehensive regulatory regime for undertaking bookkeeping, accounting, taxation and financial crimes compliance services from IFSC in India. Additionally, the Committee has also made several recommendations for the promotion and development of GIFT IFSC as ‘Global Finance and Accounting Hub’, including measures for enhancing the skills and competencies of the workforce.
In its report, the Committee has highlighted the potential for GIFT IFSC to become a global hub for book-keeping, accounting, taxation and financial crime compliance services, which would create large employment opportunities for the talented workforce.
The report of the Expert Committee can be accessed on IFSCA website at: https://ifsca.gov.in/ReportPublication/index/aadg9ruDI%20M=

આઈએફએસસી ઓથોરિટી
ગિફ્ટ IFSCને 'ગ્લોબલ ફાઇનાન્સ એન્ડ એકાઉન્ટિંગ હબ' તરીકે વિકસાવવા અંગેની નિષ્ણાત સમિતિએ IFSCAને સુપરત કર્યો રિપોર્ટ
28 MAR 2024 4:42PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ગુજરાત ઇન્ટરનેશનલ ફાઇનાન્સ ટેક-સિટી ઇન્ટરનેશનલ ફાઇનાન્સિયલ સર્વિસિસ સેન્ટર (GIFT IFSC)ને ‘ગ્લોબલ ફાઇનાન્સ એન્ડ એકાઉન્ટિંગ હબ’ તરીકે વિકસાવવા માટેની નિષ્ણાત સમિતિએ 26મી માર્ચ, 2024ના રોજ ઇન્ટરનેશનલ ફાઇનાન્સિયલ સર્વિસ સેન્ટર ઓથોરિટી (IFSCA)ના અધ્યક્ષને તેનો અહેવાલ સુપરત કર્યો છે.
18મી જાન્યુઆરી, 2024ના રોજ નાણા મંત્રાલય દ્વારા જારી કરાયેલ સૂચના અનુસાર નિષ્ણાત સમિતિની રચના કરવામાં આવી હતી જેમાં કલમ 3(1)(e)(xiv) હેઠળ બુક-કીપિંગ, એકાઉન્ટિંગ, ટેક્સેશન અને નાણાકીય ગુના અનુપાલનને 'નાણાકીય સેવાઓ' તરીકે સૂચિત કરવામાં આવ્યા હતા. IFSCA એક્ટ, 2019. નિષ્ણાત સમિતિની અધ્યક્ષતા ઈન્સ્ટિટ્યૂટ ઑફ ચાર્ટર્ડ એકાઉન્ટન્ટ ઑફ ઈન્ડિયા (ICAI)ના પ્રમુખ દ્વારા કરવામાં આવી હતી. આ સમિતિમાં ઉદ્યોગ, શિક્ષણ અને સરકારના નિષ્ણાતોનો સમાવેશ થતો હતો.
નિષ્ણાત સમિતિએ ભારતમાં આઇએફએસસી પાસેથી બુકકીપિંગ, એકાઉન્ટિંગ, કરવેરા અને નાણાકીય અપરાધોનું કમ્પ્લાયન્સ કરતી સેવાઓ હાથ ધરવા માટે વિસ્તૃત નિયમનકારી વ્યવસ્થા સ્થાપિત કરવાની ભલામણ કરી છે. વધુમાં, સમિતિએ ગિફ્ટ આઇએફએસસીને 'ગ્લોબલ ફાઇનાન્સ એન્ડ એકાઉન્ટિંગ હબ' તરીકે પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા અને વિકસાવવા માટે કેટલીક ભલામણો પણ કરી છે, જેમાં કાર્યબળની કુશળતા અને કુશળતા વધારવા માટેના પગલાંનો સમાવેશ થાય છે.
સમિતિએ તેના અહેવાલમાં ગિફ્ટ આઇએફએસસી માટે બુક-કીપિંગ, એકાઉન્ટિંગ, કરવેરા અને નાણાકીય અપરાધ કમ્પ્લાયન્સ સેવાઓ માટે વૈશ્વિક કેન્દ્ર બનવાની સંભવિતતા પર પ્રકાશ પાડ્યો છે, જે પ્રતિભાશાળી કર્મચારીઓ માટે મોટી રોજગારીની તકોનું સર્જન કરશે.
નિષ્ણાત સમિતિનો અહેવાલ આઇએફએસસીએની વેબસાઇટ પર અહીંથી મેળવી શકાશેઃ https://ifsca.gov.in/ReportPublication/index/aadg9ruDI%20M=