Ministry of Commerce & Industry
GeM crosses ₹ 4 Lakh Crore in GMV at the end of this Fiscal Year, doubles business in a year
205% surge in services procured from GeM
21 lakh sellers and service providers onboarded on GeM
29 MAR 2024 1:30PM by PIB Delhi
Government e Marketplace has closed this financial year with ₹ 4 lakh crore in Gross Merchandise value (GMV) - doubling its GMV clocked at the end of previous Fiscal Year. This testifies to the portal’s unique digital capabilities and functionalities that have facilitated greater efficiency, transparency, and seamlessness in public procurement.
The procurement of Services through the GeM portal has proved to be a pivotal force behind this staggering GMV. Nearly 50% of this GMV has been attributed to the procurement of Services, displaying a remarkable surge of 205% in terms of Services procured on GeM last FY. By creating access to market, GeM has been exceptionally successful in breaking down the cartel of established and renowned service providers, paving way for small domestic entrepreneurs to participate in government tenders from anywhere at any time. The vast repository of Services on GeM has enabled States to procure innovative solutions that cater to all their dynamic needs.
Increased engagement from States has also mobilized this phenomenal growth in GMV. In this FY, highest procuring State like Gujarat, Uttar Pradesh, and Delhi, have helped States well surpass the earmarked public procurement target of this year. The contribution made by central entities including Ministries and CPSEs has also greatly spurred the GMV. These Government organization have contributed to nearly 85 % of this ₹ 4 lakh crore milestone. Notably, Ministry of Coal, Ministry of Power and Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas and their subsidiaries have emerged as the highest procuring entities at the central level.
GeM’s vast network of 1.5 lakh+ Government buyers and 21 lakh sellers and service providers have been made this incredible feat possible. Through comprehensive onboarding of last-mile buyers and sellers GeM has fostered engagement at the grassroots level. By integrating 89421 Panchayats and 760+ Cooperatives withing its procurement Ecosystem, GeM has facilitated sustainable procurement while ensuring optimization in public spending at the very last level of administration.
“Through its inclusive initiatives like ‘Vocal for Local’, ‘One District, One Product’, ‘Startup Runway’, ‘Womaniya’ etc., GeM has provided a level-playing field for domestic businesses to grow and thrive. Of the ₹ 4 lakh crore GMV, orders nearly 50 % have been awarded to marginalized seller segment such as Artisans, weavers, craftsmen, MSEs, especially women-led and SC/STs, SHGs, FPOs and Startups. GeM’s collaboration with 5.2 lakh+ CSCs and 1.5 lakh+ India Post offices has served a phenomenal force in maximising outreach and capacity-building at micro levels. Through supportive handholding at every step to help diverse sellers and service providers grow their business on GeM, the platform has given impetus to hyper local economies across regions in India, resulting in job creation and greater incomes”, said Shri PK Singh, CEO, GeM.
Earlier this financial year, GeM tide up with a leading tech firm, Tata Consultancy Services, with a vision to create a more versatile and secure technological Infrastructure by adapting new-age technologies to further enhance user experience, improve transparency, and induce greater inclusivity. The objective is to revamp, re-design and build a new modern solution leveraging new technologies, while maintaining the current platform. Its deep configurability will ease the onboarding of diverse buyer organizations and Sellers/ Service Providers with dynamic needs.
Offering more than 12070+ product categories and 320+ service categories, GeM has become a one-stop shop for seamless public procurement, thereby opening up opportunities for sellers and service providers across the nation to showcase their Products and Services and to participate in government tenders in most transparent manner, promising them ease of doing business.
The portal started its trailblazing journey to ₹ 4 lakh crore-landmark with ₹ 422 crore in GMV in 2016. Its achievements in an astonishing short period of have propelled it to ascend one of the foremost public procurement platforms globally. Committed to enhancing efficiency, transparency and inclusivity, GeM is disrupting the public procurement domain.

வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
நடப்பு நிதியாண்டின் இறுதியில் மொத்த வணிக மதிப்பில் அரசு இ-சந்தை (ஜிஇஎம்) ரூ .4 லட்சம் கோடியைத் தாண்டியது, ஓராண்டில் வணிகத்தை இரட்டிப்பாக்கியது.
29 MAR 2024 1:30PM by PIB Chennai
மொத்த வணிக மதிப்பில் (ஜிஎம்வி) ரூ .4 லட்சம் கோடியுடன் இந்த நிதியாண்டை அரசு மின்னணு சந்தை நிறைவு செய்துள்ளது - இது முந்தைய நிதியாண்டின் இறுதியில் அதன் ஜிஎம்வி அளவை இரட்டிப்பாக்கியுள்ளது. இது போர்ட்டலின் தனித்துவமான டிஜிட்டல் திறன்கள் மற்றும் செயல்பாடுகளுக்கு சாட்சியமாக உள்ளது. இது பொதுக் கொள்முதலில் அதிக செயல்திறன், வெளிப்படைத்தன்மை மற்றும் தடையற்ற தன்மையை எளிதாக்கியுள்ளது.
அரசு மின்னணு சந்தை இணையதளம் மூலம் சேவைகளை கொள்முதல் செய்வது, இந்த பிரமிக்கத் தக்க ஜிஎம்விக்கு பின்னால் ஒரு முக்கிய சக்தியாக இருந்துள்ளது.. இந்த ஜிஎம்வி-யில் ஏறத்தாழ 50 சதவீதத்திற்கு சேவைகள் கொள்முதலே காரணம் என்று கூறப்படுகிறது. கடந்த நிதியாண்டில் அரசு மின்னணு சந்தையில் கொள்முதல் செய்யப்பட்ட சேவைகளின் அடிப்படையில் இது 205% உயர்வைக் காட்டுகிறது.
மாநிலங்களின் அதிகரித்த ஈடுபாடும் ஜிஎம்வி-யில் இந்த அற்புதமான வளர்ச்சியை ஈட்டியுள்ளது. இந்த நிதியாண்டில், குஜராத், உத்தரப்பிரதேசம், தில்லி போன்ற அதிக கொள்முதல் செய்யும் மாநிலங்கள், இந்த ஆண்டின் ஒதுக்கப்பட்ட பொதுக் கொள்முதல் இலக்கை விஞ்சுவதற்கு உதவியுள்ளன. அமைச்சகங்கள் மற்றும் மத்திய பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனங்கள் உள்ளிட்டவற்றின் பங்களிப்பும் ஜிஎம்வி- ஐ பெரிதும் ஊக்குவித்துள்ளது. இந்த ரூ. 4 லட்சம் கோடி சாதனையில் சுமார் 85% பங்களிப்பை இந்த அரசு நிறுவனங்கள் வழங்கியுள்ளன. குறிப்பாக, நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம், மின்சார அமைச்சகம், பெட்ரோலியம் மற்றும் இயற்கை எரிவாயு அமைச்சகம், அவற்றின் துணை நிறுவனங்கள் மத்திய அளவில் அதிக கொள்முதல் நிறுவனங்களாக உள்ளன.
அரசு மின்னணு சந்தையின் 1.5 லட்சத்திற்கும் அதிகமான அரசு கொள்முதலாளர்கள், 21 லட்சம் விற்பனையாளர்கள் மற்றும் சேவை வழங்குபவர்களைக் கொண்ட பரந்த வலைப்பின்னல் இந்த நம்பமுடியாத சாதனையை சாத்தியமாக்கியுள்ளது. 89421 பஞ்சாயத்துகள் மற்றும் 760க்கும் அதிகமான கூட்டுறவுகளை அதன் கொள்முதல் சூழல் அமைப்புடன் ஒருங்கிணைப்பதன் மூலம், ஜிஇஎம் நீடித்த கொள்முதலுக்கு வசதி செய்துள்ளது. அதே நேரத்தில் நிர்வாகத்தின் கடைசி மட்டத்தில் பொதுச் செலவினங்களை உகந்த முறையில் உறுதி செய்கிறது.
"'உள்ளூர் பொருட்களுக்கு முன்னுரிமை', 'ஒரு மாவட்டம், ஒரு பொருள்', 'ஸ்டார்ட்அப் ஓடுபாதை', 'பெண்களுக்கு முக்கியத்துவம்' போன்ற அதன் உள்ளடக்கிய முயற்சிகள் மூலம், உள்நாட்டு வணிகங்கள் வளரவும் செழிக்கவும் ஒரு சமமான களத்தை ஜிஇஎம் வழங்கியுள்ளது. ரூ.4 லட்சம் கோடி ஜிஎம்வி-யில் சுமார் 50% ஆர்டர்கள் கைவினைஞர்கள், நெசவாளர்கள், கைவினைஞர்கள், குறு, சிறு மற்றும் நடுத்தர நிறுவனங்கள், குறிப்பாக பெண்கள் தலைமையிலான மற்றும் எஸ் சி / எஸ்டி, சுய உதவிக் குழுக்கள், உழவர் உற்பத்தியாளர் அமைப்புகள், ஸ்டார்ட் அப் நிறுவனங்கள் போன்ற விளிம்புநிலை விற்பனையாளர்களுக்கு வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளன என்று ஜிஇஎம் தலைமை நிர்வாக அதிகாரி திரு பி.கே.சிங் தெரிவித்தார்.
2016 ஆம் ஆண்டு ஜிஎம்வியில் ₹ 422 கோடியுடன் தனது பயணத்தைத் தொடங்கிய இந்தப் போர்ட்டல் தற்போது சாதனை அளவாக 4 லட்சம் கோடி ரூபாயை எட்டியுள்ளது . வியக்கத்தக்க குறுகிய காலத்தில் அதன் சாதனைகள் உலகளவில் முன்னணி பொது கொள்முதல் தளங்களில் ஒன்றாக உயர அதை உந்தியுள்ளன. செயல்திறன், வெளிப்படைத்தன்மை, உள்ளடக்கிய தன்மை ஆகியவற்றை மேம்படுத்த அரசு மின்னணு சந்தை உறுதிபூண்டுள்ளது.