Ministry of Commerce & Industry
GeM crosses ₹ 4 Lakh Crore in GMV at the end of this Fiscal Year, doubles business in a year
205% surge in services procured from GeM
21 lakh sellers and service providers onboarded on GeM
29 MAR 2024 1:30PM by PIB Delhi
Government e Marketplace has closed this financial year with ₹ 4 lakh crore in Gross Merchandise value (GMV) - doubling its GMV clocked at the end of previous Fiscal Year. This testifies to the portal’s unique digital capabilities and functionalities that have facilitated greater efficiency, transparency, and seamlessness in public procurement.
The procurement of Services through the GeM portal has proved to be a pivotal force behind this staggering GMV. Nearly 50% of this GMV has been attributed to the procurement of Services, displaying a remarkable surge of 205% in terms of Services procured on GeM last FY. By creating access to market, GeM has been exceptionally successful in breaking down the cartel of established and renowned service providers, paving way for small domestic entrepreneurs to participate in government tenders from anywhere at any time. The vast repository of Services on GeM has enabled States to procure innovative solutions that cater to all their dynamic needs.
Increased engagement from States has also mobilized this phenomenal growth in GMV. In this FY, highest procuring State like Gujarat, Uttar Pradesh, and Delhi, have helped States well surpass the earmarked public procurement target of this year. The contribution made by central entities including Ministries and CPSEs has also greatly spurred the GMV. These Government organization have contributed to nearly 85 % of this ₹ 4 lakh crore milestone. Notably, Ministry of Coal, Ministry of Power and Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas and their subsidiaries have emerged as the highest procuring entities at the central level.
GeM’s vast network of 1.5 lakh+ Government buyers and 21 lakh sellers and service providers have been made this incredible feat possible. Through comprehensive onboarding of last-mile buyers and sellers GeM has fostered engagement at the grassroots level. By integrating 89421 Panchayats and 760+ Cooperatives withing its procurement Ecosystem, GeM has facilitated sustainable procurement while ensuring optimization in public spending at the very last level of administration.
“Through its inclusive initiatives like ‘Vocal for Local’, ‘One District, One Product’, ‘Startup Runway’, ‘Womaniya’ etc., GeM has provided a level-playing field for domestic businesses to grow and thrive. Of the ₹ 4 lakh crore GMV, orders nearly 50 % have been awarded to marginalized seller segment such as Artisans, weavers, craftsmen, MSEs, especially women-led and SC/STs, SHGs, FPOs and Startups. GeM’s collaboration with 5.2 lakh+ CSCs and 1.5 lakh+ India Post offices has served a phenomenal force in maximising outreach and capacity-building at micro levels. Through supportive handholding at every step to help diverse sellers and service providers grow their business on GeM, the platform has given impetus to hyper local economies across regions in India, resulting in job creation and greater incomes”, said Shri PK Singh, CEO, GeM.
Earlier this financial year, GeM tide up with a leading tech firm, Tata Consultancy Services, with a vision to create a more versatile and secure technological Infrastructure by adapting new-age technologies to further enhance user experience, improve transparency, and induce greater inclusivity. The objective is to revamp, re-design and build a new modern solution leveraging new technologies, while maintaining the current platform. Its deep configurability will ease the onboarding of diverse buyer organizations and Sellers/ Service Providers with dynamic needs.
Offering more than 12070+ product categories and 320+ service categories, GeM has become a one-stop shop for seamless public procurement, thereby opening up opportunities for sellers and service providers across the nation to showcase their Products and Services and to participate in government tenders in most transparent manner, promising them ease of doing business.
The portal started its trailblazing journey to ₹ 4 lakh crore-landmark with ₹ 422 crore in GMV in 2016. Its achievements in an astonishing short period of have propelled it to ascend one of the foremost public procurement platforms globally. Committed to enhancing efficiency, transparency and inclusivity, GeM is disrupting the public procurement domain.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
जीईएम ने इस वित्त वर्ष के अंत में जीएमवी में 4 लाख करोड़ रुपये का आंकड़ा पार किया, एक साल में कारोबार दोगुना हो गया
जीईएम से प्राप्त सेवाओं में 205 प्रतिशत की बढ़ोतरी
जीईएम पर 21 लाख विक्रेताओं और सेवा प्रदाताओं को जोड़ा गया
29 MAR 2024 1:30PM by PIB Delhi
गवर्नमेंट ई मार्केटप्लेस-जीईएम ने पिछले वित्तीय वर्ष के अंत में अपने सकल व्यापारिक मूल्य (जीएमवी) को दोगुना करते हुए इस वित्तीय वर्ष में जीएमवी में 4 लाख करोड़ रुपये का आंकडा पार कर लिया है। यह पोर्टल की अनूठी डिजिटल क्षमताओं और कार्यात्मकताओं की क्षमता का प्रमाण है। इसने सार्वजनिक खरीद में अधिक दक्षता, पारदर्शिता और सहजता की सुविधा प्रदान की है।
जीईएम पोर्टल के माध्यम से सेवाओं की खरीद इस चौंका देने वाले जीएमवी के पीछे एक महत्वपूर्ण शक्ति साबित हुई है। इस जीएमवी का लगभग 50 प्रतिशत हिस्‍सा सेवाओं की खरीद से आया है, जो पिछले वित्त वर्ष में जीईएम पर खरीदी गई सेवाओं के संदर्भ में 205 प्रतिशत की उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि प्रदर्शित करता है। बाजार तक पहुंच बनाकर, जीईएम स्थापित और प्रसिद्ध सेवा प्रदाताओं के गठजोड़ को तोड़ने में असाधारण रूप से सफल रहा है। इससे छोटे घरेलू उद्यमियों के लिए किसी भी समय कहीं से भी सरकारी निविदाओं में भाग लेने का रास्‍ता खुल गया है। जीईएम पर सेवाओं के विशाल भंडार ने राज्यों को उनकी सभी आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने वाले अभिनव समाधान प्राप्त करने में सक्षम बनाया है।
राज्यों की ओर से बढ़ी हुई भागीदारी काभी जीएमवी में इस अभूतपूर्व वृद्धि में योगदान है। इस वित्त वर्ष में, गुजरात, उत्तर प्रदेश और दिल्ली जैसे उच्चतम खरीदारी करने वाले राज्यों ने दूसरे राज्यों को इस वर्ष के निर्धारित सार्वजनिक खरीद लक्ष्य को पार करने में मदद की है। मंत्रालयों और सीपीएसई सहित केंद्रीय संस्थाओं द्वारा की गई खरीदारी ने भी जीएमवी को बहुत प्रेरित किया है। इन सरकारी संगठनों ने इस 4 लाख करोड़ रुपये की बड़ी उपलब्धि में लगभग 85 प्रतिशत योगदान दिया है। विशेष रूप से, कोयला मंत्रालय, विद्युत मंत्रालय और पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय और उनकी सहायक कंपनियां केंद्रीय स्तर पर सबसे अधिक खरीद करने वाली संस्थाओं के रूप में उभरी हैं।
जीईएम के 1.5 लाख से अधिक सरकारी खरीदारों और 21 लाख विक्रेताओं तथा सेवा प्रदाताओं के विशाल नेटवर्क ने इस अविश्वसनीय उपलब्धि को संभव बनाया है। खरीदारों और विक्रेताओं को व्यापक स्‍तर पर जोड़ने के साथ, जीईएम ने जमीनी स्तर पर जुड़ाव को बढ़ावा दिया है। अपने खरीद परितंत्र के साथ 89,421 पंचायतों और 760 से अधिक सहकारी समितियों को जोड़ कर जीईएम ने प्रशासन के अंतिम स्तर पर सार्वजनिक खर्च में अनुकूलन सुनिश्चित करते हुए स्थायी खरीद की सुविधा प्रदान की है।
जीईएम के सीईओ श्री पी के सिंह ने बताया कि ‘वोकल फॉर लोकल', 'वन डिस्ट्रिक्ट, वन प्रोडक्ट', 'स्टार्टअप रनवे', 'वुमनिया' आदि जैसी समावेशी पहलों के माध्यम से, जीईएम ने घरेलू व्यवसायों को बढ़ने और फलने-फूलने के लिए एक समान अवसर प्रदान किया है। 4 लाख करोड़ रुपये जीएमवी में से, लगभग 50 प्रतिशत ऑर्डर कारीगरों, बुनकरों, शिल्पकारों, एमएसई विशेष रूप से महिलाओं के नेतृत्व वाले और एससी/एसटी, एसएचजी, एफपीओ और स्टार्टअप जैसे सीमांत विक्रेता खंड को दिए गए हैं। उन्‍होंने कहा कि जीईएम 5.2 लाख से अधिक सीएससी और 1.5 लाख से अधिक इंडिया डाकघरों के साथ जुड़ा हुआ है, जिससे सूक्ष्म स्तरों पर आउटरीच और क्षमता निर्माण को अधिकतम करने में उसे काफी मदद मिलती है। जीईएम पर अपने व्यवसाय को बढ़ाने में विविध विक्रेताओं और सेवा प्रदाताओं को हर कदम पर सहायता प्रदान की जाती है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि जीईएम प्‍लेटफार्म ने भारत के सभी क्षेत्रों में स्‍थानीय अर्थव्यवस्थाओं को गति दी है, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप रोजगार सृजन और अधिक आय हुई है।
इस वित्तीय वर्ष की शुरुआत में, जीईएम ने एक अग्रणी प्रौद्योगिकी कंपनी टाटा कंसल्टेंसी सर्विसेज के साथ साझेदारी की, जिसका उद्देश्य आधुनिक तकनीकों को अपनाकर अधिक बहुमुखी और सुरक्षित तकनीकी अवसंरचना का निर्माण करना है ताकि उपयोगकर्ताओं को बेहतर अनुभव कराया जा सके, पारदर्शिता में सुधार किया जा सके और अधिक समावेशिता को प्रेरित किया जा सके। इसका उद्देश्य वर्तमान मंचों को बनाए रखते हुए नई तकनीकों का लाभ उठाकर इसमें सुधार करना, इसका फिर से डिजाइन करना और एक नए आधुनिक समाधान को निर्माण करना है। इसकी गहन विन्यास क्षमता गतिशील आवश्यकताओं के साथ विविध खरीदार संगठनों और विक्रेताओं/सेवा प्रदाताओं को जोड़ना आसान बनाएगी।
12070 से अधिक उत्पाद श्रेणियों और 320से अधिक सेवा श्रेणियों की पेशकश करते हुए जीईएम निर्बाध सार्वजनिक खरीद के लिए वन-स्टॉप शॉप बन गया है। इससे देश भर के विक्रेताओं और सेवा प्रदाताओं के लिए अपने उत्पादों और सेवाओं को प्रदर्शित करने तथा व्यवसाय करने में आसानी का वादा करते हुए पारदर्शी तरीके से सरकारी निविदाओं में भाग लेने के अवसर खुल रहे हैं।
इस पोर्टल ने 2016 में जीएमवी में 422 करोड़ रुपये के साथ अब 4 लाख करोड़ रुपये तक पहुंचने की अपनी पथ प्रदर्शक यात्रा की शुरुआत की थी। आश्चर्यजनक रूप से कम समय में इसकी उपलब्धियों ने इसे विश्व स्तर पर सबसे अग्रणी सार्वजनिक खरीद प्लेटफार्मों में से एक पर चढ़ने के लिए प्रेरित किया है। दक्षता, पारदर्शिता और समावेशिता बढ़ाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध जीईएम अन्‍य सार्वजनिक खरीद क्षेत्र को पीछे कर दिया है।