Ministry of Defence
CLOSING CEREMONY - EX TIGER TRIUMPH 2024
31 MAR 2024 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Closing Ceremony of the Bilateral Tri-Service Humanitarian Assistance and Disaster Relief (HADR) Amphibious Exercise between India and US, Tiger Triumph 2024 was held onboard USS Somerset on 30 Mar 2024. The exercise signifies the robust strategic partnership between the two countries and was aimed towards sharing best practices and Standard Operating Procedures in undertaking multinational HADR operations.
The Harbour Phase was conducted at Visakhapatnam from 18 - 25 Mar 24, which includeded pre-sail discussions, Subject Matter Expert Exchange, Sports engagements, ship boarding drills and cross deck visits. Personnel from both Navies celebrated the festival of Holi together on 25 Mar 24, as part of the cultural exchange programme showcasing the vibrant and vivid culture of India. The Sea phase was conducted from 26 to 30 Mar 24 and it included units of both countries undertaking maritime exercises at sea followed by landing of troops at Kakinada for setting up of a joint Command and Control Centre and a Joint Relief and Medical Camp for HADR operations. Cross Deck helicopter operations involving UH3H, CH53 and MH60R helicopters were also undertaken between ships of the Indian Navy and the US Navy off Kakinada and Visakhapatnam.
The participating units from the Indian Navy included a Landing Platform Dock, Landing Ship Tanks (Large) including their integral Landing Crafts and helicopters, Guided Missile Frigate and Long Range Maritime Reconnaissance Aircraft. The Indian Army was represented by one Infantry Battalion Group including mechanised forces and the Indian Air Force had deployed one medium lift aircraft, transport helicopter and the Rapid Action Medical Team (RAMT).
The US Task Force comprised of a US Navy Landing Platform Dock including its integral Landing Craft Air Cushions and helicopters, a Destroyer, maritime reconnaissance and medium lift aircraft, and also, US Marines.
Special Ops Forces from all the three Services also participated in the exercise and jointly undertook combined operations with the US counterparts at Visakhapatnam and Kakinada during the harbour and sea phase.
CLOSINGCEREMONY-EXTIGERTRIUMPH2024OMMM.jpg)
CLOSINGCEREMONY-EXTIGERTRIUMPH2024USBK.jpeg)
CLOSINGCEREMONY-EXTIGERTRIUMPH2024G7OI.jpeg)
CLOSINGCEREMONY-EXTIGERTRIUMPH2024PP0L.jpeg)
CLOSINGCEREMONY-EXTIGERTRIUMPH2024NIZZ.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
टाइगर ट्रायम्फ 2024 का समापन समारोह आयोजित किया गया
31 MAR 2024 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
भारत और अमेरिका के बीच द्विपक्षीय त्रि-सेवा मानवीय सहायता और आपदा राहत (एचएडीआर) अभ्यास, टाइगर ट्रायम्फ 2024 का समापन समारोह 30 मार्च 2024 को सम्पन्न हुआ। इसका आयोजन अमेरिकी नौसेना के सैन एंटोनियो श्रेणी की परिवहन गोदी-समरसेट पर आयोजित किया गया। यह अभ्यास दोनों देशों के बीच सुदृढ़ रणनीतिक साझेदारी का प्रतीक है। इसका उद्देश्य बहुराष्ट्रीय मानवीय सहायता और आपदा राहत (एचएडीआर) संचालन शुरू करने में सर्वोत्तम कार्यप्रणालियों और मानक संचालन प्रक्रियाओं को साझा करना है।
विशाखापत्तनम में 18 से 25 मार्च तक हार्बर चरण का आयोजन किया गया, इस दौरान समुद्री यात्रा से पूर्व विचार-विमर्श, विषय-वस्तु विशेषज्ञों के बीच विचारों का आदान-प्रदान, खेल कार्यक्रम, जहाज बोर्डिंग अभ्यास और क्रॉस डेक दौरे शामिल थे। भारत की जीवंत संस्कृति को प्रदर्शित करने वाले सांस्कृतिक आदान-प्रदान कार्यक्रम के एक भाग के रूप में, दोनों नौसेनाओं के कर्मियों ने 25 मार्च 24 को एक साथ होली का पर्व मनाया। समुद्री चरण 26 से 30 मार्च 24 तक आयोजित किया गया और इसमें समुद्री अभ्यास में शामिल दोनों देशों की इकाइयां शामिल थीं। एक संयुक्त कमान एवं नियंत्रण केंद्र और एचएडीआर संचालन के लिए संयुक्त राहत और चिकित्सा शिविर की स्थापना के लिए काकीनाडा में सैनिक पहुंचे। काकीनाडा और विशाखापत्तनम के पास भारतीय नौसेना और अमेरिकी नौसेना के जहाजों के बीच यूएच3एच, सीएच53 और एमएच60आर हेलीकॉप्टरों से जुड़े क्रॉस डेक हेलीकॉप्टर संचालन भी किए गए।
भारतीय नौसेना की भाग लेने वाली इकाइयों में एक लैंडिंग प्लेटफ़ॉर्म डॉक, लैंडिंग शिप टैंक जिसमें उनके अभिन्न लैंडिंग क्राफ्ट और हेलीकॉप्टर शामिल थे। गाइडेड मिसाइल युद्ध-पोत और लंबी दूरी तक मार करने वाले समुद्री टोही विमानों की विभिन्न इकाइयों ने इस अभ्यास में हिस्सा लिया। भारतीय सेना का प्रतिनिधित्व मशीनीकृत बलों सहित एक इन्फैंट्री बटालियन समूह द्वारा किया गया। भारतीय वायु सेना ने एक मध्यम लिफ्ट विमान, परिवहन हेलीकॉप्टर और त्वरित कार्रवाई चिकित्सा दल भी तैनात किया था।
अमेरिका की टास्क फोर्स में एक यूएस नेवी लैंडिंग प्लेटफॉर्म डॉक शामिल था जिसमें इसके इंटीग्रल लैंडिंग क्राफ्ट एयर कुशन और हेलीकॉप्टर, एक विध्वंसक, समुद्री टोही और मध्यम लिफ्ट विमान और यूएस मरीन भी शामिल थे।
तीनों सेनाओं के विशेष प्रचालन बलों ने भी अभ्यास में भाग लिया और बंदरगाह एवं समुद्री चरण के दौरान विशाखापत्तनम और काकीनाडा में अमेरिका के सैन्य बलों के साथ संयुक्त अभियान चलाया।
CLOSINGCEREMONY-EXTIGERTRIUMPH2024OMMM.jpg)
CLOSINGCEREMONY-EXTIGERTRIUMPH2024USBK.jpeg)
CLOSINGCEREMONY-EXTIGERTRIUMPH2024G7OI.jpeg)
CLOSINGCEREMONY-EXTIGERTRIUMPH2024PP0L.jpeg)
CLOSINGCEREMONY-EXTIGERTRIUMPH2024NIZZ.jpeg)