Ministry of Corporate Affairs
IICA and HP India launch HP Future Impact Leaders – IICA Certified Environmental-Social-Governance (ESG) Professional Programme
01 APR 2024 8:55PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Institute of Corporate Affairs (IICA), an autonomous institute under the Ministry of Corporate Affairs, Government of India, has joined hands with HP India to introduce ‘HP Future Impact Leaders - IICA Certified Environmental – Social - Governance (ESG) Professional Programme’. This initiative aims to promote sustainability and empower corporate social responsibility (CSR) professionals to emerge as leaders in navigating the intricacies of environmental, social, and governance (ESG) frameworks.
Under this programme, HP India in collaboration with IICA, will offer 100 percent scholarships to 75 candidates, enabling them to pursue advanced education in ESG without financial barriers. The initiative underscores a shared commitment to fostering sustainable business practices and driving positive societal impact. Applications for the first batch of the ‘HP Future Impact Leaders- IICA Certified Environmental-Social-Governance (ESG) Professional Programme’ for 75 scholars is now open and nominations could be submitted online on IICA website.
HP Future Impact Leaders initiative is designed as a comprehensive course on ESG, giving a holistic understanding of the philosophy of ESG, its principles, its relevance, and its implications in the current scenario. The six-month course comprising of self-paced learning modules will be delivered online. Renowned ESG professionals of international & national repute are involved in delivering the live interactive master classes. There will be one in-person session where participants will get the chance to meet their fellow participants.
The programme is designed to cater to professionals either working in business and human rights (BHR), ESG, environmental health and safety (EHS), sustainability, and CSR. Candidates must possess a bachelor's degree in any discipline and a minimum of five years of experience in relevant fields to be eligible for the programme.
Shri Praveen Kumar, Director General and CEO of IICA, said, "We are thrilled to collaborate with HP to launch this programme. By combining IICA's expertise in corporate affairs and HP's commitment to sustainability, we aim to cultivate a cohort of future impact leaders who will drive positive change and innovation in the ESG landscape."
Ms. Ipsita Dasgupta, Senior Vice President & Managing Director, HP India market, said, “Sustainable impact is at the heart of HP’s business strategy. We constantly strive to achieve our most pressing environment and social goals of driving climate action and accelerating digital equity through impactful strategies and actions. Our partnership with the IICA is a significant step in this direction. Through this partnership we aim to impart quality education on ESG to deserving candidates to enable them to be the change makers of tomorrow. We are excited about the possibilities this collaboration holds to drive tangible progress in the Indian ESG landscape”.
Prof. Garima Dadhich, Head School of Business Environment, IICA said that the programme will feature an innovative pedagogical approach, including self-paced e-learning modules, interactive online sessions, and exclusive master classes conducted by renowned thought leaders and industry experts. Participants will benefit from an immersive curriculum crafted by a distinguished panel of ESG experts, which focuses on national and international frameworks, ensuring relevance across diverse organisational contexts.
For further inquiries regarding eligibility or the application process, candidates are encouraged to contact the program coordinators or visit the official website: https://iica.nic.in/esgilp/demoesgilp.aspx.
About the Indian Institute of Corporate Affairs:
The Indian Institute of Corporate Affairs (IICA) is an autonomous Institute under the Ministry of Corporate Affairs, Government of India. It serves as a think tank, capacity-building, and service delivery organization in the field of corporate affairs and corporate governance.

பெருநிறுவனங்கள் விவகாரங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
ஐ.ஐ.சி.ஏவும், ஹெச்.பி இந்தியாவும் ஹெச்.பி எதிர்காலத்தில் தாக்கத்தை ஏற்படுத்தக்கூடிய தலைவர்கள் – ஐ.ஐ.சி.ஏ சான்றளிக்கப்பட்ட சுற்றுச்சூழல்-சமூக-ஆளுமை தொழில்முறை திட்டத்தை அறிமுகப்படுத்துகின்றன
01 APR 2024 8:55PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய அரசின் பெரு நிறுவன விவகார அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் உள்ள ஒரு தன்னாட்சி நிறுவனமான இந்திய பெரு நிறுவன விவகாரங்கள் கழகம் (ஐ.ஐ.சி.ஏ), ஹெச்.பி இந்தியாவுடன் கைகோர்த்து 'ஹெச்.பி எதிர்காலத்தில் தாக்கத்தை ஏற்படுத்தக்கூடிய தலைவர்கள் – ஐ.ஐ.சி.ஏ சான்றளிக்கப்பட்ட சுற்றுச்சூழல் - சமூக - ஆளுமை (ஈ.எஸ்.ஜி) தொழில்முறை திட்டத்தை' அறிமுகப்படுத்தியுள்ளது. இந்த முயற்சி, நிலைத்தன்மையை ஊக்குவிப்பதையும், பெரு நிறுவன சமூகப் பொறுப்பு (சி.எஸ்.ஆர்) வல்லுநர்களை சுற்றுச்சூழல், சமூக மற்றும் ஆளுமை கட்டமைப்புகளின் நுணுக்கங்களை வழிநடத்துவதில் தலைவர்களாக வெளிப்பட அதிகாரம் அளிப்பதையும் நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது.
இந்தத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ், ஹெச்.பி இந்தியா, ஐ.ஐ.சி.ஏ உடன் இணைந்து, 75 விண்ணப்பதாரர்களுக்கு 100 சதவீத உதவித்தொகையை வழங்கும். இதனால் அவர்கள் நிதித் தடைகள் இல்லாமல் ஈ.எஸ்.ஜி-இல் மேம்பட்ட கல்வியைத் தொடர முடியும். நிலையான வணிக நடைமுறைகளை வளர்ப்பதற்கும் நேர்மறையான சமூக தாக்கத்தை ஏற்படுத்துவதற்கும் பகிரப்பட்ட அர்ப்பணிப்பை இந்த முயற்சி அடிக்கோடிட்டுக் காட்டுகிறது. 75 அறிஞர்களிடம் இருந்து இத்திட்டத்தின் முதல் தொகுதிக்கான விண்ணப்பங்கள் இப்போது வரவேற்கப்படுகின்றன, மேலும் பரிந்துரைகளை ஐ.ஐ.சி.ஏ இணையதளத்தில் இணைய வழியாக சமர்ப்பிக்கலாம்.
வணிகம் மற்றும் மனித உரிமைகள், ஈ.எஸ்.ஜி, சுற்றுச்சூழல் சார்ந்த உடல்நலம் மற்றும் பாதுகாப்பு, நிலைத்தன்மை மற்றும் சி.எஸ்.ஆர் ஆகியவற்றில் பணிபுரியும் நிபுணர்களைப் பூர்த்தி செய்யும் வகையில் இந்தத் திட்டம் வடிவமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. விண்ணப்பதாரர்கள் இந்த திட்டத்திற்கு தகுதி பெற ஏதேனும் ஒரு துறையில் இளங்கலை பட்டம் மற்றும் தொடர்புடைய துறைகளில் குறைந்தபட்சம் ஐந்து ஆண்டுகள் அனுபவம் பெற்றிருக்க வேண்டும்.
"இந்த திட்டத்தைத் தொடங்க ஹெச்.பி உடன் இணைவதில் நாங்கள் மகிழ்ச்சியடைகிறோம். பெரு நிறுவன விவகாரங்களில் ஐ.ஐ.சி.ஏ-இன் நிபுணத்துவம் மற்றும் நிலைத்தன்மைக்கான ஹெச்.பி-இன் அர்ப்பணிப்பு ஆகியவற்றை இணைப்பதன் மூலம், ஈ.எஸ்.ஜி. சூழலில் நேர்மறையான மாற்றம் மற்றும் புதுமைகளை இயக்கும் எதிர்கால தலைவர்களின் கூட்டணியை வளர்ப்பதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளோம்”, என்று ஐ.ஐ.சி.ஏ-இன் தலைமை இயக்குநர் மற்றும் தலைமை நிர்வாக அதிகாரி திரு பிரவீன் குமார் கூறினார்
ஹெச்.பி இந்தியா சந்தையின் மூத்த துணைத் தலைவர் மற்றும் நிர்வாக இயக்குநர் திருமதி இப்சிதா தாஸ்குப்தா கூறுகையில், "நிலையான தாக்கம், ஹெச்.பியின் வணிக உத்தியின் மையமாக உள்ளது. காலநிலை நடவடிக்கையை இயக்குதல் மற்றும் தாக்கத்தை ஏற்படுத்தும் உத்திகள் மற்றும் செயல்கள் மூலம் டிஜிட்டல் சமத்துவத்தை விரைவுபடுத்துதல் போன்ற எங்கள் மிக முக்கியமான சுற்றுச்சூழல் மற்றும் சமூக இலக்குகளை அடைய நாங்கள் தொடர்ந்து முயற்சி செய்கிறோம். ஐ.ஐ.சி.ஏ உடனான எங்கள் கூட்டாண்மை இந்த திசையில் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க நடவடிக்கையாகும். இந்தக் கூட்டாண்மையின் மூலம், தகுதியான வேட்பாளர்களுக்கு தரமான கல்வியை வழங்குவதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளோம்", என்று தெரிவித்தார்.
தகுதி அல்லது விண்ணப்ப செயல்முறை தொடர்பான கூடுதல் தகவல்களுக்கு, விண்ணப்பதாரர்கள், திட்ட ஒருங்கிணைப்பாளர்களைத் தொடர்பு கொள்ளலாம், அல்லது https://iica.nic.in/esgilp/demoesgilp.aspx என்ற அதிகாரப்பூர்வ வலைத்தளத்தைக் காணலாம்.