Ministry of Corporate Affairs
IICA and HP India launch HP Future Impact Leaders – IICA Certified Environmental-Social-Governance (ESG) Professional Programme
01 APR 2024 8:55PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Institute of Corporate Affairs (IICA), an autonomous institute under the Ministry of Corporate Affairs, Government of India, has joined hands with HP India to introduce ‘HP Future Impact Leaders - IICA Certified Environmental – Social - Governance (ESG) Professional Programme’. This initiative aims to promote sustainability and empower corporate social responsibility (CSR) professionals to emerge as leaders in navigating the intricacies of environmental, social, and governance (ESG) frameworks.
Under this programme, HP India in collaboration with IICA, will offer 100 percent scholarships to 75 candidates, enabling them to pursue advanced education in ESG without financial barriers. The initiative underscores a shared commitment to fostering sustainable business practices and driving positive societal impact. Applications for the first batch of the ‘HP Future Impact Leaders- IICA Certified Environmental-Social-Governance (ESG) Professional Programme’ for 75 scholars is now open and nominations could be submitted online on IICA website.
HP Future Impact Leaders initiative is designed as a comprehensive course on ESG, giving a holistic understanding of the philosophy of ESG, its principles, its relevance, and its implications in the current scenario. The six-month course comprising of self-paced learning modules will be delivered online. Renowned ESG professionals of international & national repute are involved in delivering the live interactive master classes. There will be one in-person session where participants will get the chance to meet their fellow participants.
The programme is designed to cater to professionals either working in business and human rights (BHR), ESG, environmental health and safety (EHS), sustainability, and CSR. Candidates must possess a bachelor's degree in any discipline and a minimum of five years of experience in relevant fields to be eligible for the programme.
Shri Praveen Kumar, Director General and CEO of IICA, said, "We are thrilled to collaborate with HP to launch this programme. By combining IICA's expertise in corporate affairs and HP's commitment to sustainability, we aim to cultivate a cohort of future impact leaders who will drive positive change and innovation in the ESG landscape."
Ms. Ipsita Dasgupta, Senior Vice President & Managing Director, HP India market, said, “Sustainable impact is at the heart of HP’s business strategy. We constantly strive to achieve our most pressing environment and social goals of driving climate action and accelerating digital equity through impactful strategies and actions. Our partnership with the IICA is a significant step in this direction. Through this partnership we aim to impart quality education on ESG to deserving candidates to enable them to be the change makers of tomorrow. We are excited about the possibilities this collaboration holds to drive tangible progress in the Indian ESG landscape”.
Prof. Garima Dadhich, Head School of Business Environment, IICA said that the programme will feature an innovative pedagogical approach, including self-paced e-learning modules, interactive online sessions, and exclusive master classes conducted by renowned thought leaders and industry experts. Participants will benefit from an immersive curriculum crafted by a distinguished panel of ESG experts, which focuses on national and international frameworks, ensuring relevance across diverse organisational contexts.
For further inquiries regarding eligibility or the application process, candidates are encouraged to contact the program coordinators or visit the official website: https://iica.nic.in/esgilp/demoesgilp.aspx.
About the Indian Institute of Corporate Affairs:
The Indian Institute of Corporate Affairs (IICA) is an autonomous Institute under the Ministry of Corporate Affairs, Government of India. It serves as a think tank, capacity-building, and service delivery organization in the field of corporate affairs and corporate governance.

कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय
आईआईसीए और एचपी इंडिया ने ‘एचपी फ्यूचर इम्पैक्ट लीडर्स - आईआईसीए प्रमाणित पर्यावरणीय-सामाजिक-प्रशासनिक (ईएसजी) व्यावसायिक कार्यक्रम’ का शुभारंभ किया
01 APR 2024 8:55PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय के तहत एक स्वायत्त संस्थान, इंडियन इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ कॉरपोरेट अफेयर्स (आईआईसीए) ने ‘एचपी फ्यूचर इम्पैक्ट लीडर्स - आईआईसीए प्रमाणित पर्यावरणीय - सामाजिक - प्रशासनिक (ईएसजी) व्यावसायिक कार्यक्रम’ शुरू करने हेतु एचपी इंडिया के साथ हाथ मिलाया है। इस पहल का उद्देश्य स्थिरता को बढ़ावा देना और कॉरपोरेट सामाजिक उत्तरदायित्व (सीएसआर) से जुड़े पेशेवरों को पर्यावरणीय, सामाजिक और प्रशासनिक (ईएसजी) ढांचे की जटिलताओं को सुलझाने में अगुआ के रूप में उभरने हेतु सशक्त बनाना है।
इस कार्यक्रम के तहत, एचपी इंडिया आईआईसीए के सहयोग से 75 उम्मीदवारों को शत- प्रतिशत छात्रवृत्ति प्रदान करेगा ताकि वे बिना किसी वित्तीय बाधाओं के ईएसजी में उच्चतर शिक्षा प्राप्त कर सकें। यह पहल स्थिर व्यावसायिक कार्यप्रणालियों को बढ़ावा देने और सकारात्मक सामाजिक प्रभाव डालने की साझा प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित करती है। कुल 75 शोधार्थियों के लिए ‘एचपी फ्यूचर इम्पैक्ट लीडर्स- आईआईसीए प्रमाणित पर्यावरणीय-सामाजिक-प्रशासनिक (ईएसजी) व्यावसायिक कार्यक्रम' के पहले बैच के लिए आवेदन की प्रक्रिया अब शुरू हो चुकी है और नामांकन आईआईसीए की वेबसाइट पर ऑनलाइन जमा किए जा सकते हैं।
‘एचपी फ्यूचर इम्पैक्ट लीडर्स’ पहल को ईएसजी पर एक व्यापक पाठ्यक्रम के रूप में डिज़ाइन किया गया है, जो ईएसजी के दर्शन, इसके सिद्धांतों, इसकी प्रासंगिकता और वर्तमान परिदृश्य में इसके निहितार्थों की समग्र जानकारी प्रदान करता है। स्व-गति पर आधारित सीखने के मॉड्यूल से लैस छह महीने का यह पाठ्यक्रम ऑनलाइन प्रदान किया जाएगा। अंतरराष्ट्रीय और राष्ट्रीय ख्याति के प्रसिद्ध ईएसजी से जुड़े पेशेवर सीधे संवादात्मक मास्टर क्लास में योगदान देंगे। एक प्रत्यक्ष वैयक्तिक सत्र भी होगा जहां प्रतिभागियों को अपने साथी प्रतिभागियों से मिलने का मौका मिलेगा।
इस कार्यक्रम को व्यवसाय एवं मानवाधिकार (बीएचआर), ईएसजी, पर्यावरणीय स्वास्थ्य एवं सुरक्षा (ईएचएस), स्थिरता और सीएसआर के क्षेत्र में काम करने वाले पेशेवरों की जरूरतों को ध्यान में रखकर डिज़ाइन किया गया है। इस कार्यक्रम की पात्रता के लिए उम्मीदवारों के पास किसी भी विषय में स्नातक की डिग्री और संबंधित क्षेत्रों में न्यूनतम पांच साल का अनुभव होना चाहिए।
आईआईसीए के महानिदेशक और सीईओ श्री प्रवीण कुमार ने कहा, “हम इस कार्यक्रम का शुभारंभ करने के लिए एचपी के साथ सहयोग करके रोमांचित हैं। कॉरपोरेट मामलों में आईआईसीए की विशेषज्ञता और स्थिरता के प्रति एचपी की प्रतिबद्धता को मिलाकर, हमारा लक्ष्य भविष्य में ऐसे प्रभावशाली नेताओं का एक समूह तैयार करना है जो ईएसजी से जुड़े परिदृश्य में सकारात्मक बदलाव और नवीनता लाएगा।”
एचपी इंडिया मार्केट की वरिष्ठ उपाध्यक्ष एवं प्रबंध निदेशक सुश्री इप्सिता दासगुप्ता ने कहा, “स्थायी प्रभाव एचपी की व्यावसायिक रणनीति के केंद्र में है। हम प्रभावशाली रणनीतियों और कार्यों के माध्यम से जलवायु कार्रवाई को आगे बढ़ाने और डिजिटल इक्विटी में तेजी लाने के अपने सबसे महत्वपूर्ण पर्यावरणीय और सामाजिक लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने हेतु लगातार प्रयास करते हैं। आईआईसीए के साथ हमारी साझेदारी इस दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। इस साझेदारी के माध्यम से हमारा लक्ष्य योग्य उम्मीदवारों को ईएसजी के बारे में गुणवत्तापूर्ण शिक्षा प्रदान करना है ताकि वे भविष्य में परिवर्तन लाने वाले अगुआ बन सकें। हम भारतीय ईएसजी परिदृश्य में ठोस प्रगति लाने के लिए इस सहयोग की संभावनाओं को लेकर उत्साहित हैं।”
आईआईसीए के स्कूल ऑफ बिजनेस एनवायरनमेंट की प्रमुख प्रोफेसर गरिमा दाधीच ने कहा कि इस कार्यक्रम में एक नवीन शैक्षणिक दृष्टिकोण का समावेश होगा, जिसमें स्व-गति पर आधारित ई-लर्निंग मॉड्यूल, इंटरैक्टिव ऑनलाइन सत्र और प्रसिद्ध विचारकों एवं उद्योग जगत के विशेषज्ञों द्वारा आयोजित विशेष मास्टर क्लास शामिल होंगे। प्रतिभागियों को ईएसजी विशेषज्ञों के एक प्रतिष्ठित पैनल द्वारा तैयार किए गए एक ऐसे व्यापक पाठ्यक्रम से लाभ होगा, जो विभिन्न संगठनात्मक संदर्भों में प्रासंगिकता सुनिश्चित करते हुए राष्ट्रीय और अंतरराष्ट्रीय ढांचे पर ध्यान केंद्रित करता है।
पात्रता या आवेदन प्रक्रिया के संबंध में अधिक जानकारी के लिए, उम्मीदवारों को इस कार्यक्रम के समन्वयकों से संपर्क करने या आधिकारिक वेबसाइट: https://iica.nic.in/esgilp/demoesgilp.aspx पर जाने को प्रेरित किया जाता है।
इंडियन इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ कॉरपोरेट अफेयर्स के बारे में:
इंडियन इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ कॉरपोरेट अफेयर्स (आईआईसीए) भारत सरकार के कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय के तहत एक स्वायत्त संस्थान है। यह कॉरपोरेट कार्य और कॉरपोरेट प्रशासन के क्षेत्र में एक थिंक टैंक, क्षमता-निर्माण और सेवाओं की आपूर्ति से जुड़े संगठन के रूप में कार्य करता है।