Ministry of Earth Sciences
During the upcoming hot weather season (April to June), above Normal maximum Temperatures are likely over most parts of country, says IMD
Indian Meteorological Department today released ‘Updated Seasonal outlook for hot weather season (April to June) 2024’ and
‘Monthly Outlook for April 2024 for the Rainfall and Temperature’
01 APR 2024 9:10PM by PIB Delhi
India Meteorological Department (IMD) today issued an updated Seasonal outlook for hot weather season (April to June) 2024 and Monthly outlook for April 2024 for rainfall and temperature at Mahika Hall, Prithvi Bhawan, New Delhi.
In a press conference held in a hybrid mode, IMD today said that during the upcoming hot weather season (April to June), above Normal maximum Temperatures are likely over most parts of country, especially with high probability over central India and western peninsular India. Addressing the Media Dr Mrutyunjay Mohapatra, DG, IMD said “Normal to below normal maximum temperatures are likely over some parts of western Himalayan region, NE states and north Odisha during this hot weather season”.
The other highlights pertaining to temperature scenario during April to June 2024 are given below:
• During the 2024 hot weather season (April to June (AMJ)), above-normal maximum temperatures are likely over most parts of the country, except some parts of east and northeast India and pockets of northwest India where normal to below-normal maximum temperatures are likely.
• During the season (AMJ), normal to above normal minimum temperatures are likely over most parts of the country except of some isolated areas in northeast and northwest India, where normal to below normal minimum temperatures are likely.
• For the month of April 2024, above-normal maximum temperatures are likely over most parts of the country. However, isolated pockets of east, northeast and northwest India are likely to experience normal to below-normal maximum temperatures.
• Above normal monthly minimum temperatures are most likely over most parts of India, except one or two pockets of northwest and northeast India where normal to below-normal minimum temperatures are likely during April 2024.
• During April May June hot weather season, above normal heatwave days are likely to occur over most parts of south peninsula, central India, east India and plains of northwest India.
• During April 2024, above normal heatwave days are likely over many parts of south peninsula and adjoining northwest central India and some parts of east India and plains of northwest India.
• The rainfall during April 2024, averaged over the country as a whole, is most likely to be normal (88-112% of LPA). Normal to above-normal rainfall is likely over most parts of the northwest India and many parts of central India, north peninsular India, some parts of east and north east India. Below normal rainfall is likely along east and west coasts, some parts of east and northeast India and west central India.
Addressing the press conference DG, IMD said that a transition from El Niño to ENSO-neutral is expected by April-June 2024 and thereafter, La Niña is favored in June-August,2024.
Talking about the impact of Heat Wave during April to June & April 2024, DG, IMD said during heatwaves elevated temperatures pose significant risks, especially for vulnerable populations like the elderly, children, and those with pre-existing health conditions, who are more susceptible to heat-related illnesses such as heat exhaustion and heatstroke. He said prolonged periods of extreme heat can lead to dehydration, and strain infrastructure such as power grids and transportation systems. He added in order to address these challenges, it is imperative for authorities to take proactive measures like providing access to cooling centers, issuing heat advisories, and implementing strategies to alleviate urban heat island effects in affected areas. Efforts are also needed for safeguarding public health and minimizing the adverse impacts of heatwaves.
He also informed the media that preparedness measures are being taken by NDMA, Ministry of Jal Shakti, Ministry of Agriculture, Ministry of Health and Ministry of Power to mitigate the effects of Heat Wave.
Shri Kamal Kishore, Member and Head, NDMA informed the media that NDMA has taken all measures including holding Annual Workshop with Ministry of Earth Sciences, 23 Heat wave prone States/ UTs, selected districts, and key sectors like Health, Water, Agriculture, Railways, and the civil society. They are also following the best practices of Army. He added that Advisories have been issued to 23 Heat wave prone States/ UTs in March itself and Heat Action plans (HAPs)for these states/UTs are ready. More than 200 cities/districts have prepared local HAPs.NDMA is also running an Awareness Generation campaign using Radio (Helpline FM Rainbow), TV (special episode of Aapda ka Samna, regional DD channels),eVidya DTH TV channels, and social media. Shri Kamal Kishore further informed that in view of the upcoming General Elections 2024, an Advisory has also been issued to the Election Commission to take precautionary measures to guide States and UTs in safeguarding against heat wave incident.
Short-term preparedness to long-term mitigation taken by NDMA are as follows:
• Comprehensive Mitigation Framework
• NDMA Manual on Cool Roof: technologies to reduce indoor temperature.
• Advanced Meteorological Services and operational forecasts for temperature, wind, humidity, and heat index to inform mitigation strategies.
• Ecosystem and Water Management: green cover, water bodies
• Making Heat Action Plans more dynamic and adaptive.
• Integrating Heat wave Mitigation in Urban Planning: cool roofs, greenery, and water conservation as key facets, changes in building codes and bye laws.
• Technological solutions: Construction technology, monitoring system.
Addressing the press conference DG, IMD said that a transition from El Niño to ENSO-neutral is expected by April-June 2024 and thereafter, La Niña is favored in June-August,2024.
To mitigate the effects of heat wave Shri Kamal Kishore shared that based on NDMA Guidelines, all 23 Heatwave prone States/ UTs have preparedHeat action plans.
Giving insights on current status of agriculture especially with respect to wheat crop, Dr Mohapatra said “1.21 % more area sown than last year and estimated production 112.02 million tonnes which is about 1.46 MT more than last year”. The production of wheat is expected to be around 112-114 million tonnes and heat waves would not have any significant impact on wheat production as 80-85 % wheat has been sown either early or timely between 25th October to 30th November. and 70 % area under climate resilient varieties.
He also informed that M/o Health and family welfare has issued Advisories to State Health Department on Heat Wave season 2024. Ministry of Jal Shakti is alsoregularly monitoring the storage position of 150 important reservoirs of the country.

புவி அறிவியல் அமைச்சகம்
எதிர்வரும் கோடைக்காலத்தில் (ஏப்ரல் முதல் ஜூன் வரை), நாட்டின் பெரும்பாலான பகுதிகளில் அதிகபட்ச வெப்பநிலை இயல்பை விட அதிகமாக காணப்படும் என்று இந்திய வானிலை ஆய்வு மையம் எச்சரித்துள்ளது
01 APR 2024 9:10PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய வானிலை ஆய்வுத் துறை (ஐஎம்டி) 2024 ஏப்ரல் மாதத்திற்கான மழைப் பொழிவு, வெப்பநிலை மற்றும் வரும் கோடைப் பருவத்தில், (ஏப்ரல் முதல் ஜூன் வரை) நிலவும் வெப்பநிலை ஆகியவை குறித்த அறிக்கையை புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள பிரித்வி பவனில் இன்று வெளியிட்டது.
பிரித்வி பவனின் மஹிகா ஹாலில் மெய்நிகர் வடிவில் நடைபெற்ற செய்தியாளர்கள் சந்திப்பின் போது, இந்திய வானிலைத் துறையின் தலைமை இயக்குநர் டாக்டர் மிருத்யுஞ்சய் மொஹாபத்ரா, ஏப்ரல் முதல் ஜூன் வரையிலான கோடைகாலத்தில், நாட்டின் பெரும்பாலான பகுதிகளில் இயல்பைவிட, அதிகமாக வெப்பநிலை இருக்கும் என்று கூறினார். குறிப்பாக மத்திய இந்தியா மற்றும் மேற்கு தீபகற்ப இந்தியாவில் அதிக வெப்பநிலை நிலவும் என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
இந்த வெப்பமான காலநிலையில் மேற்கு இமயமலை பிராந்தியம், வடகிழக்கு மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் வடக்கு ஒடிசாவின் சில பகுதிகளில் இயல்பான அதிகபட்ச வெப்பநிலை இயல்பைவிடக் குறைவாக இருக்கும் என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
2024 ஏப்ரல் முதல் ஜூன் வரையிலான வெப்பநிலை குறித்த முக்கிய அம்சங்கள் வருமாறு:
இந்தக் காலகட்டத்தில், கிழக்கு மற்றும் வடகிழக்கு இந்தியாவின் சில பகுதிகள் மற்றும் வடமேற்கு இந்தியாவின் சில பகுதிகளைத் தவிர, நாட்டின் பெரும்பாலான பகுதிகளில் இயல்பைவிட அதிகமாக வெப்பநிலை காணப்படும்.
இப்பருவத்தின் போது, வடகிழக்கு மற்றும் வடமேற்கு இந்தியாவில் சில குறிப்பிட்ட பகுதிகளைத் தவிர நாட்டின் பெரும்பாலான பகுதிகளில் வெப்பநிலை இயல்பாகவும், அதைவிட அதிகமாகவும் இருக்கும்.
2024 ஏப்ரல் மாதத்தில், நாட்டின் பெரும்பாலான பகுதிகளில் இயல்பை விட வெப்பம் அதிகமாக இருக்கும். இருப்பினும், கிழக்கு, வடகிழக்கு மற்றும் வடமேற்கு இந்தியாவின் சில குறிப்பிட்டப் பகுதிகளில் இயல்புக்கு குறைவாக வெப்பநிலை இருக்கும்.
2024 ஏப்ரல் மாதத்தில் இயல்பான குறைந்தபட்ச வெப்பநிலை வடமேற்கு மற்றும் வடகிழக்கு இந்தியாவின் ஒன்று அல்லது இரண்டு பகுதிகளைத் தவிர, இந்தியாவின் பெரும்பாலான பகுதிகளில் மாதாந்திர குறைந்தபட்ச வெப்பநிலை அதிகமாக இருக்கும்.
ஏப்ரல், மே, ஜூன் மாதங்களில், தெற்கு தீபகற்பம், மத்திய இந்தியா, கிழக்கு இந்தியா மற்றும் வடமேற்கு இந்தியாவின் சமவெளிகளில் இயல்பை விட வெப்ப அலை அதிகமாக இருக்கும்.
2024 ஏப்ரலில், தெற்கு தீபகற்பம் மற்றும் அருகிலுள்ள வடமேற்கு மத்திய இந்தியாவின் பல பகுதிகள் மற்றும் கிழக்கு இந்தியாவின் சில பகுதிகள் மற்றும் வடமேற்கு இந்தியாவின் சமவெளிகளில் இயல்பான வெப்ப அலை நிலவும்.
2024 ஏப்ரல் மாதத்தில் மழைப்பொழிவு, நாடு முழுவதும் சராசரியாக, இயல்பானதாக இருக்கும். வடமேற்கு இந்தியாவின் பெரும்பாலான பகுதிகள் மற்றும் மத்திய இந்தியாவின் பல பகுதிகள், வடக்கு தீபகற்ப இந்தியா, கிழக்கு மற்றும் வடகிழக்கு இந்தியாவின் சில பகுதிகளில் இயல்பான மழை பெய்யக்கூடும். கிழக்கு மற்றும் மேற்கு கடற்கரைகள், கிழக்கு மற்றும் வடகிழக்கு இந்தியாவின் சில பகுதிகள் மற்றும் மேற்கு மத்திய இந்தியாவில் இயல்பை விட குறைவான மழை பெய்யக்கூடும்.
2024 ஏப்ரல்-ஜூன் மாதத்திற்குள் எல் நினோவிலிருந்து என்சோ-நடுநிலைக்கு மாற்றம் எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது என்றும், அதன்பிறகு, 2024 ஜூன் முதல் ஆகஸ்ட் வரை லா நினா நிலவும் என்றும்தலைமை இயக்குநர் தெரிவித்தார்.
தேசிய பேரிடர் மேலாண்மை ஆணையத்தின் (என்டிஎம்ஏ) தலைவர் திரு கமல் கிஷோர், வெப்ப அலையின் தாக்கத்தை குறைக்கும் வழிகாட்டு நடைமுறைகள் குறித்து விளக்கினார். வெப்பத்துக்கு இலக்காகும் 23 மாநிலங்கள், யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில், வெப்பத்தில் இருந்து பாதுகாத்து கொள்ளும் ஆலோசனைகள் தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளதாக அவர் கூறினார். மேலும் வெப்ப அலையிலிருந்து தற்காத்துக்கொள்ள மேற்கொள்ள வேண்டிய வழிமுறைகள் குறித்த விழிப்புணர்வு ஊடகங்கள் வாயிலாக ஏற்படுத்தப்பட்டு வருவதாகவும் அவர் கூறினார்.
இது தொடர்பாக அறிவுறுத்தல்கள் அனைத்து மாநில சுகாதாரத்துறைக்கு வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளதாகவும், நாட்டில் உள்ள 150 முக்கியமான நீர்த்தேக்கங்களில் தண்ணீரின் இருப்புநிலையை ஜல் சக்தி அமைச்சகம் கண்காணித்து வருவதாகவும் டாக்டர் மொஹாபத்ரா கூறினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2016857