Ministry of Earth Sciences
During the upcoming hot weather season (April to June), above Normal maximum Temperatures are likely over most parts of country, says IMD
Indian Meteorological Department today released ‘Updated Seasonal outlook for hot weather season (April to June) 2024’ and
‘Monthly Outlook for April 2024 for the Rainfall and Temperature’
01 APR 2024 9:10PM by PIB Delhi
India Meteorological Department (IMD) today issued an updated Seasonal outlook for hot weather season (April to June) 2024 and Monthly outlook for April 2024 for rainfall and temperature at Mahika Hall, Prithvi Bhawan, New Delhi.
In a press conference held in a hybrid mode, IMD today said that during the upcoming hot weather season (April to June), above Normal maximum Temperatures are likely over most parts of country, especially with high probability over central India and western peninsular India. Addressing the Media Dr Mrutyunjay Mohapatra, DG, IMD said “Normal to below normal maximum temperatures are likely over some parts of western Himalayan region, NE states and north Odisha during this hot weather season”.
The other highlights pertaining to temperature scenario during April to June 2024 are given below:
• During the 2024 hot weather season (April to June (AMJ)), above-normal maximum temperatures are likely over most parts of the country, except some parts of east and northeast India and pockets of northwest India where normal to below-normal maximum temperatures are likely.
• During the season (AMJ), normal to above normal minimum temperatures are likely over most parts of the country except of some isolated areas in northeast and northwest India, where normal to below normal minimum temperatures are likely.
• For the month of April 2024, above-normal maximum temperatures are likely over most parts of the country. However, isolated pockets of east, northeast and northwest India are likely to experience normal to below-normal maximum temperatures.
• Above normal monthly minimum temperatures are most likely over most parts of India, except one or two pockets of northwest and northeast India where normal to below-normal minimum temperatures are likely during April 2024.
• During April May June hot weather season, above normal heatwave days are likely to occur over most parts of south peninsula, central India, east India and plains of northwest India.
• During April 2024, above normal heatwave days are likely over many parts of south peninsula and adjoining northwest central India and some parts of east India and plains of northwest India.
• The rainfall during April 2024, averaged over the country as a whole, is most likely to be normal (88-112% of LPA). Normal to above-normal rainfall is likely over most parts of the northwest India and many parts of central India, north peninsular India, some parts of east and north east India. Below normal rainfall is likely along east and west coasts, some parts of east and northeast India and west central India.
Addressing the press conference DG, IMD said that a transition from El Niño to ENSO-neutral is expected by April-June 2024 and thereafter, La Niña is favored in June-August,2024.
Talking about the impact of Heat Wave during April to June & April 2024, DG, IMD said during heatwaves elevated temperatures pose significant risks, especially for vulnerable populations like the elderly, children, and those with pre-existing health conditions, who are more susceptible to heat-related illnesses such as heat exhaustion and heatstroke. He said prolonged periods of extreme heat can lead to dehydration, and strain infrastructure such as power grids and transportation systems. He added in order to address these challenges, it is imperative for authorities to take proactive measures like providing access to cooling centers, issuing heat advisories, and implementing strategies to alleviate urban heat island effects in affected areas. Efforts are also needed for safeguarding public health and minimizing the adverse impacts of heatwaves.
He also informed the media that preparedness measures are being taken by NDMA, Ministry of Jal Shakti, Ministry of Agriculture, Ministry of Health and Ministry of Power to mitigate the effects of Heat Wave.
Shri Kamal Kishore, Member and Head, NDMA informed the media that NDMA has taken all measures including holding Annual Workshop with Ministry of Earth Sciences, 23 Heat wave prone States/ UTs, selected districts, and key sectors like Health, Water, Agriculture, Railways, and the civil society. They are also following the best practices of Army. He added that Advisories have been issued to 23 Heat wave prone States/ UTs in March itself and Heat Action plans (HAPs)for these states/UTs are ready. More than 200 cities/districts have prepared local HAPs.NDMA is also running an Awareness Generation campaign using Radio (Helpline FM Rainbow), TV (special episode of Aapda ka Samna, regional DD channels),eVidya DTH TV channels, and social media. Shri Kamal Kishore further informed that in view of the upcoming General Elections 2024, an Advisory has also been issued to the Election Commission to take precautionary measures to guide States and UTs in safeguarding against heat wave incident.
Short-term preparedness to long-term mitigation taken by NDMA are as follows:
• Comprehensive Mitigation Framework
• NDMA Manual on Cool Roof: technologies to reduce indoor temperature.
• Advanced Meteorological Services and operational forecasts for temperature, wind, humidity, and heat index to inform mitigation strategies.
• Ecosystem and Water Management: green cover, water bodies
• Making Heat Action Plans more dynamic and adaptive.
• Integrating Heat wave Mitigation in Urban Planning: cool roofs, greenery, and water conservation as key facets, changes in building codes and bye laws.
• Technological solutions: Construction technology, monitoring system.
Addressing the press conference DG, IMD said that a transition from El Niño to ENSO-neutral is expected by April-June 2024 and thereafter, La Niña is favored in June-August,2024.
To mitigate the effects of heat wave Shri Kamal Kishore shared that based on NDMA Guidelines, all 23 Heatwave prone States/ UTs have preparedHeat action plans.
Giving insights on current status of agriculture especially with respect to wheat crop, Dr Mohapatra said “1.21 % more area sown than last year and estimated production 112.02 million tonnes which is about 1.46 MT more than last year”. The production of wheat is expected to be around 112-114 million tonnes and heat waves would not have any significant impact on wheat production as 80-85 % wheat has been sown either early or timely between 25th October to 30th November. and 70 % area under climate resilient varieties.
He also informed that M/o Health and family welfare has issued Advisories to State Health Department on Heat Wave season 2024. Ministry of Jal Shakti is alsoregularly monitoring the storage position of 150 important reservoirs of the country.

पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
भारत मौसम विज्ञान विभाग ने चेतावनी दी है कि आने वाले गर्मी के मौसम (अप्रैल से जून) में देश के अधिकांश हिस्सों में अधिकतम तापमान सामान्य से अधिक रहने की संभावना है
भारत मौसम विज्ञान विभाग ने आज 2024 की गर्मियों (अप्रैल से जून) के लिए नवीनतम मौसम की जानकारी जारी की
"अप्रैल 2024 के लिए वर्षा और तापमान की मासिक जानकारी"
01 APR 2024 9:10PM by PIB Delhi
भारत मौसम विज्ञान विभाग (आईएमडी) ने आज पृथ्वी भवन, नई दिल्ली के महिका सभागार में 2024 की गर्मियों (अप्रैल से जून) के साथ-साथ अप्रैल 2024 के लिए वर्षा और तापमान का मासिक पूर्वानुमान जारी किया।
हाइब्रिड मोड में आयोजित एक प्रेस कॉन्फ्रेंस के दौरान, भारत मौसम विज्ञान विभाग के महानिदेशक डॉ. मृत्युंजय महापात्र ने आज कहा कि आगामी गर्मी के मौसम (अप्रैल-जून) के दौरान, देश के अधिकांश हिस्सों में अधिकतम तापमान सामान्य से ऊपर रहने की संभावना है, विशेष रूप से मध्य भारत और पश्चिमी प्रायद्वीपीय में अधिकतम तापमान सामान्य से ऊपर रहेगा। मीडियाकर्मियों को संबोधित करते हुए, आईएमडी के महानिदेशक डॉ. महापात्र ने कहा, "इस गर्मी के मौसम के दौरान, पश्चिमी हिमालय क्षेत्र, पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों और उत्तरी ओडिशा के कुछ हिस्सों में अधिकतम तापमान सामान्य या सामान्य से कम रहने की संभावना है।"
अप्रैल से जून 2024 के दौरान तापमान की जानकारी से संबंधित अन्य मुख्य जानकारी इस प्रकार हैं:
• 2024 के गर्मियों के मौसम (अप्रैल से जून (एएमजे) के दौरान, पूर्व और उत्तर पूर्व भारत के कुछ हिस्सों और उत्तर पश्चिम भारत के कुछ हिस्सों को छोड़कर देश के अधिकांश हिस्सों में तापमान सामान्य से ऊपर रहने की संभावना है।
• इस सीजन (एएमजे) के दौरान, पूर्वोत्तर और उत्तर-पश्चिम भारत के कुछ दूरदराज के इलाकों को छोड़कर, देश के अधिकांश हिस्सों में सामान्य से ऊपर तापमान रहने की संभावना है।
• अप्रैल 2024 के दौरन, देश के अधिकांश हिस्सों में अधिकतम तापमान सामान्य से अधिक रहने की संभावना है। हालाँकि, पूर्व, उत्तर-पूर्व और उत्तर-पश्चिम भारत के दूरदराज के इलाकों में अधिकतम तापमान सामान्य से कम रहने की संभावना है।
• उत्तर-पश्चिम और पूर्वोत्तर भारत के एक या दो हिस्सों को छोड़कर, जहां अप्रैल 2024 के दौरान सामान्य या सामान्य से कम न्यूनतम तापमान होने की संभावना है, भारत के अधिकांश हिस्सों में मासिक न्यूनतम तापमान सामान्य से ऊपर रहने की संभावना है।
• अप्रैल, मई और जून के दौरान, दक्षिणी प्रायद्वीप के अधिकांश हिस्सों, मध्य भारत, पूर्वी भारत और उत्तर पश्चिम भारत के मैदानी इलाकों में सामान्य से अधिक गर्म दिन होने की संभावना है।
• अप्रैल 2024 के दौरान, दक्षिणी प्रायद्वीप और निकटवर्ती उत्तर-पश्चिम मध्य भारत के कई हिस्सों और पूर्वी भारत के कुछ हिस्सों और उत्तर-पश्चिम भारत के मैदानी इलाकों में सामान्य से अधिक गर्म हवाएँ चलने की संभावना है।
• अप्रैल 2024 के दौरान, देश भर में कुल वर्षा सामान्य (एलपीए का 88-112 प्रतिशत) रहने की संभावना है। उत्तर पश्चिम भारत के अधिकांश हिस्सों और मध्य भारत के कई हिस्सों, उत्तरी प्रायद्वीपीय भारत, पूर्वी और पूर्वोत्तर भारत के कुछ हिस्सों में सामान्य से अधिक बारिश होने की संभावना है। पूर्वी और पश्चिमी तटों, पूर्वी और पूर्वोत्तर भारत के कुछ हिस्सों और पश्चिम मध्य भारत में सामान्य से कम बारिश होने की संभावना है।
प्रेस कॉन्फ्रेंस को संबोधित करते हुए आईएमडी के महानिदेशक ने कहा कि अप्रैल-जून 2024 तक अल नीनो से ईएनएसओ-तटस्थ और फिर जून-अगस्त 2024 में ला नीना तक मौसम के पैटर्न में बदलाव की उम्मीद है।
अप्रैल से जून और अप्रैल 2024 के दौरान हीट वेव के प्रभाव के बारे में बात करते हुए, आईएमडी महानिदेशक ने कहा कि हीट वेव के दौरान तापमान में वृद्धि विशेष रूप से कमजोर लोगों के लिए महत्वपूर्ण जोखिम और गंभीर स्वास्थ्य स्थितियाँ पैदा करती है। इनमें बुजुर्ग, बच्चे और गंभीर स्वास्थ्य समस्याओं से पीड़ित लोग शामिल हैं। ये संवेदनशील लोग गर्मी से संबंधित बीमारियों जैसे थकावट और हीट स्ट्रोक से पीड़ित होते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि अत्यधिक गर्मी के लंबे समय तक रहने से पानी की कमी हो सकती है और बिजली ग्रिड और परिवहन प्रणालियों जैसे बुनियादी ढांचे पर दबाव पड़ सकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि इन चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए, अधिकारियों के लिए कूलिंग सेंटर तक पहुंच प्रदान करना, गर्मी संबंधी सलाह जारी करना और प्रभावित क्षेत्रों में गर्मी से पडने वाले प्रभावों को कम करने जैसे सक्रिय कदम उठाना महत्वपूर्ण है। इसके साथ ही सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य देखभाल और हीट वेव के प्रतिकूल प्रभावों को कम करने के प्रयासों की भी आवश्यकता है।
उन्होंने मीडिया को यह भी बताया कि हीट वेव के प्रभाव को कम करने के लिए एनडीएमए, जल शक्ति मंत्रालय, कृषि मंत्रालय, स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय और विद्युत मंत्रालय द्वारा तैयारी और अन्य उपाय किए जा रहे हैं।
एनडीएमए के सदस्य और प्रमुख श्री कमल किशोर ने मीडिया को बताया कि एनडीएमए ने पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय, 23 हीट वेव प्रवण राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों, चयनित जिलों और स्वास्थ्य, जल, कृषि, रेलवे जैसे प्रमुख क्षेत्रों और नागरिक समाज के साथ वार्षिक कार्यशाला आयोजित करने सहित सभी उपाय किए हैं। वे सेना की सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं का भी पालन कर रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि मार्च में ही 23 हीट वेव से प्रभावित राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को सलाह जारी की गई है और इन राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के लिए हीट एक्शन प्लान (एचएपी) तैयार हैं। 200 से अधिक शहरों/जिलों ने स्थानीय एचएपी तैयार किए हैं। एनडीएमए रेडियो (हेल्पलाइन एफएम रेनबो), टीवी (आपदा का सामना का विशेष एपिसोड, क्षेत्रीय डीडी चैनल), ईविद्या डीटीएच टीवी चैनल और सोशल मीडिया का उपयोग करके एक जागरूकता सृजन अभियान भी चला रहा है। श्री कमल किशोर ने आगे बताया कि आगामी आम चुनाव 2024 के मद्देनजर राज्यों और केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों को लू की घटनाओं से बचाव के लिए एहतियाती कदम उठाने पर मार्गदर्शन के लिए चुनाव आयोग को एक एडवाइजरी भी जारी की गई है।
एनडीएमए द्वारा गर्मी से निपटने और इसके प्रभावों को कम करने के लिए अल्पकालिक तैयारियों से लेकर दीर्घकालिक उपाय इस प्रकार हैं:
• गर्मी से निपटने और उसके प्रभावों को कम करने के लिए एक व्यापक रूपरेखा।
• कूल रूफ पर एनडीएमए मैनुअल: इनडोर तापमान को कम करने के लिए प्रौद्योगिकियां।
• गर्मी प्रतिक्रिया और शमन रणनीतियों के लिए उन्नत मौसम विज्ञान सेवाएं और तापमान, हवा, आर्द्रता और हीट इंडेक्स के लिए परिचालन पूर्वानुमान।
• पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र और जल प्रबंधन: हरित आवरण और जल निकायों को अधिकतम करना।
• हीट एक्शन योजनाओं को अधिक गतिशील और अनुकूल बनाना।
• शहरी नियोजन में हीट वेव के प्रभावों को कम करने के लिए एकीकृत उपाय: प्रमुख पहलुओं के रूप में कूल रूफ, हरियाली और जल संरक्षण, बिल्डिंग कोड और उपनियमों में बदलाव।
• तकनीकी समाधान: निर्माण प्रौद्योगिकी, निगरानी प्रणाली।
प्रेस कॉन्फ्रेंस को संबोधित करते हुए आईएमडी के महानिदेशक ने कहा कि अप्रैल-जून 2024 तक अल नीनो से ईएनएसओ-तटस्थ और फिर जून-अगस्त 2024 में ला नीना तक मौसम के पैटर्न में बदलाव की उम्मीद है।
हीट वेव के प्रभाव को कम करने के लिए, श्री कमल किशोर ने कहा कि सभी 23 हीट वेव प्रभावित राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों ने एनडीएमए दिशानिर्देशों के आधार पर हीट एक्शन प्लान तैयार किया है।
कृषि की मौजूदा स्थिति, खासकर गेहूं की फसल के बारे में जानकारी देते हुए डॉ. महापात्रा ने कहा, ''पिछले वर्ष की तुलना में बुआई क्षेत्र 1.21 प्रतिशत अधिक है और उत्पादन 112.02 मिलियन टन होने का अनुमान है जो पिछले वर्ष की तुलना में 1.46 मीट्रिक टन अधिक है”। गेहूं का उत्पादन लगभग 112-114 मिलियन टन होने की उम्मीद है और हीट वेव से गेहूं के उत्पादन पर कोई खास असर नहीं पड़ेगा क्योंकि 25 अक्टूबर से 30 नवंबर के बीच 80-85 प्रतिशत गेहूं की बुआई जल्दी या समय पर हो चुकी है और 70 प्रतिशत क्षेत्र जलवायु प्रतिरोधी प्रकारों के अंतर्गत है।
उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय ने हीट वेव सीजन 2024 के संबंध में राज्य स्वास्थ्य विभाग को एक सलाह जारी की है। जल शक्ति मंत्रालय भी देश के 150 प्रमुख जल निकायों की भंडारण स्थिति की नियमित निगरानी कर रहा है।