Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Paradip Port becomes numero uno among Indian Major Ports in cargo throughput in FY 2023-24
02 APR 2024 10:23AM by PIB Delhi
Paradip Port Authority (PPA’s) remarkable journey has reached new heights with the recent record-breaking achievement of clocking incredible 145.38 MMT cargo throughput in FY 2023-24 and thus-by nudged passed Deendayal Port, Kandla to emerge as the highest cargo handling major port of the country. For the first time in the 56 years history of operation, PPA has surpassed previous records, set by Deendayal Port. Paradip Port has also recorded growth of 10.02 million metric tonnes (7.4%) of traffic on YoY basis.
During the financial year the Port has achieved highest ever coastal shipping traffic of 59.19 million metric tonnes, with a growth of 0.76 million metric tonnes i.e. 1.30% over the previous year. The thermal coal coastal shipping has reached 43.97 million metric tonnes i.e. 4.02% over the previous year cargo handling. Thus, the Paradip Port is emerging as a hub for coastal shipping in the country.
Paradip Port has been able to improve its berth productivity to 33014 MT from 31050 MT of previous financial year, thus registering 6.33% growth. The berth productivity achieved by Paradip Port is the highest among all the ports of the country. During the financial year, the Port has handled 21,665 numbers of rakes, registering a growth of 7.65% over the previous financial year. During the financial year, the Port has handled 2710 ships, registering an increase of 13.82% over the previous financial year.
The increased performance in cargo handling has been driven by various system improvement measures undertaken by the Port during the financial year, which are detailed as below:
1. Improved system of operation at mechanized coal hand plant to reduce idle time between rake unloading has resulted in highest handling of thermal coal at MCHP i.e. 27.12 million metric tonnes.
2. The northern dock of the port has been declared for handling 16 meters draught cape vessels.
3. Simultaneous handling of 1 Cape and 1 Panamax at coal handling berths, which was not being done during the previous year.
Paradip Port has frozen its tariff for cargo handling at the level of 2022 for next 3 years as a part of its business development initiatives. It is to be noted that Paradip Port is the cheapest in terms of tariff among all the port of the country.
In terms of provisional financial results,
1. The Operating revenue has crossed Rs.2,300 Crores against Rs.2,074 Crores in comparison to previous fiscal, resulting an increase of 14.30%.
2. The operating surplus has crossed Rs.1,510 Crores against last year of Rs.1,300 Crores with a growth of 16.44 %.
3. The net surplus before tax has crossed Rs.1,570 Crores against last year Rs.1,296 Crores exhibiting growth of 21.26 %.
4. Net surplus after tax has also crossed Rs.1,020 Crores against Rs.850 Crores of last year which is 20% increase.
5. The operating ratio has also improved to 36% against 37% last year.
Paradip Port, with 289 million metric tonnes rated capacity port as on date, is poised to cross 300 million metric tonnes capacity mark in another 3 years with the commissioning of Western Dock project. The work of Western Dock project with 25 million metric tonnes capacity is in full swing by the PPP Operator i.eM/s. J.P.P.L. The said project will also increase the draught of the port, enabling the port to handled fully laden cape vessels by 2026.
Paradip Port, which has mechanized 80% of the berths as on date, plans to become 100% mechanized by 2030 with the mechanization of existing 4 semi-mechanized berths. The Port has also planned to add another 4 berths for which requisite approval will be taken during the current financial year, itself.
Paradip Port is planning to improve the connectivity by commissioning two road flyovers within its premises with a cost of Rs.150 crores to avoid surface crossing of rail and road traffic. This will enable the Port to handle road traffic seamlessly.
As a part of its port lead industrialization initiatives, the Port has allotted 769 acres of land to various industries which will bring more than Rs.8700 crores of investment and thus attracting 50 million metric tonnes of traffic to port.
Paradip Port, as part of its greenification, has planted 2 lakh saplings during the last year and it is expected to reach 1 million tree plantations by the year 2025.
The Port has also planned to develop 10 MW solar power plant to power the operations of the port, totally by renewable energy. The Port is also planning to come up with green refuelling station by setting up LNG and CNG depot at the Port.
The Port is also aiming to develop one exclusive berth for handling green ammonia/green hydrogen thus becoming the hydrogen hub port of the country.
The Port is developing a ultramodern signal station with latest vessel traffic management information system in association with IIT, Chennai. This will improve the vessel management and marine operations substantially, apart from improving the security.
Shri P.L. Haranadh, Chairman has congratulated the entire team comprising of Exporters & Importers; who patronize the Port, Officers, Staff Unions, PPP Operators, Stevedores, Shipping Agents etc. whose combined effort has resulted in this stupendous achievement.
Today, Paradip Port stands tall as a shining star in the Indian maritime domain, earning accolades and setting unprecedented records that underscore its unwavering commitment to excellence.

கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகம்
2023-24-ம் நிதியாண்டில் சரக்கு கையாளுதலில் இந்தியாவின் பெரிய துறைமுகங்களில் பாராதீப் துறைமுகம் முதலிடம் பிடித்துள்ளது
02 APR 2024 10:23AM by PIB Chennai
பாராதீப் துறைமுக ஆணையம் 2023-24-ம் நிதியாண்டில் சாதனை அளவாக 145.38 மில்லியன் மெட்ரிக் டன் சரக்குகளைக் கையாண்டுள்ளது. இதன் மூலம் சமீபத்திய சாதனை முறியடிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இதன் மூலம் கண்ட்லாவில் உள்ள தீன்தயாள் துறைமுகத்தையும் விஞ்சி நாட்டின் மிக உயர்ந்த சரக்கு கையாளும் முக்கிய துறைமுகமாக உருவெடுத்துள்ளது. 56 ஆண்டுகால செயல்பாட்டு வரலாற்றில் முதல் முறையாக, தீன்தயாள் துறைமுகத்தின் முந்தைய சாதனைகளை பாராதீப் துறைமுகம் முறியடித்துள்ளது. பாராதீப் துறைமுகம் ஆண்டு அடிப்படையில் 10.02 மில்லியன் மெட்ரிக் டன் (7.4%) சரக்கு கையாளும் வளர்ச்சியையும் பதிவு செய்துள்ளது.
இந்த நிதியாண்டில், இத்துறைமுகம் முன்னெப்போதும் இல்லாத அளவாக 59.19 மில்லியன் மெட்ரிக் டன் கடலோர கப்பல் போக்குவரத்தை மேற்கொண்டுள்ளது. இது முந்தைய ஆண்டைக் காட்டிலும் 0.76 மில்லியன் மெட்ரிக் டன், அதாவது 1.30 சதவீதம் வளர்ச்சியாகும். அனல் நிலையங்களுக்கான நிலக்கரி கடலோர கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து 43.97 மில்லியன் மெட்ரிக் டன்களை எட்டியுள்ளது, அதாவது முந்தைய ஆண்டின் சரக்கு கையாளுதலை விட 4.02% அதிகமாகும். இதனால், பாராதீப் துறைமுகம் நாட்டின் கடலோர கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து மையமாக உருவாகி வருகிறது.
பாராதீப் துறைமுகம் அதன் கப்பல் நிறுத்தும் உற்பத்தித் திறனை முந்தைய நிதியாண்டில் இருந்த 31,050 மெட்ரிக் டன்னிலிருந்து 33,014 மெட்ரிக் டன்னாக உயர்த்தி சாதனை படைத்துள்ளது. இது 33 சதவீத வளர்ச்சி ஆகும். பாராதீப் துறைமுகத்தின் உற்பத்தித்திறன் நாட்டின் அனைத்து துறைமுகங்களிலும் மிக உயர்ந்ததாகவுள்ளது. இந்த நிதியாண்டில், துறைமுகம் 21,665 ரேக்குகளைக் கையாண்டுள்ளது, இது முந்தைய நிதியாண்டை விட 7.65% வளர்ச்சி ஆகும். இந்த நிதியாண்டில் 2710 கப்பல்களை துறைமுகம் கையாண்டுள்ளது, இது முந்தைய நிதியாண்டை விட 13.82% அதிகமாகும்.
இந்த நிதியாண்டில் துறைமுகத்தில் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்ட பல்வேறு அமைப்பு மேம்பாட்டு நடவடிக்கைகளின் காரணமாக சரக்குகள் கையாளுதலில் அதிகரித்த செயல்திறன் உந்துதலாக உள்ளது.
இந்தத் துறைமுகத்தின் செயல்பாட்டு வருவாய் ரூ.2,074 கோடியிலிருந்து ரூ.2,300 கோடியைத் தாண்டியுள்ளது. இதன் விளைவாக 14.30% அதிகரித்துள்ளது.
கடந்த ஆண்டு ரூ.1,300 கோடியாக இருந்த இயக்க உபரி வருவாய் ரூ.1,510 கோடியைத் தாண்டி 16.44% வளர்ச்சியடைந்துள்ளது.
வரிக்கு முந்தைய நிகர உபரி கடந்த ஆண்டின் ரூ.1,296 கோடியுடன் ஒப்பிடுகையில் ரூ.1,570 கோடியைத் தாண்டி 21.26 சதவீதம் வளர்ச்சியைக் காட்டுகிறது.
வரிக்கு பிந்தைய நிகர உபரி வருவாய் கடந்த ஆண்டின் ரூ.850 கோடியுடன் ஒப்பிடுகையில் 20 சதவீதம் அதிகரித்து ரூ.1,020 கோடியைத் தாண்டியுள்ளது.
இயக்க விகிதமும் கடந்த ஆண்டு 36%-லிருந்து 37% ஆக மேம்பட்டுள்ளது.
இன்றைய நிலவரப்படி 289 மில்லியன் மெட்ரிக் டன் கொள்திறன் கொண்ட பாராதீப் துறைமுகம், மேற்கு கப்பல்துறை திட்டம் செயல்பாட்டுக்கு வருவதன் மூலம், அடுத்த மூன்றாண்டுகளில் 300 மில்லியன் மெட்ரிக் டன் உற்பத்தித் திறனை எட்டும் என எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது. இது 2026-ம் ஆண்டளவில் முழுமையாக சரக்கு ஏற்றிய கப்பல்களை துறைமுகம் கையாள உதவும்.
பாராதீப் துறைமுகம் அதன் வளாகத்திற்குள் இரண்டு சாலை மேம்பாலங்களை ரூ.150 கோடி செலவில் அமைத்து ரயில் மற்றும் சாலைப் போக்குவரத்தை மேற்பரப்பில் கடப்பதைத் தவிர்க்கத் திட்டமிட்டுள்ளது. இதன் மூலம் துறைமுகம் சாலைப் போக்குவரத்தை தடையின்றி கையாள இயலும்.
பாராதீப் துறைமுகம், அதன் பசுமையாக்கலின் ஒரு பகுதியாக, கடந்த ஆண்டில் 2 லட்சம் மரக்கன்றுகளை நட்டுள்ளது, மேலும் இது 2025 ஆம் ஆண்டில் 1 மில்லியன் மரக்கன்று நடுதலை எட்டும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.
முற்றிலும் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தியைக் கொண்டு துறைமுகத்தின் செயல்பாடுகளுக்கு மின்சாரம் வழங்க 10 மெகாவாட் சூரிய சக்தி ஆலையை உருவாக்கவும் துறைமுகம் திட்டமிட்டுள்ளது. துறைமுகத்தில் எல்.என்.ஜி மற்றும் சி.என்.ஜி டிப்போவை அமைப்பதன் மூலம் பசுமை எரிபொருள் நிரப்பும் நிலையத்தை கொண்டு வரத் துறைமுகம் திட்டமிட்டுள்ளது.
பசுமை அம்மோனியா / பசுமை ஹைட்ரஜனைக் கையாள்வதற்காக ஒரு பிரத்யேக பெர்த்தை உருவாக்குவதையும் துறைமுகம் நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது, இதனால் நாட்டின் ஹைட்ரஜன் மைய துறைமுகமாக இது மாறும்.
சென்னை ஐ.ஐ.டி.யுடன் இணைந்து அதிநவீன கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து மேலாண்மை தகவல் அமைப்புடன் கூடிய அதிநவீன சமிக்ஞை நிலையத்தை துறைமுகம் உருவாக்கி வருகிறது. இது பாதுகாப்பை மேம்படுத்துவதோடு, கப்பல் மேலாண்மை மற்றும் கடல் செயல்பாடுகளை கணிசமாக மேம்படுத்தும்.
இன்று, பாராதீப் துறைமுகம் இந்திய கடல்சார் களத்தில் ஒரு பிரகாசமான நட்சத்திரமாக உயர்ந்து நிற்பதுடன், பாராட்டுகளையும் பெற்றுள்ளது. முன்னெப்போதும் இல்லாத அளவுக்கு சாதனைகளைப் படைத்துள்ள இந்தத் துறைமுகம், சிறப்புக்கான அதன் அசைக்க முடியாத அர்ப்பணிப்பைச் சுட்டிக் காட்டுகிறது.