Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Clarity in Choices: FSSAI advises E-Commerce Platforms to ensure appropriate categorization of food products sold on their websites
02 APR 2024 5:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI) has asked all e-commerce Food Business Operators (FBOs) to ensure appropriate categorization of food products being sold on their websites. FSSAI has noted instances of food products licensed under 'Proprietary Food' with the nearest category – Dairy Based Beverage Mix or Cereal Based Beverage Mix or Malt Based Beverage – being sold on e-commerce websites under the category ‘Health Drink’, ‘Energy Drink’ etc.
FSSAI has clarified that the term ‘Health Drink’ is not defined or standardized anywhere under the FSS Act 2006 or rules/regulations made thereunder. Therefore, FSSAI has advised all e-commerce FBOs to promptly rectify this misclassification by removing or de-linking such drinks or beverages from the category of ‘Health Drinks / Energy Drinks’ on their websites and place such products in the appropriate category as provided under the extant law.
Proprietary Foods are items of food that are not standardized in Food Safety and Standards (Food Product Standards and Food Additives) Regulations and Food Safety and Standards (Health Supplements, Nutraceuticals, Food for Special Dietary Use, Food for Special Medical Purpose, Functional Food, and Novel Food) Regulations but use standardised ingredients.
The term – ‘Energy’ Drinks – is permitted to be used only on the products licensed under Food Category System (FCS) 14.1.4.1 and 14.1.4.2 (Carbonated and Non-carbonated water based flavoured drinks), standardized under sub-regulation 2.10.6 (2) of Food Product Standards and Food Additives Regulations 2011 (Caffeinated Beverage).
This corrective action aims to enhance clarity and transparency regarding the nature and functional properties of the products, ensuring that consumers can make well-informed choices without encountering misleading information.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
चयन में स्पष्टता: एफएसएसएआई ने ई-कॉमर्स प्लेटफार्मों को सलाह दी कि वे अपनी वेबसाइटों पर बेचे जाने वाले खाद्य उत्पादों का उचित वर्गीकरण सुनिश्चित करें
02 APR 2024 5:22PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय खाद्य सुरक्षा और मानक प्राधिकरण (एफएसएसएआई) ने सभी ई-कॉमर्स फूड बिजनेस ऑपरेटरों (एफबीओ) से अपनी वेबसाइटों पर बेचे जा रहे खाद्य उत्पादों का उचित वर्गीकरण सुनिश्चित करने को कहा है। एफएसएसएआई ने निकटतम श्रेणी - डेयरी आधारित पेय मिश्रण या अनाज आधारित पेय मिश्रण या माल्ट आधारित पेय - के साथ 'गैर मानकीकृत खाद्य' के तहत लाइसेंस प्राप्त खाद्य उत्पादों के उदाहरणों को नोट किया है, जो 'स्वास्थ्य पेय', 'ऊर्जा पेय' श्रेणी के तहत ई-कॉमर्स वेबसाइटों पर बेचे जा रहे हैं।
एफएसएसएआई ने स्पष्ट किया है कि 'हेल्थ ड्रिंक' शब्द एफएसएस कानून 2006 या उसके तहत बनाए गए नियमों/विनियमों के तहत कहीं भी परिभाषित या मानकीकृत नहीं है। इसलिए, एफएसएसएआई ने सभी ई-कॉमर्स एफबीओ को सलाह दी है कि वे अपनी वेबसाइटों पर ऐसे पेय पदार्थों को 'हेल्थ ड्रिंक्स/एनर्जी ड्रिंक्स' की श्रेणी से हटाकर या डी-लिंक करके इस गलत वर्गीकरण को तुरंत सुधारें और ऐसे उत्पादों को उचित श्रेणी में रखें जैसा कि मौजूदा कानून के अंतर्गत व्‍यवस्‍था की गई है।
गैर मानकीकृत खाद्य पदार्थ वे खाद्य पदार्थ हैं जो खाद्य सुरक्षा और मानक (खाद्य उत्पाद मानक और खाद्य योजक) विनियम और खाद्य सुरक्षा और मानक (स्वास्थ्य पूरक, न्यूट्रास्यूटिकल्स, विशेष आहार उपयोग के लिए भोजन, विशेष चिकित्सा प्रयोजन के लिए भोजन, कार्यात्मक भोजन और नवीन भोजन) नियमों में मानकीकृत नहीं हैं लेकिन मानकीकृत सामग्रियों का उपयोग करते हैं।
शब्द - 'ऊर्जा' पेय - को केवल खाद्य श्रेणी प्रणाली (एफसीएस) 14.1.4.1 और 14.1.4.2 (कार्बोनेटेड और गैर-कार्बोनेटेड पानी आधारित स्वादयुक्त पेय) के तहत लाइसेंस प्राप्त उत्पादों पर उपयोग करने की अनुमति है, जो खाद्य उत्पाद मानक और खाद्य योजक विनियम 2011 (कैफीनयुक्त पेय) के उप-विनियम 2.10.6 (2) के तहत मानकीकृत है।
इस सुधारात्मक कार्रवाई का उद्देश्य उत्पादों की प्रकृति और कार्यात्मक गुणों के बारे में स्पष्टता और पारदर्शिता बढ़ाना है, जिससे यह सुनिश्चित हो सके कि उपभोक्ता भ्रामक जानकारी का सामना किए बिना अच्छी तरह से सूचित विकल्प चुन सकें।