Competition Commission of India
CCI approves acquisition of shares of MG Motor India Private Limited by IndoEdge India Fund – Large Value Fund (LVF) Scheme
02 APR 2024 8:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) has approved the acquisition of shares of MG Motor India Private Limited by IndoEdge India Fund – Large Value Fund (LVF) Scheme.
The proposed combination relates to the acquisition of up to approximately 8% of the share capital (8.70% of the voting and economic rights) of the MG Motor India Private Limited (Target) along with certain rights by the IndoEdge India Fund – LVF Scheme (Acquirer) (Proposed Combination).
The Acquirer is a large value fund for accredited investors, a scheme by IndoEdge India Fund (IndoEdge). IndoEdge is a contributory determinate trust registered with the Securities and Exchange Board of India as a Category II Alternative Investment Fund, under the SEBI (AIF) Regulations, 2012.
The Target is a company incorporated in India, engaged in the automobile original equipment manufacturing business and after sale services. The Target is primarily engaged in the manufacture and sale of passenger cars (including electronic vehicles) under the Target’s brand ‘MG’.
Detailed order of the CCI will follow.

بھارت کا مسابقتی کمیشن
سی سی آئی نے انڈو ایج انڈیا فنڈ- لارج ویلیو فنڈ (ایل وی ایف) اسکیم کے ذریعے ایم جی موٹر انڈیا پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ کے حصص کے حصول کی منظوری دی
02 APR 2024 8:42PM by PIB Delhi
مسابقتی کمیشن آف انڈیا (سی سی آئی) نے انڈو ایج انڈیا فنڈ- لارج ویلیو فنڈ (ایل وی ایف) اسکیم کے ذریعے ایم جی موٹر انڈیا پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ کے حصص کے حصول کو منظوری دے دی ہے۔
مجوزہ کامبی نیشن کا تعلق انڈو ایچ انڈیا فنڈ - ایل وی ایف اسکیم ( حاصل کرنے والا) (مجوزہ کامبی نیشن) کے ذریعہ چند حقوق کے ساتھ ایم جی موٹر انڈیا پرائیویٹ لیمیٹیڈ (ٹارگیٹ) کی تقریباً 8 فیصد شیئر کیپیٹل (ووٹنگ اور معاشی حقوق کا 8.70 فیصد) کے حصول سے ہے ۔
ایکوائرر تسلیم شدہ سرمایہ کاروں کے لیے ایک بڑا ویلیو فنڈ ہے، جو انڈو ایج انڈیا فنڈ (انڈو ایج) کے ذریعے چلائی گئی ایک اسکیم ہے۔ انڈو ایج سیبی (اے آئی ایف) ریگولیشنز، 2012 کے تحت زمرہ 2متبادل سرمایہ کاری فنڈ کے طور پر سیکورٹیز اینڈ ایکسچینج بورڈ آف انڈیا کے پاس رجسٹرڈ ایک کنٹریبیوٹری ڈیٹرمینیٹ ٹرسٹ ہے۔
ٹارگیٹ ہندوستان میں قائم کی گئی ایک کمپنی ہے، جو آٹوموبائل کے اصل آلات کی تیاری کے کاروبار اور فروخت کے بعد کی خدمات کا کام کرتی ہے ۔ ٹارگیٹ بنیادی طور پر ٹارگیٹ کے برانڈ ’ایم جی‘ کے تحت پیسنجر کاروں (بشمول الیکٹرانک گاڑیاں) کی تیاری اور فروخت کا کام کرتی ہے۔
سی سی آئی کا مفصل آرڈر اس کے بعد شائع آئے گا: