Competition Commission of India
CCI approves acquisition of shares of MG Motor India Private Limited by IndoEdge India Fund – Large Value Fund (LVF) Scheme
02 APR 2024 8:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) has approved the acquisition of shares of MG Motor India Private Limited by IndoEdge India Fund – Large Value Fund (LVF) Scheme.
The proposed combination relates to the acquisition of up to approximately 8% of the share capital (8.70% of the voting and economic rights) of the MG Motor India Private Limited (Target) along with certain rights by the IndoEdge India Fund – LVF Scheme (Acquirer) (Proposed Combination).
The Acquirer is a large value fund for accredited investors, a scheme by IndoEdge India Fund (IndoEdge). IndoEdge is a contributory determinate trust registered with the Securities and Exchange Board of India as a Category II Alternative Investment Fund, under the SEBI (AIF) Regulations, 2012.
The Target is a company incorporated in India, engaged in the automobile original equipment manufacturing business and after sale services. The Target is primarily engaged in the manufacture and sale of passenger cars (including electronic vehicles) under the Target’s brand ‘MG’.
Detailed order of the CCI will follow.

இந்திய போட்டிகள் ஆணையம்
எம்ஜி மோட்டார் இந்தியா பிரைவேட் லிமிடெட் பங்குகளை இந்தோஎட்ஜ் இந்தியா ஃபண்ட் - லார்ஜ் வேல்யூ ஃபண்ட் (எல்விஎஃப்) திட்டம் வாங்க இந்தியப் போட்டி ஆணையம் (சிசிஐ) ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது
02 APR 2024 8:42PM by PIB Chennai
எம்ஜி மோட்டார் இந்தியா பிரைவேட் லிமிடெட் பங்குகளை இந்தோஎட்ஜ் இந்தியா ஃபண்ட் - லார்ஜ் வேல்யூ ஃபண்ட் (எல்விஎஃப்) திட்டம் வாங்க இந்தியப் போட்டி ஆணையம் (சிசிஐ) ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது.
முன்மொழியப்பட்ட கலவையான நிறுவனங்கள் எம்ஜி மோட்டார் இந்தியா பிரைவேட் லிமிடெட் நிறுவனத்தின் பங்கு மூலதனத்தில் சுமார் 8% வரை (வாக்களிப்பு மற்றும் பொருளாதார உரிமைகளில் 8.70%) இந்தோஎட்ஜ் இந்தியா ஃபண்ட் - எல்விஎஃப் திட்டம் சில உரிமைகளுடன் வாங்குகின்றன.
இந்தோஎட்ஜ் இந்தியா ஃபண்ட் - எல்விஎஃப் திட்டம் என்பது அங்கீகாரம் பெற்ற முதலீட்டாளர்களுக்கான மிகப்பெரிய மதிப்புள்ள நிதி நிறுவனமாகும்.
எம்ஜி மோட்டார் இந்தியா பிரைவேட் லிமிடெட் என்பது ஆட்டோமொபைல் உபகரணங்கள் உற்பத்தி, வணிகம் மற்றும் விற்பனை சேவைகளில் ஈடுபட்டுள்ளது. மேலும் முதன்மையாக 'எம்ஜி' பிராண்டின் கீழ் பயணிகள் கார்களை (மின்னணு வாகனங்கள் உட்பட) உற்பத்தி செய்து விற்பனை செய்வதில் இது ஈடுபட்டுள்ளது.