Competition Commission of India
CCI approves acquisition of 10.39% shareholding of Annapurna Finance Private Limited and subscription to its certain debentures by Piramal Alternatives Trust
02 APR 2024 8:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) has approved the acquisition of 10.39% shareholding of Annapurna Finance Private Limited and subscription to its certain debentures by Piramal Alternatives Trust.
Piramal Alternatives Trust is a trust belonging to Piramal Enterprises Limited. Piramal Alternatives Trust is a fund management business that provides customised financing solutions to high-quality corporates through - 'Piramal Credit Fund', a performing, sector-agnostic credit fund; and 'IndiaRF', a distressed asset investing platform, which invests in equity and/or debt across non-real estate sectors.
Annapurna Finance Private Limited is a non-deposit-taking non-banking financial company registered with the Reserve Bank of India under the Reserve Bank of India Act, 1934. It is engaged in the provision of microfinance and/or other loans to micro-entrepreneurs, micro, small and medium enterprises in India and the provision of low/affordable housing finance to customers and is classified as an NBFC-micro finance institution.
Detailed order of the CCI will follow.

இந்திய போட்டிகள் ஆணையம்
அன்னபூர்ணா ஃபைனான்ஸ் பிரைவேட் லிமிடெட் நிறுவனத்தின் 10.39% பங்குகளையும் அதன் சில கடன் பத்திரங்களுக்கான சப்ஸ்கிரிப்ஷனையும் வாங்க, பிரமல் ஆல்டர்நேட்டிவ்ஸ் டிரஸ்ட் நிறுவனத்திற்கு இந்தியப் போட்டி ஆணையம் (சிசிஐ) ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது
02 APR 2024 8:44PM by PIB Chennai
அன்னபூர்ணா ஃபைனான்ஸ் பிரைவேட் லிமிடெட் நிறுவனத்தின் 10.39% பங்குகளையும் அதன் சில கடன் பத்திரங்களுக்கான சப்ஸ்கிரிப்ஷனையும் வாங்க, பிரமல் ஆல்டர்நேட்டிவ்ஸ் டிரஸ்ட் நிறுவனத்திற்கு இந்தியப் போட்டி ஆணையம் (சிசிஐ) ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது.
பிரமல் ஆல்டர்நேட்டிவ்ஸ் அறக்கட்டளை என்பது பிரமல் எண்டர்பிரைசஸ் லிமிடெட் நிறுவனத்திற்கு சொந்தமான ஓர் அறக்கட்டளை ஆகும். நிதி மேலாண்மை வணிக நிறுவனமான இது பிரமல் கிரெடிட் ஃபண்ட் மூலம் உயர்நிலை கார்ப்பரேட்டுகளுக்கு நிதித் தீர்வுகளை வழங்குகிறது.
அன்னபூர்ணா ஃபைனான்ஸ் பிரைவேட் லிமிடெட் என்பது இந்திய ரிசர்வ் வங்கிச் சட்டம், 1934 இன் கீழ் இந்திய ரிசர்வ் வங்கியில் பதிவுசெய்யப்பட்ட வைப்புத்தொகை எடுக்காத வங்கி அல்லாத ஒரு நிதி நிறுவனமாகும். இது இந்தியாவில் உள்ள குறு, சிறு மற்றும் நடுத்தர தொழில் நிறுவனங்களுக்கு நுண் நிதி அல்லது பிற கடன்களை வழங்குவதில் ஈடுபட்டுள்ளது.