Competition Commission of India
CCI approves subscription of compulsorily convertible preference shares of Pritam International Private Limited by India Advantage Fund S5 I, HCL Corp, Mirabilis Investment Trust, Mr. Aashil Apurva Shah and Mr. Ansh Ashit Shah
02 APR 2024 8:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) has approved subscription of compulsorily convertible preference shares of Pritam International Private Limited (Target) by India Advantage Fund S5 I (IAF S5 I), HCL Corporation Private Limited (HCL Corp), Mirabilis Investment Trust (Mirabilis), Mr. Aashil Apurva Shah and Mr. Ansh Ashit Shah (collectively referred to as ‘Acquirers’).
The Proposed Combination involves the subscription of compulsorily convertible preference shares of Target by the Acquirers.
IAF S5 1 is registered with the Security Board of India (SEBI) as a category II Alternative Investment Funds (AIF) and carries on activities subject to the SEBI (AIF) Regulations, 2012. Its investment objectives as set out in its fund documents. ICICI Venture Funds Management Company Limited is the investment manager of IAF S5 I.
HCL Corp is a registered Non-Banking Financial Corporation and is part of the HCL Group. It is incorporated with the primary objective to carry on the business of holding investments in various entities within its group.
Mirabilis Investment Trust is registered under the Indian Trust Act,1882, and is not part of any group.
Mr. Aashil Apurva Shah and Mr. Ansh Ashit Shah are individual investors.
Target, its subsidiaries, and partnership firms are primarily engaged in the contract manufacturing and formulations of various products including beauty, personal, home care, fragrance, and pharmaceuticals.
Detailed order of the CCI will follow.

भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग
भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग (सीसीआई) ने इंडिया एडवांटेज फंड एस5 आई, एचसीएल कॉर्प, मिराबिलिस इन्वेस्टमेंट ट्रस्ट, श्री आशिल अपूर्व शाह और श्री अंश अशित शाह द्वारा प्रीतम इंटरनेशनल प्राइवेट लिमिटेड के अनिवार्य रूप से परिवर्तनीय वरीयता शेयरों के अधिग्रहण को मंजूरी दी
02 APR 2024 8:44PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग (सीसीआई) ने इंडिया एडवांटेज फंड एस5 आई (आईएएफ एस5 आई), एचसीएल कॉर्पोरेशन प्राइवेट लिमिटेड (एचसीएल कॉर्प), मिराबिलिस इन्वेस्टमेंट ट्रस्ट (मिराबिलिस), श्री आशिल अपूर्व शाह और श्री अंश अशित शाह (सामूहिक रूप से 'अधिग्रहणकर्ता' के रूप में संदर्भित) द्वारा प्रीतम इंटरनेशनल प्राइवेट लिमिटेड के अनिवार्य रूप से परिवर्तनीय वरीयता शेयरों की खरीद को मंजूरी दे दी है।
प्रस्तावित संयोजन में अधिग्रहणकर्ताओं द्वारा लक्ष्य के अनिवार्य परिवर्तनीय वरीयता शेयरों की सदस्यता शामिल है।
आईएएफएस 51 भारतीय प्रतिभूति बोर्ड (सेबी) के साथ श्रेणी II वैकल्पिक निवेश कोष (एआईएफ) के रूप में पंजीकृत है और सेबी (एआईएफ) विनियम, 2012 के तहत गतिविधियाँ करता है। इसके निवेश उद्देश्य जैसा कि इसके फंड दस्तावेज़ों में निर्धारित किया गया है। आईसीआईसीआई वेंचर फंड्स मैनेजमेंट कंपनी लिमिटेड एक आईएएफएस 51 निवेश प्रबंधक है।
एचसीएल कॉर्प एक पंजीकृत गैर-बैंकिंग वित्तीय निगम और एचसीएल समूह का हिस्सा है। इसे अपने समूह के भीतर विभिन्न संस्थाओं में निवेश करके व्यवसाय चलाने के प्राथमिक उद्देश्य से शामिल किया गया है।
मिराबिलिस इन्वेस्टमेंट ट्रस्ट भारतीय ट्रस्ट अधिनियम, 1882 के तहत पंजीकृत है और किसी भी समूह का हिस्सा नहीं है।
श्री आशिल अपूर्व शाह और श्री अंश अशित शाह व्यक्तिगत निवेशक हैं।
टारगेट, इसकी सहायक कंपनियां और साझेदार कंपनियां मुख्य रूप से सौंदर्य, व्यक्तिगत, घरेलू देखभाल, सुगंध और फार्मास्यूटिकल्स सहित विभिन्न प्रकार के उत्पादों के अनुबंध निर्माण और फॉर्मूलेशन में लगी हुई हैं।
इस संबंध में सीसीआई का विस्तृत आदेश जल्द आएगा।