Competition Commission of India
CCI approves subscription of compulsorily convertible preference shares of Pritam International Private Limited by India Advantage Fund S5 I, HCL Corp, Mirabilis Investment Trust, Mr. Aashil Apurva Shah and Mr. Ansh Ashit Shah
02 APR 2024 8:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) has approved subscription of compulsorily convertible preference shares of Pritam International Private Limited (Target) by India Advantage Fund S5 I (IAF S5 I), HCL Corporation Private Limited (HCL Corp), Mirabilis Investment Trust (Mirabilis), Mr. Aashil Apurva Shah and Mr. Ansh Ashit Shah (collectively referred to as ‘Acquirers’).
The Proposed Combination involves the subscription of compulsorily convertible preference shares of Target by the Acquirers.
IAF S5 1 is registered with the Security Board of India (SEBI) as a category II Alternative Investment Funds (AIF) and carries on activities subject to the SEBI (AIF) Regulations, 2012. Its investment objectives as set out in its fund documents. ICICI Venture Funds Management Company Limited is the investment manager of IAF S5 I.
HCL Corp is a registered Non-Banking Financial Corporation and is part of the HCL Group. It is incorporated with the primary objective to carry on the business of holding investments in various entities within its group.
Mirabilis Investment Trust is registered under the Indian Trust Act,1882, and is not part of any group.
Mr. Aashil Apurva Shah and Mr. Ansh Ashit Shah are individual investors.
Target, its subsidiaries, and partnership firms are primarily engaged in the contract manufacturing and formulations of various products including beauty, personal, home care, fragrance, and pharmaceuticals.
Detailed order of the CCI will follow.

இந்திய போட்டிகள் ஆணையம்
இந்தியா அட்வான்டேஜ் ஃபண்ட் எஸ்5 I, ஹெச்சிஎல் கார்ப்பரேஷன், மிராபிலிஸ் இன்வெஸ்ட்மென்ட் டிரஸ்ட், திரு ஆஷில் அபூர்வா ஷா மற்றும் திரு அன்ஷ் அஷித் ஷா ஆகியோரால் பிரீதம் இன்டர்நேஷனல் பிரைவேட் லிமிடெட்டின் கட்டாயமாக மாற்றத்தக்க முன்னுரிமைப் பங்குகளை வாங்க இந்தியப் போட்டி ஆணையம் (சிசிஐ) ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது
02 APR 2024 8:44PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியா அட்வான்டேஜ் ஃபண்ட் எஸ்5 I, ஹெச்சிஎல் கார்ப்பரேஷன், மிராபிலிஸ் இன்வெஸ்ட்மென்ட் டிரஸ்ட், திரு ஆஷில் அபூர்வா ஷா மற்றும் திரு அன்ஷ் அஷித் ஷா ஆகியோரால் பிரீதம் இன்டர்நேஷனல் பிரைவேட் லிமிடெட்டின் கட்டாயமாக மாற்றத்தக்க முன்னுரிமைப் பங்குகளை வாங்க இந்தியப் போட்டி ஆணையம் (சிசிஐ) ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது.
இந்தியா அட்வான்டேஜ் ஃபண்ட் (ஐஏஎஃப்) எஸ்5 I என்பது இந்திய பங்குகள் பரிவர்த்தனை வாரியத்தில் வகை II மாற்று முதலீட்டு நிதியமாக பதிவு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது.. ஐசிஐசிஐ வென்ச்சர் ஃபண்ட்ஸ் மேனேஜ்மென்ட் கம்பெனி லிமிடெட் என்பது ஐஏஎஃப் எஸ் 5 I-ன் முதலீட்டு மேலாளர் ஆகும்.
எச்.சி.எல் கார்ப்பரேஷன் ஒரு பதிவு செய்யப்பட்ட வங்கி அல்லாத நிதி நிறுவனமாகும். இது அதன் குழுமத்தில் உள்ள பல்வேறு நிறுவனங்களில் முதலீடுகளை வைத்து வணிகம் செய்வதை முதன்மை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது.
மிராபிலிஸ் முதலீட்டு அறக்கட்டளை இந்திய அறக்கட்டளை சட்டம், 1882 இன் கீழ் பதிவு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது, மேலும் இது எந்த குழுவின் அங்கமாகவும் இல்லை. திரு ஆஷில் அபூர்வா ஷா, திரு அன்ஷ் அஷித் ஷா ஆகியோர் தனிப்பட்ட முதலீட்டாளர்கள் ஆவர்.