Competition Commission of India
CCI approves acquisition of 100% equity stake of Sharekhan Ltd. and Human Value Developers Pvt. Ltd. collectively by Mirae Asset Capital Markets (India) Pvt. Ltd. and Mirae Asset Securities Co. Ltd., respectively
02 APR 2024 8:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) has approved acquisition of 100% equity stake of Sharekhan Ltd. and Human Value Developers Pvt. Ltd. collectively by Mirae Asset Capital Markets (India) Pvt. Ltd. and Mirae Asset Securities Co. Ltd., respectively.
Mirae Asset Securities Co. Ltd. (MAS) is a public limited company currently listed on the Korea Exchange, having wealth management, investment banking, sales and trading, and principal investment as its principal businesses, among others. Mirae Asset Capital Markets (India) Pvt. Ltd. (MACM) is a financial advisory, brokerage firm and is a wholly owned subsidiary of MAS. MACM offers broking, advisory, and investment banking services to various retail and institutional clients in India.
Sharekhan Ltd. (SKL) is currently engaged in the business of stock broking, commodities / currency derivatives broking and related product and services including exchange margin funding, depository participant services, mutual fund distribution and distribution of other financial product(s) and any such distribution activities for third party providers, portfolio management services and research analyst services. Human Value Developers Pvt. Ltd. (HVDPL) is an investment holding company that holds certain stake in SKL and does not undertake any other business activity.
The proposed combination involves the acquisition of 100% equity stake in SKL and HVDPL collectively by MACM and MAS, respectively. (Proposed Combination).
Detailed order of the CCI will follow.

بھارت کا مسابقتی کمیشن
ہندوستان کے مسابقتی کمیشن سی سی آئی نے بالترتیب مرائے ایس ایس کیپٹل مارکیٹس (انڈیا)پرائیویٹ لمٹیڈ اور مرائے ایسٹ سکیورٹیز کوآپریٹو لمٹیڈ کے ذریعےمشترکہ طور پر شیئرکھان لمیٹڈ اور ہیومن ویلیو ڈیولپرز پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ کے 100فیصد ایکویٹی حصص کی خریداری کو منظوری دی ہے
02 APR 2024 8:45PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کے مسابقتی کمیشن سی سی آئی نے بالترتبا مرائے ایس ایس کیپٹل مارکیٹس (انڈیا)پرائیویٹ لمٹیڈ اور مرائے ایسٹ سکیورٹیز کوآپریٹو لمٹیڈ کے ذریعےمشترکہ طور پر شئرسکھان لمٹڈ اور ہوامن ویو م ڈیولپرز پرائو یٹ لمٹڈی کے 100فیصد ایکوییر حصص کی خریداری کو منظوری دی ہے۔
مرائے ایسٹ سکیورٹیز کوآپرٹیو لمٹیڈ (ایم اے ایس) ایک پبلک لمیٹڈ کمپنی ہے جو اس وقت کوریا ایکسچینج میں درج ہے، جس میں دولت کا انتظام، سرمایہ کاری بینکنگ، سیلز اور ٹریڈنگ، اور بنیادی سرمایہ کاری اس کے بنیادی کاروباروں کے علاوہ ہے۔ مرائے ایسٹ کیپٹل مارکیٹس (انڈیا) پرائیویٹ لمٹیڈ (ایم اے سی اے )ایک مالیاتی مشاورتی، بروکریج کمپنی ہے اور ایم اے ایس ایک مکمل ملکیتی ماتحت ادارہ ہے۔ایم اے سی ایم ہندوستان میں مختلف خوردہ اور ادارہ جاتی گاہکوں کو بروکنگ، ایڈوائزری، اور سرمایہ کاری بینکنگ خدمات پیش کرتا ہے۔
شیئرکھان لمیٹڈ (ایس کے ایل ) فی الحال سٹاک بروکنگ، کموڈٹیز/کرنسی ڈیریویٹیوز بروکرنگ اور متعلقہ مصنوعات اور خدمات بشمول ایکسچینج مارجن فنڈنگ، ڈپازٹری شراکت داری خدمات، میوچل فنڈ کی تقسیم اور دیگر مالیاتی پروڈکٹس کی تقسیم اور اس طرح کے کسی بھی کاروبار اور تیسری پارٹی کے فراہم کنندگان، پورٹ فولیو مینجمنٹ سروسز اور ریسرچ اینالسٹ سروسز کے لیے تقسیم کی سرگرمیوںمیں مصروف ہے۔ ہیومن ویلیو ڈیولپرز پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ (ایچ وی ڈی پی ایل ) ایک سرمایہ کاری ہولڈنگ کمپنی ہے جوایس کے ایل میں کچھ حصص رکھتی ہے اور کوئی دوسری کاروباری سرگرمی نہیں کرتی ہے۔
مجوزہ مجموعہ میں ایم اے سی ایم اور ایم اے ایس کے ذریعہ مشترکہ طور پر ایس کے ایل اور ایچ وی ڈی پی ایل میں 100 اکیویٹی حصص کی خریداری شامل ہے۔
ای سی آئی اے تفصیلی آرڈر اپنائےجائیں گے۔