Competition Commission of India
CCI approves acquisition of Compulsorily Convertible Preference Shares (CCPS) in Northern Arc Capital Limited by International Finance Corporation (IFC)
02 APR 2024 8:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) has approved the acquisition of Compulsorily Convertible Preference Shares (CCPS) in Northern Arc Capital Limited (Northern Arc/Target) by the International Finance Corporation (IFC).
The Proposed Combination involves the acquisition of fully paid Series C CCPS (‘Subscription Shares’) in Northern Arc by IFC. The Subscription Shares represent approximately 6% of the total issued and paid-up share capital of Target on a fully diluted basis along with certain affirmative voting rights and board nomination rights.
IFC, an international organization is a member of the World Bank Group with its own Articles of Agreement, share capital, financial structure, and management. It helps countries achieve sustainable growth by financing private sector investment, mobilizing capital in international financial markets, and providing advisory services to businesses and governments.
Northern Arc, an unlisted Non-Banking Financial Company in India, is engaged in catering to the diverse retail credit requirements of under-served households and businesses in India. Its services in the sector include lending, distribution, and asset management services.
Detailed order of the CCI will follow.

भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग
भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग (सीसीआई) ने इंटरनेशनल फाइनेंस कॉर्पोरेशन (आईएफसी) द्वारा नॉर्दर्न आर्क कैपिटल लिमिटेड में अनिवार्य रूप से परिवर्तनीय वरीयता शेयरों (सीसीपीएस) के अधिग्रहण को मंजूरी दी
02 APR 2024 8:45PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग (सीसीआई) ने इंटरनेशनल फाइनेंस कॉरपोरेशन (आईएफसी) द्वारा नॉर्दर्न आर्क कैपिटल लिमिटेड (नॉर्दर्न आर्क/लक्ष्य) में अनिवार्य रूप से परिवर्तनीय वरीयता शेयरों (सीसीपीएस) के अधिग्रहण को मंजूरी प्रदान की है।
प्रस्तावित संयोजन में आईएफसी द्वारा नॉर्दर्न आर्क में पूर्ण भुगतान वाली सीरीज सी सीसीपीएस ('सब्सक्रिप्शन शेयर') का अधिग्रहण शामिल है। ये सब्सक्रिप्शन शेयर कुछ स्वीकारात्मक मतदान के अधिकारों और बोर्ड नामांकन अधिकारों सहित पूरी तरह से डाइल्यूटेड शेयर के आधार पर लक्ष्य की कुल जारी और चुकता शेयर पूंजी के लगभग 6 प्रतिशत का प्रतिनिधित्व करते हैं।
आईएफसी, एक अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संगठन है, जो स्वयं के समझौते के अनुच्छेद (आर्टिकल्स ऑफ एग्रीमेंट), शेयर पूंजी, वित्तीय संरचना और प्रबंधन सहित विश्व बैंक समूह का सदस्य है। यह निजी क्षेत्र के निवेश का वित्त पोषण करने, अंतरराष्ट्रीय वित्तीय बाजारों में पूंजी जुटाने और व्यवसायों और सरकारों को सलाहकार सेवाएं प्रदान करके देशों को सतत विकास हासिल करने में मदद करता है।
नॉर्दर्न आर्क, भारत में एक गैर-सूचीबद्ध गैर-बैंकिंग वित्तीय कंपनी है, जो भारत में वंचित परिवारों और व्यवसायों की विविध प्रकार की खुदरा ऋण आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने में संलग्न है। इस क्षेत्र में इसकी सेवाओं में उधार, वितरण और परिसंपत्ति प्रबंधन सेवाएं शामिल हैं।
इस संबंध में, सीसीआई का विस्तृत आदेश शीघ्र ही आएगा।