Competition Commission of India
CCI approves acquisition of Compulsorily Convertible Preference Shares (CCPS) in Northern Arc Capital Limited by International Finance Corporation (IFC)
02 APR 2024 8:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) has approved the acquisition of Compulsorily Convertible Preference Shares (CCPS) in Northern Arc Capital Limited (Northern Arc/Target) by the International Finance Corporation (IFC).
The Proposed Combination involves the acquisition of fully paid Series C CCPS (‘Subscription Shares’) in Northern Arc by IFC. The Subscription Shares represent approximately 6% of the total issued and paid-up share capital of Target on a fully diluted basis along with certain affirmative voting rights and board nomination rights.
IFC, an international organization is a member of the World Bank Group with its own Articles of Agreement, share capital, financial structure, and management. It helps countries achieve sustainable growth by financing private sector investment, mobilizing capital in international financial markets, and providing advisory services to businesses and governments.
Northern Arc, an unlisted Non-Banking Financial Company in India, is engaged in catering to the diverse retail credit requirements of under-served households and businesses in India. Its services in the sector include lending, distribution, and asset management services.
Detailed order of the CCI will follow.

بھارت کا مسابقتی کمیشن
بھارتی مسابقتی کمیشن (سی سی آئی) نے بین الاقوامی مالیاتی کارپوریشن (آئی ایف سی) کے ذریعہ ناردرن آرک کیپیٹل لمیٹڈ میں لازمی طور پر تبدل پذیر ترجیحی حصص (سی سی پی ایس) کے حصول کو منظوری دی
02 APR 2024 8:45PM by PIB Delhi
بھارتی مسابقتی کمیشن (سی سی آئی) نے بین الاقوامی مالیاتی کارپوریشن (آئی ایف سی) کے ذریعہ ناردرن آرک کیپیٹل لمیٹڈ (ناردرن آرک/ٹارگٹ) میں لازمی طور پر تبدل پذیر ترجیحی حصص (سی سی پی ایس) کے حصول کو منظوری دے دی ہے۔
مجوزہ امتزاج میں شمالی آرک میں آئی ایف سی کی طرف سے مکمل طور پر ادا شدہ سیریزسی سی سی پی ایس (سبسکرپشن شیئرز) کا حصول شامل ہے۔ یہ سبسکرپشن حصص مکمل طور پر کمزور شیئر کی بنیاد پر ہدف کے کل جاری کردہ اور ادا شدہ حصص کیپٹل کا تقریباً 6 فیصد نمائندگی کرتے ہیں جن میں بعض مثبت ووٹنگ کے حقوق اور بورڈ کی نامزدگی کے حقوق شامل ہیں۔
آئی ایف سی ایک بین الاقوامی تنظیم ہے جو اپنے معاہدے، حصص کے سرمائے، مالیاتی ڈھانچے اور انتظام کے اپنے التزامات سمیت عالمی بینک گروپ کا ایک رکن ہے ۔ یہ ممالک کو نجی شعبے کی سرمایہ کاری کی مالی اعانت، بین الاقوامی مالیاتی منڈیوں میں سرمایہ اکٹھا کرنا، اور کاروباری اداروں اور حکومتوں کو مشاورتی خدمات فراہم کر کے پائیدار ترقی حاصل کرنے میں مدد کرتا ہے۔
ناردرن آرک، ہندوستان میں ایک غیر فہرست شدہ غیر بینکاری مالیاتی کمپنی ہےجو ہندوستان میں پسماندہ گھرانوں اور کاروباروں کی مختلف قسم کے ریٹیل کریڈٹ کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے میں مصروف ہے۔ اس شعبے میں اس کی خدمات میں قرض دینا، تقسیم اور اثاثہ جات کے انتظام کی خدمات شامل ہیں۔
اس سلسلے میں سی سی آئی کا تفصیلی آرڈر جلد آ جائے گا۔