Competition Commission of India
CCI approves acquisition of Compulsorily Convertible Preference Shares (CCPS) in Northern Arc Capital Limited by International Finance Corporation (IFC)
02 APR 2024 8:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) has approved the acquisition of Compulsorily Convertible Preference Shares (CCPS) in Northern Arc Capital Limited (Northern Arc/Target) by the International Finance Corporation (IFC).
The Proposed Combination involves the acquisition of fully paid Series C CCPS (‘Subscription Shares’) in Northern Arc by IFC. The Subscription Shares represent approximately 6% of the total issued and paid-up share capital of Target on a fully diluted basis along with certain affirmative voting rights and board nomination rights.
IFC, an international organization is a member of the World Bank Group with its own Articles of Agreement, share capital, financial structure, and management. It helps countries achieve sustainable growth by financing private sector investment, mobilizing capital in international financial markets, and providing advisory services to businesses and governments.
Northern Arc, an unlisted Non-Banking Financial Company in India, is engaged in catering to the diverse retail credit requirements of under-served households and businesses in India. Its services in the sector include lending, distribution, and asset management services.
Detailed order of the CCI will follow.

இந்திய போட்டிகள் ஆணையம்
நார்தர்ன் ஆர்க் கேபிடல் லிமிடெட்டின் கட்டாயமாக மாற்றத்தக்க முன்னுரிமைப் பங்குகளை சர்வதேச நிதிக் கழகம் வாங்குவதற்கு இந்தியப் போட்டி ஆணையம் (சிசிஐ) ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது
02 APR 2024 8:45PM by PIB Chennai
நார்தர்ன் ஆர்க் கேபிடல் லிமிடெட் நிறுவனத்தின் கட்டாயமாக மாற்றத்தக்க முன்னுரிமைப் பங்குகளை சர்வதேச நிதிக் கழகம் வாங்குவதற்கு இந்தியப் போட்டி ஆணையம் (சிசிஐ) ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது.
உலக வங்கி குழுமத்தின் உறுப்பினரான பன்னாட்டு நிதிக் கழகம், அதன் சொந்த ஒப்பந்த விதிகள், பங்கு மூலதனம், நிதிக் கட்டமைப்பு, மேலாண்மை ஆகியவற்றைக் கொண்டுள்ளது. தனியார் துறை முதலீட்டுக்கு நிதியளிப்பதன் மூலமும், சர்வதேச நிதிச் சந்தைகளில் மூலதனத்தைத் திரட்டுவதன் மூலமும், வணிகங்களுக்கும் அரசுகளுக்கும் ஆலோசனை சேவைகளை வழங்குவதன் மூலமும் நாடுகளுக்கு நிலையான வளர்ச்சியை அடைய இது உதவுகிறது.
இந்தியாவில் பட்டியலிடப்படாத வங்கி சாரா நிதி நிறுவனமான நார்தர்ன் ஆர்க், இந்தியாவில் உள்ள பின்தங்கிய வீடுகள் மற்றும் வணிகங்களின் பல்வேறு சில்லறை கடன் தேவைகளை பூர்த்தி செய்வதில் ஈடுபட்டுள்ளது. இந்தத் துறையில் அதன் சேவைகளில் கடன் வழங்குதல், விநியோகம், சொத்து மேலாண்மை சேவைகள் ஆகியவை அடங்கும்.