Competition Commission of India
CCI approves acquisition NFCL Assets and 100% shareholding of ZeroC by AMG India using proceeds of investments received from AMG Entities, BSI, Gentari, and Platinum Rock
02 APR 2024 8:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) has approved the proposed acquisition NFCL Assets and 100% shareholding of ZeroC by AMG India using proceeds of investments received from the AMG Entities, BSI, Gentari, and Platinum Rock.
AM Green B.V. (AMG), AM Green Ammonia Holdings B.V. (AMGAH), AM Green Ammonia B.V. (AMGA), AM Green Ammonia (India) Private Limited (AMG India) are collectively referred to as “AMG Entities”. AMG Entities are newly incorporated entities and are currently not engaged in any business activities.
Baker Street Investment Pte. Ltd. (BSI) is organised as a private limited company in Singapore that is part of a group of investment holding companies managed by GIC Special Investments Private Limited.
Gentari International Renewables Pte. Ltd. (Gentari) is a newly incorporated company in November 2022, controlled by the PETRONAS Group. It is a clean energy company operating 3 core portfolios - (i) renewable energy; (ii) hydrogen; and (iii) green mobility.
Platinum Rock B 2014 RSC Limited (acting in its capacity as the trustee of the Platinum Stone A 2014 Trust) (Platinum Rock) has made several investments across the world (including in India) in various sectors including infrastructure, such as transportation, utilities, energy and fund investments in the infrastructure sector. It does not, however, carry out any other business activities, whether in India or globally.
Greenko ZeroC Private Limited (ZeroC) is not engaged in any revenue generating business activities in India at present.
Nagarjuna Fertilizers and Chemicals Limited (NFCL) is a public listed company specialising in urea manufacturing and micro-irrigation products. It has one urea manufacturing plant in Kakinada, Andhra Pradesh and three micro irrigation manufacturing plants, namely two in Telangana (i.e., Nacharam and Sadashivpet) and one in Halol, Gujarat. NFCL Assets refers to certain assets of NFCL presently used for the urea and micro-irrigation business.
The Proposed Combination involves: (i) NFCL Asset Acquisition: Acquisition of the NFCL Assets by AMG India using proceeds of investments received from the AMG Entities, BSI, Gentari, and Platinum Rock. The NFCL Asset Acquisition is proposed to be achieved through an asset sale; and (ii) ZeroC Acquisition: Acquisition of 100% shareholding of ZeroC by AMG India using proceeds of investments received from the AMG Entities, BSI, Gentari, and Platinum Rock. (Proposed Combination).
Detailed order of the CCI will follow.

भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग
सीसीआई ने एएमजी इकाइयों, बीएसआई, जेंटारी और प्लैटिनम रॉक से प्राप्त निवेश की आय का उपयोग करके एएमजी इंडिया द्वारा एनएफसीएल संपत्तियों के अधिग्रहण और जीरो-सी की शत-प्रतिशत शेयरधारिता को मंजूरी दी
02 APR 2024 8:46PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग (सीसीआई) ने एएमजी संस्थाओं, बीएसआई, जेंटारी और प्लैटिनम रॉक से प्राप्त निवेश की आय का उपयोग करके एएमजी इंडिया द्वारा प्रस्तावित अधिग्रहण एनएफसीएल एसेट्स और जीरोसी की शत-प्रतिशत शेयरधारिता को मंजूरी दे दी है।
एएम ग्रीन बी.वी. (एएमजी), एएम ग्रीन अमोनिया होल्डिंग्स बी.वी. (एएमजीएएच), एएम ग्रीन अमोनिया बी.वी. (एएमजीए), एएम ग्रीन अमोनिया (इंडिया) प्राइवेट लिमिटेड (एएमजी इंडिया) को सामूहिक रूप से "एएमजी इकाइयां" कहा जाता है। एएमजी इकाइयां नव निगमित इकाइयां हैं और वर्तमान में किसी भी व्यावसायिक गतिविधियों में संलग्न नहीं हैं।
बेकर स्ट्रीट इन्वेस्टमेंट प्राइवेट लिमिटेड (बीएसआई) सिंगापुर में एक प्राइवेट लिमिटेड कंपनी के रूप में संगठित है, जो जीआईसी स्पेशल इन्वेस्टमेंट्स प्राइवेट लिमिटेड द्वारा प्रबंधित निवेश होल्डिंग कंपनियों के एक समूह का हिस्सा है।
जेंटारी इंटरनेशनल रिन्यूएबल्स प्राइवेट लिमिटेड (जेंटारी) नवंबर 2022 में एक नव निगमित कंपनी है, जिसे पेट्रोनास ग्रुप द्वारा नियंत्रित किया जाता है। यह एक स्वच्छ ऊर्जा कंपनी है, जो 3 मुख्य पोर्टफोलियो - (i) अक्षय ऊर्जा; (ii) हाइड्रोजन; और (iii) हरित आवागमन संचालित करती है ।
प्लैटिनम रॉक बी 2014 आरएससी लिमिटेड (प्लेटिनम स्टोन ए 2014 ट्रस्ट के ट्रस्टी के रूप में कार्य करते हुए) (प्लेटिनम रॉक) ने परिवहन, उपयोगिताओं जैसे बुनियादी ढांचे, बुनियादी ढांचा क्षेत्र में ऊर्जा और फंड निवेश सहित विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में दुनिया भर में (भारत सहित) कई निवेश किए हैं। हालांकि, यह भारत या विश्व स्तर पर कोई अन्य व्यावसायिक गतिविधियां नहीं करता है।
ग्रीनको ज़ीरोसी प्राइवेट लिमिटेड (जीरो-सी) वर्तमान में भारत में किसी भी राजस्व सृजन वाली व्यावसायिक गतिविधियों में संलग्न नहीं है।
नागार्जुन फर्टिलाइजर्स एंड केमिकल्स लिमिटेड (एनएफसीएल) एक सार्वजनिक सूचीबद्ध कंपनी है, जो यूरिया विनिर्माण और सूक्ष्म सिंचाई उत्पादों में विशेषज्ञता रखती है। इसका एक यूरिया विनिर्माण संयंत्र काकीनाडा, आंध्र प्रदेश में और तीन सूक्ष्म सिंचाई विनिर्माण संयंत्र हैं, जिनमें से दो तेलंगाना (यानी, नाचाराम और सदाशिवपेट) में और एक हलोल, गुजरात में है। एनएफसीएल परिसंपत्तियां एनएफसीएल की कुछ परिसंपत्तियों को संदर्भित करती हैं, जो वर्तमान में यूरिया और सूक्ष्म सिंचाई व्यवसाय के लिए उपयोग की जाती हैं।
प्रस्तावित संयोजन में शामिल हैं: (i) एनएफसीएल परिसंपत्ति अधिग्रहण: एएमजी संस्थाओं, बीएसआई, जेंटारी और प्लैटिनम रॉक से प्राप्त निवेश की आय का उपयोग करके एएमजी इंडिया द्वारा एनएफसीएल परिसंपत्तियों का अधिग्रहण। एनएफसीएल परिसंपत्ति अधिग्रहण को परिसंपत्ति बिक्री के माध्यम से हासिल करने का प्रस्ताव है; और (ii) जीरो-सी अधिग्रहण: एएमजी संस्थाओं, बीएसआई, जेंटारी और प्लैटिनम रॉक से प्राप्त निवेश की आय का उपयोग करके एएमजी इंडिया द्वारा जीरोसी की शत-प्रतिशत शेयरधारिता का अधिग्रहण। (प्रस्तावित संयोजन)।
सीसीआई के विस्तृत आदेश का पालन किया जाएगा।