Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr Mansukh Mandaviya reviews Public Health Preparedness for management of Heat Related Illnesses
Continuous efforts towards generating awareness for people for better management of heatwaves is necessary as effective address leads to effective management: Dr Mandaviya
Emphasised the importance of creating a central database with inputs from states to share field level data on heatwaves, including on deaths and cases, so that a realistic assessment of the situation can be analysed
03 APR 2024 5:29PM by PIB Delhi
“Continuous efforts towards generating awareness for people for better management of heatwaves is necessary as effective address leads to effective management”. This was stated by Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare today as he chaired a meeting to review public health preparedness for management of heat related illness. Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar, Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare and Dr. V K Paul, Member (Health), NITI Aayog were also present on the occasion.
Highlighting the lack of accurate data from the ground, Dr Mandaviya noted the importance of creating a central database with inputs from states to share field level data on heatwaves, including on deaths and cases, so that a realistic assessment of the situation can be made. He also highlighted the importance of timely action as soon as IMD alerts are received in the states. “Timely, advance and wide awareness among the people on the preventive measures will hugely support in reducing the severe impact of such heat waves”, he pointed out.
The Union Health Minister also advised senior officials to meet with states for better coordination and understanding, highlighting the importance of collaborative efforts in efficient management of heat-related illnesses.
Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar stressed on the formation of state-level and district-level committees for information and awareness campaigns among people. She stated the importance of equipping the Ayushman Arogra Mandirs with water coolers, ice packs and other basic necessities. She also highlighted the need for states to accelerate field level implementation of State Action Plans for addressing ill effects of heat waves.
Dr V K Paul noted the importance of ensuring a checklist of the guidelines being followed at the state level. He stressed on spreading awareness on treatment protocols through webinars and other methods. He also emphasised on creating a repository of data from each state on heat related cases and illness.
A granular status and analysis of overall heatstroke forecasting, pattern, climatology and vulnerable zones in India and most prone areas of increased heat wave in India was made by the India Meteorological Department (IMD) officials covering the trajectory of rainfall patterns, humidity and forecast of transition from El Nino to ENSO. It was pointed out that the Heat Action Plans have been updated in 23 states while around 100 districts have their action campaign on heatwave awareness generation. SOPs for surveillance of heat stroke cases and deaths; and preparedness plan before & during summer season, with special emphasis on Heat Related Illness (HRI) in vulnerable sections.
It was informed that an advisory has recently been issued on 29th Feb, 2024 by the Union Health Secretary to all the Chief Secretaries requesting compliance of states of National Action Plan on Heat Related Illnesses for effective preparedness of health facilities to address heat impact and management of cases. States were also advised to review health facility preparedness in terms of essential medicines, intravenous fluids, Ice-packs, ORS, drinking water as well as IEC activity for public. It was also informed that do’s and don’ts during the summer months to be followed by the general population as well as the vulnerable people have been issued by the National Centre for Disease Control (NCDC).
Shri Apurva Chandra, Union Health Secretary; Dr Rajiv Bahl, Secretary, Dept. of Health Research; Dr Atul Goel, Director General (DGHS); Ms L S Changsan, AS & MD (MoHFW), Smt Roli Singh, AS (MoHFW); Dr Mrutyunjay Mohapatra, DG, IMD; Shri Kamal Kishore, Member & Head, National Disaster Management Authority; Prof. M Srinivas, Director, AIIMS New Delhi and Dr Subhash Giri, Director, Lady Hardinge Medical College were also present in the meeting.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویہ نے گرمی سے متعلق بیماریوں کے انتظام کے لیے صحت عامہ کی تیاریوں کا جائزہ لیا
انتہائی گرمی سے متعلق بہتر انتظام کے لیے لوگوں میں بیداری پیدا کرنے کے لیے مسلسل کوششیں ضروری ہیں کیونکہ موثر حل موثرانتظام کا باعث بنتے ہیں: ڈاکٹر مانڈویہ
انتہائی گرمی پر فیلڈ لیول ڈیٹا کو شیئر کرنے کے لیے ریاستوں کے آدانوں کے ساتھ ایک مرکزی ڈیٹا بیس بنانے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا، جس میں اموات اور کیسز بھی شامل ہیں، تاکہ صورتحال کا حقیقت پسندانہ جائزہ لیا جا سکے
03 APR 2024 5:29PM by PIB Delhi
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویہ نے کہا ہے کہ ہیٹ ویو (انتہائی گرمی) کے بہتر انتظام کے لیے لوگوں میں بیداری پیدا کرنے کے لیے مسلسل کوششیں ضروری ہیں کیونکہ موثر حل موثر انتظام کی طرف لے جاتے ہیں۔ ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویہ آج گرمی سے متعلق بیماری کے انتظام کے لیے صحت عامہ کی تیاریوں کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے ایک میٹنگ کی صدارت کر رہے تھے۔ صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر بھارتی پروین پوار اور نیتی آیوگ کے رکن (صحت) ڈاکٹر وی کے پال بھی جائزہ میٹنگ میں موجود تھے۔
ڈاکٹر مانڈویہ نے زمینی سطح پر درست اعداد و شمار کے فقدان کے حوالے سے ہیٹ ویو پر فیلڈ لیول ڈیٹا کو شیئر کرنے کے لیے ریاستوں کے آدانوں کے ساتھ ایک مرکزی ڈیٹا بیس بنانے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا، تاکہ حالات کا حقیقت پسندانہ اندازہ لگایا جا سکے۔ انہوں نے ریاستوں کو آئی ایم ڈی الرٹ موصول ہوتے ہی بروقت کارروائی کی اہمیت کو بھی اجاگر کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ لوگوں میں احتیاطی تدابیر کے بارے میں بروقت، پیشگی اور وسیع پیمانے پر آگاہی شدید گرمی کے شدید اثرات کو کم کرنے میں بہت مددگار ثابت ہوگی۔
مرکزی وزیر صحت نے سینئر حکام کو مشورہ دیا کہ وہ ریاستوں کے ساتھ بہتر تال میل اور افہام و تفہیم کے لیے میٹنگ کریں۔ انہوں نے گرمی سے متعلق بیماریوں کے موثر انتظام میں مشترکہ کوششوں کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا۔
ڈاکٹر بھارتی پراوین پوار نے لوگوں میں معلومات اور بیداری مہم کے لیے ریاستی سطح اور ضلع سطح کی کمیٹیوں کی تشکیل پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے آیوشمان آروگیہ مندروں کو واٹر کولر، آئس پیک اور دیگر بنیادی ضروریات سے آراستہ کرنے کی اہمیت کی وضاحت کی۔ انہوں نے ریاستوں کو ہیٹ ویو کے مضر اثرات سے نمٹنے کے لیے ریاستی ایکشن پلان کے فیلڈ سطح پر عمل درآمد کو تیز کرنے کی ضرورت پر بھی روشنی ڈالی۔
ڈاکٹر وی کے پال نے اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا کہ ریاستی سطح پر رہنما خطوط کی جانچ پڑتال کی جا رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے ویبنرز اور دیگر ذرائع سے علاج کے پروٹوکول کے بارے میں آگاہی پھیلانے پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے گرمی سے متعلق معاملات اور بیماری سے متعلق ہر ریاست سے ڈیٹا کا ذخیرہ بنانے پر بھی زور دیا۔
بھارتی محکمہ موسمیات (آئی ایم ڈی ) کے عہدیداروں کے ذریعہ ہیٹ اسٹروک کی مجموعی پیشن گوئی، نمونوں، موسمیات اور کمزور علاقوں اور بھارت میں ہیٹ ویوز کا سب سے زیادہ خطرہ والے علاقوں کا تفصیلی تجزیہ کیا گیا۔ اس میں بارش کے انداز، نمی اور ال نینو سے انسو میں منتقلی کی پیشن گوئی شامل تھی۔ بتایا گیا کہ 23 ​​ریاستوں میں ہیٹ ایکشن پلان کو اپ ڈیٹ کیا گیا ہے جبکہ تقریباً 100 اضلاع میں ہیٹ ویو سے آگاہی پیدا کرنے پر ایکشن مہم چلائی گئی ہے۔ گرمی کے موسم سے پہلے اور اس کے دوران ہیٹ اسٹروک کے کیسز اور اموات کی نگرانی کے لیے ایس او پیز اور تیاری کے منصوبے بنائے جائیں گے، جس میں کمزور گروپوں میں گرمی سے متعلق بیماری (ایچ آرآئی) پر خصوصی زور دیا جائے گا۔
جائزہ میٹنگ میں بتایا گیا کہ مرکزی صحت سکریٹری کی طرف سے حال ہی میں 29 فروری 2024 کو تمام چیف سکریٹریوں کو ایک ایڈوائزری جاری کی گئی ہے تاکہ گرمی کے اثرات اور گرمی سے متعلق بیماریوں کے معاملات کے انتظام کے لیے صحت کی سہولیات کی موثر تیاری کی جا سکے۔ نیشنل ایکشن پلان پر عمل درآمد کی درخواست کی گئی ہے۔ ریاستوں کو یہ بھی مشورہ دیا گیا کہ وہ IEC سرگرمیوں کے لحاظ سے ضروری ادویات، نس میں سیال، آئس پیک، او آر ایس ، پینے کے پانی کی دستیابی کے ساتھ ساتھ صحت کی سہولیات کی تیاری کا بھی جائزہ لیں۔ نیشنل سینٹر فار ڈیزیز کنٹرول (این سی ڈی سی ) کی طرف سے جاری کردہ موسم گرما کے مہینوں کے دوران عام آبادی کے ساتھ ساتھ کمزور لوگوں کی طرف سے کیا کرنے اور نہ کرنے کے بارے میں بھی بتایا گیا۔
میٹنگ میں مرکزی صحت سکریٹری جناب اپوروا چندرا، سکریٹری محکمہ صحت تحقیق، ڈاکٹر راجیو بہل، ڈی جی ایچ ایس کے ڈائرکٹر جنرل، ڈاکٹر اتل گوئل، محترمہ ایل ایس چانگسن اے ایس اور ایم ڈی (خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت)، محترمہ رولی سنگھ، اے ایس (خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت)، ڈاکٹر مرتیونجے موہاپاترا، ڈائریکٹر جنرل، آئی ایم ڈی، جناب کمل کشور، رکن اور سربراہ، نیشنل ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ اتھارٹی؛ ایمس نئی دہلی کے ڈائریکٹر پروفیسر ایم سرینواس اور لیڈی ہارڈنگ میڈیکل کالج کے ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر سبھاش گری بھی موجود تھے۔