Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
FSSAI launches awareness campaign on food safety aspects at prominent markets of Delhi
Food Business Operators sensitized about importance of organic farming, raw material testing, ill effects of pesticide residues, artificial ripening and wax coating using unapproved chemicals
08 APR 2024 7:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI) has launched an extensive awareness and sensitization program targeting major markets in the national capital, in collaboration with the Food Safety Department, Delhi.
Kicking off from the popular Khan Market and INA Market of Delhi on 8th April, 2024, the awareness campaign will focus particularly on the detection and mitigation of pesticide residue and contaminants in food products.
Market associations and traders were actively engaged and educated on the harmful effects of pesticide residue, mainly in fruits and vegetables and the importance of their testing. Additionally, attendees were introduced to FSSAI's pioneering initiative, the "Food Safety on Wheel" mobile lab, equipped with various rapid testing kits capable of detecting approximately 50 pesticide residues across various food matrices, namely, fruits and vegetables, milk and cereals. Results from these tests are available within a few hours, facilitating swift action to ensure food safety.
Traders were encouraged to capitalize on this resource for expedited testing and to ensure the safety and quality of products sold in the market. Furthermore, they were also sensitized about a wide array of topics concerning food safety like the necessity of obtaining FSSAI licenses or registration and strict adherence to food safety standards. Traders were encouraged to source raw materials exclusively from FSSAI licensed/registered vendors to ensure traceability and compliance.
Further, the significance of raw material testing to guarantee the safety and quality of food products was emphasized during the programme. Awareness regarding artificial ripening and wax coating of fruits and vegetables using unapproved chemicals and role of organic farming was created among the attendees. Attendees were informed about the availability of testing laboratories for food products in Delhi and nearby areas.
The event emphasized the collective responsibility in ensuring food safety, with the mantra, "Food Safety is Everyone's Responsibility" and also the importance of vital role of every stakeholder across the food supply chain in fostering a healthier India. FSSAI, as the apex food regulator in the country, remains committed to safeguarding public health through the implementation of robust food safety protocols nationwide.

ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఆహార భద్రతపై దిల్లీ మార్కెట్లలో అవగాహన ప్రచారం ప్రారంభించిన ఎఫ్‌ఎస్‌ఎస్‌ఏఐ
సేంద్రీయ వ్యవసాయం ప్రాముఖ్యత, పచ్చి కాయలు & ముడి ధాన్యాల పరీక్షలు, పురుగు మందు అవశేషాలు, కృత్రిమంగా పండించడం, మైనపు పూత వల్ల కలిగే దుష్ప్రభావాల గురించి అవగాహన ప్రచారం
08 APR 2024 7:59PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఆహార భద్రతపై, 'ఫుడ్ సేఫ్టీ అండ్ స్టాండర్డ్స్ అథారిటీ ఆఫ్ ఇండియా' (ఎఫ్‌ఎస్‌ఎస్‌ఏఐ) దేశ రాజధాని దిల్లీలోని ప్రధాన మార్కెట్లలో అవగాహన కార్యక్రమాన్ని ప్రారంభించింది. దిల్లీలోని ఆహార భద్రత విభాగం సహకారంతో ఈ కార్యక్రమానికి శ్రీకారం చుట్టింది.
దిల్లీలోని ఖాన్ మార్కెట్, ఐఎన్‌ఏ మార్కెట్ నుంచి ఈ నెల 08న అవగాహన ప్రచారం ప్రారంభమైంది. ఆహార ఉత్పత్తుల్లో పురుగుమందుల అవశేషాలు, కల్తీలను గుర్తించడం, వాటిని తగ్గించడం కోసం ఈ కార్యక్రమం చేపట్టారు.
ప్రధానంగా, పండ్లు, కూరగాయల్లో పురుగు మందుల అవశేషాల వల్ల ఆరోగ్యానికి కలిగే హాని, పురుగు మందుల అవశేషాలను పరీక్షించాల్సిన అవసరంపై మార్కెట్ సంఘాలు, వ్యాపారులకు అధికార్లు అవగాహన కల్పించారు. "ఫుడ్ సేఫ్టీ ఆన్ వీల్" పేరిట ఎఫ్‌ఎస్‌ఎస్‌ఏఐ ప్రారంభించిన చలన ప్రయోగశాల గురించి ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో వివరించారు. వివిధ ఆహార పదార్థాలు, పండ్లు, కూరగాయలు, పాలు, తృణధాన్యాల్లో దాదాపు 50 రకాల పురుగు మందుల అవశేషాలను గుర్తించగల సామర్థ్యం ఈ ప్రయోగశాలకు ఉంది. ఈ పరీక్షల ఫలితాలు కొన్ని గంటల్లోనే తెలుస్తాయి, ఆహార భద్రత విషయంలో వేగంగా చర్యలు తీసుకోవచ్చు.
వేగవంతమైన పరీక్షల కోసం, మార్కెట్‌లో విక్రయించే ఉత్పత్తుల భద్రత & నాణ్యత తెలుసుకోవడం కోసం ఈ ప్రయోగశాలను ఉపయోగించుకోవాలని అధికార్లు వ్యాపారులకు సూచించారు. ఎఫ్‌ఎస్‌ఎస్‌ఏఐ అనుమతి తీసుకోవడం, ఆహార భద్రత ప్రమాణాలను ఖచ్చితంగా పాటించడం వంటి చాలా అంశాలపైనా అవగాహన కల్పించారు. ఆహార పదార్థాల విషయంలో ఎలాంటి ఇబ్బందులు రాకుండా ఉండేందుకు ఎఫ్‌ఎస్‌ఎస్‌ఏఐ నమోదిత వ్యాపారుల నుంచి పచ్చి కాయలు, ముడి ధాన్యాలు, ఇతర ఆహార పదార్థాలు కొనాలని వ్యాపారులకు సూచించారు.
అనుమతి లేని రసాయనాలను ఉపయోగించి పండ్లు, కూరగాయలను కృత్రిమంగా పండించడం, మైనంతో పూత పూయడం వంటి చట్టవ్యతిరేక పనుల గురించి; సేంద్రియ వ్యవసాయం పాత్ర గురించి అధికార్లు అవగాహన కల్పించారు. దిల్లీ, సమీప ప్రాంతాల్లో ఉన్న ఆహార ఉత్పత్తుల పరీక్ష కేంద్రాల గురించి తెలియజేశారు.
"ఆహార భద్రత ప్రతి ఒక్కరి బాధ్యత" అనే నినాదంతో ఈ కార్యక్రమం కొనసాగింది. మన దేశంలో, ఆహార పదార్థాల నాణ్యత ప్రమాణాలను అమలు చేసే అత్యున్నత స్థాయి నియంత్రణ సంస్థ ఎఫ్‌ఎస్‌ఎస్‌ఏఐ. దేశవ్యాప్తంగా పటిష్టమైన ఆహార భద్రత ప్రమాణాలను అమలు చేయడం ద్వారా ప్రజల ఆరోగ్యాన్ని కాపాడేందుకు నిబద్ధతతో పని చేస్తోంది.