Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
61st National Maritime Day celebrated with full Valour
DG Shipping under Ministry of Ports, Shipping, and Waterways hosts spectacular Sports Day, celebrating National Maritime Day
The day is celebrated to commemorate embarkation of the first Indian-owned vessel “S S Loyalty” on her maiden voyage from Mumbai to London, on this day in 1919
SagarSamman Awards were also awarded, acknowledging exemplary contributions within the maritime sector
09 APR 2024 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Ports, Shipping, and Waterways (MoPSW), celebrated Sports Day event commemorating the National Maritime Day. The Sports Day event was held at Commonwealth Sports Stadium, Akshardham, New Delhi on April 05, 2024. The event witnessed a jubilant gathering of maritime enthusiasts, professionals, and dignitaries, marking a vibrant celebration of the maritime industry's legacy and resilience.
The day is celebrated to commemorate embarkation of the first Indian-owned vessel “S S Loyalty” on her maiden voyage from Mumbai to London, on this day in 1919. SS Loyalty, a symbol of maritime prowess, not only navigated through the high seas but also exemplified the spirit of unity and fortitude that defines the maritime community.
This year's Sports Day event organised by DG Shipping under MoPSW encapsulated the essence of camaraderie and athleticism, bringing together participants from various sectors of the maritime industry. Attendees indulged in a myriad of sporting activities, fostering team spirit, and promoting a healthy lifestyle amidst the dynamic backdrop of maritime culture.
The event commenced with a ceremonial inauguration, graced by esteemed personalities and industry leaders, who shared inspiring anecdotes reflecting the maritime sector's rich heritage and promising future. Participants then delved into an array of competitive sports, including football, volleyball, discus throw, shot put, javelin throw, high/long jump, relay race, 100 mtr/200mtr/400 mtr race echoing the adventurous spirit synonymous with maritime endeavours.
Speaking at the event, Shri TK Ramachandran, Secretary, MoPSW appreciated the efforts for the unwavering dedication and contribution of the maritime community towards global trade, economic prosperity, and environmental stewardship. He reiterated the Ministry's commitment to fostering innovation, sustainability, and inclusivity within the maritime sector, thereby ensuring its continued growth and resilience in the face of evolving challenges.
It is noteworthy that the event commenced with the pinning of the 'Merchant Navy Flag' on Prime Minister Narendra Modi's lapel on March 29, 2024, by the Secretary of the Ministry of Ports, Shipping, and Waterways, in the presence of the Director General of Shipping and other senior officials in New Delhi.
On National Maritime Day, various ports and maritime organizations under MoPSW, commemorated the velour and dedication of seafarers, exemplifying MaritimeExcellence. WhileNew Mangalore Port Authority observed the 61st National Maritime Day with tributes paid at Seamen's Memorial and a Sail Past by the Port flotilla, the Syama Prasad Mookerjee Port, Kolkata celebrated the bravery of captains of NSD docked ships, highlighting their fearless strides against the waves. Paradip Port Authority (PPA) marked the day with Chairman lauding the indomitable spirit that propelled PPA to become the No.1 Major Port.
VPA commemorated the day with various competitions ofschool children on 'Sustainable Shipping: Challenges and Opportunities,' emphasizing the significance of maritime sustainability. DPA Kandla hoisted the Maritime Flag and held a sail past of Port Tugs, showcasing the collective reverence for the maritime legacy. Shipping Corporation of India received recognition as the Outstanding Indian Employer of Seafarers, underscoring its commitment to maritime excellence. These celebrations underscored the vital role of the maritime industry in advancing national prosperity and sustainability.
On this day the prestigious Sagar Samman Awards were also awarded, acknowledging exemplary contributions within the maritime sector.
1. SagarSammanVaruna Award: Shri. Dhirendra Kumar Sanyal
Contribution: Highest honor for outstanding and sustained contributions to the Indian maritime sector.
2. SagarSamman Award for Excellence: Capt. Kamal Kant Choudhury
Contribution: Recognizes consistently excellent contributions to the maritime sector.
3. SagarSamman Award for Gallantry: Capt. SubirSaha, Capt. OM Dutta
Contribution: Honors acts of gallantry by Indian seafarers, encouraging emulation of their exemplary conduct.
The National Maritime Day Celebrations (Central) Committee Awards (NMDC Awards) for Outstanding Maritime Training Institutes and Recognitions were also announced, recognizing institutions and employers for their exceptional contributions to the maritime industry. In the category of Pre-sea training institutes conducting courses for Officer Cadets (Nautical & Engineering), Anglo Eastern Maritime Academy secured the 1st Rank, followed by Tolani Maritime Institute, Talegaon, Pune in 2nd place, and The Great Eastern Institutes of Marine Studies in 3rd place. For Post-sea training institutes conducting Competency Courses, Hindustan Institute of Maritime Training, Tidal Park, Thiruvanmiyur, Chennai clinched the 1st Rank, with Hindustan Institute of Maritime Training, Kilpauk, Chennai securing the 2nd Rank, and FOSMA Maritime Institute And Research Organisations, Kolkata attaining the 3rd Rank. The Shipping Corporation of India (SCI) received recognition as an Outstanding Indian Employer of Seafarers.
In the category of Outstanding Foreign Employers of Indian Seafarers, BW Maritime Pvt Ltd. secured the 1st Rank for Shipboard berths between 501 to 1000 GT, while Suntech Crew Management Pvt. Ltd achieved the 2nd Rank. For Shipboard berths above 1000 GT, Synergy Maritime Pvt Ltd emerged as the 1st Rank holder, followed by Anglo Eastern Ship Management Pvt Ltd. in 2nd place, and MSC Crewing Services Private Limited in 3rd place. These awards highlight the exemplary standards set by these institutions and employers in the maritime training and employment sector, contributing significantly to the industry's growth and excellence.
Over the last 9 years, the number of seafarers has increased by 140%. In 2014, the total count of active Indian Seafarers was 117,090 which are 280,000 in 2023. Under the Maritime India Vision 2030, India aspires to emerge as a premier seafaring nation by establishing world-class standards in education, research, and training within the maritime sector. India is a signatory to both the STCW Convention and the Maritime Labour Convention (MLC). Indian seafarers occupy 12% of international seafaring jobs, and the Maritime Vision 2030 recommends that this figure reach 20% by 2030.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
اکسٹھواں نیشنل میری ٹائم ڈے پورے جوش و خروش کے ساتھ منایا گیا
بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کی وزارت کے تحت ڈی جی شپنگ نے نیشنل میری ٹائم ڈے کے موقع پر شاندار اسپورٹس ڈے کی میزبانی کی
اس دن کو 1919 میں اسی دن ممبئی سے لندن تک اپنے پہلے سفر پر روانہ ہونے والے پہلے ہندوستانی ملکیتی جہاز ”ایس ایس لائلٹی“کی یاد میں منایا جاتا ہے
سمندری شعبے میں مثالی خدمات کا اعتراف کرتے ہوئے ساگر سمان ایوارڈ بھی دیے گئے
09 APR 2024 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کی وزارت (ایم او پی ایس ڈبلیو) نے نیشنل میری ٹائم ڈے کے موقع پر اسپورٹس ڈے کی تقریبات کا انعقاد کیا۔ اسپورٹس ڈے کی تقریب 05 اپریل 2024 کو کامن ویلتھ اسپورٹس اسٹیڈیم، اکشردھام، نئی دہلی میں منعقد ہوئی۔ اس تقریب میں بحری شائقین، پیشہ ور افراد اور معززین کے ایک پرجوش اجتماع کا مشاہدہ کیا گیا، جو میری ٹائم انڈسٹری کی وراثت اور لچک کے ایک متحرک جشن کی علامت تھا۔
اس دن کو 1919 میں اسی دن ممبئی سے لندن تک اپنے پہلے سفر پر روانہ ہونے والے ہندوستانی ملکیتی جہاز ”ایس ایس لائلٹی“کی یاد میں منایا جاتا ہے۔ سمندری صلاحیت کی علامت ایس ایس لائلٹی نے، نہ صرف بلند سمندروں کو عبور کیا بلکہ سمندری برادی کی تعریف کرنے والے اتحاد اور استقامت کے جذبے کی بھی مثال پیش کی۔
ایم او پی ایس ڈبلیو کے تحت ڈی جی شپنگ کے زیر اہتمام اس سال کے اسپورٹس ڈے کی تقریب نے بحری صنعت کے مختلف شعبوں سے تعلق رکھنے والے شرکا کو اکٹھا کیا۔ شرکا بحری ثقافت کے متحرک پس منظر کے درمیان کھیلوں کی بے شمار سرگرمیوں، ٹیم کے جذبے کو فروغ دینے اور صحت مند طرز زندگی کو فروغ دینے میں شامل رہے۔
تقریب کا آغاز ایک رسمی افتتاح کے ساتھ ہوا، جس میں معزز شخصیات اور صنعت کے رہنماؤں نے شرکت کی، جنہوں نے سمندری شعبے کے زر خیز ورثے اور امید افزا مستقبل کی عکاسی کرنے والی متاثر کن کہانیوں کا اشتراک کیا۔ اس کے بعد شرکا نے فٹ بال، والی بال، ڈسک تھرو، شاٹ پٹ، جیولین تھرو، اونچی/لانگ جمپ، ریلے ریس، 100 میٹر/200 میٹر/400 میٹر ریس سمیت متعدد مسابقتی کھیلوں میں حصہ لیا۔
تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، ایم او پی ایس ڈبلیو کے سکریٹری جناب ٹی کے رام چندرن نے عالمی تجارت، اقتصادی خوشحالی اور ماحولیاتی ذمہ داری کے لیے سمندری برادری کی غیر متزلزل لگن اور شراکت کے لیے کوششوں کی تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے بحری شعبے کے اندر جدت، پائیداری اور شمولیت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے وزارت کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا، اس طرح اس کی مسلسل ترقی اور بڑھتے ہوئے چیلنجوں کے مقابلہ میں لچک کو یقینی بنایا جا سکتا ہے۔
قابل ذکر ہے کہ اس تقریب کا آغاز نئی دہلی میں 29 مارچ 2024 کو بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کی وزارت کے سکریٹری کے ذریعہ جہاز رانی کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل اور دیگر اعلیٰ حکام کی موجودگی میں وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے کوٹ پر ’مرچنٹ نیوی پرچم‘ لگانے کے ساتھ ہوا۔
نیشنل میری ٹائم ڈے پر، ایم او پی ایس ڈبلیو کے تحت مختلف بندرگاہوں اور سمندری تنظیموں نے سمندری جہازوں کے جذبے اور لگن کا جشن منایا، جو سمندری عمدگی کی مثال ہے۔ جہاں نیو منگلور پورٹ اتھارٹی نے 61واں نیشنل میری ٹائم ڈے منایا جس میں سیمینز میموریل پر خراج عقیدت پیش کیا گیا اور شیاما پرساد مکھرجی پورٹ، کولکاتہ نے این ایس ڈی ڈوکڈ جہازوں کے کپتانوں کی بہادری کا جشن منایا اور لہروں کے خلاف ان کی نڈر پیش قدمی کو اجاگر کیا۔ پارادیپ بندرگاہ اتھارٹی (پی پی اے) کے چیئرمین نے اس ناقابل تسخیر جذبے کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے اس دن کو منایا جس نے نمبر 1 اہم بندرگاہ بننے کے لیے پی پی اے کی حوصلہ افزائی کی۔
اس دن با وقار ساگر سمان ایوارڈ بھی دیے گئے، جس میں بحری شعبے میں مثالی خدمات کا اعتراف کیا گیا۔
1. ساگر سمان ورون ایوارڈ: جناب دھریندر کمار سانیال
تعاون: ہندوستانی سمندری شعبے میں شاندار اور پائیدار شراکت کے لیے اعلیٰ ترین اعزاز۔
2. ساگر سمان ایوارڈ برائے ایکسیلینس: کیپٹن کمل کانت چودھری
تعاون: سمندری شعبے میں مسلسل شاندار تعاون کو تسلیم کرتا ہے۔
3. بہادری کے لیے ساگر سمان ایوارڈ: کیپٹن سبیر ساہا، کیپٹن او ایم دتہ
تعاون: ہندوستانی بحری جہازوں کی بہادری کے کاموں کا اعزاز، ان کے مثالی طرز عمل کی حوصلہ افزائی۔
نیشنل میری ٹائم ڈے کی تقریبات (سنٹرل) کمیٹی ایوارڈ (این ایم ڈی سی ایوارڈ) برائے نمایاں میری ٹائم ٹریننگ انسٹی ٹیوٹ اور شناخت کا بھی اعلان کیا گیا، جس میں اداروں اور آجروں کو میری ٹائم انڈسٹری میں ان کی غیر معمولی شراکت کے لیے تسلیم کیا گیا۔
صلاحیتی کورسز کروانے والے بعض سمندری تربیتی اداروں کے لیے، ہندوستان انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف میری ٹائم ٹریننگ، ٹائیڈل پارک، تھرونمیور، چنئی نے پہلا درجہ حاصل کیا، ہندوستان انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف میری ٹائم ٹریننگ، کلپاک، چنئی نے دوسرا درجہ حاصل کیا، اور ایف او ایس ایم اے میری ٹائم انسٹی ٹیوٹ اور ریسرچ آرگنائزیشنز، کولکتہ تیسرے نمبر پر رہا۔ شپنگ کارپوریشن آف انڈیا (ایس سی آئی) کو سمندری مسافروں کے بہترین ہندوستانی آجر کے طور پر تسلیم کیا گیا۔
پچھلے 9 سالوں میں سمندری سفر کرنے والوں کی تعداد میں 140 فیصد اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ 2014 میں، فعال ہندوستانی بحری جہازوں کی کل تعداد 117,090 تھی جو 2023 میں 280,000 ہوگئی۔ میری ٹائم انڈیا ویژن 2030 کے تحت، ہندوستان بحری شعبے کے اندر تعلیم، تحقیق اور تربیت میں عالمی سطح کے معیارات قائم کرکے ایک اعلیٰ سمندری ملک کے طور پر ابھرنے کی خواہش رکھتا ہے۔ ہندوستان ایس ٹی سی ڈبلیو کنونشن اور میری ٹائم لیبر کنونشن (ایم ایل سی) دونوں پر دستخط کنندہ ہے۔ ہندوستانی بحری جہاز بین الاقوامی سمندری سفر کے 12 فیصد امور پر قابض ہیں، اور میری ٹائم وژن 2030 تجویز کرتا ہے کہ یہ تعداد 2030 تک 20 فیصد تک پہنچ جائے گی۔