Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Consumer Affairs Secretary reviews availability of pulses, holds meetings with pulse industry stakeholders
Secretary, Department of Consumer Affairs held meeting with Indian Mission in Yangon on issues relating to pulses imports from Myanmar
13 APR 2024 11:11AM by PIB Delhi
The Secretary, Department of Consumer Affairs, Smt. Nidhi Khare during a series of interactions with representatives of pulses industry in the run up to operationalisation of online stock monitoring from 15th April, 2024 emphasised that anyone found to be indulging in forward trade of pulses would be dealt with firmly as per various provisions of Essential Commodities Act.
The feedback from the industry and inputs from market intelligence relating to the stock position with various market players have been collated for further verification.
She also discussed with Indian Mission in Yangon on issues relating to pulses imports from Myanmar such as import prices in the wake of revised exchange rates and stocks held by importers in Myanmar. The Indian Mission apprised that Rupee Kyat Settlement Mechanism has been operationalised from 25th January, 2024 to simplify trade transactions and to make them more efficient. The Central Bank of Myanmar has released guidelines for payment procedures under Special Rupee Vostro Account (SRVA) on 26th January 2024. The new mechanism will apply for both sea and border trade and for trade in goods as well as services. Adoption of the mechanism by traders will reduce costs associated with currency conversions and eliminate complexities related to exchange rates by eliminating the need for multiple currency conversations.
Dissemination about the operationalization of this mechanism among trading communities esp pulses importers is being separately done wherein they are being requested to utilize Rupee/ Kyat direct payment system using SRVA through the Punjab National Bank.
The importers and other industry players like millers, stockists, retailers etc have been asked to honestly declare their stock of pulses, including imported Yellow Peas, on a weekly basis on the portal https://fcainfoweb.nic.in/psp/ from 15th April, 2024. The States and UTs have also been asked to enforce weekly stock disclosure by all stockholding entities and verify the stocks declared by them. Stocks in warehouses located in major ports and in pulses industry hubs should be verified from time to time and strict action should be taken on stockholding entities found to be reporting false information on stock disclosure portal.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
उपभोक्ता कार्य विभाग की सचिव ने दालों की उपलब्धता की समीक्षा की, दाल उद्योग के हितधारकों के साथ बैठकें कीं
उपभोक्ता कार्य विभाग की सचिव ने म्यांमार से दालों के आयात से संबंधित मुद्दों पर यांगून में भारतीय मिशन के साथ बैठक की
13 APR 2024 11:11AM by PIB Delhi
उपभोक्ता कार्य विभाग की सचिव श्रीमती निधि खरे ने 15 अप्रैल, 2024 से ऑनलाइन स्टॉक निगरानी के संचालन के लिए दाल उद्योग के प्रतिनिधियों के साथ सिलसिलेवार बातचीत के दौरान इस बात पर जोर दिया कि दालों के वायदा व्यापार में संलिप्‍त पाए जाने वाले व्यक्ति से आवश्यक वस्तु अधिनियम के प्रावधानों के अनुसार कड़ाई से निपटा जाएगा।
तथ्‍यों की अतिरिक्‍त पुष्टि के लिए स्टॉक की स्थिति के संबंध में उद्योग जगत से प्राप्‍त फीडबैक और बाजार के विभिन्न प्रतिभागियों से जानकारी एकत्र की गई है।
उन्होंने म्यांमार से दालों के आयात के संबंध में संशोधित विनिमय दरों और म्यांमार में आयातकों द्वारा रखे गए स्टॉक के मद्देनजर आयात की कीमतों जैसे मुद्दों पर यांगून में भारतीय मिशन के साथ भी चर्चा की। भारतीय मिशन ने बताया कि कारोबारी लेनदेन को सरल और अधिक कुशल बनाने के लिए रुपया क्यात निपटान तंत्र 25 जनवरी, 2024 से चालू कर दिया गया है। सेंट्रल बैंक ऑफ म्यांमार ने स्पेशल रुपी वोस्ट्रो अकाउंट (एसआरवीए) के तहत भुगतान प्रक्रियाओं के लिए 26 जनवरी, 2024 को दिशानिर्देश जारी किए हैं। नया तंत्र समुद्र और सीमा व्यापार दोनों और वस्तुओं के साथ-साथ सेवाओं के व्यापार पर भी लागू होगा। व्यापारियों द्वारा तंत्र को अपनाने से मुद्रा रूपांतरण से संबंधित लागत में कमी आएगी और कई मुद्रा रूपांतरणों की आवश्यकता को समाप्त करके विनिमय दरों से संबंधित जटिलताओं को समाप्‍त कर दिया जाएगा।
इस तंत्र के संचालन के बारे में व्यापारिक समुदायों विशेषकर दालों के आयातकों के बीच अलग से प्रचार-प्रसार किया जा रहा है, जिसमें उनसे पंजाब नेशनल बैंक के माध्यम से एसआरवीए का उपयोग करके रुपया/क्यात प्रत्यक्ष भुगतान प्रणाली का उपयोग करने का अनुरोध किया जा रहा है।
आयातकों और उद्योग जगत के अन्य प्रतिभागियों जैसे मिल मालिकों, स्टॉकिस्टों, खुदरा विक्रेताओं आदि से https://fcainfoweb.nic.in/psp/ पोर्टल पर 15 अप्रैल, 2024 से साप्ताहिक आधार पर आयातित पीली मटर सहित दालों के अपने स्टॉक की ईमानदारी से घोषणा करने को कहा गया है। राज्यों और केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों को भी सभी स्टॉकहोल्डिंग संस्थाओं द्वारा साप्ताहिक स्टॉक प्रकटीकरण लागू करने और उनके द्वारा घोषित स्टॉक को सत्यापित करने को कहा गया है। प्रमुख बंदरगाहों और दाल उद्योग केंद्रों में स्थित गोदामों में स्टॉक को समय-समय पर सत्यापित किया जाना चाहिए और स्टॉक प्रकटीकरण पोर्टल पर गलत जानकारी देने वाली स्टॉकहोल्डिंग संस्थाओं पर सख्त कार्रवाई की जानी चाहिए।