Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Consumer Affairs Secretary reviews availability of pulses, holds meetings with pulse industry stakeholders
Secretary, Department of Consumer Affairs held meeting with Indian Mission in Yangon on issues relating to pulses imports from Myanmar
13 APR 2024 11:11AM by PIB Delhi
The Secretary, Department of Consumer Affairs, Smt. Nidhi Khare during a series of interactions with representatives of pulses industry in the run up to operationalisation of online stock monitoring from 15th April, 2024 emphasised that anyone found to be indulging in forward trade of pulses would be dealt with firmly as per various provisions of Essential Commodities Act.
The feedback from the industry and inputs from market intelligence relating to the stock position with various market players have been collated for further verification.
She also discussed with Indian Mission in Yangon on issues relating to pulses imports from Myanmar such as import prices in the wake of revised exchange rates and stocks held by importers in Myanmar. The Indian Mission apprised that Rupee Kyat Settlement Mechanism has been operationalised from 25th January, 2024 to simplify trade transactions and to make them more efficient. The Central Bank of Myanmar has released guidelines for payment procedures under Special Rupee Vostro Account (SRVA) on 26th January 2024. The new mechanism will apply for both sea and border trade and for trade in goods as well as services. Adoption of the mechanism by traders will reduce costs associated with currency conversions and eliminate complexities related to exchange rates by eliminating the need for multiple currency conversations.
Dissemination about the operationalization of this mechanism among trading communities esp pulses importers is being separately done wherein they are being requested to utilize Rupee/ Kyat direct payment system using SRVA through the Punjab National Bank.
The importers and other industry players like millers, stockists, retailers etc have been asked to honestly declare their stock of pulses, including imported Yellow Peas, on a weekly basis on the portal https://fcainfoweb.nic.in/psp/ from 15th April, 2024. The States and UTs have also been asked to enforce weekly stock disclosure by all stockholding entities and verify the stocks declared by them. Stocks in warehouses located in major ports and in pulses industry hubs should be verified from time to time and strict action should be taken on stockholding entities found to be reporting false information on stock disclosure portal.

நுகர்வோர் நலன், உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோகம் அமைச்சகம்
பருப்பு வகைகள் இருப்பு குறித்து நுகர்வோர் விவகாரங்கள் துறைச் செயலாளர் ஆய்வு செய்தார், பருப்பு வகைகள் தொடர்பான தொழில் துறையினருடன் ஆலோசனை மேற்கொண்டார்
13 APR 2024 11:11AM by PIB Chennai
நுகர்வோர் விவகாரங்கள் துறை செயலாளர் திருமதி நிதி கரே, 2024 ஏப்ரல் 15 முதல் ஆன்லைன் இருப்பு கண்காணிப்பை செயல்படுத்துவதற்கு முன்னதாக பருப்பு தொழில்துறை பிரதிநிதிகளுடன் தொடர்ச்சியான ஆலோசனைகளை நடத்தினார். பருப்பு வகைகள் வர்த்தகத்தில் ஈடுபடுவோர், அத்தியாவசிய பொருட்கள் சட்டத்தின் பல்வேறு விதிகளின்படி செயல்படுவது உறுதி செய்யப்படும் என்று அவர் கூறியுள்ளார்.
இந்த தொழில் துறையினரிடமிருந்து பெறப்பட்ட கருத்துகள் மற்றும் சந்தை நிலவரத்திலிருந்து, பருப்பு சரக்கு நிலவரம் குறித்த உள்ளீடுகள் சரிபார்ப்பதற்காக தொகுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
மியான்மரில் இருந்து இறக்குமதி செய்யப்படும் பருப்பு வகைகள் தொடர்பான பிரச்சினைகள் குறித்தும், மாற்று நடைமுறைகள் மற்றும் மியான்மரில் இறக்குமதியாளர்கள் வைத்திருக்கும் இருப்பு போன்ற அம்சங்கள் குறித்தும் அவர் யாங்கூனில் உள்ள இந்திய தூதரகத்துடன் விவாதித்தார். வர்த்தக பரிவர்த்தனைகளை எளிமைப்படுத்தவும், அவற்றை மிகவும் திறன் வாய்ந்ததாக மாற்றவும் 2024 ஜனவரி 25 முதல் ரூபாய் க்யாட் தீர்வு என்ற நடைமுறை செயல்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளதாக இந்திய தூதரகம் தெரிவித்துள்ளது.
மியான்மரின் மத்திய வங்கி 2024 ஜனவரி 26 ஆம் தேதி சிறப்பு ரூபாய் வோஸ்ட்ரோ கணக்கின் (SRVA) கீழ் பரிவர்த்தனை நடைமுறைகளுக்கான வழிகாட்டுதல்களை வெளியிட்டுள்ளது. புதிய வழிமுறை கடல் வழி வர்த்தகம், எல்லைப்புற வர்த்தகம் ஆகியவற்றுக்கும் பொருட்கள் மற்றும் சேவைகளின் வர்த்தகம் ஆகியவற்றுக்கும் பொருந்தும்.
இறக்குமதியாளர்கள் மற்றும் ஆலை உரிமையாளர்கள், சில்லறை விற்பனையாளர்கள் போன்ற தொழில்துறையினர் இறக்குமதி செய்யப்பட்ட மஞ்சள் பட்டாணி உள்ளிட்ட பருப்பு வகைகளின் இருப்பை வாராந்திர அடிப்படையில் https://fcainfoweb.nic.in/psp/ என்ற தளத்தில் 2024 ஏப்ரல்15 முதல் வெளியிடுமாறு கேட்டுக் கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளனர். சம்பந்தப்பட்ட அனைத்து நிறுவனங்களும் வாராந்திர கையிருப்பு விவரங்களை வெளியிடவும், அவர்கள் அறிவிக்கும் இருப்புகளை மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேச அரசுகள் சரிபார்க்கவும் கேட்டுக் கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளனர்.