Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Consumer Affairs Secretary reviews availability of pulses, holds meetings with pulse industry stakeholders
Secretary, Department of Consumer Affairs held meeting with Indian Mission in Yangon on issues relating to pulses imports from Myanmar
13 APR 2024 11:11AM by PIB Delhi
The Secretary, Department of Consumer Affairs, Smt. Nidhi Khare during a series of interactions with representatives of pulses industry in the run up to operationalisation of online stock monitoring from 15th April, 2024 emphasised that anyone found to be indulging in forward trade of pulses would be dealt with firmly as per various provisions of Essential Commodities Act.
The feedback from the industry and inputs from market intelligence relating to the stock position with various market players have been collated for further verification.
She also discussed with Indian Mission in Yangon on issues relating to pulses imports from Myanmar such as import prices in the wake of revised exchange rates and stocks held by importers in Myanmar. The Indian Mission apprised that Rupee Kyat Settlement Mechanism has been operationalised from 25th January, 2024 to simplify trade transactions and to make them more efficient. The Central Bank of Myanmar has released guidelines for payment procedures under Special Rupee Vostro Account (SRVA) on 26th January 2024. The new mechanism will apply for both sea and border trade and for trade in goods as well as services. Adoption of the mechanism by traders will reduce costs associated with currency conversions and eliminate complexities related to exchange rates by eliminating the need for multiple currency conversations.
Dissemination about the operationalization of this mechanism among trading communities esp pulses importers is being separately done wherein they are being requested to utilize Rupee/ Kyat direct payment system using SRVA through the Punjab National Bank.
The importers and other industry players like millers, stockists, retailers etc have been asked to honestly declare their stock of pulses, including imported Yellow Peas, on a weekly basis on the portal https://fcainfoweb.nic.in/psp/ from 15th April, 2024. The States and UTs have also been asked to enforce weekly stock disclosure by all stockholding entities and verify the stocks declared by them. Stocks in warehouses located in major ports and in pulses industry hubs should be verified from time to time and strict action should be taken on stockholding entities found to be reporting false information on stock disclosure portal.

ગ્રાહક બાબતો, ખાદ્ય અને જાહેર વિતરણ મંત્રાલય
ઉપભોક્તા બાબતોના સચિવે કઠોળની ઉપલબ્ધતાની સમીક્ષા કરી, કઠોળ ઉદ્યોગના હિતધારકો સાથે બેઠક યોજી
ઉપભોક્તા બાબતોનાં વિભાગનાં સચિવે યાંગુનમાં ભારતીય મિશન સાથે મ્યાનમારમાંથી અનાજ-કઠોળની આયાત સાથે સંબંધિત મુદ્દાઓ પર બેઠકની અધ્યક્ષતા કરી
13 APR 2024 11:11AM by PIB Ahmedabad
ઉપભોક્તા બાબતોના વિભાગના સચિવ શ્રીમતી નિધિ ખરેએ 15 એપ્રિલ, 2024થી ઓનલાઈન સ્ટોક મોનિટરિંગને કાર્યરત કરવા માટે કઠોળ ઉદ્યોગના પ્રતિનિધિઓ સાથે વાતચીતની એક શ્રૃંખલા દરમિયાન એ વાત પર ભાર મૂક્યો કે, જે કોઈ પણ વ્યક્તિ કઠોળના ફોરવર્ડ ટ્રેડમાં સામેલ જણાશે, તેની સાથે આવશ્યક ચીજવસ્તુઓના કાયદાની વિવિધ જોગવાઈઓ મુજબ કડક કાર્યવાહી કરવામાં આવશે.
ઉદ્યોગ તરફથી મળેલા પ્રતિસાદ અને બજારના વિવિધ ખેલાડીઓ સાથે સ્ટોકની સ્થિતિને લગતી બજારની ગુપ્ત માહિતીના ઇનપુટ્સને વધુ ચકાસણી માટે એકત્રિત કરવામાં આવ્યા છે.
તેમણે યાંગુનમાં ભારતીય મિશન સાથે મ્યાનમારમાંથી કઠોળની આયાત સાથે સંબંધિત મુદ્દાઓ પર પણ ચર્ચા કરી હતી, જેમ કે સુધારેલા વિનિમય દરો અને મ્યાનમારમાં આયાતકારો દ્વારા રાખવામાં આવેલા સ્ટોકને પગલે આયાતની કિંમતો. ભારતીય મિશને જાણકારી આપી કે વેપાર વ્યવહારોને સરળ બનાવવા અને તેમને વધુ કાર્યક્ષમ બનાવવા માટે રૂપી ક્યાત સેટલમેન્ટ મિકેનિઝમ 25 જાન્યુઆરી, 2024થી કાર્યરત કરવામાં આવ્યું છે.
સેન્ટ્રલ બેંક ઓફ મ્યાનમારે 26 જાન્યુઆરી 2024એ સ્પેશિયલ રૂપી વોસ્ટ્રો એકાઉન્ટ (એસઆરવીએ) હેઠળ ચુકવણી પ્રક્રિયાઓ માટે માર્ગદર્શિકા જાહેર કરી છે. નવી વ્યવસ્થા સમુદ્ર અને સરહદ બંને વેપાર માટે અને માલ તેમજ સેવાઓના વેપાર માટે લાગુ થશે. વેપારીઓ દ્વારા આ વ્યવસ્થાને અપનાવવાથી ચલણના રૂપાંતરણ સાથે સંકળાયેલા ખર્ચમાં ઘટાડો થશે અને વિનિમય દર સાથે સંબંધિત જટિલતાઓ દૂર થશે, જે બહુવિધ ચલણ વાર્તાલાપોની જરૂરિયાતને દૂર કરશે.
વેપારી સમુદાયો અને ખાસ કરીને કઠોળના આયાતકારો વચ્ચે આ વ્યવસ્થા કાર્યરત કરવા અંગેના પ્રચાર-પ્રસાર અલગ કરવામાં આવી રહ્યાં છે, જેમાં તેમને પંજાબ નેશનલ બેંક મારફતે એસઆરવીએનો ઉપયોગ કરીને રૂપિયા/ક્યાત સીધી ચુકવણી પ્રણાલીનો ઉપયોગ કરવા વિનંતી કરવામાં આવી છે.
આયાતકારો અને અન્ય ઉદ્યોગજગતના ખેલાડીઓ જેવા કે માલિકો, સ્ટોકિસ્ટો, રિટેલરો વગેરેને 15 એપ્રિલ, 2024થી પોર્ટલ https://fcainfoweb.nic.in/psp/ પર સાપ્તાહિક ધોરણે આયાતી યલો વટાણા સહિત કઠોળના તેમના સ્ટોકની પ્રામાણિકપણે જાહેરાત કરવા જણાવ્યું છે. રાજ્યો અને કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોને તમામ સ્ટોકહોલ્ડિંગ કંપનીઓ દ્વારા સાપ્તાહિક સ્ટોક ડિસ્ક્લોઝર લાગુ કરવા અને તેમના દ્વારા જાહેર કરાયેલા શેરોની ચકાસણી કરવા પણ કહેવામાં આવ્યું છે. મુખ્ય પોર્ટ અને કઠોળ ઉદ્યોગના કેન્દ્રોમાં આવેલા ગોડાઉનોમાં સ્ટોકની સમયાંતરે ચકાસણી થવી જોઈએ અને સ્ટોક ડિસ્ક્લોઝર પોર્ટલ પર ખોટી માહિતી આપતા હોવાનું જણાતા સ્ટોકહોલ્ડિંગ એકમો પર કડક કાર્યવાહી થવી જોઈએ.