Ministry of Defence
CURTAIN RAISER NAVAL INVESTITURE CEREMONY 2024
Chief of the Naval Staff to Present Gallantry & Distinguished Service Medals during Naval Investiture Ceremony at Goa
13 APR 2024 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
Naval Investiture Ceremony 2024 will be held at INS Hansa, Goa on 14 April 2024 to felicitate Naval personnel who have demonstrated gallantry, leadership, professional accomplishment and distinguished service of a high order. During the ceremony Admiral R Hari Kumar, Chief of the Naval Staff (CNS) will confer Gallantry and Distinguished Service awards to the recipients on behalf of the Hon’ble President of India.
The awards being presented during the ceremony, include Nao Sena Medals (Gallantry), Nao Sena Medals (Devotion to Duty) and Vishisht Seva Medals.
The CNS will also present the Capt Ravi Dhir Memorial Gold Medal for promoting Flight Safety and the Lt VK Jain Memorial Gold Medal for pioneering research in the field of Weapon Improvement and Electrical Engineering. Unit Citations to various units will also be awarded during the ceremony.
The event would commence with a ceremonial parade and will be witnessed by the spouses and family members of awardees along with several senior officials of the Indian Navy.
The ceremony will be live streamed over the ‘Indian Navy YouTube’ Channel from 5:00 PM onwards on 14 April 2024.
IMKI.JPG)

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
கடற்படை விருது வழங்கும் விழா 2024 கோவாவில் நாளை நடைபெறுகிறது
13 APR 2024 4:41PM by PIB Chennai
துணிச்சல், வீர தீரச் செயல்கள், தலைமைத்துவம், தொழில்முறை சாதனை மற்றும் சிறந்த சேவையை வெளிப்படுத்திய கடற்படை வீரர்களைப் பாராட்டுவதற்காக நாளை (2024 ஏப்ரல் 14) கோவாவின் ஐஎன்எஸ் ஹன்சா கடற்படை தளத்தில் "கடற்படை விருது வழங்கும் விழா 2024" நடைபெறுகிறது. இந்த விழாவில், கடற்படைத் தளபதி அட்மிரல் ஆர்.ஹரி குமார் பங்கேற்று, குடியரசுத் தலைவர் சார்பாக, வீரதீர செயல்கள் மற்றும் சிறப்பான சேவை புரிந்தவர்களுக்கு விருதுகளை வழங்குவார்.
விழாவின் போது துணிச்சலுக்கான நவ சேனா பதக்கங்கள், அர்ப்பணிப்புக்கான நவ சேனா பதக்கங்கள் மற்றும் விஷிஷ்ட் சேவா பதக்கங்கள் வழங்கப்படவுள்ளன.
இந்த நிகழ்வு ஒரு பாரம்பரிய அணிவகுப்புடன் தொடங்கும். விருது பெறுபவர்களின் குடும்ப உறுப்பினர்கள் மற்றும் கடற்படையின் பல மூத்த அதிகாரிகள் இதில் கலந்து கொள்கின்றனர்.
இந்த விழா, 14 ஏப்ரல் 2024 அன்று மாலை 5:00 மணிமுதல் 'இந்திய கடற்படையின் யூடியூப்' சேனலில் நேரடியாக ஒளிபரப்பப்படும்.