Ministry of Defence
CURTAIN RAISER NAVAL INVESTITURE CEREMONY 2024
Chief of the Naval Staff to Present Gallantry & Distinguished Service Medals during Naval Investiture Ceremony at Goa
13 APR 2024 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
Naval Investiture Ceremony 2024 will be held at INS Hansa, Goa on 14 April 2024 to felicitate Naval personnel who have demonstrated gallantry, leadership, professional accomplishment and distinguished service of a high order. During the ceremony Admiral R Hari Kumar, Chief of the Naval Staff (CNS) will confer Gallantry and Distinguished Service awards to the recipients on behalf of the Hon’ble President of India.
The awards being presented during the ceremony, include Nao Sena Medals (Gallantry), Nao Sena Medals (Devotion to Duty) and Vishisht Seva Medals.
The CNS will also present the Capt Ravi Dhir Memorial Gold Medal for promoting Flight Safety and the Lt VK Jain Memorial Gold Medal for pioneering research in the field of Weapon Improvement and Electrical Engineering. Unit Citations to various units will also be awarded during the ceremony.
The event would commence with a ceremonial parade and will be witnessed by the spouses and family members of awardees along with several senior officials of the Indian Navy.
The ceremony will be live streamed over the ‘Indian Navy YouTube’ Channel from 5:00 PM onwards on 14 April 2024.
IMKI.JPG)

وزارت دفاع
تمہیدی بحری خلعت تقریب 2024
چیف آف دی نیول اسٹاف، گوا میں نیول انوسٹیچر( خلعت) تقریب کے دوران بہادری اور ممتاز خدمات سے متعلق تمغے پیش کریں گے
13 APR 2024 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
بہادری، قیادت، پیشہ ورانہ کارنامے اور اعلیٰ سطح کی ممتاز خدمات کا مظاہرہ کرنے والے بحریہ کے اہلکاروں کو خراج تحسین پیش کرنے کے لیے بحری خلعت کی تقریب 2024 ، 14 اپریل 2024 کوگوا کے آئی این ایس ہنسا میں منعقد کی جائے گی ۔ تقریب کے دوران ایڈمرل آر ہری کمار، چیف آف دی نیول اسٹاف (سی این ایس)، ہندوستان کے معزز صدر کی جانب سے وصول کنندگان کو بہادری اور ممتاز خدمات کے اعزازات سے نوازیں گے۔
تقریب کے دوران پیش کیے جانے والے ایوارڈز میں نو سینا میڈلز (بہادری)، نو سینا میڈلز (فرض کے تئیں لگن) اور وششٹ سیوا میڈلز شامل ہیں۔
سی این ایس، فلائٹ سیفٹی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے کیپٹن روی دھیر میموریل گولڈ میڈل اور ہتھیاروں کی بہتری اور الیکٹریکل انجینئرنگ کے شعبے میں اہم تحقیق کے لیے لیفٹیننٹ وی کے جین میموریل گولڈ میڈل بھی پیش کریں گے ۔ تقریب کے دوران مختلف یونٹس کو یونٹ سائیٹیشن سے بھی نوازا جائے گا۔
تقریب کا آغاز ایک رسمی پریڈ کے ساتھ ہوگا اور ہندوستانی بحریہ کے کئی اعلیٰ عہدیداروں کے ساتھ ایوارڈ یافتگان کی شریک حیات اور خاندان کے افراد اس کا مشاہدہ کریں گے۔
تقریب 14 اپریل 2024 کو شام 5:00 بجے سے ’انڈین نیوی یوٹیوب‘ چینل پر براہ راست نشر کی جائے گی۔