Ministry of Defence
Convocation ceremony for 79th Staff Course held at DSSC, Wellington
13 APR 2024 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Convocation ceremony for the 79th Staff Course was conducted at Defence Services Staff College (DSSC), Wellington on 13 Apr 24. The ceremony was presided by Commandant, DSSC Lt Gen Virendra Vats. A total of 476 officers including 36 International Officers from 26 Friendly Foreign Countries graduated from the College.
In his Convocation address, the Commandant exhorted the Future Leaders to continue in their pursuit for knowledge and be the harbinger of change in the Armed Forces. He emphasised on the necessity of promoting joint culture and ethos that has been imbibed by them while at the Defence Services Staff College, Wellington.
Meritorious Officers excelling in Military Studies and Groups achieving distinction in Exercises and Research Projects were awarded medals and felicitated during the Convocation Ceremony. The Manekshaw Medal was awarded to Maj BPS Mankotia of the Indian Army, Cdr Ravikant Tiwari of the Indian Navy and Wg Cdr T Mohan of the Indian Air Force for Overall Best in order of merit in their respective service. Maj C Teeneshwaran from the Republic of Singapore was awarded the Southern Star Medal, on being adjudged the Best amongst International Student Officers. Medals were also awarded for Academic Excellence and All Round Proficiency.
The aim of the Staff Course is to train selected officers of the three Services in command and staff functions in peace and war in their own service, inter-service and joint service environment, and to provide related general education to enable them to perform effectively in command and staff appointments.
Being one of the earliest institutions of its kind in the entire world to provide, under one roof, training to officers of three services, along with officers of the civil services, DSSC has acquired an enviable reputation both at home and abroad for its pursuit of academic excellence.
OBAN.jpeg)
(1)X0YB.jpeg)
(2)6KKW.jpeg)
Q6BD.jpeg)
HJJP.jpeg)
6WPN.jpeg)
2AW1.jpeg)

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
வெலிங்டனில் உள்ள ராணுவ பயிற்சிக் கல்லூரியில் 79 வது பட்டமளிப்பு விழா நடைபெற்றது
13 APR 2024 5:13PM by PIB Chennai
79-வது பயிற்சிக்கான பட்டமளிப்பு விழா வெலிங்டனில் உள்ள ராணுவ அதிகாரிகள் பயிற்சிக் கல்லூரியில் (டி.எஸ்.எஸ்.சி) இன்று (13 ஏப்ரல் 2024) நடைபெற்றது. விழாவுக்கு டி.எஸ்.எஸ்.சி கமாண்டன்ட் லெப்டினன்ட் ஜெனரல் வீரேந்திர வாட்ஸ் தலைமை தாங்கினார். 26 நட்பு நாடுகளைச் சேர்ந்த 36 சர்வதேச அதிகாரிகள் உட்பட மொத்தம் 476 அதிகாரிகள் பட்டம் பெற்றனர்.
பட்டமளிப்பு விழாவில் பேசிய திரு வீரேந்திர வாட்ஸ், அறிவுத் தேடலைத் தொடருமாறும், ஆயுதப் படைகளில் மாற்றத்தின் முன்னோடியாக விளங்குமாறும் பட்டம் பெறுபவர்களுக்கு அறிவுறுத்தினார். வெலிங்டனில் உள்ள ராணுவ அதிகாரிகள் கல்லூரியில் பயிற்றுவிக்கப்படும் சிறந்த கலாச்சாரம் மற்றும் நெறிமுறைகளை பின்பற்ற வேண்டியதன் அவசியத்தை அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
பட்டமளிப்பு விழாவில் ராணுவக் கல்வியில் சிறந்து விளங்கும் திறமை வாய்ந்த அலுவலர்கள் மற்றும் ஆராய்ச்சித் திட்டங்களில் தனித்துவம் பெற்ற குழுவினருக்குப் பதக்கங்கள் வழங்கப்பட்டு கௌரவிக்கப்பட்டனர். மானெக்ஷா பதக்கம் இந்திய ராணுவத்தின் மேஜர் பி.பி.எஸ் மன்கோட்டியா, இந்திய கடற்படையின் கமாண்டர் ரவிகாந்த் திவாரி மற்றும் இந்திய விமானப்படையின் விங் கமாண்டர் டி மோகன் ஆகியோருக்கு அந்தந்த சேவையில் சிறப்பாக செயல்பட்டதற்காக வழங்கப்பட்டது. சிங்கப்பூரசைச் சேர்ந்த மேஜர் சி டீனீஸ்வரன், சர்வதேச மாணவ அதிகாரிகளில் சிறந்தவராக தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்டு, அவருக்குப் பதக்கம் வழங்கப்பட்டது. கல்வியில் சிறந்து விளங்கியவர்களுக்கும், அனைத்துத் தரத் தேர்ச்சிகளுக்கும் பதக்கங்கள் வழங்கப்பட்டன.
சிவில் சர்வீசஸ் அதிகாரிகளுடன் முப்படை சேவைகளின் அதிகாரிகளுக்கும் ஒரே குடையின் கீழ், பயிற்சி அளிக்கும் நிறுவனங்களில் ஒன்றாக, டி.எஸ்.எஸ்.சி, தனிச்சிறப்புடன் விளங்குகிறது.