Ministry of Defence
Convocation ceremony for 79th Staff Course held at DSSC, Wellington
13 APR 2024 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Convocation ceremony for the 79th Staff Course was conducted at Defence Services Staff College (DSSC), Wellington on 13 Apr 24. The ceremony was presided by Commandant, DSSC Lt Gen Virendra Vats. A total of 476 officers including 36 International Officers from 26 Friendly Foreign Countries graduated from the College.
In his Convocation address, the Commandant exhorted the Future Leaders to continue in their pursuit for knowledge and be the harbinger of change in the Armed Forces. He emphasised on the necessity of promoting joint culture and ethos that has been imbibed by them while at the Defence Services Staff College, Wellington.
Meritorious Officers excelling in Military Studies and Groups achieving distinction in Exercises and Research Projects were awarded medals and felicitated during the Convocation Ceremony. The Manekshaw Medal was awarded to Maj BPS Mankotia of the Indian Army, Cdr Ravikant Tiwari of the Indian Navy and Wg Cdr T Mohan of the Indian Air Force for Overall Best in order of merit in their respective service. Maj C Teeneshwaran from the Republic of Singapore was awarded the Southern Star Medal, on being adjudged the Best amongst International Student Officers. Medals were also awarded for Academic Excellence and All Round Proficiency.
The aim of the Staff Course is to train selected officers of the three Services in command and staff functions in peace and war in their own service, inter-service and joint service environment, and to provide related general education to enable them to perform effectively in command and staff appointments.
Being one of the earliest institutions of its kind in the entire world to provide, under one roof, training to officers of three services, along with officers of the civil services, DSSC has acquired an enviable reputation both at home and abroad for its pursuit of academic excellence.
OBAN.jpeg)
(1)X0YB.jpeg)
(2)6KKW.jpeg)
Q6BD.jpeg)
HJJP.jpeg)
6WPN.jpeg)
2AW1.jpeg)

وزارت دفاع
ڈی ایس ایس سی،ویلنگٹن میں 79ویں اسٹاف کورس کے لے تقسیم اسناد تقریب کا انعقاد کیا گیا
13 APR 2024 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
79ویں اسٹاف کورس کے لیے تقسیم اسناد کی تقریب 13 اپریل 24 کو ڈیفنس سروسز اسٹاف کالج (ڈی ایس ایس سی) ویلنگٹن میں منعقد کی گئی ۔ تقریب کی صدارت کمانڈنٹ ڈی ایس ایس سی لیفٹیننٹ جنرل وریندر وتس نے کی۔26 دوست بیرونی ممالک کے 36 بین الاقوامی افسروں سمیت مجموعی طور پر 476 افسروں نے کالج سے گریجویٹ کی ڈگری حاصل کی۔
اپنے کنووکیشن خطاب میں کمانڈنٹ لیفٹیننٹ جنرل وریندر وتس نے مستقبل کے لیڈروں سے علم کی تلاش جاری رکھنے اور مسلح افواج میں تبدیلی کا محرک بننے پر اصرار کیا۔ انہوں نے مشترکہ ثقافت اور اخلاقیات کو بڑھاوا دینے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا ،جسے انہوں ڈیفنس سروسز اسٹاف کالج ویلنگٹن میں اپنے اندر اتارا ہے۔
تقسیم اسناد کی تقریب کے دوران فوجی مطالعات میں بہترین کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کرنے والے ذہین افسران اور مشق و تحقیقی پروجیکٹوں میں خصوصی اہلیت حاصل کرنے والے گروپوں کو میڈل سے نوازا گیا اور ان کا اعزاز کیا گیا۔ مانک شاہ میڈل ہندوستانی فوج کے میجر بی پی ایس منکوٹیا، ہندوستانی بحریہ کے کمانڈر روی کانت تیواری اور ہندوستانی فضائیہ کے ونگ کمانڈر ٹی موہن کو متعلقہ خدمات میں ایلیت کے ضمن میں مجموعی طور پر بہترین کارکردگی کےلیے دیا گیا۔ سنگاپور جمہوریہ کے میجر سی تینیشورن کو بین الاقوامی طلباء افسران میں بہترین منتخب ہونے پرساؤدرن اسٹار میڈل سے نوازا گیا اور اجتماعی اہلیت کے لیے بھی میڈل دیے گئے۔
اسٹاف کورس کا مقصد تینوں افواج کے منتخب شدہ افسران کو ان کی اپنی خدمات، بین خدمات اور مشترکہ خدمات ماحول میں امن اور جنگ میں کمانڈ اور اسٹاف کاموں میں تربیت کرنا ، کمان اور اسٹاف کی تقرریاں اور انہیں مؤثر طریقے سے کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کرنے میں اہل بنانے کے لیے متعلقہ عام تعلیم فراہم کرنا شامل ہے۔
سول سروسز کے افسران کے ساتھ ساتھ تینوں خدمات کے افسران کو ایک ہی چھت کے نیچے تربیت فراہم کرنے والے پوری دنیا میں اپنی نوعیت کے سب سے ابتدائی اداروں میں سے ایک ہونے کے ناطے ڈی ایس ایس سی اکیڈمک مہارت حاصل کرنے کے اپنے ہدف میں ملک اور بیرون ملک دونوں میں قابل رشک شہرت حاصل کی ہے۔