Ministry of Defence
Convocation ceremony for 79th Staff Course held at DSSC, Wellington
13 APR 2024 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Convocation ceremony for the 79th Staff Course was conducted at Defence Services Staff College (DSSC), Wellington on 13 Apr 24. The ceremony was presided by Commandant, DSSC Lt Gen Virendra Vats. A total of 476 officers including 36 International Officers from 26 Friendly Foreign Countries graduated from the College.
In his Convocation address, the Commandant exhorted the Future Leaders to continue in their pursuit for knowledge and be the harbinger of change in the Armed Forces. He emphasised on the necessity of promoting joint culture and ethos that has been imbibed by them while at the Defence Services Staff College, Wellington.
Meritorious Officers excelling in Military Studies and Groups achieving distinction in Exercises and Research Projects were awarded medals and felicitated during the Convocation Ceremony. The Manekshaw Medal was awarded to Maj BPS Mankotia of the Indian Army, Cdr Ravikant Tiwari of the Indian Navy and Wg Cdr T Mohan of the Indian Air Force for Overall Best in order of merit in their respective service. Maj C Teeneshwaran from the Republic of Singapore was awarded the Southern Star Medal, on being adjudged the Best amongst International Student Officers. Medals were also awarded for Academic Excellence and All Round Proficiency.
The aim of the Staff Course is to train selected officers of the three Services in command and staff functions in peace and war in their own service, inter-service and joint service environment, and to provide related general education to enable them to perform effectively in command and staff appointments.
Being one of the earliest institutions of its kind in the entire world to provide, under one roof, training to officers of three services, along with officers of the civil services, DSSC has acquired an enviable reputation both at home and abroad for its pursuit of academic excellence.
OBAN.jpeg)
(1)X0YB.jpeg)
(2)6KKW.jpeg)
Q6BD.jpeg)
HJJP.jpeg)
6WPN.jpeg)
2AW1.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
डीएसएससी, वेलिंगटन में 79वें स्टाफ कोर्स के लिए दीक्षांत समारोह आयोजित किया गया
13 APR 2024 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
79वें स्टाफ कोर्स का दीक्षांत समारोह 13 अप्रैल 2024 को डिफेंस सर्विसेज स्टाफ कॉलेज (डीएसएससी), वेलिंगटन में आयोजित किया गया। समारोह की अध्यक्षता कमांडेंट, डीएसएससी लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल वीरेंद्र वत्स ने की। 26 मित्रवत विदेशी देशों के 36 अंतर्राष्ट्रीय अधिकारियों सहित कुल 476 अधिकारियों ने कॉलेज से स्नातक किया।
अपने दीक्षांत भाषण में, कमांडेंट ने फ्यूचर लीडर्स से ज्ञान की खोज जारी रखने और सशस्त्र बलों में बदलाव के अग्रदूत बनने का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने संयुक्त संस्कृति और लोकाचार को बढ़ावा देने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया, जिसे डिफेंस सर्विसेज स्टाफ कॉलेज, वेलिंगटन में उनके द्वारा आत्मसात किया गया है।
दीक्षांत समारोह के दौरान सैन्य अध्ययन में उत्कृष्ट प्रदर्शन करने वाले मेधावी अधिकारियों और अभ्यास और अनुसंधान परियोजनाओं में विशिष्टता हासिल करने वाले समूहों को पदक से सम्मानित किया गया। मानेकशॉ पदक भारतीय सेना के मेजर बीपीएस मनकोटिया, भारतीय नौसेना के कमांडर रविकांत तिवारी और भारतीय वायु सेना के विंग कमांडर टी मोहन को उनकी संबंधित सेवा में योग्यता के क्रम में समग्र सर्वश्रेष्ठ के लिए प्रदान किया गया। सिंगापुर गणराज्य के मेजर सी टीनेश्वरन को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय छात्र अधिकारियों में सर्वश्रेष्ठ चुने जाने पर सदर्न स्टार मेडल से सम्मानित किया गया। शैक्षणिक उत्कृष्टता और सर्वांगीण दक्षता के लिए पदक भी प्रदान किए गए।
स्टाफ कोर्स का उद्देश्य तीनों सेनाओं के चयनित अधिकारियों को उनकी अपनी सेवा, इंटर-सर्विस और संयुक्त सेवा वातावरण में शांति और युद्ध में कमांड और स्टाफ कार्यों में प्रशिक्षित करना और उन्हें कमान और स्टाफ की नियुक्तियों में प्रभावी ढंग से प्रदर्शन करने में सक्षम बनाने के लिए संबंधित सामान्य शिक्षा प्रदान करना है।
सिविल सेवाओं के अधिकारियों के साथ-साथ तीनों सेवाओं के अधिकारियों को एक ही छत के नीचे प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करने वाले पूरी दुनिया में अपनी तरह के सबसे शुरुआती संस्थानों में से एक होने के नाते, डीएसएससी ने शैक्षणिक उत्कृष्टता के अपने लक्ष्य के लिए देश और विदेश दोनों में गहरी प्रतिष्ठा हासिल की है।
OBAN.jpeg)
(1)X0YB.jpeg)
(2)6KKW.jpeg)
Q6BD.jpeg)
HJJP.jpeg)
6WPN.jpeg)
2AW1.jpeg)