Ministry of Finance
CBDT signs record number of 125 Advance Pricing Agreements (APAs) in FY 2023-24
Total 641 APAs done since inception of the APA programme
16 APR 2024 8:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT) has entered into a record 125 Advance Pricing Agreements (APAs) in FY 2023-24 with Indian taxpayers. This includes 86 Unilateral APAs (UAPAs) and 39 Bilateral APAs (BAPAs). This marks the highest ever APA signings in any financial year since the launch of the APA programme. The number of APAs signed in FY 2023-24 also represents a 31% increase compared to the 95 APAs signed during the preceding financial year. With this, the total number of APAs since inception of the APA programme has gone up to 641, comprising 506 UAPAs and 135 BAPAs.
During FY 2023-24 CBDT also signed the maximum number of BAPAs in any financial year till date. The BAPAs were signed as a consequence of entering into Mutual Agreements with India’s treaty partners namely Australia, Canada, Denmark, Japan, Singapore, the UK and the US.
The APA Scheme endeavours to provide certainty to taxpayers in the domain of transfer pricing by specifying the methods of pricing and determining the arm’s length price of international transactions in advance for a maximum of five future years. Further, the taxpayer has the option to rollback the APA for four preceding years, as a result of which, tax certainty is provided for nine years. The signing of bilateral APAs additionally provides the taxpayers with protection from any anticipated or actual double taxation.
The APA programme has contributed significantly to the Government of India’s mission of promoting ease of doing business, especially for Multi National Enterprises () which have a large number of cross-border transactions within their group entities.

நிதி அமைச்சகம்
2023-24-ம் நிதியாண்டில் சாதனை அளவாக 125 முன்கூட்டிய விலை ஒப்பந்தங்களில் மத்திய நேரடி வரிகள் வாரியம் கையெழுத்திட்டுள்ளது
16 APR 2024 8:04PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய நேரடி வரிகள் வாரியம் 2023-24-ம் நிதியாண்டில் இந்திய வரி செலுத்துவோருடன் 125 முன்கூட்டிய விலை ஒப்பந்தங்களில் கையெழுத்திட்டுள்ளது. இதில் 86 ஒருதரப்பு முன்கூட்டிய விலை ஒப்பந்தங்கள், 39 இருதரப்பு ஒப்பந்தங்கள் ஆகியவை அடங்கும். முன்கூட்டிய விலை ஒப்பந்தங்கள் திட்டம் தொடங்கப்பட்டதிலிருந்து எந்தவொரு நிதியாண்டிலும் இல்லாத வகையில் 2023-24-ம் நிதியாண்டில் அதிக எண்ணிக்கையிலான முன்கூட்டிய விலை ஒப்பந்தங்கள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டன. இது முந்தைய நிதியாண்டை விட 95 கூடுதல் ஒப்பந்தங்களுடன் 31% அதிகரிப்பைக் குறிக்கிறது. மேலும், முன்கூட்டிய விலை ஒப்பந்தங்கள் திட்டம் தொடங்கப்பட்டதிலிருந்து 506 ஒருதரப்பு முன்கூட்டிய விலை ஒப்பந்தங்கள், 135 இருதரப்பு முன்கூட்டிய விலை ஒப்பந்தங்கள் என மொத்த ஒப்பந்தங்களின் எண்ணிக்கை 641 ஆக உயர்ந்துள்ளது.
ஆஸ்திரேலியா, கனடா, டென்மார்க், ஜப்பான், சிங்கப்பூர், இங்கிலாந்து மற்றும் அமெரிக்கா நாடுகளுடன் பரஸ்பர ஒப்பந்தங்கள் செய்து கொண்டதன் காரணமாக இந்த இருதரப்பு முன்கூட்டிய விலை ஒப்பந்தங்கள் கையெழுத்திடப்பட்டன.