Ministry of Finance
CBDT signs record number of 125 Advance Pricing Agreements (APAs) in FY 2023-24
Total 641 APAs done since inception of the APA programme
16 APR 2024 8:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT) has entered into a record 125 Advance Pricing Agreements (APAs) in FY 2023-24 with Indian taxpayers. This includes 86 Unilateral APAs (UAPAs) and 39 Bilateral APAs (BAPAs). This marks the highest ever APA signings in any financial year since the launch of the APA programme. The number of APAs signed in FY 2023-24 also represents a 31% increase compared to the 95 APAs signed during the preceding financial year. With this, the total number of APAs since inception of the APA programme has gone up to 641, comprising 506 UAPAs and 135 BAPAs.
During FY 2023-24 CBDT also signed the maximum number of BAPAs in any financial year till date. The BAPAs were signed as a consequence of entering into Mutual Agreements with India’s treaty partners namely Australia, Canada, Denmark, Japan, Singapore, the UK and the US.
The APA Scheme endeavours to provide certainty to taxpayers in the domain of transfer pricing by specifying the methods of pricing and determining the arm’s length price of international transactions in advance for a maximum of five future years. Further, the taxpayer has the option to rollback the APA for four preceding years, as a result of which, tax certainty is provided for nine years. The signing of bilateral APAs additionally provides the taxpayers with protection from any anticipated or actual double taxation.
The APA programme has contributed significantly to the Government of India’s mission of promoting ease of doing business, especially for Multi National Enterprises () which have a large number of cross-border transactions within their group entities.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय प्रत्यक्ष कर बोर्ड ने वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 में रिकॉर्ड संख्या में 125 अग्रिम मूल्य निर्धारण समझौतों (एपीए) पर हस्ताक्षर किए
एपीए कार्यक्रम की शुरुआत के बाद से कुल 641 एपीए किए गए
16 APR 2024 8:04PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय प्रत्यक्ष कर बोर्ड (सीबीडीटी) ने वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 में भारतीय करदाताओं के साथ रिकॉर्ड 125 अग्रिम मूल्य निर्धारण समझौते (एपीए) किए हैं। इनमें 86 एकपक्षीय एपीए (यूएपीए) और 39 द्विपक्षीय एपीए (बीएपीए) शामिल हैं। यह एपीए कार्यक्रम के लॉन्च के बाद से किसी भी वित्तीय वर्ष में अब तक का सबसे अधिक एपीए हस्ताक्षर उदाहरण है। वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 में हस्ताक्षरित एपीए की संख्या भी पिछले वित्तीय वर्ष के दौरान हस्ताक्षरित 95 एपीए की तुलना में 31 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दर्शाती है। इसके साथ, एपीए कार्यक्रम की शुरुआत के बाद से एपीए की कुल संख्या 641 हो गई है, जिसमें 506 यूएपीए और 135 बीएपीए शामिल हैं।
वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 के दौरान सीबीडीटी ने अब तक किसी भी वित्तीय वर्ष में सबसे अधिक संख्या में बीएपीए पर हस्ताक्षर किए। बीएपीए पर भारत के संधि भागीदारों अर्थात् ऑस्ट्रेलिया, कनाडा, डेनमार्क, जापान, सिंगापुर, यूनाइटेड किंगडम और अमेरिका के साथ पारस्परिक समझौते में प्रवेश के परिणामस्वरूप हस्ताक्षर किए गए थे।
एपीए योजना मूल्य निर्धारण के तरीकों को निर्दिष्ट करके और अधिकतम पांच भविष्य के वर्षों के लिए अग्रिम रूप से अंतरराष्ट्रीय लेनदेन की अनुमानित कीमत निर्धारित करके हस्तांतरण मूल्य निर्धारण के क्षेत्र में करदाताओं को निश्चितता प्रदान करने का प्रयास करती है। इसके अलावा, करदाता के पास पिछले चार वर्षों के लिए एपीए को रोलबैक करने का विकल्प होता है, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप, नौ वर्षों के लिए कर संबंधी निश्चितता प्रदान की जाती है। द्विपक्षीय एपीए पर हस्ताक्षर करने से करदाताओं को किसी भी प्रत्याशित या वास्तविक दोहरे कराधान से सुरक्षा मिलती है।
एपीए कार्यक्रम ने कारोबारी सुगमता को बढ़ावा देने के भारत सरकार के मिशन में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दिया है, विशेष रूप से ऐसे बहुराष्ट्रीय उद्यमों के लिए जिनके समूह संस्थाओं के भीतर बड़ी संख्या में सीमा पार लेनदेन होते हैं।