Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
IREDA's GIFT City office to boost Green Hydrogen and Renewable Energy Manufacturing Projects
Energy Storage key to achieving targets under National Green Hydrogen Mission: IREDA CMD, at World Future Energy Summit 2024
18 APR 2024 10:37AM by PIB Delhi
Indian Renewable Energy Development Agency Ltd. (IREDA) has opened an office in GIFT City, Gandhinagar, which will specialize in providing debt options denominated in foreign currencies. This will facilitate natural hedging and significantly reduce the financing costs for Green Hydrogen and Renewable Energy Manufacturing projects. The strategic initiative which would contribute to the country's journey towards a greener future was highlighted by Chairperson & Managing Director of IREDA Shri Pradip Kumar Das, during a panel discussion on “Future Growth Opportunities for Long Duration Energy Storage”, held at the World Future Energy Summit 2024 in Abu Dhabi on April 17, 2024.
The IREDA CMD emphasized the critical role that energy storage will play in achieving the National Green Hydrogen Mission’s ambitious target of over 5 million metric tons per annum (MTPA) Hydrogen production by 2030. He highlighted several key priorities for advancing storage technologies.
The CMD stressed the need to enhance research and development efforts to reduce cost and improve performance of energy storage solutions. He spoke of the necessity of implementing policies that strengthen the supply chain network, for achieving the successful deployment of energy storage technologies. Providing competitive and tailored financial solutions will encourage investment in energy storage projects, he added.
India has taken active steps in this direction, which include the formulation of a storage requirement roadmap up to 2047, technology-agnostic storage tenders, and supportive government interventions for battery manufacturing and pumped storage hydropower projects. The Central Electricity Authority of India projects a storage requirement of nearly 400 gigawatt-hours (GWh) by 2030-32, with an estimated investment exceeding Rs. 3.5 lakh crores.
IREDA has been at the forefront of renewable energy financing through the provision of innovative products for emerging technologies at competitive rates and is committed to support the deployment of energy storage technologies in India.

ਨਵੀਂਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਵਿਆਉਣਯੋਗ ਊਰਜਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਗ੍ਰੀਨ ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋਜਨ ਅਤੇ ਅਖੁੱਟ ਊਰਜਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਆਈਆਰਈਡੀਏ ਨੇ ਗਿਫਟ ਸਿਟੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਫਤਰ ਖੋਲ੍ਹਿਆ
ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਗ੍ਰੀਨ ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋਜਨ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਟੀਚਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਊਰਜਾ ਸਟੋਰੇਜ ਇੱਕ ਕੁੰਜੀ ਹੈ: ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਊਰਜਾ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ 2024 ਵਿੱਚ ਆਈਆਰਈਡੀਏ ਦੇ ਸੀਐੱਮਡੀ
18 APR 2024 10:37AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਅਖੁੱਟ ਊਰਜਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਏਜੰਸੀ ਲਿਮਿਟਡ (ਆਈਆਰਈਡੀਏ) ਨੇ ਗਿਫਟ ਸਿਟੀ, ਗਾਂਧੀਨਗਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਦਫਤਰ ਖੋਲ੍ਹਿਆ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਮੁਦਰਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਰਜ਼ੇ ਦਾ ਬਦਲ ਦੇਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੁਹਾਰਤ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਇਹ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਰੱਖਿਆ ਦੀ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਦੇਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਗ੍ਰੀਨ ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋਜਨ ਅਤੇ ਅਖੁੱਟ ਊਰਜਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਲਈ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਲਾਗਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਘਟਾਏਗਾ। ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਹਰੇ ਭਰੇ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਵੱਲ ਸਫ਼ਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪਾਉਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀ ਨੂੰ ਆਈਆਰਈਡੀਏ ਦੇ ਚੇਅਰਪਰਸਨ ਅਤੇ ਮੈਨੇਜਿੰਗ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਦੀਪ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਦਾਸ ਨੇ 17 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ, 2024 ਨੂੰ ਅਬੂ ਧਾਬੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਰਲਡ ਫਿਊਚਰ ਐਨਰਜੀ ਸਿਖਰ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ 2024 ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ "ਲੰਮੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੀ ਊਰਜਾ ਸਟੋਰੇਜ ਲਈ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ" 'ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਪੈਨਲ ਚਰਚਾ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਆਈਆਰਈਡੀਏ ਦੇ ਸੀਐੱਮਡੀ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਕਿ ਊਰਜਾ ਸਟੋਰੇਜ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਗ੍ਰੀਨ ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋਜਨ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ 2030 ਤੱਕ 5 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਸਲਾਨਾ (ਐੱਮਟੀਪੀਏ) ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋਜਨ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਦੇ ਅਭਿਲਾਸ਼ੀ ਟੀਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾਏਗੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਸਟੋਰੇਜ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਕਈ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਤਰਜੀਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਸੀਐੱਮਡੀ ਨੇ ਲਾਗਤ ਨੂੰ ਘਟਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਊਰਜਾ ਸਟੋਰੇਜ ਹੱਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਕਾਰਗੁਜ਼ਾਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਲਈ ਖੋਜ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਊਰਜਾ ਸਟੋਰੇਜ ਤਕਨੀਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਫਲਤਾਪੂਰਵਕ ਤੈਨਾਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਚੇਨ ਨੈਟਵਰਕ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਨੀਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਬਾਰੇ ਗੱਲ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਯੋਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਅਨੁਕੂਲ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਹੱਲ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨਾ ਊਰਜਾ ਸਟੋਰੇਜ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਕਦਮ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ 2047 ਤੱਕ ਸਟੋਰੇਜ਼ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ਦਾ ਰੋਡਮੈਪ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਨਾ, ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ-ਅਧਾਰਤ ਸਟੋਰੇਜ ਟੈਂਡਰ ਅਤੇ ਬੈਟਰੀ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਅਤੇ ਪੰਪਡ ਸਟੋਰੇਜ ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋ ਪਾਵਰ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਲਈ ਸਹਾਇਕ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਦਖਲ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ। ਸੈਂਟਰਲ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੀਸਿਟੀ ਅਥਾਰਟੀ ਆਫ ਇੰਡੀਆ 2030-32 ਤੱਕ ਲਗਭਗ 400 ਗੀਗਾਵਾਟ-ਘੰਟੇ (ਜੀਡਬਲਿਊਐੱਚ) ਦੀ ਸਟੋਰੇਜ਼ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ਦਾ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ ਲਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸਦਾ ਅੰਦਾਜ਼ਨ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ 3.5 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਆਈਆਰਈਡੀਏ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਯੋਗੀ ਦਰਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਉੱਭਰਦੀਆਂ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਨਵੀਨਤਾਕਾਰੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਅਖੁੱਟ ਊਰਜਾ ਵਿੱਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਅੱਗੇ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਊਰਜਾ ਸਟੋਰੇਜ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਤਾਇਨਾਤੀ ਦਾ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵਚਨਬੱਧ ਹੈ।