Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
IREDA's GIFT City office to boost Green Hydrogen and Renewable Energy Manufacturing Projects
Energy Storage key to achieving targets under National Green Hydrogen Mission: IREDA CMD, at World Future Energy Summit 2024
18 APR 2024 10:37AM by PIB Delhi
Indian Renewable Energy Development Agency Ltd. (IREDA) has opened an office in GIFT City, Gandhinagar, which will specialize in providing debt options denominated in foreign currencies. This will facilitate natural hedging and significantly reduce the financing costs for Green Hydrogen and Renewable Energy Manufacturing projects. The strategic initiative which would contribute to the country's journey towards a greener future was highlighted by Chairperson & Managing Director of IREDA Shri Pradip Kumar Das, during a panel discussion on “Future Growth Opportunities for Long Duration Energy Storage”, held at the World Future Energy Summit 2024 in Abu Dhabi on April 17, 2024.
The IREDA CMD emphasized the critical role that energy storage will play in achieving the National Green Hydrogen Mission’s ambitious target of over 5 million metric tons per annum (MTPA) Hydrogen production by 2030. He highlighted several key priorities for advancing storage technologies.
The CMD stressed the need to enhance research and development efforts to reduce cost and improve performance of energy storage solutions. He spoke of the necessity of implementing policies that strengthen the supply chain network, for achieving the successful deployment of energy storage technologies. Providing competitive and tailored financial solutions will encourage investment in energy storage projects, he added.
India has taken active steps in this direction, which include the formulation of a storage requirement roadmap up to 2047, technology-agnostic storage tenders, and supportive government interventions for battery manufacturing and pumped storage hydropower projects. The Central Electricity Authority of India projects a storage requirement of nearly 400 gigawatt-hours (GWh) by 2030-32, with an estimated investment exceeding Rs. 3.5 lakh crores.
IREDA has been at the forefront of renewable energy financing through the provision of innovative products for emerging technologies at competitive rates and is committed to support the deployment of energy storage technologies in India.

புதிய மற்றும் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி அமைச்சகம்
பசுமை ஹைட்ரஜன் மற்றும் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி உற்பத்தி திட்டங்களை அதிகரிக்க இந்திய புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி மேம்பாட்டு ஆணையத்தின் அலுவலகம் குஜராத் சர்வதேச நிதி தொழில்நுட்ப நகரத்தில் அமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது
18 APR 2024 10:37AM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி மேம்பாட்டு ஆணையம் காந்திநகரில் உள்ள குஜராத் சர்வதேச நிதி தொழில்நுட்ப நகரில் ஓர் அலுவலகத்தைத் திறந்துள்ளது. இது பசுமை ஹைட்ரஜன் மற்றும் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி உற்பத்தி திட்டங்களுக்கான நிதிச் செலவுகளைக் கணிசமாகக் குறைக்கும். 2024, ஏப்ரல் 17 அன்று அபுதாபியில் நடைபெற்ற உலக எதிர்கால எரிசக்தி உச்சி மாநாடு 2024-ல் நடைபெற்ற "நீண்ட கால எரிசக்தி சேமிப்புக்கான எதிர்கால வளர்ச்சி வாய்ப்புகள்" என்ற குழு விவாதத்தின் போது இந்திய புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி வளர்ச்சி ஆணைய நிறுவனத்தின் தலைவர் மற்றும் நிர்வாக இயக்குனர் திரு பிரதீப் குமார் தாஸ், பசுமையான எதிர்காலத்தை நோக்கிய நாட்டின் பயணத்திற்கு பங்களிக்கும் முன்முயற்சியை எடுத்துரைத்தார்.
2030-ம் ஆண்டுக்குள், ஆண்டிற்கு 5 மில்லியன் மெட்ரிக் டன் ஹைட்ரஜன் உற்பத்தி என்ற தேசிய பசுமை ஹைட்ரஜன் இயக்கத்தின் லட்சிய இலக்கை அடைவதில் எரிசக்தி சேமிப்பு முக்கியப் பங்கு வகிக்கும் என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். மேம்பட்ட சேமிப்பு தொழில்நுட்பங்களுக்கான பல முக்கிய முன்னுரிமைகளை அவர் எடுத்துரைத்தார்.
செலவைக் குறைப்பதற்கும், எரிசக்தி சேமிப்பு தீர்வுகளின் செயல்திறனை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கும் ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டு முயற்சிகளை மேம்படுத்த வேண்டியதன் அவசியத்தை அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார். எரிசக்தி சேமிப்பு தொழில்நுட்பங்களை வெற்றிகரமாக செயல்படுத்துவதை அடைவதற்கு, விநியோகச் சங்கிலி வலையமைப்பை வலுப்படுத்தும் கொள்கைகளை அமல்படுத்த வேண்டியதன் அவசியம் குறித்து அவர் பேசினார். போட்டி மற்றும் பொருத்தமான நிதித் தீர்வுகளை வழங்குவது எரிசக்தி சேமிப்புத் திட்டங்களில் முதலீட்டை ஊக்குவிக்கும் என்று அவர் மேலும் கூறினார்.