Ministry of Defence
Indigenous Technology Cruise Missile successfully flight-tested by DRDO off the Odisha coast
18 APR 2024 3:38PM by PIB Delhi
Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) conducted a successful flight-test of Indigenous Technology Cruise Missile (ITCM) from the Integrated Test Range (ITR), Chandipur off the coast of Odisha on April 18, 2024. During the test, all subsystems performed as per expectation. The missile performance was monitored by several Range Sensors like Radar, Electro Optical Tracking System (EOTS) and Telemetry deployed by ITR at different locations to ensure complete coverage of the flight path. The flight of the missile was also monitored from the Su-30-Mk-I aircraft of the Indian Air Force.
The missile followed the desired path using way point navigation and demonstrated very low altitude sea-skimming flight. This successful flight test has also established the reliable performance of the indigenous propulsion system developed by Gas Turbine Research Establishment (GTRE), Bengaluru.
The missile is also equipped with advanced avionics and software to ensure better and reliable performance. The missile is developed by Bengaluru-based DRDO laboratory Aeronautical Development Establishment (ADE) along with contribution from other laboratories and Indian industries. The test was witnessed by many senior scientists from various DRDO laboratories along with the representatives from the production partner.
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has congratulated DRDO for the successful flight-test of the ITCM and stated that successful development of indigenous long range subsonic cruise missile powered by indigenous propulsion is a major milestone for Indian defence R&D.
Secretary Department of Defence R&D & Chairman DRDO Dr Samir V Kamat congratulated the entire team of DRDO on successful conduct of the ITCM launch.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास संगठन ने आज ओडिशा तट पर स्वदेशी तकनीक से निर्मित क्रूज मिसाइल की उड़ान का सफल परीक्षण किया
18 APR 2024 3:38PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास संगठन ने आज 18 अप्रैल, 2024 को ओडिशा के तट पर एकीकृत परीक्षण रेंज, चांदीपुर से स्वदेशी तकनीक से निर्मित क्रूज़ मिसाइल की उड़ान का सफल परीक्षण किया। परीक्षण के दौरान प्रक्षेपास्‍त्र की सभी उप-प्रणालियों ने आशानुरूप प्रदर्शन किया। मिसाइल के प्रदर्शन की निगरानी के लिए एकीकृत परीक्षण रेंज-आईटीआर ने विभिन्न स्थानों पर रडार, इलेक्ट्रो ऑप्टिकल ट्रैकिंग प्रणाली (ईओटीएस) और टेलीमेट्री जैसे कई रेंज सेंसर लगाए थे। भारतीय वायुसेना के एसयू-30-एमके-I विमान द्वारा प्रक्षेपास्त्र की उड़ान पर से भी नजर रखी गई।
IMG_256
मिसाइल ने मार्गदर्शक समुद्री प्रणाली का उपयोग करके लक्षित पथ का अनुसरण किया और बहुत कम ऊंचाई वाली समुद्री-स्किमिंग उड़ान का प्रदर्शन किया। इस सफल उड़ान परीक्षण ने गैस टर्बाइन अनुसंधान प्रतिष्ठान (जीटीआरई), बेंगलुरु द्वारा विकसित स्वदेशी संचालन प्रणाली के विश्वसनीय प्रदर्शन को भी स्थापित किया है।
बेहतर और विश्वसनीय प्रदर्शन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए प्रक्षेपास्त्र उन्नत एवियोनिक्स और सॉफ्टवेयर से भी लैस है। इस प्रक्षेपास्त्र को अन्य प्रयोगशालाओं और भारतीय उद्योगों के योगदान के साथ बेंगलुरु स्थित रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास संगठन प्रयोगशाला वैमानिकी विकास प्रतिष्ठान द्वारा विकसित किया गया है। परीक्षण के दौरान विभिन्न रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास संगठन प्रयोगशालाओं के कई वरिष्ठ वैज्ञानिकों सहित इसके निर्माण में भागीदार प्रतिनिधि भी मौजदू थे।
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने स्वदेशी तकनीक से निर्मित क्रूज़ मिसाइल के सफल उड़ान-परीक्षण के लिए रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास संगठन को बधाई दी है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि स्वदेश संचालित लंबी दूरी की सबसोनिक क्रूज मिसाइल का सफल विकास भारतीय रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास की एक प्रमुख उपलब्धि है।
रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास विभाग के सचिव और डीआरडीओ के अध्यक्ष डॉ. समीर वी कामत ने स्वदेशी तकनीक से निर्मित क्रूज़ मिसाइल लॉन्च के सफल आयोजन पर रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास संगठन की पूरी टीम को बधाई दी।