Ministry of Defence
Indigenous Technology Cruise Missile successfully flight-tested by DRDO off the Odisha coast
18 APR 2024 3:38PM by PIB Delhi
Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) conducted a successful flight-test of Indigenous Technology Cruise Missile (ITCM) from the Integrated Test Range (ITR), Chandipur off the coast of Odisha on April 18, 2024. During the test, all subsystems performed as per expectation. The missile performance was monitored by several Range Sensors like Radar, Electro Optical Tracking System (EOTS) and Telemetry deployed by ITR at different locations to ensure complete coverage of the flight path. The flight of the missile was also monitored from the Su-30-Mk-I aircraft of the Indian Air Force.
The missile followed the desired path using way point navigation and demonstrated very low altitude sea-skimming flight. This successful flight test has also established the reliable performance of the indigenous propulsion system developed by Gas Turbine Research Establishment (GTRE), Bengaluru.
The missile is also equipped with advanced avionics and software to ensure better and reliable performance. The missile is developed by Bengaluru-based DRDO laboratory Aeronautical Development Establishment (ADE) along with contribution from other laboratories and Indian industries. The test was witnessed by many senior scientists from various DRDO laboratories along with the representatives from the production partner.
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has congratulated DRDO for the successful flight-test of the ITCM and stated that successful development of indigenous long range subsonic cruise missile powered by indigenous propulsion is a major milestone for Indian defence R&D.
Secretary Department of Defence R&D & Chairman DRDO Dr Samir V Kamat congratulated the entire team of DRDO on successful conduct of the ITCM launch.

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
ডিআরডিও-র ওড়িশা উপকূলে দেশীয় প্রযুক্তিতে নির্মিত ক্রুজ ক্ষেপণাস্ত্রের পরীক্ষামূলক সফল উৎক্ষেপণ
18 APR 2024 3:38PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৮ এপ্রিল ২০২৪
প্রতিরক্ষা গবেষণা ও উন্নয়ন সংস্থা ওড়িশার চাঁদিপুর উপকূলে ইন্টিগ্রেটেড টেস্ট রেঞ্জ থেকে দেশীয় প্রযুক্তিতে নির্মিত ক্রুজ ক্ষেপণাস্ত্রের পরীক্ষামূলক সফল উৎক্ষেপণ সম্পন্ন করেছে। এই উৎক্ষেপণের সময় র‍্যাডার, ইলেক্ট্রো অপটিক্যাল ট্র‍্যাকিং সিস্টেম এবং আইটিআর-এর টেলিমেট্রির সাহায্যে পুরো প্রক্রিয়াটি পর্যবেক্ষণ করা হয়। এছাড়াও ভারতীয় বিমানবাহিনী এসইউ-৩০-এমকে-১ যুদ্ধবিমান থেকে উৎক্ষেপণ প্রত্যক্ষ করা হয়।
ক্ষেপণাস্ত্রটি সমুদ্র পৃষ্ঠের খুব কাছ দিয়ে তার নির্ধারিত পথ অতিক্রম করেছে। এর ফলে, বেঙ্গালুরুর গ্যাস টার্বাইন রিসার্চ এস্টাব্লিসমেন্টের দেশীয় প্রযুক্তিতে উদ্ভাবিত প্রপালসন ব্যবস্থাপনার কার্যকারিতাও প্রমাণিত হয়েছে। এই ক্ষেপণাস্ত্রটি যাতে নির্দিষ্ট স্থানে আঘাত হানতে পারে তা নিশ্চিত করার জন্য উন্নতমানের সফটওয়ার ব্যবহার করা হয়েছে। ডিআরডিও-র অ্যারোন্যাটিক্যাল ডেভলপমেন্ট এস্টাব্লিসমেন্ট এটি উদ্ভাবন করেছে। ক্ষেপণাস্ত্রের উৎক্ষেপণ ডিআরডিও-র বিভিন্ন গবেষণাগারের বিজ্ঞানীরা প্রত্যক্ষ করেন।
প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রী শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং ক্রুজ ক্ষেপণাস্ত্রের সফল উৎক্ষেপণের জন্য ডিআরডিও-কে অভিনন্দন জানিয়েছেন। তিনি বলেন, এর ফলে ভারতীয় প্রতিরক্ষা শিল্পের গবেষণা ও উন্নয়ন শাখা একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ মাইলফলক অতিক্রম করলো। প্রতিরক্ষা দপ্তরের গবেষণা ও উন্নয়ন শাখার সচিব এবং ডিআরডিও-র চেয়ারম্যান ডঃ সমীর ভি কামাত পরীক্ষামূলক সফল উৎক্ষেপণের জন্য সংস্থার সকলকে অভিনন্দন জানিয়েছেন।