Ministry of Defence
Indigenous Technology Cruise Missile successfully flight-tested by DRDO off the Odisha coast
18 APR 2024 3:38PM by PIB Delhi
Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) conducted a successful flight-test of Indigenous Technology Cruise Missile (ITCM) from the Integrated Test Range (ITR), Chandipur off the coast of Odisha on April 18, 2024. During the test, all subsystems performed as per expectation. The missile performance was monitored by several Range Sensors like Radar, Electro Optical Tracking System (EOTS) and Telemetry deployed by ITR at different locations to ensure complete coverage of the flight path. The flight of the missile was also monitored from the Su-30-Mk-I aircraft of the Indian Air Force.
The missile followed the desired path using way point navigation and demonstrated very low altitude sea-skimming flight. This successful flight test has also established the reliable performance of the indigenous propulsion system developed by Gas Turbine Research Establishment (GTRE), Bengaluru.
The missile is also equipped with advanced avionics and software to ensure better and reliable performance. The missile is developed by Bengaluru-based DRDO laboratory Aeronautical Development Establishment (ADE) along with contribution from other laboratories and Indian industries. The test was witnessed by many senior scientists from various DRDO laboratories along with the representatives from the production partner.
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has congratulated DRDO for the successful flight-test of the ITCM and stated that successful development of indigenous long range subsonic cruise missile powered by indigenous propulsion is a major milestone for Indian defence R&D.
Secretary Department of Defence R&D & Chairman DRDO Dr Samir V Kamat congratulated the entire team of DRDO on successful conduct of the ITCM launch.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
ஒடிசா கடற்பகுதியில் உள்நாட்டு க்ரூஸ் ஏவுகணையை டிஆர்டிஓ வெற்றிகரமாக பரிசோதித்தது
18 APR 2024 3:38PM by PIB Chennai
பாதுகாப்பு ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டு நிறுவனம் 2024, ஏப்ரல் 18 அன்று ஒடிசா கடற்கரையில் உள்ள சந்திப்பூரில் உள்ள ஒருங்கிணைந்த சோதனை மையத்தில் உள்நாட்டிலேயே தயாரிக்கப்பட்ட க்ரூஸ் ஏவுகணையை வெற்றிகரமாக சோதித்துப் பார்த்தது.
இச்சோதனையின் போது, அதன் அனைத்து துணை அமைப்புகளும் எதிர்பார்த்தபடி செயல்பட்டன. பல்வேறு இடங்களில் ஒருங்கிணைந்த சோதனை மையத்தால் நிறுவப்பட்ட ரேடார், எலக்ட்ரோ ஆப்டிகல் டிராக்கிங் சிஸ்டம், டெலிமெட்ரி போன்ற பல்வேறு சென்சார்களால் ஏவுகணை செயல்திறன் கண்காணிக்கப்பட்டது. இந்திய விமானப்படையின் சுகோய் -30-எம்கே-ஐ விமானத்தில் இருந்தும் ஏவுகணை பறப்பது கண்காணிக்கப்பட்டது.
இந்த ஏவுகணையில் மேம்பட்ட ஏவியோனிக்ஸ் மற்றும் சிறந்த செயல்திறனை உறுதி செய்வதற்கான மென்பொருள் பொருத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்த ஏவுகணையை பெங்களூருவில் உள்ள டிஆர்டிஓ ஆய்வக ஏரோநாட்டிகல் மேம்பாட்டு அமைப்பு மற்றும் பிற ஆய்வகங்கள் மற்றும் இந்திய தொழில்துறைகளின் பங்களிப்புடன் உருவாக்கியுள்ளது. இந்த சோதனையை பல்வேறு டிஆர்டிஓ ஆய்வகங்களைச் சேர்ந்த பல முதன்மை விஞ்ஞானிகள் மற்றும் உற்பத்தி பங்குதாரரின் பிரதிநிதிகள் பார்வையிட்டனர்.
ஏவுகணை சோதனையை வெற்றிகரமாக நடத்தியதற்காக பாதுகாப்பு ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டு நிறுவனத்திற்கு பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் பாராட்டு தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
பாதுகாப்பு ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டுத் துறை செயலாளரும், டிஆர்டிஓ தலைவருமான டாக்டர் சமீர் வி காமத் டிஆர்டிஓவின் ஒட்டுமொத்த குழுவையும் வாழ்த்தினார்.