Ministry of Defence
Tri-Services All-Women Around The World Sailing Expedition 2024
19 APR 2024 6:19PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 19 April 2024
The eighth Training Expedition as part of preparation for All Women Around the World Blue Water Sailing (BWS) Expedition, scheduled later this year in September 2024, concluded on 17 Apr 23 at Marve, Mumbai. The team comprising of 12 Women Officers of Indian Army, Navy & Air Force was flagged in by Lt Gen A K Ramesh, Commandant, College of Military Engineering, Pune. This event is being planned and conducted under the aegis of Army Adventure Wing (AAW) and Army Aqua Nodal Centre (AANC) of College of Military Engineering (CME).
The crew is undergoing numerous long & short distance training expeditions aboard the Indian Army Sailing Vessel (IASV) MANYU VIR to build up the proficiency required to undergo such an onerous adventure. Training Expedition VIII was flagged off from Marve, Mumbai on 23 March 24 to Naval Detachment, Androth, Lakshadweep. A team of 12 brave women warriors from tri-services including seven Indian Army, one Indian Navy & four Indian Air Force officers successfully completed the arduous Mumbai-Lakshadweep-Mumbai sailing expedition. The team braved the mighty oceans, varying wind conditions, sweltering heat and choppy waters continuously during the sailing. This epic adventurous journey spanned over a period of 27 days boosting the women sailors’ confidence and giving them a head start to achieve their final goal of circumnavigation. The expedition was conducted in four legs as under: -
Leg1. Marve (Mumbai) – INS Kadamba (Karwar).
Leg2. INS Kadamba – INS Dweeprakshak (Kavaratti).
Leg3. INS Dweeprakshak - INS Kadamba.
Leg4. INS Kadamba - Marve (Mumbai).
The completion of this sailing expedition embarked upon by women warriors stands as a testament to their unwavering determination and resilience over the course of the journey, spanning vast stretches of the Arabian Sea, and have showcased exemplary teamwork, navigational prowess, and adaptability to varying sea conditions. Lt Gen AK Ramesh, Commandant CME flagged in the expedition at Mumbai on successful culmination of the expedition to Lakshadweep & back.
This historic expedition, first of its kind, marks a significant milestone in India’s maritime heritage and aims to break down the geographical & cultural barriers, fostering sense of unity & camaraderie among the crew. It also celebrates teamwork and resonates women empowerment through adventure. The treacherous expedition is a test of their physical and mental fortitude, while cultivating a sense of empowerment and sisterhood that will last a lifetime among the valiant women sailors. Despite encountering challenges such as unpredictable weather patterns and technical complexities, the team successfully completed the voyage, demonstrating their capability to overcome obstacles with grace and fortitude. Their journey not only exemplifies the spirit of adventure but also underscores the significance of fostering inclusivity and diversity within maritime endeavors. These brave woman warriors have so far completed more than 6000NM of watermanship training individually in the form of expeditions & routine training activities.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
तिन्ही सैन्यदलातील सर्व महिला चमूची जागतिक नौकानयन मोहीम 2024
19 APR 2024 8:02PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई, 19 एप्रिल 2024
या वर्षाच्या शेवटी सप्टेंबर 2024 मध्ये नियोजित जागतिक महिला ब्लू वॉटर सेलिंग (बीडब्ल्यूएस) अर्थात सागरी नौकानयन मोहिमेच्या तयारीचा भाग म्हणून आठव्या प्रशिक्षण मोहिमेचा समारोप 17 एप्रिल 23 रोजी मुंबईतील मार्वे येथे झाला. भारतीय लष्कर, नौदल आणि हवाई दलाच्या 12 महिला अधिकाऱ्यांचा समावेश असलेल्या चमूचे पुण्यातील लष्करी अभियांत्रिकी महाविद्यालयाचे कमांडंट लेफ्टनंट जनरल ए के रमेश यांनी स्वागत केले. लष्करी अभियांत्रिकी महाविद्यालय (सीएमई) च्या आर्मी ॲडव्हेंचर विंग (एएडब्ल्यू) आणि आर्मी एक्वा नोडल सेंटर (AANC) यांच्या अंतर्गत या कार्यक्रमाचे नियोजन आणि आयोजन केले जात आहे.
अशा धाडसी साहसाला सामोरे जाताना आवश्यक प्राविण्य मिळवण्यासाठी हा महिला चमू भारतीय लष्कराच्या नौकानयन जहाज (आयएएसव्ही) MANYU VIR द्वारे मोठ्या आणि कमी अंतराच्या अनेक प्रशिक्षण मोहिमा पार पाडत आहे. 23 मार्च 24 रोजी मुंबईतील मार्वे येथून नेव्हल डिटेचमेंट, एंड्रोथ, लक्षद्वीप येथे प्रशिक्षण मोहीम VIII ला हिरवा झेंडा दाखवण्यात आला. भारतीय लष्करातील सात, नौदलातील एक आणि हवाईदलाच्या चार अधिका-यांसह तिन्ही सैन्यदलातील 12 शूर महिला योद्धांच्या पथकाने मुंबई-लक्षद्वीप-मुंबई नौकानयन मोहीम यशस्वीपणे पूर्ण केली. या चमूने नौकानयन करताना अथांग महासागर, वाऱ्याची बदलती स्थिती, उष्मा आणि उसळत्या पाण्याचा सामना केला. या ऐतिहासिक साहसी प्रवासाने 27 दिवसांच्या कालावधीत महिला खलाशांचा आत्मविश्वास वाढवला आणि परिक्रमा करण्याचे त्यांचे अंतिम उद्दिष्ट साध्य करण्यासाठी त्यांना चांगली सुरुवात करून दिली.
ही मोहीम खालीलप्रमाणे चार टप्प्यांमध्ये आयोजित करण्यात आली होती : -
भाग 1. मार्वे (मुंबई) – आयएनएस कदंब (कारवार).
भाग 2. आयएनएस कदंब - आयएनएस द्वीपरक्षक (कवरत्ती).
भाग 3. आयएनएस द्वीपरक्षक - आयएनएस कदंब.
भाग 4. आयएनएस कदंब - मार्वे (मुंबई).
महिला योद्ध्यांनी ही या नौकानयन मोहिम पूर्णत्वास नेणे हे अरबी समुद्राच्या विस्तृत पट्ट्यांमध्ये केलेल्या प्रवासात त्यांच्या अतुलनीय दृढनिश्चयाचा आणि लवचिकतेचा दाखला असून या प्रवासात या महिलांनी अनुकरणीय सांघिक कृती , नौकानयनशास्त्र कौशल्य आणि विविध परिस्थितीत समुद्राशी जुळवून घेण्याची क्षमता प्रदर्शित केली आहे. लेफ्टनंट जनरल ए के रमेश, कमांडंट सीएमई यांनी लक्षद्वीप आणि परतीच्या मोहिमेच्या यशस्वी समापन कार्यक्रमात मुंबई येथे त्यांचे स्वागत केले.
ही अशा प्रकारची पहिलीच ऐतिहासिक मोहीम भारताच्या सागरी वारशात एक महत्त्वपूर्ण मैलाचा दगड आहे. भौगोलिक आणि सांस्कृतिक अडथळे दूर करणे, कर्मचाऱ्यांमध्ये एकतेची भावना आणि सौहार्द वाढवणे हे या मोहिमेचे उद्दिष्ट आहे. ही मोहीम सांघिक कार्याचे प्रतिक असून साहसाद्वारे महिला सक्षमीकरण प्रतिध्वनीत करते. प्रतिकूल हवामान आणि तांत्रिक गुंतागुंत यांसारख्या आव्हानांना तोंड देत या चमूने साहस आणि धैर्याने अडथळ्यांवर मात करण्याची आपली क्षमता सिद्ध करत हा प्रवास यशस्वीपणे पूर्ण केला. त्यांचा प्रवास केवळ साहसाच्या भावनेचेच उदाहरण देत नाही तर सागरी सफरींमध्ये सर्वसमावेशकता आणि विविधता वाढवण्याचे महत्त्वही अधोरेखित करतो. या शूर महिला योद्ध्यांनी आतापर्यंत मोहिमा आणि नियमित प्रशिक्षण उपक्रमांच्या रूपात वैयक्तिकरित्या 6000 सागरी मैलांपेक्षा जास्त जलप्रवास प्रशिक्षण पूर्ण केले आहे.