Ministry of Finance
Net Direct Tax collections (provisional) for Financial Year (FY) 2023-24 exceed Union Budget Estimates by Rs. 1.35 lakh crore i.e. by 7.40%
Net Direct Tax collections (provisional) for the FY 2023-24 exceed Revised Estimates by Rs. 13,000 crore
Gross Direct Tax collections (provisional) for FY 2023-24 stand at Rs. 23.37 lakh crore registering a growth of 18.48% Year-on-Year (Y-o-Y)
Net Direct Tax collections (provisional) for the FY 2023-24 stand at Rs. 19.58 lakh crore marking a growth of 17.70% Y-o-Y
Refunds aggregating to Rs. 3.79 lakh crore issued in FY 2023-24
21 APR 2024 1:01PM by PIB Delhi
The provisional figures of Direct Tax collections for the Financial Year (FY) 2023-24 show that Net collections are at Rs. 19.58 lakh crore, compared to Rs. 16.64 lakh crore in the preceding Financial Year i.e. FY 2022-23, representing an increase of 17.70%.
The Budget Estimates (BE) for Direct Tax revenue in the Union Budget for FY 2023- 24 were fixed at Rs. 18.23 lakh crore which were revised and the Revised Estimates (RE) were fixed at Rs. 19.45 lakh crore. The provisional Direct Tax collections (net of the refunds) have exceeded the BE by 7.40% and RE by 0.67%.
The Gross collection (provisional) of Direct Taxes (before adjusting for refunds) for the FY 2023-24 stands at Rs. 23.37 lakh crore showing a growth of 18.48% over the gross collection of Rs. 19.72 lakh crore in FY 2022-23.
The Gross Corporate Tax collection (provisional) in FY 2023-24 is at Rs. 11.32 lakh crore and has shown a growth of 13.06% over the gross corporate tax collection of Rs. 10 lakh crore of the preceding year. The Net Corporate Tax collection (provisional) in FY 2023- 24 is at Rs. 9.11 lakh crore and has shown a growth of 10.26% over the net corporate tax collection of Rs. 8.26 lakh crore of the preceding year.
The Gross Personal Income Tax collection (including STT) (provisional) in FY 2023- 24 is at Rs. 12.01 lakh crore and has shown a growth of 24.26% over the Gross Personal Income Tax collection (including STT) of Rs. 9.67 lakh crore of the preceding year. The Net Personal Income Tax collection (including STT) (provisional) in FY 2023-24 is at Rs. 10.44 lakh crore and has shown a growth of 25.23% over the Net Personal Income Tax collection (including STT) of Rs. 8.33 lakh crore of the preceding year.
Refunds of Rs. 3.79 lakh crore have been issued in the FY 2023-24 showing an increase of 22.74% over the refunds of Rs. 3.09 lakh crore issued in FY 2022-23.

وزارت خزانہ
مالی سال ( ایف وائی ) 24-2023 ء کے لیے براہ راست ٹیکس کی وصولی ( عبوری) مرکزی بجٹ تخمینے سے 1.35 لاکھ کروڑ یعنی 7.40 فی صد سے متجاوز
مالی سال 24-2023 ء کے لیے کل براہ راست ٹیکس کی وصولی ( عبوری) نظرثانی شدہ تخمینے سے 13000 کروڑ روپے زیادہ
مالی سال 24-2023 ء کے لیے مجموعی براہ راست ٹیکس کی وصولی ( عبوری) 23.37 لاکھ کروڑ روپے تک پہنچی ، جس سے 18.48 فی صد سال بہ سال اضافے کا اظہار ہوتا ہے
مالی سال 24-2023 ء کے لیے براہ راست ٹیکس وصولی ( عبوری) 19.58 لاکھ کروڑ تک پہنچی ، جو سال بہ سال 17.70 فی صد اضافے کو ظاہر کرتی ہے
مالی سال 24-2023 ء میں اوسطاً 3.79 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کے ریفنڈ جاری کئے گئے
21 APR 2024 1:01PM by PIB Delhi
مالی سال ( ایف وائی ) 24-2023 ء کے لیے براہ راست ٹیکسوں کی وصولی کے عبوری اعداد و شمار ظاہر کرتے ہیں کہ کل وصولی 19.58 لاکھ کروڑ روپے ہوئی ، جب کہ پچھلے مالی سال یعنی ( ایف وائی ) 23-2022 ء میں یہ 16.64 لاکھ کروڑ روپے تھی ، جس سے 17.70 فی صد کے اضافے کا اظہار ہوتا ہے ۔
مالی سال 24-2023 ء کے لیے مرکزی بجٹ میں براہ راست ٹیکس محصولات کے بجٹ تخمینہ ( بی ای ) 18.23 لاکھ کروڑ روپے مقرر کیا گیا تھا ، جس پر نظر ثانی کی گئی تھی اور نظر ثانی شدہ تخمینہ ( آر ای ) 19.45 لاکھ کروڑ وپے مقرر کیا گیا ۔ براہ راست ٹیکس کی عبوری وصولی (ریفنڈز سمیت) بی ای سے 7.40 فی صد اور آر ای سے 0.67 فی صد تجاوز کر گئی ہے۔
مالی سال 24-2023 ء کے لیے براہ راست ٹیکسوں کی مجموعی وصولی ( عبوری) (ریفنڈز کئے جانے سے پہلے ) 23.37 لاکھ کروڑ روپے تھی ، جو مالی سال 23-2022 ء کے لیے 19.72 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کے اضافے یعنی 18.48 فی صد اضافے کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔
مالی سال 24-2023 ء میں مجموعی کارپوریٹ ٹیکس کی وصولی ( عبوری ) 11.32 لاکھ کروڑ روپے رہی ، جو پچھلے سال مجموعی کارپوریٹ ٹیکس کی وصولی 10 لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے 13.06 فی صد کے اضافے کو ظاہر کرتی ہے ۔ مالی سال 24-2023 ء میں کارپوریٹ ٹیکس کی کل وصولی ( عبوری) 9.11 لاکھ کروڑ روپے رہی ، جو پچھلے سال کے 8.26 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کے کارپوریٹ ٹیکس کی کل وصولی سے 10.26 فی صد زیادہ ہے۔
مجموعی پرسنل انکم ٹیکس کی وصولی مالی سال 24-2023 ء میں ( ایس ٹی ٹی سمیت ) 12.01 لاکھ کروڑ روپے ( عبوری ) رہی ، جو پچھلے سال کے مجموعی پرسنل انکم ٹیکس کی وصولی ( ایس ٹی ٹی سمیت ) 9.67 لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے 24.26 فی صد زیادہ ہے ۔ کل پرسنل انکم ٹیکس کی وصولی ( ایس ٹی ٹی سمیت ) مالی سال 24-2023 ء میں 10.44 لاکھ کروڑ روپے ( عبوری ) رہی ، جس سے پچھلے سال کے دوران کل پرسنل انکم ٹیکس کی وصولی ( ایس ٹی ٹی سمیت ) 8.33 لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے 25.23 فی صد زیادہ ہے ۔
مالی سال 24-2023 ء میں 3.79 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کے ریفنڈ جاری کئے گئے ہیں ، جو مالی سال 23-2022 ء میں جاری کردہ 3.09 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کے ریفنڈ سے 22.74 فی صد زیادہ ہے ۔
………………………………………
ش ح ۔ و ا ۔ ع ا
U.No. 6611