Ministry of Finance
Net Direct Tax collections (provisional) for Financial Year (FY) 2023-24 exceed Union Budget Estimates by Rs. 1.35 lakh crore i.e. by 7.40%
Net Direct Tax collections (provisional) for the FY 2023-24 exceed Revised Estimates by Rs. 13,000 crore
Gross Direct Tax collections (provisional) for FY 2023-24 stand at Rs. 23.37 lakh crore registering a growth of 18.48% Year-on-Year (Y-o-Y)
Net Direct Tax collections (provisional) for the FY 2023-24 stand at Rs. 19.58 lakh crore marking a growth of 17.70% Y-o-Y
Refunds aggregating to Rs. 3.79 lakh crore issued in FY 2023-24
21 APR 2024 1:01PM by PIB Delhi
The provisional figures of Direct Tax collections for the Financial Year (FY) 2023-24 show that Net collections are at Rs. 19.58 lakh crore, compared to Rs. 16.64 lakh crore in the preceding Financial Year i.e. FY 2022-23, representing an increase of 17.70%.
The Budget Estimates (BE) for Direct Tax revenue in the Union Budget for FY 2023- 24 were fixed at Rs. 18.23 lakh crore which were revised and the Revised Estimates (RE) were fixed at Rs. 19.45 lakh crore. The provisional Direct Tax collections (net of the refunds) have exceeded the BE by 7.40% and RE by 0.67%.
The Gross collection (provisional) of Direct Taxes (before adjusting for refunds) for the FY 2023-24 stands at Rs. 23.37 lakh crore showing a growth of 18.48% over the gross collection of Rs. 19.72 lakh crore in FY 2022-23.
The Gross Corporate Tax collection (provisional) in FY 2023-24 is at Rs. 11.32 lakh crore and has shown a growth of 13.06% over the gross corporate tax collection of Rs. 10 lakh crore of the preceding year. The Net Corporate Tax collection (provisional) in FY 2023- 24 is at Rs. 9.11 lakh crore and has shown a growth of 10.26% over the net corporate tax collection of Rs. 8.26 lakh crore of the preceding year.
The Gross Personal Income Tax collection (including STT) (provisional) in FY 2023- 24 is at Rs. 12.01 lakh crore and has shown a growth of 24.26% over the Gross Personal Income Tax collection (including STT) of Rs. 9.67 lakh crore of the preceding year. The Net Personal Income Tax collection (including STT) (provisional) in FY 2023-24 is at Rs. 10.44 lakh crore and has shown a growth of 25.23% over the Net Personal Income Tax collection (including STT) of Rs. 8.33 lakh crore of the preceding year.
Refunds of Rs. 3.79 lakh crore have been issued in the FY 2023-24 showing an increase of 22.74% over the refunds of Rs. 3.09 lakh crore issued in FY 2022-23.

નાણા મંત્રાલય
નાણાકીય વર્ષ (FY) 2023-24 માટે નેટ ડાયરેક્ટ ટેક્સ કલેક્શન (કામચલાઉ) કેન્દ્રીય બજેટ અંદાજ કરતાં રૂ. 1.35 લાખ કરોડ એટલે કે 7.40% વધુ છે
નાણાકીય વર્ષ 2023-24 માટે નેટ ડાયરેક્ટ ટેક્સ કલેક્શન (કામચલાઉ) સુધારેલા અંદાજ કરતાં રૂ. 13,000 કરોડ વધુ છે
નાણાકીય વર્ષ 2023-24 માટે કુલ ડાયરેક્ટ ટેક્સ કલેક્શન (કામચલાઉ) વર્ષ દર વર્ષ (Y-o-Y) 18.48%ની વૃદ્ધિ નોંધાવતા રૂ. 23.37 લાખ રુપિયા
નાણાકીય વર્ષ 2023-24 માટે નેટ ડાયરેક્ટ ટેક્સ કલેક્શન (કામચલાઉ) વર્ષ દર વર્ષ (Y-o-Y) 17.70%ની વૃદ્ધિ નોંધાવતા રૂ. 19.58 લાખ કરોડ રુપિયા
એકંદરે નાણાકીય વર્ષ 2023-24માં રૂપિયા 3.79 લાખ કરોડ રિફંડ માટે જારી કરવામાં આવ્યા હતા
21 APR 2024 1:01PM by PIB Ahmedabad
નાણાકીય વર્ષ (FY) 2023-24 માટે પ્રત્યક્ષ કર વસૂલાતના કામચલાઉ આંકડા દર્શાવે છે કે ચોખ્ખું કલેક્શન રૂ. 19.58 લાખ કરોડની જે અગાઉના નાણાકીય વર્ષમાં એટલે કે નાણાકીય વર્ષ 2022-23ની સરખામણીમાં રૂ. 16.64 લાખ કરોડ, જે 17.70%નો વધારો દર્શાવે છે.
નાણાકીય વર્ષ 2023-24 માટેના કેન્દ્રીય બજેટમાં પ્રત્યક્ષ કરની આવક માટે બજેટ અંદાજ (BE) રુપિયા નક્કી કરાયું હતું. રૂ. 18.23 લાખ કરોડ હતા જે સુધારેલ હતા અને સુધારેલ અંદાજ (RE) રૂ. 19.45 લાખ કરોડ નક્કી કરાયા. કામચલાઉ ડાયરેક્ટ ટેક્સ કલેક્શન (રિફંડનું ચોખ્ખું) BE 7.40% અને RE 0.67% વટાવી ગયું છે.
નાણાકીય વર્ષ 2023-24 માટે પ્રત્યક્ષ કરનું કુલ સંગ્રહ (કામચલાઉ) (રિફંડ માટે સમાયોજિત કરતા પહેલા) રૂ. 23.37 લાખ કરોડના ગ્રોસ કલેક્શન કરતાં 18.48%ની વૃદ્ધિ દર્શાવે છે. નાણાકીય વર્ષ 2022-23માં 19.72 લાખ કરોડ.
નાણાકીય વર્ષ 2023-24માં ગ્રોસ કોર્પોરેટ ટેક્સ કલેક્શન (કામચલાઉ) રૂ. 11.32 લાખ કરોડ જે પાછલા વર્ષના 10 લાખ કરોડ રુપિયાના ગ્રોસ કોર્પોરેટ ટેક્સ કલેક્શન કરતાં 13.06% વૃદ્ધિ દર્શાવે છે. નાણાકીય વર્ષ 2023-24માં નેટ કોર્પોરેટ ટેક્સ કલેક્શન (કામચલાઉ) રૂ. 9.11 લાખ કરોડ અને અગાઉના વર્ષના રૂ. 8.26 લાખ કરોડની ચોખ્ખા કોર્પોરેટ ટેક્સ કલેક્શન કરતાં 10.26%ની વૃદ્ધિ દર્શાવે છે.
નાણાકીય વર્ષ 2023-24માં ગ્રોસ પર્સનલ ઈન્કમ ટેક્સ કલેક્શન (એસટીટી સહિત) (કામચલાઉ) રૂ. 12.01 લાખ કરોડ જે પાછલા વર્ષના રૂ. 9.67 લાખ કરોડના ગ્રોસ પર્સનલ ઇન્કમ ટેક્સ કલેક્શન (એસટીટી સહિત) કરતાં 24.26%ની વૃદ્ધિ દર્શાવે છે. નાણાકીય વર્ષ 2023-24માં નેટ પર્સનલ ઈન્કમ ટેક્સ કલેક્શન (એસટીટી સહિત) (કામચલાઉ) રૂ. 10.44 લાખ કરોડ અને અગાઉના વર્ષના રૂ. 8.33 લાખ કરોડના નેટ પર્સનલ ઇન્કમ ટેક્સ કલેક્શન (એસટીટી સહિત) કરતાં 25.23%ની વૃદ્ધિ દર્શાવે છે.
નાણાકીય વર્ષ 2023-24માં રૂ. 3.79 લાખ કરોડ રિફંડ તરીકે જારી કરવામાં આવ્યા છે જે નાણાકીય વર્ષ 2022-23માં 3.09 લાખ કરોડના રિફંડ કરતાં 22.74%નો વધારો દર્શાવે છે.