Ministry of Finance
Net Direct Tax collections (provisional) for Financial Year (FY) 2023-24 exceed Union Budget Estimates by Rs. 1.35 lakh crore i.e. by 7.40%
Net Direct Tax collections (provisional) for the FY 2023-24 exceed Revised Estimates by Rs. 13,000 crore
Gross Direct Tax collections (provisional) for FY 2023-24 stand at Rs. 23.37 lakh crore registering a growth of 18.48% Year-on-Year (Y-o-Y)
Net Direct Tax collections (provisional) for the FY 2023-24 stand at Rs. 19.58 lakh crore marking a growth of 17.70% Y-o-Y
Refunds aggregating to Rs. 3.79 lakh crore issued in FY 2023-24
21 APR 2024 1:01PM by PIB Delhi
The provisional figures of Direct Tax collections for the Financial Year (FY) 2023-24 show that Net collections are at Rs. 19.58 lakh crore, compared to Rs. 16.64 lakh crore in the preceding Financial Year i.e. FY 2022-23, representing an increase of 17.70%.
The Budget Estimates (BE) for Direct Tax revenue in the Union Budget for FY 2023- 24 were fixed at Rs. 18.23 lakh crore which were revised and the Revised Estimates (RE) were fixed at Rs. 19.45 lakh crore. The provisional Direct Tax collections (net of the refunds) have exceeded the BE by 7.40% and RE by 0.67%.
The Gross collection (provisional) of Direct Taxes (before adjusting for refunds) for the FY 2023-24 stands at Rs. 23.37 lakh crore showing a growth of 18.48% over the gross collection of Rs. 19.72 lakh crore in FY 2022-23.
The Gross Corporate Tax collection (provisional) in FY 2023-24 is at Rs. 11.32 lakh crore and has shown a growth of 13.06% over the gross corporate tax collection of Rs. 10 lakh crore of the preceding year. The Net Corporate Tax collection (provisional) in FY 2023- 24 is at Rs. 9.11 lakh crore and has shown a growth of 10.26% over the net corporate tax collection of Rs. 8.26 lakh crore of the preceding year.
The Gross Personal Income Tax collection (including STT) (provisional) in FY 2023- 24 is at Rs. 12.01 lakh crore and has shown a growth of 24.26% over the Gross Personal Income Tax collection (including STT) of Rs. 9.67 lakh crore of the preceding year. The Net Personal Income Tax collection (including STT) (provisional) in FY 2023-24 is at Rs. 10.44 lakh crore and has shown a growth of 25.23% over the Net Personal Income Tax collection (including STT) of Rs. 8.33 lakh crore of the preceding year.
Refunds of Rs. 3.79 lakh crore have been issued in the FY 2023-24 showing an increase of 22.74% over the refunds of Rs. 3.09 lakh crore issued in FY 2022-23.

অর্থমন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্রীয় বাজেটকে ছাপিয়ে ২০২৩-২৪ অর্থবর্ষে ১.৩৫ লক্ষ কোটি টাকা বেশি নিট প্রত্যক্ষ কর আদায়(অস্থায়ী) অর্থাৎ ৭.৪০% বৃদ্ধি
21 APR 2024 1:01PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি ২১ এপ্রিল ২০২৪
২০২৩-২৪ অর্থবর্ষে আগের বছরের তুলনায় ১৭.৭০ শতাংশের বেশি প্রত্যক্ষ কর আদায় হয়েছে। অস্থায়ী ভিত্তিতে প্রাপ্ত তথ্য অনুযায়ী, ২০২৩-২৪ অর্থবর্ষে নিট প্রত্যক্ষ কর আদায় হয়েছে ১৯.৫৮ লক্ষ কোটি টাকা। ২০২২-২৩ অর্থবর্ষে এই কর সংগ্রহের পরিমাণ ছিল ১৬.৬৪ লক্ষ কোটি টাকা।
২০২৩-২৪ অর্থবর্ষে কেন্দ্রীয় বাজেটে প্রত্যক্ষ কর আদায়ের পরিমাণ ধরা হয়েছিল ১৮.২৩ লক্ষ কোটি টাকা। পরে, তা বাড়িয়ে ১৯.৪৫ লক্ষ কোটি টাকা করা হয়। শতাংশের হিসেবে এই আদায় ৭.৪০% বেশি।
অস্থায়ী পরিসংখ্যান অনুযায়ী, ২০২৩-২৪ অর্থবর্ষে মোট কর্পোরেট কর সংগৃহীত হয়েছে ১১.৩২ লক্ষ কোটি টাকা। এই বৃদ্ধি ১৩.০৬%। ২০২২-২৩ অর্থবর্ষে এই কর সংগ্রহের পরিমাণ ছিল ১০ লক্ষ কোটি টাকা।
অস্থায়ী পরিসংখ্যান অনুযায়ী, ২০২৩-২৪ অর্থবর্ষে মোট ব্যক্তিগত আয়কর সংগৃহীত হয়েছে ১২.০১ লক্ষ কোটি টাকা। আগের অর্থবর্ষে এই কর সংগ্রহের পরিমাণ ছিল ৯.৬৭ লক্ষ কোটি টাকা। অর্থাৎ ২৪.২৬% বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে।
২০২৩-২৪ অর্থবর্ষে নিট ব্যক্তিগত কর আদায় হয়েছে ১০.৪৪ লক্ষ কোটি টাকা। আগের অর্থবর্ষে এই সংগ্রহের পরিমাণ ছিল ৮.৩৩ লক্ষ কোটি টাকা। শতাংশের হিসেবে এই বৃদ্ধি ২৫.২৩%।