Ministry of Finance
Net Direct Tax collections (provisional) for Financial Year (FY) 2023-24 exceed Union Budget Estimates by Rs. 1.35 lakh crore i.e. by 7.40%
Net Direct Tax collections (provisional) for the FY 2023-24 exceed Revised Estimates by Rs. 13,000 crore
Gross Direct Tax collections (provisional) for FY 2023-24 stand at Rs. 23.37 lakh crore registering a growth of 18.48% Year-on-Year (Y-o-Y)
Net Direct Tax collections (provisional) for the FY 2023-24 stand at Rs. 19.58 lakh crore marking a growth of 17.70% Y-o-Y
Refunds aggregating to Rs. 3.79 lakh crore issued in FY 2023-24
21 APR 2024 1:01PM by PIB Delhi
The provisional figures of Direct Tax collections for the Financial Year (FY) 2023-24 show that Net collections are at Rs. 19.58 lakh crore, compared to Rs. 16.64 lakh crore in the preceding Financial Year i.e. FY 2022-23, representing an increase of 17.70%.
The Budget Estimates (BE) for Direct Tax revenue in the Union Budget for FY 2023- 24 were fixed at Rs. 18.23 lakh crore which were revised and the Revised Estimates (RE) were fixed at Rs. 19.45 lakh crore. The provisional Direct Tax collections (net of the refunds) have exceeded the BE by 7.40% and RE by 0.67%.
The Gross collection (provisional) of Direct Taxes (before adjusting for refunds) for the FY 2023-24 stands at Rs. 23.37 lakh crore showing a growth of 18.48% over the gross collection of Rs. 19.72 lakh crore in FY 2022-23.
The Gross Corporate Tax collection (provisional) in FY 2023-24 is at Rs. 11.32 lakh crore and has shown a growth of 13.06% over the gross corporate tax collection of Rs. 10 lakh crore of the preceding year. The Net Corporate Tax collection (provisional) in FY 2023- 24 is at Rs. 9.11 lakh crore and has shown a growth of 10.26% over the net corporate tax collection of Rs. 8.26 lakh crore of the preceding year.
The Gross Personal Income Tax collection (including STT) (provisional) in FY 2023- 24 is at Rs. 12.01 lakh crore and has shown a growth of 24.26% over the Gross Personal Income Tax collection (including STT) of Rs. 9.67 lakh crore of the preceding year. The Net Personal Income Tax collection (including STT) (provisional) in FY 2023-24 is at Rs. 10.44 lakh crore and has shown a growth of 25.23% over the Net Personal Income Tax collection (including STT) of Rs. 8.33 lakh crore of the preceding year.
Refunds of Rs. 3.79 lakh crore have been issued in the FY 2023-24 showing an increase of 22.74% over the refunds of Rs. 3.09 lakh crore issued in FY 2022-23.

நிதி அமைச்சகம்
2023-24 நிதியாண்டிற்கான நிகர நேரடி வரி வசூல் (தற்காலிகமானது) மத்திய பட்ஜெட் மதிப்பீடுகளான ரூ.1.35 லட்சம் கோடியை விட 7.40% அதிகரித்துள்ளது
2023-24 நிதியாண்டிற்கான நிகர நேரடி வரி வசூல் (தற்காலிகமானது) திருத்தப்பட்ட மதிப்பீடுகளை விட ரூ.13,000 கோடி அதிகமாக உள்ளது
2023-24 நிதியாண்டில் மொத்த நேரடி வரி வசூல் (தற்காலிகமானது) ரூ.23.37 லட்சம் கோடியாக உள்ளது, இது ஆண்டுக்கு ஆண்டு 18.48% வளர்ச்சியைப் பதிவு செய்கிறது
2023-24 நிதியாண்டிற்கான நிகர நேரடி வரி வசூல் (தற்காலிகமானது) ரூ.19.58 லட்சம் கோடியாக உள்ளது, இது 17.70% ஆண்டுக்கு ஆண்டு வளர்ச்சியைக் குறிக்கிறது
2023-24 நிதியாண்டில் வழங்கப்பட்ட ரீஃபண்ட் ரூ.3.79 லட்சம் கோடியாக உயர்வு
21 APR 2024 1:01PM by PIB Chennai
2023-24 நிதியாண்டிற்கான நேரடி வரி வசூலின் தற்காலிக புள்ளிவிவரங்கள், முந்தைய நிதியாண்டில் அதாவது 2022-23 நிதியாண்டில் வசூலான ரூ .16.64 லட்சம் கோடியுடன் ஒப்பிடும்போது நிகர வசூல் ரூ .19.58 லட்சம் கோடியாக உள்ளது, இது 17.70% அதிகரிப்பைக் குறிக்கிறது.
2023-24 நிதியாண்டுக்கான மத்திய பட்ஜெட்டில் நேரடி வரி வருவாய்க்கான பட்ஜெட் மதிப்பீடுகள் ரூ.18.23 லட்சம் கோடியாக நிர்ணயிக்கப்பட்டு, அவை திருத்தப்பட்டு, திருத்தப்பட்ட மதிப்பீடுகள் ரூ.19.45 லட்சம் கோடியாக நிர்ணயிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. தற்காலிக நேரடி வரி வசூல் (ரீஃபண்டுகளின் நிகர) பட்ஜெட் மதிப்பீட்டை விட 7.40% மற்றும் திருத்தப்பட்ட மதிப்பீட்டில் 0.67% அதிகரித்துள்ளது.
2023-24 நிதியாண்டிற்கான நேரடி வரிகளின் மொத்த வசூல் (தற்காலிகமானது) (பணத்தைத் திரும்பப் பெறுவதற்கு முன்பு) 2022-23 நிதியாண்டில் மொத்த வசூலான ரூ.19.72 லட்சம் கோடியைவிட 18.48% வளர்ச்சியைக் காட்டுகிறது.
2023-24 நிதியாண்டில் மொத்த கார்ப்பரேட் வரி வசூல் (தற்காலிகமானது) ரூ.11.32 லட்சம் கோடியாக உள்ளது மற்றும் முந்தைய ஆண்டின் மொத்த கார்ப்பரேட் வரி வசூலான ரூ.10 லட்சம் கோடியை விட 13.06% வளர்ச்சியைக் காட்டியுள்ளது. 2023-24 நிதியாண்டில் நிகர கார்ப்பரேட் வரிவசூல் (தற்காலிகமானது) ரூ.9.11 லட்சம் கோடியாக உள்ளது. இது முந்தைய ஆண்டின் நிகர கார்ப்பரேட் வரி வசூலான ரூ.8.26 லட்சம் கோடியை விட10.26% வளர்ச்சியைக் காட்டியுள்ளது.
2023-24 நிதியாண்டில் மொத்த தனிநபர் வருமான வரி வசூல் (STT உட்பட) (தற்காலிகமானது) ரூ.12.01 லட்சம் கோடியாக உள்ளது. முந்தைய ஆண்டின் ரூ.9.67 லட்சம் கோடியாக இருந்த மொத்த தனிநபர் வருமான வரி வசூலை (STT உட்பட) விட 24.26% வளர்ச்சியைக் காட்டியுள்ளது. 2023-24 நிதியாண்டில் நிகர தனிநபர் வருமான வரிவசூல் (STT உட்பட) (தற்காலிகமானது) ரூ.10.44 லட்சம் கோடியாக உள்ளது. முந்தைய ஆண்டின் ரூ.8.33 லட்சம் கோடியாக இருந்த நிகர தனிநபர் வருமான வரி வசூலை (STT உட்பட) விட 25.23% வளர்ச்சியைக் காட்டியுள்ளது.
2023-24 நிதியாண்டில் ரூ.3.79 லட்சம் கோடி ரீஃபண்ட் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது, இது 2022-23 நிதியாண்டில் வழங்கப்பட்ட ரூ.3.09 லட்சம் கோடி ரீஃபண்டுகளை விட 22.74% அதிகமாகும்.