Competition Commission of India
Competition Commission of India (CCI) invites proposal for launching Market Study on Artificial Intelligence and Competition in India
Last date for submission of proposals is 03.06.2024 by 05:00 PM
22 APR 2024 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
To launch a Market Study to understand the ecosystem around Artificial Intelligence and Competition in India, the Competition Commission of India (CCI) invites proposals for engagement of an Agency/ Institution for conducting the study. The last date for submission of proposals is 03.06.2024 (by 05:00 PM).
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) will launch a Market Study on Artificial Intelligence (AI) and Competition to understand the transformative capabilities of AI that have significant pro-competitive potential, as well as competition concerns emanating from the use of AI. The proposed study will be a knowledge building exercise to develop an in-depth understanding of the emerging competition dynamics in the development ecosystems of AI systems and implications of AI applications for competition, efficiency and innovation in key user industries.
1. The objectives of the study are the following:
2. To understand certain key AI systems and markets/ecosystems thereof, including AI actors/stakeholders, essential inputs/resources, value chains, market structures and parameters of competition;
3. To examine the emerging and potential competition issues in these markets/ecosystems, if any;
4. To study the scope and nature of AI applications/use cases, and assess associated opportunities, risks and ramifications from a competition standpoint;
5. To understand the existing and evolving regulatory/legal frameworks governing AI systems and applications in India and other major jurisdictions;
6. To reach out to all relevant stakeholders for a holistic understanding of the issues at the intersection of AI and competition;
7. To understand trends and patterns of AI and to ascertain enforcement and advocacy priorities of the Commission with respect to AI and its application in markets.
For detailed Request for Proposal (RFP), eligibility criteria and Terms & Conditions, please visit: https://www.cci.gov.in/images/whatsnew/en/tendernotice-1-11713759672.pdf
ABOUT CCI
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) is a statutory authority established under the Competition Act, 2002 (‘Act). Section 18 of the Act casts a duty on the CCI to eliminate practices having adverse effect on competition, promote and sustain competition, protect the interests of consumers and ensure freedom of trade carried on by other participants, in markets in India.

भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग
भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग (सीसीआई) ने भारत में कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता (आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस) और प्रतिस्पर्धा पर बाजार अध्ययन शुरू करने के लिए प्रस्ताव आमंत्रित किये
प्रस्ताव जमा करने की अंतिम तिथि 03.06.2024 शाम 05:00 बजे तक है
22 APR 2024 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
भारत में कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता (आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस) और प्रतिस्पर्धा के इकोसिस्टम को समझने के संदर्भ में एक बाजार अध्ययन शुरू करने के लिए भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग (सीसीआई) ने अध्ययन कार्यक्रम के संचालन के लिए एजेंसी/संस्थान की भागीदारी हेतु प्रस्ताव आमंत्रित किये हैं। प्रस्ताव जमा करने की अंतिम तिथि 03.06.2024 (शाम 05:00 बजे तक) है।
भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग (सीसीआई) कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता (आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस) की परिवर्तनकारी क्षमताओं को समझने के लिए कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता (एआई) और प्रतिस्पर्धा, जिसमें महत्वपूर्ण प्रतिस्पर्धी-समर्थक क्षमता है, साथ ही एआई के उपयोग से उत्पन्न होने वाली प्रतिस्पर्धा संबंधी चिंताएं भी हैं, पर एक बाजार अध्ययन शुरू करेगा। प्रस्तावित अध्ययन एआई सिस्टम के विकास उन्मुख इकोसिस्टम में उभरती प्रतिस्पर्धा और प्रमुख उपयोगकर्ता उद्योगों में प्रतिस्पर्धा, दक्षता तथा नवाचार के लिए एआई अनुप्रयोगों के निहितार्थ की गहन समझ विकसित करने का एक ज्ञान निर्माण अभ्यास होगा।
1. अध्ययन के उद्देश्य निम्नलिखित हैं:
2. एआई कर्मियों,कंपनियों/हितधारकों, आवश्यक इनपुट/संसाधनों, मूल्य श्रृंखलाओं, बाजार संरचनाओं और प्रतिस्पर्धा के मापदंडों सहित कुछ प्रमुख एआई प्रणालियों और उनके बाजारों/इकोसिस्टम प्रणालियों को समझना;
3. इन बाजारों/ इकोसिस्टम में उभरते और संभावित प्रतिस्पर्धा के मुद्दों, यदि कोई हो, की जांच करना;
4. एआई अनुप्रयोगों/उपयोग मामलों के दायरे और प्रकृति का अध्ययन करना तथा प्रतिस्पर्धा के दृष्टिकोण से इसके अवसरों, जोखिमों और प्रभावों का आकलन करना;
5. भारत और अन्य प्रमुख न्यायक्षेत्रों में एआई प्रणाली और अनुप्रयोगों को नियंत्रित करने वाले मौजूदा और विकसित होती नियामक/कानूनी व्यवस्था को समझना;
6. एआई और प्रतिस्पर्धा के बीच मुद्दों की समग्र समझ के लिए सभी प्रासंगिक हितधारकों तक पहुंचना;
7. एआई के रुझानों और पैटर्न को समझना तथा बाजारों में एआई और इसके अनुप्रयोग के संदर्भ में आयोग की प्रवर्तन और समर्थन प्राथमिकताओं का पता लगाना।
प्रस्ताव के विस्तृत अनुरोध (आरएफपी), पात्रता मानदंड और नियम व शर्तों के लिए कृपया https://www.cci.gov.in/images/whatsnew/en/tendernotice-1-11713759672.pdf देखें।
सीसीआई के बारे में
भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग (सीसीआई) प्रतिस्पर्धा अधिनियम, 2002 ('अधिनियम) के तहत स्थापित एक वैधानिक प्राधिकरण है। अधिनियम की धारा 18 के अनुसार, सीसीआई पर प्रतिस्पर्धा पर प्रतिकूल प्रभाव डालने वाली प्रथाओं को खत्म करने, प्रतिस्पर्धा को बढ़ावा देने और बनाए रखने, उपभोक्ताओं के हितों की रक्षा करने और भारत के बाजारों में अन्य प्रतिभागियों द्वारा किए जाने वाले व्यापार की स्वतंत्रता सुनिश्चित करने का उत्तरदायित्व है।