Competition Commission of India
Competition Commission of India (CCI) invites proposal for launching Market Study on Artificial Intelligence and Competition in India
Last date for submission of proposals is 03.06.2024 by 05:00 PM
22 APR 2024 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
To launch a Market Study to understand the ecosystem around Artificial Intelligence and Competition in India, the Competition Commission of India (CCI) invites proposals for engagement of an Agency/ Institution for conducting the study. The last date for submission of proposals is 03.06.2024 (by 05:00 PM).
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) will launch a Market Study on Artificial Intelligence (AI) and Competition to understand the transformative capabilities of AI that have significant pro-competitive potential, as well as competition concerns emanating from the use of AI. The proposed study will be a knowledge building exercise to develop an in-depth understanding of the emerging competition dynamics in the development ecosystems of AI systems and implications of AI applications for competition, efficiency and innovation in key user industries.
1. The objectives of the study are the following:
2. To understand certain key AI systems and markets/ecosystems thereof, including AI actors/stakeholders, essential inputs/resources, value chains, market structures and parameters of competition;
3. To examine the emerging and potential competition issues in these markets/ecosystems, if any;
4. To study the scope and nature of AI applications/use cases, and assess associated opportunities, risks and ramifications from a competition standpoint;
5. To understand the existing and evolving regulatory/legal frameworks governing AI systems and applications in India and other major jurisdictions;
6. To reach out to all relevant stakeholders for a holistic understanding of the issues at the intersection of AI and competition;
7. To understand trends and patterns of AI and to ascertain enforcement and advocacy priorities of the Commission with respect to AI and its application in markets.
For detailed Request for Proposal (RFP), eligibility criteria and Terms & Conditions, please visit: https://www.cci.gov.in/images/whatsnew/en/tendernotice-1-11713759672.pdf
ABOUT CCI
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) is a statutory authority established under the Competition Act, 2002 (‘Act). Section 18 of the Act casts a duty on the CCI to eliminate practices having adverse effect on competition, promote and sustain competition, protect the interests of consumers and ensure freedom of trade carried on by other participants, in markets in India.

ભારતીય સ્પર્ધા પંચ
કોમ્પિટિશન કમિશન ઓફ ઈન્ડિયા (CCI) ભારતમાં આર્ટિફિશિયલ ઈન્ટેલિજન્સ અને સ્પર્ધા પર બજાર અભ્યાસ હાથ ધરવા દરખાસ્તોને આમંત્રણ આપે છે
દરખાસ્તો સબમિટ કરવાની છેલ્લી તારીખ 03.06.2024 સાંજે 05:00 વાગ્યા સુધીની છે
22 APR 2024 5:27PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારતમાં આર્ટિફિશિયલ ઇન્ટેલિજન્સ અને કોમ્પિટિશન ઇકોસિસ્ટમને સમજવાના સંદર્ભમાં બજારનો અભ્યાસ હાથ ધરવા માટે, કોમ્પિટિશન કમિશન ઑફ ઇન્ડિયા (CCI) એ અભ્યાસ કાર્યક્રમ હાથ ધરવા માટે એજન્સી/સંસ્થાની ભાગીદારી માટેની દરખાસ્તો આમંત્રિત કરી છે. દરખાસ્ત સબમિટ કરવાની છેલ્લી તારીખ 03.06.2024 (સાંજે 05:00 સુધીની) છે.
કોમ્પિટિશન કમિશન ઓફ ઈન્ડિયા (CCI) આર્ટિફિશિયલ ઈન્ટેલિજન્સ (AI)ની પરિવર્તનક્ષમ ક્ષમતાઓ સમજવા માટે આર્ટિફિશિયલ ઈન્ટેલિજન્સ (AI) અને કોમ્પિટિશન પર માર્કેટ સ્ટડી શરૂ કરશે, જેમાં નોંધપાત્ર પ્રો-સ્પર્ધાત્મક ક્ષમતા છે, તેમજ AIના ઉપયોગથી ઉદ્ભવતી પ્રતિસ્પર્ધાની સંબંધી ચિંતાઓ પણ છે. સૂચિત અભ્યાસ એ AI સિસ્ટમ્સના વિકાસ ઇકોસિસ્ટમ્સમાં ઉભરતી સ્પર્ધાની ગતિશીલતા અને મુખ્ય વપરાશકર્તા ઉદ્યોગોમાં સ્પર્ધા, કાર્યક્ષમતા અને નવીનતા માટે AI એપ્લિકેશન્સની અસરોની ઊંડાણપૂર્વકની સમજ વિકસાવવા માટે જ્ઞાન નિર્માણની કવાયત હશે.
અભ્યાસના ઉદ્દેશ્યો નીચે મુજબ છે.
AI એક્ટર્સ/સ્ટેકહોલ્ડર્સ, આવશ્યક ઇનપુટ્સ/સંસાધનો, વેલ્યુ ચેઇન્સ, માર્કેટ સ્ટ્રક્ચર્સ અને સ્પર્ધાના પરિમાણો સહિત તેની કેટલીક મુખ્ય AI સિસ્ટમ્સ અને બજારો/ઇકોસિસ્ટમ્સને સમજવા માટે;
આ બજારો/ઇકોસિસ્ટમ્સમાં ઊભરતાં અને સંભવિત સ્પર્ધાત્મક મુદ્દાઓની તપાસ કરવા, જો કોઈ હોય તો;
AI એપ્લિકેશન્સ/ઉપયોગના કેસોના અવકાશ અને પ્રકૃતિનો અભ્યાસ કરવા અને સ્પર્ધાના દૃષ્ટિકોણથી સંકળાયેલ તકો, જોખમો અને પરિણામોનું મૂલ્યાંકન કરવા માટે;
ભારતમાં અને અન્ય મુખ્ય અધિકાર ક્ષેત્રોમાં AI સિસ્ટમ્સ અને એપ્લિકેશન્સને સંચાલિત કરતી વર્તમાન અને વિકસતી નિયમનકારી/કાનૂની માળખાને સમજવા માટે;
AI અને સ્પર્ધાના આંતરછેદ પરના મુદ્દાઓની સર્વગ્રાહી સમજ માટે તમામ સંબંધિત હિતધારકો સુધી પહોંચવા માટે;
AIના વલણો અને પેટર્નને સમજવા અને AI અને બજારોમાં તેની એપ્લિકેશનના સંદર્ભમાં કમિશનની અમલીકરણ અને હિમાયતની પ્રાથમિકતાઓને સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા.
દરખાસ્ત માટે વિગતવાર વિનંતી (RFP), પાત્રતા માપદંડો અને નિયમો અને શરતો માટે, કૃપા કરીને મુલાકાત લો: https://www.cci.gov.in/images/whatsnew/en/tendernotice-1-11713759672.pdf
CCI વિશે
કોમ્પિટિશન કમિશન ઓફ ઈન્ડિયા (CCI) એ સ્પર્ધા અધિનિયમ, 2002 ('અધિનિયમ) હેઠળ સ્થાપિત એક વૈધાનિક સત્તા છે. કાયદાની કલમ 18 CCI પર પ્રતિસ્પર્ધા પર પ્રતિકૂળ અસર કરતી પ્રથાઓને દૂર કરવા, પ્રતિસ્પર્ધાને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા અને ટકાવી રાખવા, ગ્રાહકોના હિતોનું રક્ષણ કરવા અને ભારતના બજારોમાં અન્ય સહભાગીઓ દ્વારા કરવામાં આવતા વેપારની સ્વતંત્રતાને સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા માટે ફરજ મૂકે છે.