Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Bureau of Indian Standards, Mumbai Branch Office-I, conducts Enforcement Raid at M/s Brandworks Technologies Private Limited for Misuse of Standard Mark
23 APR 2024 12:32PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 23 April 2024
Quickly acting on information received regarding Misuse of Standard Mark, a team of officials from Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS), Mumbai Branch Office-I, conducted an Enforcement raid on 22 April 2024, at M/s Brandworks Technologies Private Limited, Plot no 4, Raj Darshan Building, Giriraj Complex, Near Tunga Phata, Sativali, Vasai – 401208. During the raid it was found that the company was manufacturing, storing and selling Power banks with expired BIS Registration number. The Power banks were not BIS certified as per IS 13252(P-1):2010 which is a violation of Section 17(1) and (3) of BIS Act 2016. Huge amount of such power banks during the raid were seized, as Section 17(1) and (3) of BIS Act 2016 had been violated. The violation of Section 17(1) and (3) of BIS Act 2016 is punishable with imprisonment up to two years or a fine of minimum Rs. 2,00,000 or both as per BIS Act 2016. Action is being initiated to file a case in the court of law for the offence.
As per BIS Act, 2016, No person shall use or apply or purport to use or apply in any manner, in the manufacture, distribution, sale, hire, lease or exhibit or offer for sale of any goods, article, process, system or service, or in the title of any patent or in any trade mark or design, a Standard Mark or any colourable imitation thereof, except under a valid licence from the Bureau. Citizens may please access BIS Act-2016 for Penalty &Obligations of licence holder, seller, etc. through link (https://www.bis.gov.in/wp-content/uploads/2020/12/BIS-Act-2016.pdf).
Therefore, all consumers are encouraged to use BIS CARE App (available both in Mobile Android andiOS) to find out the list of mandatory products which shall be BIS certified and are also requested to ascertain the genuineness of ISI Mark on the product before making purchase, by visiting BIS website http://www.bis.gov.in. Citizens are requested that in case they come across any instance where mandatory products are being sold without BIS certification, or where misuse of ISI Mark on any product is happening, the same may be informed to the Head, MUBO-I, Western Regional Office, BIS, 5th Floor, CETTM complex, Hiranandani Gardens, Powai, Mumbai - 400076. Such complaints can also be made by E-mail at the address hmubo1@bis.gov.in. The source of such information will be kept confidential.
Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) is the National Standards Body of India, established under the BIS Act 2016. The main activities of BIS are, Standard Formulation, Product Certification, Laboratory Testing & System Certification. BIS is contributing to the national economy by providing safe, reliable and quality goods, minimizing health hazards to consumers, protecting the environment etc. The standards and product certification schemes of BIS apart from benefiting the consumer and industries, also support various public policies especially product safety, consumer protection, food safety, environment protection, building and construction etc.

ग्राहक व्यवहार, अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक पुरवठा मंत्रालय
भारतीय मानक ब्युरोच्या मुंबईस्थित शाखा कार्यालय क्र.1 मधील अधिकाऱ्यांनी मानक चिन्हाचा गैरवापर केल्याच्या आरोपावरुन मे.ब्रँडवर्क्स टेक्नोलॉजीज या खासगी कंपनीवर धाड टाकली
23 APR 2024 2:15PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई, 23 एप्रिल 2024
मानक चिन्हाचा गैरवापर होत असल्याबाबतची माहिती मिळाल्यावर त्यावर तातडीने कार्यवाही करत भारतीय मानक ब्युरोच्या (बीआयएस) मुंबईतील शाखा कार्यालय क्र.1 मधील अधिकाऱ्यांच्या पथकाने 22 एप्रिल 2024 रोजी वसईमधील सातिवली गावात तुंगा फाट्याजवळ गिरीराज संकुलातील राज दर्शन इमारतीत असलेल्या मे.ब्रँडवर्क्स टेक्नोलॉजीज या खासगी कंपनीवर धाड घातली. या कंपनीमध्ये कालबाह्य झालेल्या बीआयएस नोंदणी क्रमांकाचा वापर करून पॉवर बँक्सचे उत्पादन, साठवण आणि विक्री होत असल्याचे तपासणीदरम्यान निदर्शनास आले. सदर ठिकाणी सापडलेल्या पॉवर बँक्स आयएस 13252(पी-1):2010 या बीआयएस मानकानुसार प्रमाणित नसल्याने बीआयएस कायदा 2016 मधील कलम 17 (1) आणि (3) यांचे उल्लंघन होत असल्याचे दिसून आले. या ठिकाणी बीआयएस कायदा 2016 मधील कलम 17 (1) आणि (3) यांचे उल्लंघन करत मोठ्या प्रमाणावर पॉवर बँक्स साठवून ठेवण्यात आल्या होत्या, त्या देखील ताब्यात घेण्यात आल्या. बीआयएस कायदा 2016 मधील कलम 17 (1) आणि (3) यांचे उल्लंघन करणे हा शिक्षापात्र गुन्हा असून त्यासाठी बीआयएस कायदा 2016 मधील तरतुदीनुसार दोन वर्षांपर्यंत तुरुंगवास अथवा किमान 2 लाख रुपयांचा दंड किंवा दोन्ही शिक्षा देण्यात येऊ शकतात.सदर गुन्ह्यासाठी न्यायालयात खटला दाखल करण्याबाबत पुढील कार्यवाही सुरु आहे.
अशा प्रकारच्या गुन्ह्यांना आळा बसावा म्हणून बीआयएस प्रमाणन अनिवार्य असतील अशा सर्व उत्पादनांची यादी मिळवण्यासाठी बीआयएस सीएआरई ॲप (मोबाईल अंड्रॉईड आणि आयओएस अशा दोन्ही प्रणालींसाठी उपलब्ध असणारे) चा वापर करण्याबाबत ग्राहकाना प्रोत्साहन देण्यात येत आहे तसेच कोणत्याही उत्पादनाची खरेदी करण्यापूर्वी बीआयएसच्या http://www.bis.gov.in या संकेतस्थळाला भेट देऊन उत्पादनावरील आयएसआय चिन्हाच्या अस्सलपणाची खात्री करून घेण्याची विनंती ग्राहकांना करण्यात येत आहे. बीआयएस प्रमाणन अनिवार्य असणाऱ्या उत्पादनांपैकी एखादे उत्पादन अशा प्रमाणनाशिवाय विकले जात आहे किंवा कोणत्याही उत्पादनावर आयएसआय चिन्हाचा गैरवापर होत आहे असे आढळून आले तर नागरिकांनी याची माहिती प्रमुख, एमयुबीओ-1, पश्चिम विभागीय कार्यालय, बीआयएस, पाचवा मजला, सीईटीटीएम संकुल, हिरानंदानी गार्डन्स, पवई, मुंबई 400 076 या पत्त्यावर कळवावी. hmubo1@bis.gov.in या ईमेलआयडी वर देखील अशा तक्रारी करता येतील. अशा माहितीचा स्त्रोत गोपनीय राखण्यात येईल.