Competition Commission of India
CCI approves subscription to compulsory convertible debentures of Napino Auto and Electronics Limited by International Finance Corporation (IFC)
23 APR 2024 7:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) has approved subscription to Compulsory Convertible Debentures (CCDs) of Napino Auto and Electronics Limited (Napino) by International Finance Corporation (IFC).
IFC is an international organisation, established in 1956 to further economic growth in its developing member countries by promoting private sector development. It is a member of the World Bank Group. IFC helps developing countries achieve sustainable growth by financing private sector investment, mobilizing capital in international financial markets, and providing advisory services to businesses and governments.
Napino is engaged in the business of automotive electronics and components in India. It manufactures electrical and electronic products primarily for 2-wheeler and a small segment of 3-wheeler and 4-wheeler vehicles. Further, Napino is also engaged in certain ancillary businesses pertaining to Internet of Things (IoT), smart data devices, prototyping, hardware designing, digital solutions, etc. Napino through its affiliates also provides certain Electronic manufacturing services (EMS)/Original Design Manufacturing (ODM) services, data collection devices and data center network infrastructure and related implementation/managed services.
Detailed order of the CCI will follow.

भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग
सीसीआई ने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय वित्त निगम (आईएफसी) द्वारा नेपिनो ऑटो एंड इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स लिमिटेड के अनिवार्य परिवर्तनीय डिबेंचरों को खरीदने की मंजूरी दी
23 APR 2024 7:20PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग (सीसीआई) ने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय वित्त निगम (आईएफसी) द्वारा नेपिनो ऑटो एंड इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स लिमिटेड (नेपिनो) के अनिवार्य परिवर्तनीय डिबेंचरों (सीसीडी) को खरीदने को मंजूरी दे दी है।
आईएफसी एक अंतरराष्ट्रीय संगठन है जिसकी स्थापना वर्ष 1956 में निजी क्षेत्र के विकास को बढ़ावा देकर अपने सदस्यों के रूप में विकासशील देशों में आर्थिक विकास को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए की गई थी। आईएफसी दरअसल विश्व बैंक समूह का एक सदस्य है। आईएफसी निजी क्षेत्र के निवेश का वित्तपोषण करके, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय वित्तीय बाजारों में पूंजी जुटाकर, और कंपनियों एवं सरकारों को परामर्श सेवाएं प्रदान करके सतत विकास हासिल करने में विकासशील देशों की मदद करता है।
नेपिनो भारत में ऑटोमोटिव इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और कलपुर्जों के कारोबार में संलग्‍न है। नेपिनो मुख्य रूप से दुपहिया वाहनों और तिपहिया वाहनों तथा चौपहिया वाहनों के एक छोटे से हिस्से के लिए इलेक्ट्रिकल एवं इलेक्ट्रॉनिक उत्पाद बनाती है। नेपिनो इसके अलावा इंटरनेट ऑफ थिंग्स (आईओटी), स्मार्ट डेटा डिवाइस, प्रोटोटाइपिंग, हार्डवेयर डिजाइनिंग, डिजिटल समाधान, इत्‍यादि से संबंधित कुछ सहायक व्यवसायों में भी संलग्न है। नेपिनो अपनी सहायक कंपनियों के माध्यम से कुछ विशेष इलेक्ट्रॉनिक विनिर्माण सेवाएं (ईएमएस)/मूल डिजाइन विनिर्माण (ओडीएम) सेवाएं, डेटा संग्रह उपकरण और डेटा सेंटर नेटवर्क अवसंरचना एवं संबंधित कार्यान्वयन/प्रबंधित सेवाएं भी मुहैया कराती है।
सीसीआई का विस्तृत आदेश जल्‍द ही जारी किया जाएगा।