Ministry of Science & Technology
Technology Development Board -Department of Science & Technology empowers Indigenous Space Innovation: Funding M/s Dhruva Space's Solar Array Project"
"M/s Dhruva Space's endeavor aligns with TDB's mission to promote indigenous innovation in space engineering."- Secretary, TDB
24 APR 2024 6:37PM by PIB Delhi
As a significant step towards indigenization in the space sector and aligning with its mission of advancing indigenous capabilities, The Technology Development Board (TDB) is proud to announce its financial support for the project titled "Space Grade Solar Array Fabrication and Test Facility" by M/s Dhruva Space Private Limited, Hyderabad. TDB has sanctioned financial assistance for this space startup, demonstrating its confidence in the project's potential to drive technological advancements in the space industry.
With TDB’s backing, Dhruva Space is undertaking an ambitious initiative to develop and commercialize space-grade solar array fabrication and testing processes tailored for spacecraft applications. The primary objective of this project is to pioneer technological innovations in solar panel manufacturing to meet the rigorous demands of on-orbit usage.
Sh. Rajesh Kumar Pathak, Secretary, TDB in centre along with Shri Sanjay Nekkanti, CEO, Dhruva Space.
The project entails several key innovations, including the adoption of new materials like carbon fiber and resins for substrate-side IP to enhance performance and durability. It also focuses on process innovations in solar cell assembly (SCA) through novel stringing and bonding techniques. Dhruva Space aims to manufacture high-efficiency solar panels using triple-junction GaAs technology, targeting an efficiency of up to 30%. Additionally, a specialized test facility will be developed to ensure compliance and certification of space-grade solar arrays.
Furthermore, the project encompasses a series of space-qualified processes, including substrate fabrication, precise cell welding, secure cell bonding, integration of electrical harnesses, and comprehensive testing and evaluation. Mechanical tests will cover vibration, shock, and full-panel assessments, while electrical evaluations will utilize a Large Area Pulsed Sun Simulator for thorough testing. Environmental testing will include thermo-vacuum chamber conditions and acoustic testing, with zero-gravity (Zero G) deployment simulations to assess performance in space environments.
Sh. Rajesh Kumar Pathak, Secretary, Technology Development Board, expressed enthusiasm about the initiative, stating, "We are excited to support M/s Dhruva Space in their endeavor to develop cutting-edge space-grade solar array technologies. This project perfectly aligns with TDB's mission to promote indigenous innovation and strengthen India's capabilities in domestic production, furthering India's commitment to becoming a global hub for advanced and cost-effective space technologies."
Shri Sanjay Nekkanti, CEO, Dhruva Space, said, “One of the crucial product offerings at Dhruva Space is the end-to-end design, engineering, assembly, integration, and testing of spacecraft solar arrays for manned and unmanned space programs. One of our core capabilities has been to supply space power solutions to large satellites as well, and we are thankful to the Technology Development Board, Department of Science & Technology, for enabling us to scale these capabilities where we have seen traction not just in India but also overseas.”

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
प्रौद्योगिकी विकास बोर्ड- विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग ने अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र में स्वदेशी नवाचार को सशक्त बनाया: मेसर्स ध्रुव स्पेस की सौर सरणी परियोजना का वित्तपोषण किया जाएगा
मेसर्स ध्रुव स्पेस का विशिष्‍ट प्रयास अंतरिक्ष इंजीनियरिंग में स्वदेशी नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने के टीडीबी मिशन के पूरी तरह अनुरूप है: सचिव, टीडीबी
24 APR 2024 6:37PM by PIB Delhi
अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र में स्वदेशीकरण की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण उपाय करते हुए और स्वदेशी क्षमताओं को आगे बढ़ाने के अपने मिशन के अनुरूप कदम उठाते हुए प्रौद्योगिकी विकास बोर्ड (टीडीबी) ने हैदराबाद स्थित मेसर्स ध्रुव स्पेस प्राइवेट लिमिटेड की ‘अंतरिक्ष ग्रेड सौर सरणी निर्माण और परीक्षण सुविधा’ नामक परियोजना के लिए वित्तीय सहायता देने की घोषणा की है। टीडीबी ने इस अंतरिक्ष स्टार्टअप के लिए वित्तीय सहायता मंजूर की है जो अंतरिक्ष उद्योग में तकनीकी प्रगति सुनिश्चित करने की परियोजना की विशिष्‍ट क्षमता में उसके ठोस विश्वास को दर्शाता है।
टीडीबी की वित्तीय सहायता से ध्रुव स्पेस अंतरिक्ष ग्रेड सौर सरणी निर्माण और परीक्षण प्रक्रियाओं को विकसित करने और उनका व्यवसायीकरण करने के लिए एक महत्वाकांक्षी पहल कर रही है जो अंतरिक्ष यान संबंधी अनुप्रयोगों के लिए अनुकूल होंगी। इस परियोजना का मुख्‍य उद्देश्य सौर पैनल के निर्माण में तकनीकी नवाचारों को आगे बढ़ाना है, ताकि ऑन-ऑर्बिट उपयोग की अहम जरूरतों को पूरा किया जा सके।
टीडीबी के सचिव श्री राजेश कुमार पाठक (मध्‍य में) और साथ में हैं ध्रुव स्पेस के सीईओ श्री संजय नेक्कंती
इस परियोजना में कई प्रमुख नवाचार शामिल हैं जिनमें सब्सट्रेट-साइड आईपी के लिए कार्बन फाइबर और रेजिन जैसी नई सामग्री को अपनाना शामिल है, ताकि प्रदर्शन बेहतर हो सके और टिकाऊपन सुनिश्चित हो सके। इसमें अभिनव स्ट्रिंगिंग और बॉन्डिंग तकनीकों के माध्यम से सोलर सेल असेंबली (एससीए) में प्रक्रिया संबंधी नवाचारों पर भी ध्यान केंद्रित किया जाता है। ध्रुव स्पेस का लक्ष्य ट्रिपल-जंक्शन जीएए तकनीक का उपयोग करके उच्च दक्षता वाले सौर पैनल बनाना है जिसका लक्ष्य 30 प्रतिशत तक की दक्षता प्राप्त करना है। इसके अलावा अंतरिक्ष-ग्रेड सौर सरणियों का अनुपालन और प्रमाणन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए एक विशेष परीक्षण सुविधा विकसित की जाएगी।
इसके अलावा इस परियोजना में अंतरिक्ष-योग्य प्रक्रियाओं की एक श्रृंखला शामिल है जिसमें सब्सट्रेट का निर्माण, सटीक सेल वेल्डिंग, सुरक्षित सेल बॉन्डिंग, विद्युत हार्नेस का एकीकरण और व्यापक परीक्षण एवं आकलन शामिल है। यांत्रिक परीक्षणों में कंपन, झटका, और पूर्ण-पैनल आकलन शामिल होंगे, जबकि विद्युत संबंधी आकलन के लिए एक ‘विशाल क्षेत्र स्पंदित सूर्य सिम्युलेटर’ का उपयोग किया जाएगा ताकि गहन परीक्षण संभव हो सके। पर्यावरणीय परीक्षण में थर्मो-वैक्यूम चैंबर जैसी स्थिति और ध्वनिक परीक्षण शामिल होंगे, और इसके साथ ही शून्य-गुरुत्वाकर्षण (जीरो जी) परिनियोजन सिमुलेशन भी शामिल होंगे ताकि अंतरिक्ष वाले माहौल में प्रदर्शन का आकलन किया जा सके।
प्रौद्योगिकी विकास बोर्ड के सचिव श्री राजेश कुमार पाठक ने इस पहल के बारे में उत्साह व्यक्त करते हुए कहा, ‘हम अत्याधुनिक अंतरिक्ष-ग्रेड सौर सरणी प्रौद्योगिकियों को विकसित करने के प्रयास में मेसर्स ध्रुव स्पेस की वित्‍तीय सहायता करने को लेकर काफी उत्साहित हैं। यह परियोजना स्वदेश में नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने और स्‍वदेश में उत्पादन करने में भारत की क्षमताओं को मजबूत करने के टीडीबी मिशन के पूरी तरह अनुरूप है जिससे उन्नत और किफायती अंतरिक्ष प्रौद्योगिकियों के लिए एक वैश्विक केंद्र बनने की भारत की प्रतिबद्धता को काफी बल मिलेगा।’
ध्रुव स्पेस के सीईओ श्री संजय नेक्कंती ने कहा, ‘ध्रुव स्पेस की महत्वपूर्ण उत्पाद पेशकशों में से एक अहम पेशकश मानवयुक्त और मानवरहित अंतरिक्ष कार्यक्रमों के लिए अंतरिक्ष यान सौर सरणी का संपूर्ण डिजाइन, इंजीनियरिंग, असेंबली, एकीकरण और परीक्षण सुनिश्चित करना है। हमारी एक अहम क्षमता बड़े उपग्रहों को अंतरिक्ष ऊर्जा समाधानों की आपूर्ति करना भी है, और हम प्रौद्योगिकी विकास बोर्ड, विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के आभारी हैं जिन्होंने हमें इन क्षमताओं को काफी बढ़ाने में सक्षम बनाया है जहां हमने न केवल भारत में, बल्कि विदेश में भी काफी प्रगति देखी है।’