Ministry of Science & Technology
Technology Development Board -Department of Science & Technology empowers Indigenous Space Innovation: Funding M/s Dhruva Space's Solar Array Project"
"M/s Dhruva Space's endeavor aligns with TDB's mission to promote indigenous innovation in space engineering."- Secretary, TDB
24 APR 2024 6:37PM by PIB Delhi
As a significant step towards indigenization in the space sector and aligning with its mission of advancing indigenous capabilities, The Technology Development Board (TDB) is proud to announce its financial support for the project titled "Space Grade Solar Array Fabrication and Test Facility" by M/s Dhruva Space Private Limited, Hyderabad. TDB has sanctioned financial assistance for this space startup, demonstrating its confidence in the project's potential to drive technological advancements in the space industry.
With TDB’s backing, Dhruva Space is undertaking an ambitious initiative to develop and commercialize space-grade solar array fabrication and testing processes tailored for spacecraft applications. The primary objective of this project is to pioneer technological innovations in solar panel manufacturing to meet the rigorous demands of on-orbit usage.
Sh. Rajesh Kumar Pathak, Secretary, TDB in centre along with Shri Sanjay Nekkanti, CEO, Dhruva Space.
The project entails several key innovations, including the adoption of new materials like carbon fiber and resins for substrate-side IP to enhance performance and durability. It also focuses on process innovations in solar cell assembly (SCA) through novel stringing and bonding techniques. Dhruva Space aims to manufacture high-efficiency solar panels using triple-junction GaAs technology, targeting an efficiency of up to 30%. Additionally, a specialized test facility will be developed to ensure compliance and certification of space-grade solar arrays.
Furthermore, the project encompasses a series of space-qualified processes, including substrate fabrication, precise cell welding, secure cell bonding, integration of electrical harnesses, and comprehensive testing and evaluation. Mechanical tests will cover vibration, shock, and full-panel assessments, while electrical evaluations will utilize a Large Area Pulsed Sun Simulator for thorough testing. Environmental testing will include thermo-vacuum chamber conditions and acoustic testing, with zero-gravity (Zero G) deployment simulations to assess performance in space environments.
Sh. Rajesh Kumar Pathak, Secretary, Technology Development Board, expressed enthusiasm about the initiative, stating, "We are excited to support M/s Dhruva Space in their endeavor to develop cutting-edge space-grade solar array technologies. This project perfectly aligns with TDB's mission to promote indigenous innovation and strengthen India's capabilities in domestic production, furthering India's commitment to becoming a global hub for advanced and cost-effective space technologies."
Shri Sanjay Nekkanti, CEO, Dhruva Space, said, “One of the crucial product offerings at Dhruva Space is the end-to-end design, engineering, assembly, integration, and testing of spacecraft solar arrays for manned and unmanned space programs. One of our core capabilities has been to supply space power solutions to large satellites as well, and we are thankful to the Technology Development Board, Department of Science & Technology, for enabling us to scale these capabilities where we have seen traction not just in India but also overseas.”

বিজ্ঞানওপ্রযুক্তিমন্ত্রক
বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি দপ্তরের প্রযুক্তি উন্নয়ন পর্ষদ দেশজ মহাকাশ সংক্রান্ত উদ্ভাবনে উৎসাহ দিতে আর্থিক সাহায্য করছে “মেসার্স ধ্রুব স্পেসেস সোলার অ্যারে প্রজেক্ট”-কে
24 APR 2024 6:37PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৪ এপ্রিল, ২০২৪
মহাকাশ ক্ষেত্রে দেশজ প্রযুক্তির উপযোগ এবং দেশজ সক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধি করার লক্ষ্যে টেকনোলজি ডেভেলপমেন্ট বোর্ড (টিডিবি) হায়দ্রাবাদের মেসার্স ধ্রুব স্পেস প্রাইভেট লিমিটেডের ‘স্পেস গ্রেড সোলার অ্যারে ফেবরিকেশন অ্যান্ড টেস্ট ফেসিলিটি’ নামের প্রকল্পকে আর্থিক সাহায্যের কথা ঘোষণা করেছে। এই স্পেস স্টার্টআপের জন্য আর্থিক সাহায্য বরাদ্দ করেছে টিডিবি। যার থেকে বোঝা যাচ্ছে মহাকাশ শিল্পে প্রযুক্তিগত উন্নয়নকে এগিয়ে নিয়ে যেতে এই প্রকল্পের সম্ভাবনাতে তাদের কতটা আস্থা আছে।
টিডিবি-র পৃষ্ঠপোষকতায় ধ্রুব স্পেস সংস্থা স্পেস-গ্রেড সোলার অ্যারে ফেবরিকেশন তৈরি ও তার বাণিজ্যিকীকরণ এবং মহাকাশযান প্রয়োগের জন্য বিশেষ পরীক্ষা-পদ্ধতি ব্যবহারের এই উদ্যোগ নিতে উদ্যোগী হয়েছে। এই প্রকল্পের প্রাথমিক উদ্দেশ্য কক্ষপথে ব্যবহারে বিশেষ চাহিদার মোকাবিলায় সোলার প্যানেল নির্মাণে প্রযুক্তিগত উদ্ভাবনে নেতৃত্বদান।
এই প্রকল্পের সঙ্গে জড়িত আছে একাধিক গুরুত্বপূর্ণ উদ্ভাবন। যেমন, কার্যকারিতা এবং দীর্ঘস্থায়িত্ব বাড়াতে সাবস্ট্রেট-সাইট আইপি-র জন্য কার্বন ফাইবার ও রেজিন-এর মতো নতুন ধরনের পদার্থ ব্যবহার ইত্যাদি। অভিনব বন্ধনী প্রযুক্তির মাধ্যমে সোলার সেল অ্যাসেম্বলি (এসসিএ)-তে উদ্ভাবন প্রক্রিয়ার ওপর আলোকপাত করাও এর লক্ষ্য। ধ্রুব স্পেসের উদ্দেশ্য, ৩০% পর্যন্ত কার্যকারিতা অর্জনের লক্ষ্যে ট্রিপল জাংশন জিএএএস প্রযুক্তি ব্যবহার করে উচ্চক্ষমতা সম্পন্ন সৌর প্যানেল তৈরি করা। এছাড়াও একটি বিশেষ পরীক্ষা ব্যবস্থা গড়ে তোলা হবে, যাতে স্পেস-গ্রেড সোলার অ্যারের উপযুক্ত মান নির্ধারণ করা যায়।
এছাড়াও এই প্রকল্পে অন্তর্ভুক্ত একাধিক মহাকাশ-উপযোগী প্রক্রিয়া যার মধ্যে আছে সাবস্ট্রেট ফেবরিকেশন, প্রিসাইজ সেল ওয়েল্ডিং, সিকিওর সেল বন্ডিং, ইন্টিগ্রেশন অফ ইলেক্ট্রিক্যাল হার্ডনেসেস এবং সার্বিক পরীক্ষা এবং পুনর্মূল্যায়ন। মেকানিক্যাল পরীক্ষাগুলির মধ্যে আছে ভাইব্রেশন, শক এবং ফুল প্যানেল অ্যাসেসমেন্ট। অন্য দিকে বৈদ্যুতিক পুনর্মূল্যায়নে ব্যবহার করা হবে একটি লার্জ এরিয়া পালসড সান সিমুলেটর। পরিবেশগত পরীক্ষার মধ্যে আছে থার্মো-ভ্যাকুয়াম চেম্বার কন্ডিশনস এবং অ্যাকুস্টিক টেস্টিং। মহাকাশ পরিমণ্ডলে কার্যকারিতা যাচাই করতে জিরো-গ্র্যাভিটি (জিরো জি) সিমুলেশন ব্যবহার করা হবে।
টিডিবি-র সচিব শ্রী রাজেশ কুমার পাঠক এই উদ্যোগে উৎসাহ প্রকাশ করে বলেছেন, ‘অত্যাধুনিক স্পেশ-গ্রেড সোলার অ্যারে প্রযুক্তি নির্মাণে মেসার্স ধ্রুব স্পেসের উদ্যোগকে সহযোগিতা করতে পেরে আমরা আনন্দিত। দেশজ প্রযুক্তির উদ্ভাবন এবং দেশে উৎপাদনে ভারতের সক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধি করতে টিডিবি-র লক্ষ্যের সঙ্গে সঠিকভাবে সম্পর্কিত এই প্রকল্প। অত্যাধুনিক ও সুলভ মহাকাশ প্রযুক্তির জন্য গ্লোবাল হাব হয়ে ওঠার জন্য ভারত দায়বদ্ধ।’
ধ্রুব স্পেসের সিইও শ্রী সঞ্জয় মেক্কান্তি বলেন, ‘ধ্রুব স্পেসের অন্যতম লক্ষ্য মানব বিহীন অথবা মানব চালিত মহাকাশ কর্মসূচির জন্য নকশা থেকে শুরু করে নির্মাণ, সংযোজন এবং স্পেস ক্র্যাফট সোলার অ্যারের পরীক্ষা। আমাদের অন্যতম লক্ষ্য, বড় বড় উপগ্রহগুলিকেও মহাকাশে জ্বালানি সরবরাহের সমাধান করা। আমরা বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি দপ্তরের প্রযুক্তি উন্নয়ন পর্ষদের কাছে কৃতজ্ঞ, আমাদের সক্ষমতা প্রকাশের সুযোগ করে দেওয়ায়। শুধুমাত্র ভারতেই নয়, বিদেশও আমরা সাড়া পাবো বলে মনে করছি।’