Ministry of Education
Navin Fluorine International Ltd inks MoU with School of Internal Security and SMART Policing, Rashtriya Raksha University
26 APR 2024 4:13PM by PIB Ahmedabad
Rashtriya Raksha University (RRU), an Institution of National Importance, a pioneer in the field of national security and police education in India, took a significant step forward today by signing a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with Navin Fluorine International Limited (NFIL), a leading manufacturer of fluorochemicals in India. The ceremony, led by School of Internal Security and SMART Policing (SISSP)of Rashtriya Raksha University held at the Gandhinagar Campus of RRU, marks a momentous collaboration aimed at fostering knowledge exchange and support within the industry.
The MoU between RRU and NFIL signifies a shared commitment to advancing joint efforts of strengthening the academia-industry interface towards empowering the national security ecosystem. By leveraging their respective expertise and resources, both institutions will work towards developing a common platform for sharing facilities, organizational systems, research & development, training, and expertise in various domains of security.
The signing ceremony was attended by esteemed dignitaries including Prof (Dr.) Bimal N Patel, Vice Chancellor of RRU, Cdr Manoj Bhatt (Retd), Director (Accreditation and Affiliation), Maj Gen Deepak Mehra, Kirti Chakra, AVSM, VSM (Retd), Director of the School of Internal Security and SMART Policing (SISSP), and, alongside senior faculty and staff of RRU. Representing NFIL were Shri Anish Ganatra, CFO, and Shri Vishal More, VP, and Head of IT.
In his welcome address, Maj Gen Deepak Mehra emphasized the significance of academia-industry collaboration and the pivotal role of RRU in strengthening the nation-building journey in the various areas including Cyber Security, Human Resource Development, Women Inclusivity, Disaster Risk Reduction etc with an aim to move towards developed India by 2047.
Expressing gratitude for the partnership, Prof (Dr) Bimal N Patel highlighted the enduring benefits that this collaboration would bring to both organizations. He underscored the importance of collective efforts between RRU and NFIL in fostering growth and knowledge sharing, particularly emphasizing on catering the future avenues of Security Ecosystem in the country. He further reiterated the role of industry in anchoring the socio-economic development of the nation and highlighted the collaboration as a historic landmark in constituting a Sashakt Bharat.
Mr. Anish Ganatra, CFO NFIL, expressed appreciation for RRU's foresight and efforts in recognizing the need for strategic alliances. He affirmed NFIL's commitment to leveraging this partnership for mutual benefit, emphasizing its uniqueness and potential to benefit both organizations.
Through this MoU, Rashtriya Raksha University and Navin Fluorine International Limited are poised to embark on collaborative initiatives in the domains of internal security, innovation, research & development, setting a precedent for industry-academia partnerships in the pursuit of national security and economic prosperity.
About Rashtriya Raksha University:
Rashtriya Raksha University, Gandhinagar, is an Institution of National Importance, a pioneering National Security and Police University. With a commitment to excellence and innovation, RRU serves as a catalyst for transformative change in the security landscape.
About Navin Fluorine International Limited:
Navin Fluorine International Limited (NFIL) is a leading manufacturer of fluorochemicals in India, with established manufacturing facilities across the country. Committed to innovation and sustainability, NFIL is recognized for its contributions to various sectors, including pharmaceuticals, agrochemicals, and specialty chemicals.

માનવ સંસાધન વિકાસ મંત્રાલય
નવીન ફ્લોરિન ઈન્ટરનેશનલ લિમિટેડ અને સ્કૂલ ઓફ ઈન્ટરનલ સિક્યુરિટી અને સ્માર્ટ પોલીસિંગ, રાષ્ટ્રીય રક્ષા યુનિવર્સિટી સાથે સમજુતી કરારો કર્યા
26 APR 2024 4:13PM by PIB Ahmedabad
રાષ્ટ્રીય રક્ષા યુનિવર્સિટી (RRU), રાષ્ટ્રીય મહત્વની સંસ્થા, ભારતમાં રાષ્ટ્રીય સુરક્ષા અને પોલીસ શિક્ષણના ક્ષેત્રમાં અગ્રણી, નવીન ફ્લોરિન ઇન્ટરનેશનલ લિમિટેડ (NFIL) સાથે સમજૂતી કરાર (એમઓયુ) પર હસ્તાક્ષર કરીને આજે એક મહત્વપૂર્ણ પગલું આગળ વધ્યું. RRU ના ગાંધીનગર કેમ્પસ ખાતે આયોજિત રાષ્ટ્રીય રક્ષા યુનિવર્સિટીના સ્કૂલ ઓફ ઇન્ટરનલ સિક્યુરિટી એન્ડ સ્માર્ટ પોલીસિંગ (SISSP)ના નેતૃત્વમાં આ સમારોહ, ઉદ્યોગમાં જ્ઞાનના આદાન તથા પ્રદાન અને સમર્થનને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવાના હેતુથી મહત્વપૂર્ણ સહયોગ દર્શાવે છે.
RRU અને NFIL વચ્ચેના એમઓયુ રાષ્ટ્રીય સુરક્ષા ઇકોસિસ્ટમ ને સશક્ત બનાવવા માટે શૈક્ષણિક-ઉદ્યોગ ઇન્ટરફેસને મજબૂત કરવાના સંયુક્ત પ્રયાસોને આગળ વધારવાની સહિયારી પ્રતિબદ્ધતા દર્શાવે છે. પોતપોતાના ક્ષેત્રમાં નિપુણતા અને સંસાધનોનો લાભ લઈને, બંને સંસ્થાઓ સુરક્ષાના વિવિધ ક્ષેત્રોમાં સુવિધાઓ, સંસ્થાકીય પ્રણાલીઓ, સંશોધન અને વિકાસ, તાલીમ અને કુશળતા વહેંચવા માટે એક સામાન્ય પ્લેટફોર્મ વિકસાવવા માટે કામ કરશે.
સમજુતી કરાર હસ્તાક્ષર સમારંભમાં આરઆરયુના વાઇસ ચાન્સેલર પ્રોફેસર (ડૉ.) બિમલ એન પટેલ, કમાન્ડર મનોજ ભટ્ટ (નિવૃત્ત), ડિરેક્ટર (એક્રેડિટેશન અને એફિલિએશન), સ્કૂલ ઓફ ઇન્ટરનલ સિક્યુરિટી એન્ડ સ્માર્ટ પોલીસિંગ (SISSP) ના નિયામક મેજર જનરલ દીપક મહેરા, કીર્તિ ચક્ર, એવીએસએમ, વીએસએમ (નિવૃત્ત) સહિતના વરિષ્ઠ ફેકલ્ટી અને સ્ટાફએ હાજરી આપી હતી. NFIL નું પ્રતિનિધિત્વ શ્રી અનીશ ગણાત્રા, CFO, અને શ્રી વિશાલ મોરે, VP, અને IT વડા દ્વારા કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું.
તેમના સ્વાગત પ્રવચનમાં, મેજર જનરલ દીપક મહેરાએ શૈક્ષણિક-ઉદ્યોગ સહયોગના મહત્વ અને સાયબર સુરક્ષા, માનવ સંસાધન વિકાસ, મહિલા સમાવેશીતા, આપત્તિ જોખમ ઘટાડવા વગેરે સહિતના વિવિધ ક્ષેત્રોમાં રાષ્ટ્ર નિર્માણની યાત્રાને મજબૂત કરવામાં RRU ની મુખ્ય ભૂમિકા પર ભાર મૂક્યો હતો. તથા તેમને ઉલ્લેખ પણ કર્યો હતો કે, 2047 સુધીમાં વિકસિત ભારત તરફ આગળ વધવાનું લક્ષ્ય છે.
આ ભાગીદારી માટે કૃતજ્ઞતા વ્યક્ત કરતા, પ્રોફેસર (ડૉ) બિમલ એન પટેલે બંને સંસ્થાઓને સાથ લાવનારા કાયમી આ સહયોગ અને લાભો પર પ્રકાશ પાડ્યો. તેમણે RRU અને NFIL વચ્ચે વૃદ્ધિ અને જ્ઞાનની વહેંચણીને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટેના સામૂહિક પ્રયાસોના મહત્વ પર ભાર મૂક્યો, ખાસ કરીને દેશમાં સુરક્ષા વાતાવરણના ભાવિ માર્ગો પૂરા પાડવા પર ભાર મૂક્યો. તેમણે રાષ્ટ્રના સામાજિક-આર્થિક વિકાસને એન્કર કરવામાં ઉદ્યોગની ભૂમિકાનો વધુ પુનરોચ્ચાર કર્યો અને સશક્ત ભારતની રચનામાં સહયોગને ઐતિહાસિક સીમાચિહ્ન તરીકે પ્રકાશિત કર્યો.
શ્રી અનીશ ગણાત્રા, CFO NFIL, વ્યૂહાત્મક જોડાણની જરૂરિયાતને ઓળખવામાં RRU ની દૂરંદેશી અને પ્રયત્નો માટે પ્રશંસા વ્યક્ત કરી. તેમણે પરસ્પર લાભ માટે આ ભાગીદારીનો લાભ ઉઠાવવા માટે NFIL ની પ્રતિબદ્ધતાને સમર્થન આપ્યું હતું, તેની વિશિષ્ટતા અને બંને સંસ્થાઓને લાભ થવાની સંભાવના પર ભાર મૂક્યો હતો.
આ એમઓયુ દ્વારા, રાષ્ટ્રીય રક્ષા યુનિવર્સિટી અને નવીન ફ્લોરિન ઇન્ટરનેશનલ લિમિટેડ આંતરિક સુરક્ષા, નવીનતા, સંશોધન અને વિકાસના ક્ષેત્રોમાં સહયોગી પહેલો શરૂ કરવા માટે તૈયાર છે, જે રાષ્ટ્રીય સુરક્ષા અને આર્થિક સમૃદ્ધિના અનુસંધાનમાં ઉદ્યોગ-શૈક્ષણિક ભાગીદારીની મિસાલ સ્થાપશે.
રાષ્ટ્રીય રક્ષા યુનિવર્સિટી વિશે:
રાષ્ટ્રીય રક્ષા યુનિવર્સિટી, ગાંધીનગર, રાષ્ટ્રીય મહત્વની સંસ્થા છે, જે એક અગ્રણી રાષ્ટ્રીય સુરક્ષા અને પોલીસ યુનિવર્સિટી છે. શ્રેષ્ઠતા અને નવીનતા પ્રત્યે પ્રતિબદ્ધતા સાથે, RRU સુરક્ષા પરિમાણમાં પરિવર્તન માટે ઉત્પ્રેરક તરીકે કામ કરે છે.
નવીન ફ્લોરિન ઇન્ટરનેશનલ લિમિટેડ વિશે:
નવીન ફ્લોરિન ઇન્ટરનેશનલ લિમિટેડ (NFIL) સમગ્ર દેશમાં સ્થાપિત ઉત્પાદન સુવિધાઓ સાથે ભારતમાં ફ્લોરોકેમિકલ્સનું અગ્રણી ઉત્પાદક છે. નવીનતા અને ટકાઉપણા માટે પ્રતિબદ્ધ, NFIL એ ફાર્માસ્યુટિકલ્સ, એગ્રોકેમિકલ્સ અને વિશેષતા રસાયણો સહિત વિવિધ ક્ષેત્રોમાં તેના યોગદાન માટે ઓળખાય છે.