Ministry of Finance
GST revenue collection for April 2024 highest ever at Rs 2.10 lakh crore
GST collections breach landmark milestone of ₹2 lakh crore
Gross Revenue Records 12.4% y-o-y growth
Net Revenue (after refunds) stood at ₹1.92 lakh crore; 15.5% y-o-y growth
01 MAY 2024 11:55AM by PIB Delhi
The Gross Goods and Services Tax (GST) collections hit a record high in April 2024 at ₹2.10 lakh crore. This represents a significant 12.4% year-on-year growth, driven by a strong increase in domestic transactions (up 13.4%) and imports (up 8.3%). After accounting for refunds, the net GST revenue for April 2024 stands at ₹1.92 lakh crore, reflecting an impressive 15.5% growth compared to the same period last year.
Positive Performance Across Components:
Breakdown of April 2024 Collections:
• Central Goods and Services Tax (CGST): ₹43,846 crore;
• State Goods and Services Tax (SGST): ₹53,538 crore;
• Integrated Goods and Services Tax (IGST): ₹99,623 crore, including ₹37,826 crore collected on imported goods;
• Cess: ₹13,260 crore, including ₹1,008 crore collected on imported goods.
Inter-Governmental Settlement: In the month of April, 2024, the central government settled ₹50,307 crore to CGST and ₹41,600 crore to SGST from the IGST collected. This translates to a total revenue of ₹94,153 crore for CGST and ₹95,138 crore for SGST for April, 2024 after regular settlement.
The chart below shows trends in monthly gross GST revenues during the current year. Table-1 shows the state-wise figures of GST collected in each State during the month of April, 2024 as compared to April, 2023. Table-2 shows the state-wise figures of post settlement GST revenue of each State for the month of April, 2024.
Chart: Trends in GST Collection
Table 1: State-wise growth of GST Revenues during April, 2024[1]
State/UT
Apr-23
Apr-24
Growth (%)
Jammu and Kashmir
803
789
-2%
Himachal Pradesh
957
1,015
6%
Punjab
2,316
2,796
21%
Chandigarh
255
313
23%
Uttarakhand
2,148
2,239
4%
Haryana
10,035
12,168
21%
Delhi
6,320
7,772
23%
Rajasthan
4,785
5,558
16%
Uttar Pradesh
10,320
12,290
19%
Bihar
1,625
1,992
23%
Sikkim
426
403
-5%
Arunachal Pradesh
238
200
-16%
Nagaland
88
86
-3%
Manipur
91
104
15%
Mizoram
71
108
52%
Tripura
133
161
20%
Meghalaya
239
234
-2%
Assam
1,513
1,895
25%
West Bengal
6,447
7,293
13%
Jharkhand
3,701
3,829
3%
Odisha
5,036
5,902
17%
Chhattisgarh
3,508
4,001
14%
Madhya Pradesh
4,267
4,728
11%
Gujarat
11,721
13,301
13%
Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu
399
447
12%
Maharashtra
33,196
37,671
13%
Karnataka
14,593
15,978
9%
Goa
620
765
23%
Lakshadweep
3
1
-57%
Kerala
3,010
3,272
9%
Tamil Nadu
11,559
12,210
6%
Puducherry
218
247
13%
Andaman and Nicobar Islands
92
65
-30%
Telangana
5,622
6,236
11%
Andhra Pradesh
4,329
4,850
12%
Ladakh
68
70
3%
Other Territory
220
225
2%
Center Jurisdiction
187
221
18%
Grand Total
1,51,162
1,71,433
13%
Table-2: SGST & SGST portion of IGST settled to States/UTs
April (Rs. in crore)
Pre-Settlement SGST
Post-Settlement SGST[2]
State/UT
Apr-23
Apr-24
Growth
Apr-23
Apr-24
Growth
Jammu and Kashmir
394
362
-8%
918
953
4%
Himachal Pradesh
301
303
1%
622
666
7%
Punjab
860
999
16%
2,090
2,216
6%
Chandigarh
63
75
20%
214
227
6%
Uttarakhand
554
636
15%
856
917
7%
Haryana
1,871
2,172
16%
3,442
3,865
12%
Delhi
1,638
2,027
24%
3,313
4,093
24%
Rajasthan
1,741
1,889
9%
3,896
3,967
2%
Uttar Pradesh
3,476
4,121
19%
7,616
8,494
12%
Bihar
796
951
19%
2,345
2,688
15%
Sikkim
110
69
-37%
170
149
-12%
Arunachal Pradesh
122
101
-17%
252
234
-7%
Nagaland
36
41
14%
107
111
4%
Manipur
50
53
6%
164
133
-19%
Mizoram
41
59
46%
108
132
22%
Tripura
70
80
14%
164
198
21%
Meghalaya
69
76
9%
162
190
17%
Assam
608
735
21%
1,421
1,570
10%
West Bengal
2,416
2,640
9%
3,987
4,434
11%
Jharkhand
952
934
-2%
1,202
1,386
15%
Odisha
1,660
2,082
25%
2,359
2,996
27%
Chhattisgarh
880
929
6%
1,372
1,491
9%
Madhya Pradesh
1,287
1,520
18%
2,865
3,713
30%
Gujarat
4,065
4,538
12%
6,499
7,077
9%
Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu
62
75
22%
122
102
-16%
Maharashtra
10,392
11,729
13%
15,298
16,959
11%
Karnataka
4,298
4,715
10%
7,391
8,077
9%
Goa
237
283
19%
401
445
11%
Lakshadweep
1
0
-79%
18
5
-73%
Kerala
1,366
1,456
7%
2,986
3,050
2%
Tamil Nadu
3,682
4,066
10%
5,878
6,660
13%
Puducherry
42
54
28%
108
129
19%
Andaman and Nicobar Islands
46
32
-32%
78
88
13%
Telangana
1,823
2,063
13%
3,714
4,036
9%
Andhra Pradesh
1,348
1,621
20%
3,093
3,552
15%
Ladakh
34
36
7%
55
61
12%
Other Territory
22
16
-26%
86
77
-10%
Grand Total
47,412
53,538
13%
85,371
95,138
11%
[1]Does not include GST on import of goods
[2] Post-Settlement GST is cumulative of the GST revenues of the States/UTs and the SGST portion of the IGST settled to the States/UTs

وزارت خزانہ
اپریل 2024کے لئے جی ایس ٹی مالیہ کلکشن اب تک کاسب سے بلندیعنی 2.10لاکھ کروڑروپے کے بقدررہا
جی ایس ٹی کلکشن نے 2لاکھ کروڑروپے کے اہم سنگ میل کو بھی پیچھے چھوڑا
مجموعی طورپر جمع کیاگیامالیہ ریکارڈ سال بہ سال بنیاد پر12.4فیصد کے اضافے سے ہمکنارہوا
ریفنڈ کے بعد نیٹ مالیہ 1.92لاکھ کروڑروپے پر رہا؛ سال بہ سال بنیاد پر17.1فیصد کے اضافے سے ہمکنارہوا
01 MAY 2024 11:55AM by PIB Delhi
اپریل 2024کے لئے سامان اورخدمات ٹیکس( جی ایس ٹی) مالیہ کلکشن اب تک کاسب سے بلندیعنی 2.10لاکھ کروڑروپے کے بقدررہا۔یہ سال بہ سال بنیاد پر12.4فیصد کے اضافے سے ہمکنار ہوا۔ جس سے گھریلولین دین میں 13.4فیصد تک اوردرآمدات میں 8.3فیصد تک اضافہ درج کیاگیا۔ ریفنڈ کے لئے اکاؤنٹنگ کے بعد اپریل 2024کے لئے نیٹ جی ایس ٹی مالیہ 1.92لاکھ کروڑروپے پررہا، جو پچھلے سال کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے 17.1فیصد کی زبردست اضافے کی جھلک پیش کرتاہے ۔
مختلف عناصر کی مثبت کارکردگی
اپریل 2024کے کلکشن کی تقسیم
• سامان اورخدمات کے مرکزی ٹیکس (سی جی ایس ٹی ):43846کروڑروپے
• سامان اورخدمات کا ریاستی ٹیکس (ایس جی ایس ٹی ) 53538کروڑروپے
• سامان اورخدمات کے مربوط :99623کروڑروپے نیز37826کروڑروپے درآمدشدہ سامان پرجمع ہوئے
• محصول :13260کروڑروپے نیز 1008کروڑروپے درآمدشدہ سامان پرجمع ہوئے
بین ریاستی تصفیہ :اپریل 2024کے مہینے میں مرکزی حکومت نے سی جی ایس ٹی کے لئے 50307کروڑروپے کا تصفیہ کیا اور آئی جی ایس ٹی سے ایس جی ایس ٹی کے لئے 41600کروڑروپے جمع کئے ۔ اس کا مطلب یہ ہے کہ ریگولرتصفیہ کے بعد اپریل 2024کے لئے ایس جی ایس ٹی کے لئے 95138کروڑروپے اورسی جی ایس ٹی کے لئے 94153کروڑروپے کے کل مالیہ وصول ہوا۔
حسب ذیل چارٹ رواں مالی سال کے دوران ماہانہ مجموعی جی ایس ٹی مالیہ میں رجحان کو ظاہرکرتاہے ۔ ٹیبل -1اپریل 2023کے مقابلے اپریل 2024کے مہینے کے دوران ہرریاست میں جمع ہوئے جی ایس ٹی کی ریاست کے اعتبارسے فیگرس کو ظاہرکرتاہے ۔ ٹیبل -2اپریل 2024کے مہینے کے لئے ہرریاست کے تصفیہ کےبعد جی ایس ٹی مالیہ کی ریاست کے اعتبارسے فیگرظاہرکرتاہے ۔
چارٹ :جی ایس ٹی کلکشن میں رجحانات
ٹیبل -1:اپریل 2024کے جی ایس ٹی مالیہ میں ریاست کے اعتبارسے اضافہ
ریاست /مرکز کے زیرانتظام کے علاقے
مارچ -23
مارچ -24
اضافہ (صفرفیصد)
جموں وکشمیر
803
789
-2فیصد
ہماچل پردیش
957
1,015
6 فیصد
پنجاب
2,316
2,796
21 فیصد
چنڈی گڑھ
255
313
23 فیصد
اتراکھنڈ
2,148
2,239
4%
ہریانہ
10,035
12,168
21%
دہلی
6,320
7,772
23%
راجستھان
4,785
5,558
16%
اترپردیش
10,320
12,290
19%
بہار
1,625
1,992
23%
سکم
426
403
-5%
اروناچل پردیش
238
200
-16%
ناگالینڈ
88
86
-3%
منی پور
91
104
15%
میزورم
71
108
52%
تریپورہ
133
161
20%
میگھالیہ
239
234
-2%
آسام
1,513
1,895
25%
مغربی بنگال
6,447
7,293
13%
جھارکھنڈ
3,701
3,829
3%
اڈیشہ
5,036
5,902
17%
چھتیس گڑھ
3,508
4,001
14%
مدھیہ پردیش
4,267
4,728
11%
گجرات
11,721
13,301
13%
دادرہ ونگرحویلی ودمن این اوردیو
399
447
12%
مہاراشٹر
33,196
37,671
13%
کرناٹک
14,593
15,978
9%
گوا
620
765
23%
لکشدیپ
3
1
-57%
کیرالہ
3,010
3,272
9%
تمل ناڈو
11,559
12,210
6%
پانڈیچری
218
247
13%
انڈمان ونکوبارجزائر
92
65
-30%
تلنگانہ
5,622
6,236
11%
آندھراپردیش
4,329
4,850
12%
لداخ
68
70
3%
دیگرعلاقے
220
225
2%
مرکز کا دائرہ اختیار
187
221
18%
کل میزان
1,51,162
1,71,433
ٹیبل -2:ریاستوں اورمرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں میں تصفیہ کئے گئے آئی جی ایس ٹی کا ایس جی ایس ٹی اورایس جی ایس سی پورشن
اپریل (کروڑروپے میں )
تصفیہ سے پہلے ایس جی ایس ٹی
تصفیہ کےبعد ایس جی ایس ٹی(2)
ریاست /مرکزکے زیرانتظام علاقے
2022-23
2023-24
شرح نمو
2022-23
2023-24
اضافہ
جموں وکشمیر
394
362
-8%
918
953
4%
ہماچل پردیش
301
303
1%
622
666
7%
پنجاب
860
999
16%
2,090
2,216
6%
چنڈی گڑھ
63
75
20%
214
227
6%
اتراکھنڈ
554
636
15%
856
917
7%
ہریانہ
1,871
2,172
16%
3,442
3,865
12%
دہلی
1,638
2,027
24%
3,313
4,093
24%
راجستھان
1,741
1,889
9%
3,896
3,967
2%
اترپردیش
3,476
4,121
19%
7,616
8,494
12%
بہار
796
951
19%
2,345
2,688
15%
سکم
110
69
-37%
170
149
-12%
اروناچل پردیش
122
101
-17%
252
234
-7%
ناگالینڈ
36
41
14%
107
111
4%
منی پور
50
53
6%
164
133
-19%
میزورم
41
59
46%
108
132
22%
تریپورہ
70
80
14%
164
198
21%
میگھالیہ
69
76
9%
162
190
17%
آسام
608
735
21%
1,421
1,570
10%
مغربی بنگال
2,416
2,640
9%
3,987
4,434
11%
جھارکھنڈ
952
934
-2%
1,202
1,386
15%
اڈیشہ
1,660
2,082
25%
2,359
2,996
27%
چھتیس گڑھ
880
929
6%
1,372
1,491
9%
مدھیہ پردیش
1,287
1,520
18%
2,865
3,713
30%
گجرات
4,065
4,538
12%
6,499
7,077
9%
نگرحویلی اوردمن ودیو
62
75
22%
122
102
-16%
مہاراشٹر
10,392
11,729
13%
15,298
16,959
11%
کرناٹک
4,298
4,715
10%
7,391
8,077
9%
گوا
237
283
19%
401
445
11%
لکشدیپ
1
0
-79%
18
5
-73%
کیرالہ
1,366
1,456
7%
2,986
3,050
2%
تمل ناڈو
3,682
4,066
10%
5,878
6,660
13%
پانڈیچیری
42
54
28%
108
129
19%
انڈمان ونکوبارجزار
46
32
-32%
78
88
13%
تلنگانہ
1,823
2,063
13%
3,714
4,036
9%
آندھراپردیش
1,348
1,621
20%
3,093
3,552
15%
لداخ
34
36
7%
55
61
12%
دیگرعلاقے
22
16
-26%
86
77
-10%
کل میزان
47,412
53,538
13%
85,371
95,138
11%