Ministry of Defence
Supersonic Missile-Assisted Release of Torpedo system successfully flight-tested by DRDO off the Odisha coast
01 MAY 2024 12:32PM by PIB Delhi
Supersonic Missile-Assisted Release of Torpedo (SMART) system was successfully flight-tested at around 0830 hrs on May 01, 2024 from Dr APJ Abdul Kalam Island off the coast of Odisha. SMART is a next-generation missile-based light-weight torpedo delivery system, designed and developed by the Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) to enhance the anti-submarine warfare capability of the Indian Navy far beyond the conventional range of lightweight torpedo.
3FVT.jpg)
This canister-based missile system consists of several advanced sub-systems, namely two-stage solid propulsion system, electromechanical actuator system, precision inertial navigation system etc. The system carries advanced light-weight torpedo as payload along with parachute-based release system.
The missile was launched from the ground mobile launcher. Several state-of-the-art mechanisms such as symmetric separation, ejection and velocity control have been validated in this test.
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has complimented the DRDO and the industry partners on the successful flight-test of SMART. “The development of the system will further enhance the strength of our Navy,” he said.
Secretary, Department of Defence R&D and Chairman DRDO Dr Samir V Kamat lauded the synergistic efforts of the entire SMART team and urged it to continue on the path of excellence.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास संगठन ने सुपरसोनिक मिसाइल-असिस्टेड रिलीज ऑफ टॉरपीडो प्रणाली का ओडिशा तट से सफलतापूर्वक उड़ान परीक्षण किया
01 MAY 2024 12:32PM by PIB Bhopal
सुपरसोनिक मिसाइल-असिस्टेड रिलीज ऑफ टॉरपीडो (स्मार्ट) प्रणाली का 01 मई, 2024 को सुबह लगभग साढ़े आठ बजे सफलतापूर्वक उड़ान परीक्षण किया गया। यह पूरी प्रक्रिया ओडिशा के समुद्री तट पर डॉ. एपीजे अब्दुल कलाम द्वीप से संपादित की गई। "स्मार्ट" नई पीढ़ी की मिसाइल-आधारित कम भार वाली एक आयुध प्रणाली है, जिसमें एक हल्का टॉरपीडो लगाया जाता है और इस टॉरपीडो का इस्तेमाल पेलोड की तरह होता है। इसे भारतीय नौसेना की पनडुब्बी रोधी युद्ध क्षमता को सामान्य टॉरपीडो की पारंपरिक सीमा से कहीं अधिक बढ़ाने के लिए रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास संगठन (डीआरडीओ) द्वारा तैयार तथा विकसित किया गया है।
3FVT.jpg)
इस कनस्तर-आधारित मिसाइल प्रणाली में कई उन्नत उप-प्रणालियां समायोजित की गई हैं, जिनमें दो-चरण वाली ठोस प्रपल्शन प्रणाली, इलेक्ट्रोमैकेनिकल एक्चुएटर प्रणाली, सटीकता के साथ इनर्शियल नेविगेशन प्रणाली शामिल हैं। सुपरसोनिक मिसाइल-असिस्टेड रिलीज ऑफ टॉरपीडो पैराशूट-आधारित रिलीज सुविधा के साथ पेलोड के रूप में उन्नत हल्के भार वाले टारपीडो को ले जाती है।
इस मिसाइल को ग्राउंड मोबाइल लॉन्चर से प्रक्षेपित किया गया था। इस परीक्षण में संतुलित पृथक्करण, निष्कासन और वेग नियंत्रण जैसे कई अत्याधुनिक सुविधाओं को परखा गया है।
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने सुपरसोनिक मिसाइल-असिस्टेड रिलीज ऑफ टॉरपीडो प्रणाली के सफल उड़ान-परीक्षण पर रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास संगठन और रक्षा उद्योग जगत के अन्य भागीदारों को बधाई दी है। उन्होंने कहा है कि इस प्रणाली के विकास से हमारी नौसेना की घातकता में और भी वृद्धि हुई है।
रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास विभाग के सचिव तथा रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास संगठन के अध्यक्ष डॉ. समीर वी कामत ने स्मार्ट की पूरी टीम के सहयोगात्मक प्रयासों की सराहना की और उनसे उत्कृष्टता के पथ पर आगे बढ़ने का आग्रह किया।