Ministry of Defence
Supersonic Missile-Assisted Release of Torpedo system successfully flight-tested by DRDO off the Odisha coast
01 MAY 2024 12:32PM by PIB Delhi
Supersonic Missile-Assisted Release of Torpedo (SMART) system was successfully flight-tested at around 0830 hrs on May 01, 2024 from Dr APJ Abdul Kalam Island off the coast of Odisha. SMART is a next-generation missile-based light-weight torpedo delivery system, designed and developed by the Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) to enhance the anti-submarine warfare capability of the Indian Navy far beyond the conventional range of lightweight torpedo.
3FVT.jpg)
This canister-based missile system consists of several advanced sub-systems, namely two-stage solid propulsion system, electromechanical actuator system, precision inertial navigation system etc. The system carries advanced light-weight torpedo as payload along with parachute-based release system.
The missile was launched from the ground mobile launcher. Several state-of-the-art mechanisms such as symmetric separation, ejection and velocity control have been validated in this test.
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has complimented the DRDO and the industry partners on the successful flight-test of SMART. “The development of the system will further enhance the strength of our Navy,” he said.
Secretary, Department of Defence R&D and Chairman DRDO Dr Samir V Kamat lauded the synergistic efforts of the entire SMART team and urged it to continue on the path of excellence.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
डीआरडीओकडून सुपरसॉनिक क्षेपणास्त्र-सहाय्यित टॉर्पेडो प्रणालीची ओदिशाच्या किनारपट्टीवरून यशस्वी उड्डाण चाचणी
01 MAY 2024 3:30PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 1 मे 2024
सुपरसॉनिक क्षेपणास्त्र -सहाय्यित टॉर्पेडो (स्मार्ट) प्रणालीची 01 मे 2024 रोजी सकाळी सुमारे 08.30 वाजता ओदिशाच्या किनारपट्टीवरील डॉ एपीजे अब्दुल कलाम बेटावरून केलेली उड्डाण-चाचणी यशस्वी ठरली. स्मार्ट ही अत्याधुनिक क्षेपणास्त्र-आधारित हलक्या वजनाची टॉर्पेडो म्हणजे जलतीर सोडण्याची प्रणाली आहे, जी युद्धकाळात शत्रूच्या पाणबुड्या नष्ट करण्यासाठी वापरण्यात येणाऱ्या हलक्या वजनाच्या जलतीरांच्या पारंपरिक श्रेणीच्या पलीकडे भारतीय नौदलाची युद्धक्षमता वाढविण्यासाठी संरक्षण संशोधन आणि विकास संस्थेद्वारे (डीआरडीओ) डिझाइन आणि विकसित केली आहे.
या कॅनिस्टर-आधारित क्षेपणास्त्र प्रणालीमध्ये दोन-टप्प्यातील सॉलिड प्रोपल्शन सिस्टीम, इलेक्ट्रोमेकॅनिकल ॲक्ट्युएटर सिस्टीम, प्रिसिजन इनर्शियल नेव्हिगेशन सिस्टीम इ. अनेक प्रगत उप-प्रणालींचा समावेश आहे. या प्रणालीमध्ये पॅराशूट-आधारित विलगीकरण प्रणालीसह पेलोड म्हणून प्रगत हलके टॉर्पेडो वाहून नेले जातात.
हे क्षेपणास्त्र जमिनीवरील फिरत्या क्षेपकावरून सोडण्यात आले. या चाचणीमध्ये सममितीय पृथक्करण, विलगीकरण आणि वेग नियंत्रण यासारख्या अनेक अत्याधुनिक यंत्रणांचे प्रमाणीकरण करण्यात आले आहे.
3FVT.jpg)
स्मार्ट ची उड्डाण चाचणी यशस्वी झाल्याबद्दल संरक्षणमंत्री राजनाथ सिंह यांनी डीआरडीओ आणि उद्योग भागीदारांचे कौतुक केले आहे. “ही प्रणाली विकसित केल्याने आमच्या नौदलाची ताकद आणखी वाढेल,” असे ते म्हणाले.
संरक्षण संशोधन आणि विकास विभागाचे सचिव आणि डीआरडीओ चे अध्यक्ष डॉ समीर व्ही कामत यांनी संपूर्ण स्मार्ट पथकाच्या सांघिक प्रयत्नांचे कौतुक केले आणि उत्कृष्टतेच्या मार्गावर पुढे जाण्याचे आवाहन केले.