Ministry of Defence
Supersonic Missile-Assisted Release of Torpedo system successfully flight-tested by DRDO off the Odisha coast
01 MAY 2024 12:32PM by PIB Delhi
Supersonic Missile-Assisted Release of Torpedo (SMART) system was successfully flight-tested at around 0830 hrs on May 01, 2024 from Dr APJ Abdul Kalam Island off the coast of Odisha. SMART is a next-generation missile-based light-weight torpedo delivery system, designed and developed by the Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) to enhance the anti-submarine warfare capability of the Indian Navy far beyond the conventional range of lightweight torpedo.
3FVT.jpg)
This canister-based missile system consists of several advanced sub-systems, namely two-stage solid propulsion system, electromechanical actuator system, precision inertial navigation system etc. The system carries advanced light-weight torpedo as payload along with parachute-based release system.
The missile was launched from the ground mobile launcher. Several state-of-the-art mechanisms such as symmetric separation, ejection and velocity control have been validated in this test.
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has complimented the DRDO and the industry partners on the successful flight-test of SMART. “The development of the system will further enhance the strength of our Navy,” he said.
Secretary, Department of Defence R&D and Chairman DRDO Dr Samir V Kamat lauded the synergistic efforts of the entire SMART team and urged it to continue on the path of excellence.

સંરક્ષણ મંત્રાલય
DRDO દ્વારા ઓડિશાના દરિયાકાંઠે સુપરસોનિક મિસાઇલ-આસિસ્ટેડ રિલીઝ ટોર્પિડો સિસ્ટમનું સફળતાપૂર્વક ફ્લાઇટ-પરીક્ષણ કરવામાં આવ્યું
01 MAY 2024 12:32PM by PIB Ahmedabad
સુપરસોનિક મિસાઇલ-આસિસ્ટેડ રિલીઝ ઓફ ટોર્પિડો (SMART) સિસ્ટમનું 01 મે, 2024ના રોજ લગભગ 0830 કલાકે ઓડિશાના દરિયાકાંઠે સ્થિત ડૉ એપીજે અબ્દુલ કલામ દ્વીપ પરથી સફળતાપૂર્વક ફ્લાઇટ-પરીક્ષણ કરવામાં આવ્યું. SMART એ નેક્સ્ટ જનરેશન મિસાઈલ આધારિત લાઇટ-વેઇટ ટોર્પિડો ડિલિવરી સિસ્ટમ છે, જે ડિફેન્સ રિસર્ચ એન્ડ ડેવલપમેન્ટ ઓર્ગેનાઈઝેશન (DRDO) દ્વારા ભારતીય નૌકાદળની એન્ટિ-સબમરીન યુદ્ધ ક્ષમતાને હળવા વજનના ટોર્પિડોની પરંપરાગત શ્રેણીથી ઘણી આગળ વધારવા માટે ડિઝાઇન અને વિકસાવવામાં આવી છે.
3FVT.jpg)
આ કેનિસ્ટર-આધારિત મિસાઈલ સિસ્ટમમાં અનેક અદ્યતન પેટા-સિસ્ટમનો સમાવેશ થાય છે, જેમ કે બે-સ્ટેજ સોલિડ પ્રોપલ્શન સિસ્ટમ, ઈલેક્ટ્રોમિકેનિકલ એક્ટ્યુએટર સિસ્ટમ, પ્રિસિઝન ઈન્ર્શિયલ નેવિગેશન સિસ્ટમ વગેરે. આ સિસ્ટમ પેરાશૂટ-આધારિત રિલીઝ સિસ્ટમની સાથે પેલોડ તરીકે અદ્યતન હળવા વજનના ટોર્પિડોને વહન કરાવે છે.
મિસાઈલને ગ્રાઉન્ડ મોબાઈલ લોન્ચરથી લોન્ચ કરવામાં આવી હતી. આ પરીક્ષણમાં સપ્રમાણ વિભાજન, ઇજેક્શન અને વેગ કંટ્રોલ જેવી કેટલીક અત્યાધુનિક મિકેનિઝમ્સને માન્ય કરવામાં આવી છે.
રક્ષા મંત્રી શ્રી રાજનાથ સિંહે SMARTના સફળ ફ્લાઇટ-ટેસ્ટ માટે DRDO અને ઉદ્યોગના ભાગીદારોને અભિનંદન આપ્યા છે. તેમણે કહ્યું "પ્રણાલીનો વિકાસ આપણી નૌકાદળની શક્તિને વધુ વધારશે."
ડિપાર્ટમેન્ટ ઓફ ડિફેન્સ અને R&Dના સચિવ તેમજ DRDOના અધ્યક્ષ ડૉ. સમીર વી કામતે સમગ્ર SMART ટીમના સિનર્જિસ્ટિક પ્રયાસોની પ્રશંસા કરી અને તેને શ્રેષ્ઠતાના માર્ગે આગળ વધવાના નિર્દેશ આપ્યા.