Election Commission
ECI issues direction for handling and storage of Symbol Loading Units in compliance of Supreme Court Order
01 MAY 2024 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
In pursuance of the judgement of the Hon’ble Supreme Court of India, dated 26th April, 2024 in Writ Petition (Civil) No. 434 of 2023, ECI has issued the new protocol for handling and storage of Symbol Loading Unit (SLU). All CEOs have been directed to create necessary infrastructure and provisions to implement the new protocols for handling and storage of SLUs.
As mandated by the Hon’ble Supreme Court, the revised protocols are applicable in all cases of completion of the symbol loading process in the VVPATs undertaken on or after 01.05.2024.
SOP/instructions can be accessed here:
https://www.eci.gov.in/eci-backend/public/api/download?

ચૂંટણી આયોગ
ECIએ સુપ્રીમ કોર્ટના આદેશના પાલનમાં સિમ્બોલ લોડિંગ યુનિટના સંચાલન અને સંગ્રહ માટે નિર્દેશ જારી કર્યા
01 MAY 2024 4:18PM by PIB Ahmedabad
2023ની રિટ પિટિશન (સિવિલ) નંબર 434માં 26મી એપ્રિલ, 2024ના રોજ માનનીય સુપ્રીમ કોર્ટ ઓફ ઇન્ડિયાના ચુકાદાના અનુસંધાનમાં, ECIએ સિમ્બોલ લોડિંગ યુનિટ (SLU)ના હેન્ડલિંગ અને સ્ટોરેજ માટે નવો પ્રોટોકોલ જારી કર્યો છે. તમામ સીઈઓને એસએલયુના હેન્ડલિંગ અને સ્ટોરેજ માટે નવા પ્રોટોકોલ લાગુ કરવા માટે જરૂરી ઈન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર અને જોગવાઈઓ બનાવવાનો નિર્દેશ આપવામાં આવ્યો છે.
માનનીય સર્વોચ્ચ અદાલતના આદેશ મુજબ, સુધારેલ પ્રોટોકોલ 01.05.2024ના રોજ અથવા તે પછી હાથ ધરવામાં આવેલ VVPATમાં પ્રતીક લોડ કરવાની પ્રક્રિયા પૂર્ણ કરવાના તમામ કેસોમાં લાગુ પડે છે.
SOP/સૂચનાઓ અહીં ઍક્સેસ કરી શકાય છે:
https://www.eci.gov.in/eci-backend/public/api/download?