Ministry of Science & Technology
A lecture titled "Health and Sanitation: Both are linked together" held at the National Institute of Science Communication and Policy Research (NIScPR) of the Council for Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR)
02 MAY 2024 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
Prof. Shridhar Dwivedi, Senior Consultant Cardiologist & Head of Academics at National Heart Institute delivered a lecture titled "Health and Sanitation: Both are linked together" at the National Institute of Science Communication and Policy Research (NIScPR) of the Council for Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR), New Delhi today during the Swachhata Pakhwada.
The lecture was held on the second day of the 15 days programme of Swachhata Pakhwada organized by CSIR-NIScPR at the institute’s Vivekananda Hall and drew attention to the intrinsic connection between cleanliness and overall well-being.
Prof. Ranjana Aggarwal, Director, CSIR-NIScPR felicitating chief guest Prof. Shridhar Dwivedi
In his address, Prof. Shridhar Dwivedi emphasized the importance of not only physical health but also mental and spiritual well-being. He pointed out that all religions encourage cleanliness and urged the audience to continue the healthy habits adopted during the COVID-19 pandemic. Prof. Dwivedi's message resonated with the attendees, highlighting the need for a holistic approach to health that includes proper sanitation practices and a balanced lifestyle.
The Director of CSIR-NIScPR, Prof. Ranjana Aggarwal reiterated the institute's commitment to making cleanliness a mission, aiming to rectify and enhance India's image as a clean nation. The Swachhata Pakhwada initiative is a testament to this commitment, fostering awareness and action towards a healthier and cleaner India.
The CSIR-National Institute of Science Communication and Policy Research (NIScPR) is a constituent laboratory under the Council of Scientific & Industrial Research, Ministry of Science and Technology, Government of India. It is dedicated to science communication, evidence-based science technology and innovation policy research, and the promotion of scientific awareness among the public.

ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਤੇ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੌਂਸਲ ਫਾਰ ਸਾਇੰਟੀਫਿਕ ਐਂਡ ਇੰਡਸਟ੍ਰੀਅਲ ਰਿਸਰਚ (ਸੀਐੱਸਆਈਆਰ)-ਦੇ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਇੰਸਟੀਟਿਊਟ ਆਵ੍ ਸਾਇੰਸ ਕਮਿਊਨੀਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਐਂਡ ਪਾਲਿਸੀ ਰਿਸਰਚ ਵਿੱਚ “ਹੈਲਥ ਅਤੇ ਸੈਨੀਟੇਸ਼ਨ: ਦੋਵੇਂ ਇੱਕ ਦੂਜੇ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਹੋਏ’ ਸਿਰਲੇਖ ‘ਤੇ ਲੈਕਚਰ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ
02 MAY 2024 5:39PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਹਾਰਟ ਇੰਸਟੀਟਿਊਟ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ, ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਕੰਸਲਟੈਂਟ ਕਾਰਡੀਓਲੇਜਿਸਟ ਅਤੇ ਅਕਾਦਮਿਕ ਦੇ ਮੁਖੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਫੈਸਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਧਰ ਦਿਵੇਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਕੌਂਸਲ ਫਾਰ ਸਾਇੰਟੀਫਿਕ ਐਂਡ ਇੰਡਸਟ੍ਰੀਅਲ ਰਿਸਰਚ (ਸੀਐੱਸਆਈਆਰ)- ਦੇ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਇੰਸਟੀਟਿਊਟ ਆਵ੍ ਸਾਇੰਸ ਕਮਿਊਨੀਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਐਂਡ ਪਾਲਿਸੀ ਰਿਸਰਚ ਵਿੱਚ “ਹੈਲਥ ਅਤੇ ਸੈਨੀਟੇਸ਼ਨ: ਦੋਵੇਂ ਇੱਕ ਦੂਜੇ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਹੋਏ’ ਸਿਰਲੇਖ ‘ਤੇ ਲੈਕਚਰ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ। ਲੈਕਚਰ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਪਖਵਾੜੇ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਅੱਜ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ।
ਇਹ ਲੈਕਚਰ ਸੀਐੱਸਆਈਆਰ-ਐੱਨਆਈਐੱਸਸੀਪੀਆਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸੰਸਥਾਨ ਦੇ ਵਿਵੇਕਾਨੰਦ ਹਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਪਖਵਾੜੇ ਦੇ 15 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੇ ਦੂਸਰੇ ਦਿਨ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੁੱਚੀ ਭਲਾਈ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਅੰਦਰੂਨੀ ਸਬੰਧ ‘ਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ।
ਪ੍ਰੋ. ਰੰਜਨਾ ਅਗਰਵਾਲ, ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ, ਸੀਐੱਸਆਈਆਰ-ਐੱਨਆਈਐੱਸਸੀਪੀਆਰ ਮੁੱਖ ਮਹਿਮਾਨ ਪ੍ਰੋ. ਸ਼੍ਰੀਧਰ ਦਿਵੇਦੀ ਨੂੰ ਸਨਮਾਨਿਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ
ਆਪਣੇ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰੋ. ਸ਼੍ਰੀਧਰ ਦਿਵੇਦੀ ਨੇ ਨਾ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਸਰੀਰਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਬਲਕਿ ਮਾਨਸਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਅਧਿਆਤਮਕ ਭਲਾਈ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵ ‘ਤੇ ਵੀ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਸਾਰੇ ਧਰਮ ਸਵੱਛ ਜੀਵਨ-ਸ਼ੈਲੀ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਪੀਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਅਪਣਾਈ ਗਈ ਸਿਹਤ ਆਦਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖਣਗੇ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਸਮੁੱਚੇ ਵਿਜ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ‘ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਉੱਚਿਤ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਥਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਸੰਤੁਲਿਤ ਜੀਵਨ ਸ਼ੈਲੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ।
ਸੀਐੱਸਆਈਆਰ-ਐੱਨਆਈਐੱਸਸੀਪੀਆਰ ਦੀ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਪ੍ਰੋ. ਰੰਜਨਾ ਅਗਰਵਾਲ ਨੇ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਸੰਸਥਾਨ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਦੁਹਰਾਈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਦਾ ਲਕਸ਼ ਇੱਕ ਸਵੱਛ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਅਕਸ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਧਾਰਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਵਧਾਉਣਾ ਹੈ। ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਪਖਵਾੜਾ ਪਹਿਲ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣ ਹੈ।
ਸੀਐੱਸਆਈਆਰ-ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਇੰਸਟੀਟਿਊਟ ਆਵ੍ ਸਾਇੰਸ ਕਮਿਊਨੀਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਐਂਡ ਪਾਲਿਸੀ ਰਿਸਰਚ (ਐੱਨਆਈਐੱਸਸੀਪੀਆਰ) ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ, ਕੌਂਸਲ ਫਾਰ ਸਾਇੰਟੀਫਿਕ ਐਂਡ ਇੰਡਸਟ੍ਰੀਅਲ ਰਿਸਰਚ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਇੱਕ ਸੰਵਿਧਾਨਕ ਲੈਬੋਰਟਰੀ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ, ਸੰਚਾਰ, ਸਬੂਤ-ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਅਤੇ ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਨੀਤੀ ਖੋਜ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਾ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਵਿਗਿਆਨਿਕ ਜਾਗੂਰਕਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਹੈ।