Ministry of Science & Technology
A lecture titled "Health and Sanitation: Both are linked together" held at the National Institute of Science Communication and Policy Research (NIScPR) of the Council for Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR)
02 MAY 2024 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
Prof. Shridhar Dwivedi, Senior Consultant Cardiologist & Head of Academics at National Heart Institute delivered a lecture titled "Health and Sanitation: Both are linked together" at the National Institute of Science Communication and Policy Research (NIScPR) of the Council for Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR), New Delhi today during the Swachhata Pakhwada.
The lecture was held on the second day of the 15 days programme of Swachhata Pakhwada organized by CSIR-NIScPR at the institute’s Vivekananda Hall and drew attention to the intrinsic connection between cleanliness and overall well-being.
Prof. Ranjana Aggarwal, Director, CSIR-NIScPR felicitating chief guest Prof. Shridhar Dwivedi
In his address, Prof. Shridhar Dwivedi emphasized the importance of not only physical health but also mental and spiritual well-being. He pointed out that all religions encourage cleanliness and urged the audience to continue the healthy habits adopted during the COVID-19 pandemic. Prof. Dwivedi's message resonated with the attendees, highlighting the need for a holistic approach to health that includes proper sanitation practices and a balanced lifestyle.
The Director of CSIR-NIScPR, Prof. Ranjana Aggarwal reiterated the institute's commitment to making cleanliness a mission, aiming to rectify and enhance India's image as a clean nation. The Swachhata Pakhwada initiative is a testament to this commitment, fostering awareness and action towards a healthier and cleaner India.
The CSIR-National Institute of Science Communication and Policy Research (NIScPR) is a constituent laboratory under the Council of Scientific & Industrial Research, Ministry of Science and Technology, Government of India. It is dedicated to science communication, evidence-based science technology and innovation policy research, and the promotion of scientific awareness among the public.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
वैज्ञानिक और औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद के राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान संचार और नीति अनुसंधान संस्थान में "स्वास्थ्य और स्वच्छता: परस्पर संबद्ध" शीर्षक पर व्याख्यान आयोजित
02 MAY 2024 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
नेशनल हार्ट इंस्टीट्यूट के प्रमुख, वरिष्ठ सलाहकार हृदय रोग विशेषज्ञ प्रोफेसर श्रीधर द्विवेदी ने आज वैज्ञानिक और औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद (सीएसआईआर) के राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान संचार और नीति अनुसंधान संस्थान (एनआईएससीपीआर) में "स्वास्थ्य और स्वच्छता: परस्पर संबद्ध" शीर्षक पर व्याख्यान दिया। व्याख्यान का आयोजन स्वच्छता पखवाड़ा के दौरान आज नई दिल्ली में किया गया।
यह व्याख्यान सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर द्वारा संस्थान के विवेकानंद हॉल में आयोजित स्वच्छता पखवाड़ा के 15 दिवसीय कार्यक्रम के दूसरे दिन आयोजित किया गया था। इसमें स्वच्छता और समग्र कल्याण के बीच आंतरिक संबंध पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया।
IMG_256
प्रो. रंजना अग्रवाल, निदेशक, सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर मुख्य अतिथि प्रो. श्रीधर द्विवेदी को सम्मानित करते हुए
अपने संबोधन में प्रो. श्रीधर द्विवेदी ने केवल शारीरिक स्वास्थ्य बल्कि मानसिक और आध्यात्मिक कल्याण के महत्व पर भी बल दिया। उन्होंने बताया कि सभी धर्म स्वच्छ जीवन-शैली को प्रोत्साहित करते हैं। उन्होंने उपस्थित जनों से आग्रह किया कि वे कोविड महामारी के दौरान अपनाई गई स्वस्थ आदतों को जारी रखें। उन्होंने स्वास्थ्य के लिए एक समग्र दृष्टिकोण की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया और कहा कि इसमें उचित स्वच्छता प्रथाएं और एक संतुलित जीवन शैली सम्मिलित है।
IMG_256IMG_256
सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर की निदेशक प्रो. रंजना अग्रवाल ने स्वच्छता को एक मिशन बनाने के लिए संस्थान की प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई। उन्होंने कहा कि इसका लक्ष्य एक स्वच्छ राष्ट्र के रूप में भारत की छवि को सुधारना और बढ़ाना है। स्वच्छता पखवाड़ा पहल इस प्रतिबद्धता का प्रमाण है।
सीएसआईआर-राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान संचार और नीति अनुसंधान संस्थान (एनआईएससीपीआर) भारत सरकार के विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय, वैज्ञानिक और औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद के तहत एक घटक प्रयोगशाला है। यह विज्ञान संचार, साक्ष्य-आधारित विज्ञान प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार नीति अनुसंधान और जनता के बीच वैज्ञानिक जागरूकता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए समर्पित है।