Ministry of Commerce & Industry
4th Session of India-Ghana Joint Trade Committee held in Accra
India, Ghana agree to operationalise UPI on Ghana Interbank Payment and Settlement Systems in six months
Both sides explore possibility of MoUs on Digital transformation Solutions and Local Currency Settlement System; opportunities under African Continental Free Trade Agreement also discussed
Digital economy, textiles, renewable energy and healthcare sectors identified as focus areas
06 MAY 2024 1:46PM by PIB Delhi
A seven-member delegation from India led by Additional Secretary, Department of Commerce, Ministry of Commerce and Industry, Government of India, Shri Amardeep Singh Bhatia accompanied by High Commissioner of India to Republic of Ghana, Shri Manish Gupta and Economic Adviser, Department of Commerce, Ms. Priya P. Nair held a Joint Trade Committee (JTC) meeting with their Ghanaian counterparts in Accra from 2nd to 3rd May, 2024. The JTC was co-chaired by Deputy Minister for Trade and Industry, Republic of Ghana, Hon. Michael Okyere-Baafi; and Additional Secretary, Department of Commerce, Shri Amardeep Singh Bhatia.
In a comprehensive dialogue, both sides undertook a detailed review of recent developments in bilateral trade and investment ties and acknowledged the vast untapped potential for further expansion. Both sides agreed to work expeditiously towards the operationalization of Unified Payment Interface (UPI) of National Payments Corporation of (NPCI) on Ghana’s Ghana Interbank Payment and Settlement Systems (GHIPSS) within a period of 6 months. Both sides delved into discussions regarding the possibilities of a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) on Digital transformation Solutions; Local Currency Settlement System and also deliberated on the opportunities offered by African Continental Free Trade Agreement (AfCFTA).
Both sides identified several areas of focus for enhancing both bilateral trade as well as mutually beneficial investments. These include cooperation in pharmaceuticals, healthcare, information and communication technology, agriculture and food processing, renewable energy, power sector, digital economy and digital infrastructure, critical minerals, textiles and garments, etc.
Official delegation from India consisted of officials from Geological Survey of India, EXIM Bank and the Indian Pharmacopoeia Commission. The officials of both India and Ghana actively engaged in the proceedings of the JTC.
A business delegation led by Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) also accompanied the official delegation with representatives from the varied sectors including power, fintech, Telecommunications, electrical machinery, pharmaceuticals sectors. The delegation including representatives of business also met Secretary General, AfCFTA and his team of officials wherein areas of cooperation including signing of an MoU, setting of standards, investments, participation in trade events in India, and increasing the depth of engagement between India and AfCFTA was discussed. Names of nodal officers to take the discussions forward were also exchanged.
Ghana is an important trading partner of India in Africa region. Bilateral trade between India and Ghana stood at USD 2.87 billion in 2022-23. India stands as a leading investor in Ghana and emerged as the third-largest investor. These investments traverse diverse sectors, encompassing pharmaceuticals, construction, manufacturing, trade services, agriculture, tourism, and more.
The deliberations of the 4th Session of India-Ghana JTC were cordial and forward-looking, indicative of the amicable and special relations between the two countries. There was enthusiastic response towards greater cooperation in addressing pending issues, boosting trade and investment and enhancing people to people contacts.

वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
अक्रा येथे भारत-घाना संयुक्त व्यापार समितीची चौथी बैठक संपन्न
येत्या सहा महिन्यांत घाना इंटरबँक पेमेंट आणि सेटलमेंट यंत्रणांमध्ये युपीआय मंचाचे कार्य सुरु करण्याबाबत भारत आणि घाना यांच्यात एकमत
डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्था, वस्त्रोद्योग, नवीकरणीय उर्जा आणि आरोग्यसेवा या क्षेत्रांवर अधिक लक्ष केंद्रित करण्याचा निर्णय
06 MAY 2024 4:51PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 6 मे 2024
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग मंत्रालयाच्या वाणिज्य विभागाचे अतिरिक्त सचिव अमरदीप सिंह भाटीया यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखालील सात सदस्यीय समितीने, भारताचे घाना येथील उच्चायुक्त मनीष गुप्ता आणि वाणिज्य विभागातील आर्थिक सल्लागार प्रिया पी.नायर यांच्यासह घाना देशातील त्यांच्या समकक्ष अधिकाऱ्यांसमवेत संयुक्त व्यापार समितीच्या (जेटीसी) बैठकीत भाग घेतला. अक्रा येथे दिनांक 2 आणि 3 मे 2024 या कालावधीत आयोजित करण्यात आलेल्या या जेटीसीचे सह-अध्यक्षपद, केंद्रीय वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग मंत्रालयाच्या वाणिज्य विभागाचे अतिरिक्त सचिव अमरदीप सिंह भाटीया तसेच घानाच्या व्यापार आणि उद्योग मंत्रालयाचे उपमंत्री ओकीयर-बॅफी यांनी संयुक्तपणे भूषवले.
यावेळी झालेल्या सर्वसमावेशक चर्चेदरम्यान, दोन्ही बाजूंच्या अधिकाऱ्यांनी द्विपक्षीय व्यापार आणि गुंतवणूक विषयक संबंधांमध्ये नुकत्याच झालेल्या घडामोडींचा तपशीलवार आढावा घेतला तसेच या संबंधांचा अधिक विस्तार करण्याच्या दृष्टीने अस्पर्शित राहिलेल्या क्षमतांवर विचारविनिमय केला. घाना येथील घाना इंटरबँक पेमेंट आणि सेटलमेंट यंत्रणांमध्ये (जीएचआयपीएसएस) येत्या सहा महिन्यांत भारतीय राष्ट्रीय पेमेंट्स कॉर्पोरेशनच्या (एनपीसीआय) युपीआय मंचाचे कार्य सुरु करण्यासाठी त्वरित कार्यवाही करण्यावर दोन्ही देशांनी संमती दर्शवली. डिजिटल परिवर्तनविषयक उपाययोजना आणि स्थानिक चलनविषयक सामंजस्य यंत्रणा यांच्या संदर्भात सामंजस्य करार करण्याच्या शक्यतेबाबत दोन्ही देशांच्या अधिकाऱ्यांनी गहन चर्चा केली. तसेच त्यांनी आफ्रिकन महाद्वीप मुक्त व्यापार कराराने (एएफसीएफटीए) देऊ केलेल्या संधींबाबत देखील चर्चा केली.
दोन्ही देशांनी यावेळी द्विपक्षीय व्यापार तसेच परस्पर लाभदायक गुंतवणूक वाढवण्याच्या दृष्टीने लक्ष केंद्रित करण्याची विविध क्षेत्रे निश्चित केली. यामध्ये, औषधनिर्मिती, आरोग्यसेवा, माहिती आणि दूरसंचार तंत्रज्ञान, कृषी तसेच अन्न प्रक्रिया, नवीकरणीय उर्जा, विद्युतनिर्मिती क्षेत्र, डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्था आणि डिजिटल पायाभूत सुविधा, महत्त्वाची खनिजे, वस्त्रोद्योग आणि कपडे निर्मिती इत्यादी क्षेत्रांमध्ये सहकार्य या क्षेत्रांचा समावेश होता. भारतीय शिष्टमंडळामध्ये, भारतीय भूगर्भीय सर्वेक्षण विभाग, एक्झिम बँक आणि भारतीय फार्माकोपिया आयोगातील अधिकाऱ्यांचा समावेश होता.
या अधिकृत शिष्टमंडळासोबतच, विद्युतनिर्मिती, फिनटेक, दूरसंचार, विजेवर चालणारी यंत्रे, औषधनिर्मिती अशा विविध क्षेत्रांतील प्रतिनिधींचा समावेश असलेले सीआयआय अर्थात भारतीय उद्योग महामंडळाच्या अध्यक्षतेखालील व्यापारी शिष्टमंडळ देखील यावेळी उपस्थित होते.
घाना हा देश आफ्रिकन प्रदेशातील भारताचा महत्त्वाचा व्यापारी भागीदार देश आहे. वर्ष 2022-23 मध्ये भारत आणि घाना या देशांमध्ये 2.87 अब्ज डॉलर्सचा द्विपक्षीय व्यापार झाला. भारत हा घाना देशात गुंतवणूक करणारा आघाडीचा गुंतवणूकदार देश असून तेथील तिसऱ्या क्रमांकाचा सर्वात मोठा गुंतवणूकदार आहे. घानामधील औषधनिर्मिती, बांधकाम, व्यापारी सेवा, कृषी, पर्यटन यांसह विविध क्षेत्रांमध्ये भारताने गुंतवणूक केली आहे.
भारत-घाना जेटीसीच्या चौथ्या बैठकीत झालेल्या चर्चा अत्यंत सलोख्याच्या तसेच दूरदर्शी होत्या आणि त्यातून या दोन्ही देशांमध्ये असलेल्या स्नेहपूर्ण आणि विशेष नातेसंबंधांचे दर्शन घडले. या बैठकीत सहभागी झालेल्या अधिकाऱ्यांमध्ये दोन्ही देशांदरम्यान सहकार्य अधिक वाढवणे, थकीत बाबींचा निपटारा, व्यापार तसेच गुंतवणुकीला चालना तसेच दोन्ही देशांतील जनतेदरम्यान अधिकाधिक संपर्क स्थापित करणे याविषयी उत्साहपूर्ण प्रतिसाद दिसून आला.