Election Commission
ECI directs responsible and ethical use of social media platforms by political parties and their representatives
Existing legal framework to deal with misinformation and synthetic content specifically brought to the notice of political parties
Parties to remove fake content within 3 hours of coming to their notice
06 MAY 2024 6:47PM by PIB Delhi
Taking cognizance of the certain violations of MCC and the extant legal provisions by Political Parties /their representatives while using social media for election campaigning, the Commission today has issued directions to political parties for responsible and ethical use of social media in election campaigning to ensure level playing field among all stakeholders.
Link:
https://www.eci.gov.in/eci-backend/public/api/download?url=LMAhAK6sOPBp%2FNFF0iRfXbEB1EVSLT41NNLRjYNJJP1KivrUxbfqkDatmHy12e%2FztfbUTpXSxLP8g7dpVrk7%2FeVrNt%2BDLH%2BfDYj3Vx2GKWdqTwl8TJ87gdJ3xZOaDBMndOFtn933icz0MOeiesxvsQ%3D%3D
The Commission has also warned the parties against misuse of AI based tools to create deep fakes that distort information or propagate misinformation, emphasising the need to uphold the integrity of the electoral process. The ECI has brought to the notice of political parties the existing legal provisions that govern the regulatory framework against the use of misinformation and impersonation using deep fakes. This includes the Information Technology Act, 2000 and the Information Technology (Intermediary Guidelines and Digital Media Ethics Code) Rules 2021, the Indian Penal Code and framework of the twin acts namely the Representation of People Act, 1950 and 1951 and the provisions of the Model Code of Conduct.
In view of the existing legal provisions, amongst other directions, the parties have been specifically directed to refrain from publishing and circulating deep fake audios/videos, disseminate any misinformation or information which is patently false, untrue or misleading in nature, to refrain from posting derogatory content towards women, to abstain from using children in campaigns, to avoid depicting violence or harm to animals.
The parties have been directed to promptly remove any such content within three hours of bringing it to their notice, warn the person responsible in their party, reporting unlawful information and fake user accounts to respective platforms, and escalate persistent issues to the Grievance Appellate Committee under Rule 3A of the Information Technology (Intermediary Guidelines and Digital Media Ethics Code) Rules, 2021.

निर्वाचन आयोग
ईसीआई ने राजनीतिक दलों और उनके प्रतिनिधियों को सोशल मीडिया मंचों के जिम्मेदारी के साथ और नैतिक उपयोग के निर्देश दिए
गलत सूचना और कृत्रिम सामग्री से निपटने के लिए मौजूदा कानूनी ढांचे को विशेष रूप से राजनीतिक दलों के ध्यान में लाया गया
दलों को उनके संज्ञान में आने के 3 घंटे के भीतर फर्जी सामग्री हटानी होगी
06 MAY 2024 6:47PM by PIB Bhopal
चुनाव प्रचार के लिए सोशल मीडिया का उपयोग करते समय राजनीतिक दलों/ उनके प्रतिनिधियों द्वारा एमसीसी और मौजूदा कानूनी प्रावधानों के कुछ उल्लंघन को संज्ञान में लेते हुए, आयोग ने आज राजनीतिक दलों को चुनाव प्रचार में सोशल मीडिया के जिम्मेदार तरीके से और नैतिक उपयोग के लिए निर्देश जारी किए हैं। इसका उद्देश्य यह सुनिश्चित करना है कि सभी हितधारकों को समान अवसर मिले।
लिंक:
https://www.eci.gov.in/eci-backend/public/api/download?
आयोग ने चुनावी प्रक्रिया की सत्यनिष्ठा को बनाए रखने की आवश्यकता पर जोर देते हुए, सूचनाओं को तोड़ने-मरोड़ने या गलत सूचना का प्रचार करने के लिए एआई आधारित साधनों के दुरुपयोग के खिलाफ दलों को चेतावनी दी है। ईसीआई मौजूदा कानूनी प्रावधानों को राजनीतिक दलों के ध्यान में लाया है जो गलत सूचना के उपयोग और डीप फेक का उपयोग करके प्रतिरूपण (गलत पहचान) के खिलाफ नियामक ढांचे को नियंत्रित करते हैं। इसमें सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी अधिनियम, 2000 और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी (इंटरमीडियरी दिशानिर्देश और डिजिटल मीडिया आचार संहिता) नियम 2021, भारतीय दंड संहिता और दोहरे अधिनियमों अर्थात् जन प्रतिनिधित्व अधिनियम, 1950 और 1951 की रूपरेखा और आदर्श आचार संहिता के प्रावधान शामिल हैं।
मौजूदा कानूनी प्रावधानों के मद्देनजर, अन्य निर्देशों के अलावा, दलों को विशेष रूप से डीप फेक ऑडियो/ वीडियो को प्रकाशित और प्रसारित करने से परहेज करने, किसी भी गलत सूचना या ऐसी जानकारी का प्रसार करने, जो स्पष्ट रूप से गलत, असत्य या भ्रामक प्रकृति की है, को पोस्ट करने से परहेज करने, महिलाओं के प्रति अपमानजनक सामग्री, अभियानों में बच्चों का उपयोग करने से बचने, जानवरों पर हिंसा या उनको नुकसान पहुंचाने से बचने का निर्देश दिया गया है।
दलों को ऐसी किसी भी सामग्री को उनके संज्ञान में लाने के तीन घंटे के भीतर तत्काल हटाने, अपनी पार्टी में जिम्मेदार व्यक्ति को चेतावनी देने, संबंधित मंचों पर गैरकानूनी जानकारी और नकली उपयोगकर्ता खातों की सूचनाएं देने और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी (मध्यवर्ती दिशानिर्देश और डिजिटल मीडिया आचार संहिता) नियम, 2021 के नियम 3ए के तहत लगातार मुद्दों को शिकायत अपीलीय समिति (ग्रीवांस अपीली कमेटी) तक पहुंचाने का निर्देश दिया गया है।