Election Commission
ECI directs responsible and ethical use of social media platforms by political parties and their representatives
Existing legal framework to deal with misinformation and synthetic content specifically brought to the notice of political parties
Parties to remove fake content within 3 hours of coming to their notice
06 MAY 2024 6:47PM by PIB Delhi
Taking cognizance of the certain violations of MCC and the extant legal provisions by Political Parties /their representatives while using social media for election campaigning, the Commission today has issued directions to political parties for responsible and ethical use of social media in election campaigning to ensure level playing field among all stakeholders.
Link:
https://www.eci.gov.in/eci-backend/public/api/download?url=LMAhAK6sOPBp%2FNFF0iRfXbEB1EVSLT41NNLRjYNJJP1KivrUxbfqkDatmHy12e%2FztfbUTpXSxLP8g7dpVrk7%2FeVrNt%2BDLH%2BfDYj3Vx2GKWdqTwl8TJ87gdJ3xZOaDBMndOFtn933icz0MOeiesxvsQ%3D%3D
The Commission has also warned the parties against misuse of AI based tools to create deep fakes that distort information or propagate misinformation, emphasising the need to uphold the integrity of the electoral process. The ECI has brought to the notice of political parties the existing legal provisions that govern the regulatory framework against the use of misinformation and impersonation using deep fakes. This includes the Information Technology Act, 2000 and the Information Technology (Intermediary Guidelines and Digital Media Ethics Code) Rules 2021, the Indian Penal Code and framework of the twin acts namely the Representation of People Act, 1950 and 1951 and the provisions of the Model Code of Conduct.
In view of the existing legal provisions, amongst other directions, the parties have been specifically directed to refrain from publishing and circulating deep fake audios/videos, disseminate any misinformation or information which is patently false, untrue or misleading in nature, to refrain from posting derogatory content towards women, to abstain from using children in campaigns, to avoid depicting violence or harm to animals.
The parties have been directed to promptly remove any such content within three hours of bringing it to their notice, warn the person responsible in their party, reporting unlawful information and fake user accounts to respective platforms, and escalate persistent issues to the Grievance Appellate Committee under Rule 3A of the Information Technology (Intermediary Guidelines and Digital Media Ethics Code) Rules, 2021.

ಚುನಾವಣಾ ಆಯೋಗ
ಸಾಮಾಜಿಕ ಮಾಧ್ಯಮ ವೇದಿಕೆಗಳನ್ನು ಜವಾಬ್ದಾರಿಯುತ ಮತ್ತು ನೈತಿಕವಾಗಿ ಬಳಸುವಂತೆ ರಾಜಕೀಯ ಪಕ್ಷಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಅವುಗಳ ಪ್ರತಿನಿಧಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಭಾರತ ಚುನಾವಣಾ ಆಯೋಗದಿಂದ ನಿರ್ದೇಶನ
ತಪ್ಪು ಮಾಹಿತಿ ಮತ್ತು ನಕಲಿ ವಿಷಯವಸ್ತುವನ್ನು ನಿಭಾಯಿಸಲು ಅಸ್ತಿತ್ವದಲ್ಲಿರುವ ಕಾನೂನು ಚೌಕಟ್ಟನ್ನು ನಿರ್ದಿಷ್ಟವಾಗಿ ರಾಜಕೀಯ ಪಕ್ಷಗಳ ಗಮನಕ್ಕೆ ತರಲಾಗಿದೆ
ಪಕ್ಷಗಳು ತಮ್ಮ ಗಮನಕ್ಕೆ ಬಂದ 3 ಗಂಟೆಗಳ ಒಳಗೆ ನಕಲಿ ವಿಷಯವನ್ನು ತೆಗೆದುಹಾಕಬೇಕು
06 MAY 2024 6:47PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಚುನಾವಣಾ ಪ್ರಚಾರಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಸಾಮಾಜಿಕ ಮಾಧ್ಯಮಗಳನ್ನು ಬಳಸುವಾಗ ರಾಜಕೀಯ ಪಕ್ಷಗಳು / ಅವುಗಳ ಪ್ರತಿನಿಧಿಗಳು ಮಾದರಿ ನೀತಿ ಸಂಹಿತೆಯ ಕೆಲವು ಉಲ್ಲಂಘನೆಗಳು ಹಾಗೂ ಅಸ್ತಿತ್ವದಲ್ಲಿರುವ ಕಾನೂನು ನಿಬಂಧನೆಗಳನ್ನು ಗಮನದಲ್ಲಿಟ್ಟುಕೊಂಡು, ಚುನಾವಣಾ ಪ್ರಚಾರದಲ್ಲಿ ಸಾಮಾಜಿಕ ಮಾಧ್ಯಮವನ್ನು ಜವಾಬ್ದಾರಿಯುತ ಮತ್ತು ನೈತಿಕವಾಗಿ ಬಳಸಬೇಕು ಎಂದು ಆಯೋಗವು ಇಂದು ರಾಜಕೀಯ ಪಕ್ಷಗಳಿಗೆ ನಿರ್ದೇಶನ ನೀಡಿದೆ.
ಲಿಂಕ್:
https://www.eci.gov.in/eci-backend/public/api/download?url=LMAhAK6sOPBp%2FNFF0iRfXbEB1EVSLT41NNLRjYNJJP1KivrUxbfqkDatmHy12e%2FztfbUTpXSxLP8g7dpVrk7%2FeVrNt%2BDLH%2BfDYj3Vx2GKWdqTwl8TJ87gdJ3xZOaDBMndOFtn933icz0MOeiesxvsQ%3D%3D
ಮಾಹಿತಿಯನ್ನು ತಿರುಚುವ ಅಥವಾ ತಪ್ಪು ಮಾಹಿತಿಯನ್ನು ಹರಡುವ ನಿಟ್ಟಿನಲ್ಲಿ ʻಡೀಪ್‌ಫೇಕ್‌ʼ ಸೃಷ್ಟಿಸಲು ಕೃತಕ ಬುದ್ಧಿಮತ್ತೆ (ಎಐ) ಆಧಾರಿತ ಸಾಧನಗಳನ್ನು ದುರುಪಯೋಗಪಡಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳುವುದರ ವಿರುದ್ಧ ಆಯೋಗವು ಪಕ್ಷಗಳಿಗೆ ಎಚ್ಚರಿಕೆ ನೀಡಿದ್ದು, ಚುನಾವಣಾ ಪ್ರಕ್ರಿಯೆಯ ಸಮಗ್ರತೆಯನ್ನು ಎತ್ತಿಹಿಡಿಯುವ ಅಗತ್ಯವನ್ನು ಒತ್ತಿಹೇಳಿದೆ. ʻಡೀಪ್‌ ಫೇಕ್‌ʼ ಬಳಸಿಕೊಂಡು ತಪ್ಪು ಮಾಹಿತಿ ಮತ್ತು ವ್ಯಕ್ತಿಗಳ ನಕಲಿ ಮೂರ್ತೀಕರಣವನ್ನು ನಿಯಂತ್ರಿಸಲು ಅಸ್ತಿತ್ವದಲ್ಲಿರುವ ಕಾನೂನು ನಿಬಂಧನೆಗಳನ್ನು ಚುನಾವಣಾ ಆಯೋಗವು ರಾಜಕೀಯ ಪಕ್ಷಗಳ ಗಮನಕ್ಕೆ ತಂದಿದೆ. ಇದರಲ್ಲಿ ಮಾಹಿತಿ ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನ ಕಾಯ್ದೆ-2000 ಮತ್ತು ಮಾಹಿತಿ ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನ (ಮಧ್ಯವರ್ತಿ ಮಾರ್ಗಸೂಚಿಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್ ಮಾಧ್ಯಮ ನೈತಿಕ ಸಂಹಿತೆ) ನಿಯಮಗಳು-2021, ಭಾರತೀಯ ದಂಡ ಸಂಹಿತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಜನ ಪ್ರಾತಿನಿಧ್ಯ ಕಾಯ್ದೆ-1950 ಮತ್ತು 1951 ಹಾಗೂ ಮಾದರಿ ನೀತಿ ಸಂಹಿತೆಯ ನಿಬಂಧನೆಗಳು ಸೇರಿವೆ.
ಅಸ್ತಿತ್ವದಲ್ಲಿರುವ ಕಾನೂನು ನಿಬಂಧನೆಗಳನ್ನು ಗಮನದಲ್ಲಿಟ್ಟುಕೊಂಡು, ʻಡೀಪ್‌ ಫೇಕ್‌ʼ ಆಡಿಯೊಗಳು / ವೀಡಿಯೊಗಳನ್ನು ಪ್ರಕಟಿಸುವುದು ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಸಾರ ಮಾಡುವುದನ್ನು ತಪ್ಪಿಸಲು, ಸಂಪೂರ್ಣವಾಗಿ ಸುಳ್ಳು, ಅಸತ್ಯ ಅಥವಾ ದಾರಿತಪ್ಪಿಸುವ ಸ್ವಭಾವದ ಯಾವುದೇ ತಪ್ಪು ಮಾಹಿತಿ ಅಥವಾ ಮಾಹಿತಿಯನ್ನು ಪ್ರಸಾರ ಮಾಡುವುದನ್ನು ತಡೆಯಲು, ಮಹಿಳೆಯರ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಅವಹೇಳನಕಾರಿ ವಿಷಯವನ್ನು ಪೋಸ್ಟ್ ಮಾಡುವುದನ್ನು ತಪ್ಪಿಸಲು, ಅಭಿಯಾನಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಮಕ್ಕಳನ್ನು ಬಳಸುವುದನ್ನು ತಪ್ಪಿಸಲು, ಹಿಂಸಾಚಾರ ಅಥವಾ ಪ್ರಾಣಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಹಾನಿಯನ್ನು ಚಿತ್ರಿಸುವುದನ್ನು ತಪ್ಪಿಸಲು ಪಕ್ಷಗಳಿಗೆ ನಿರ್ದಿಷ್ಟವಾಗಿ ನಿರ್ದೇಶಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ಅಂತಹ ಯಾವುದೇ ವಿಷಯವಸ್ತುವನ್ನು ತಮ್ಮ ಗಮನಕ್ಕೆ ಬಂದ ಮೂರು ಗಂಟೆಗಳ ಒಳಗೆ ತಕ್ಷಣ ತೆಗೆದುಹಾಕಲು, ತಮ್ಮ ಪಕ್ಷದ ಜವಾಬ್ದಾರಿಯುತ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಿಗೆ ಎಚ್ಚರಿಕೆ ನೀಡಲು, ಕಾನೂನುಬಾಹಿರ ಮಾಹಿತಿ ಮತ್ತು ನಕಲಿ ಬಳಕೆದಾರ ಖಾತೆಗಳನ್ನು ಆಯಾ ವೇದಿಕೆಗಳಿಗೆ ವರದಿ ಮಾಡಲು ಮತ್ತು ಮಾಹಿತಿ ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನ (ಮಧ್ಯವರ್ತಿ ಮಾರ್ಗಸೂಚಿಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್ ಮಾಧ್ಯಮ ನೈತಿಕ ಸಂಹಿತೆ) ನಿಯಮಗಳು -2021ರ ನಿಯಮ 3ಎ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಕುಂದುಕೊರತೆ ಮೇಲ್ಮನವಿ ಸಮಿತಿಗೆ ನಿರಂತರ ಸಮಸ್ಯೆಗಳನ್ನು ಮೇಲ್ಮನವಿ ಮೂಲಕ ಸಲ್ಲಿಸಲು ಪಕ್ಷಗಳಿಗೆ ನಿರ್ದೇಶಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ.