Election Commission
ECI directs responsible and ethical use of social media platforms by political parties and their representatives
Existing legal framework to deal with misinformation and synthetic content specifically brought to the notice of political parties
Parties to remove fake content within 3 hours of coming to their notice
06 MAY 2024 6:47PM by PIB Delhi
Taking cognizance of the certain violations of MCC and the extant legal provisions by Political Parties /their representatives while using social media for election campaigning, the Commission today has issued directions to political parties for responsible and ethical use of social media in election campaigning to ensure level playing field among all stakeholders.
Link:
https://www.eci.gov.in/eci-backend/public/api/download?url=LMAhAK6sOPBp%2FNFF0iRfXbEB1EVSLT41NNLRjYNJJP1KivrUxbfqkDatmHy12e%2FztfbUTpXSxLP8g7dpVrk7%2FeVrNt%2BDLH%2BfDYj3Vx2GKWdqTwl8TJ87gdJ3xZOaDBMndOFtn933icz0MOeiesxvsQ%3D%3D
The Commission has also warned the parties against misuse of AI based tools to create deep fakes that distort information or propagate misinformation, emphasising the need to uphold the integrity of the electoral process. The ECI has brought to the notice of political parties the existing legal provisions that govern the regulatory framework against the use of misinformation and impersonation using deep fakes. This includes the Information Technology Act, 2000 and the Information Technology (Intermediary Guidelines and Digital Media Ethics Code) Rules 2021, the Indian Penal Code and framework of the twin acts namely the Representation of People Act, 1950 and 1951 and the provisions of the Model Code of Conduct.
In view of the existing legal provisions, amongst other directions, the parties have been specifically directed to refrain from publishing and circulating deep fake audios/videos, disseminate any misinformation or information which is patently false, untrue or misleading in nature, to refrain from posting derogatory content towards women, to abstain from using children in campaigns, to avoid depicting violence or harm to animals.
The parties have been directed to promptly remove any such content within three hours of bringing it to their notice, warn the person responsible in their party, reporting unlawful information and fake user accounts to respective platforms, and escalate persistent issues to the Grievance Appellate Committee under Rule 3A of the Information Technology (Intermediary Guidelines and Digital Media Ethics Code) Rules, 2021.

بھارتی چناؤ کمیشن
ای سی آئی کی سیاسی جماعتوں اور ان کے نمائندوں کے ذریعے سوشل میڈیا پلیٹ فارموں کے ذمہ دارانہ اور اخلاقی استعمال کی ہدایت
غلط معلومات اور مصنوعی مواد سے نمٹنے کے لیے موجودہ قانونی ڈھانچہ، خاص طور پر سیاسی جماعتوں کے نوٹس میں لایا گیا ہے
پارٹیاں اپنے نوٹس میں آنے کے 3 گھنٹے کے اندر جعلی مواد کو ہٹا دیں
06 MAY 2024 6:47PM by PIB Delhi
انتخابی مہم کے لیے سوشل میڈیا کے استعمال کے دوران سیاسی جماعتوں/ان کے نمائندوں کے ذریعے ایم سی سی کی بعض خلاف ورزیوں اور موجودہ قانونی التزامات کا نوٹس لیتے ہوئے کمیشن نے آج سیاسی جماعتوں کو ہدایات جاری کی ہیں کہ وہ انتخابی مہم میں سوشل میڈیا کے ذمہ دارانہ اور اخلاقی استعمال کو یقینی بنائیں، تاکہ سبھی فریقوں کے مابین مساوی مواقع کی صورت حال بن سکے۔
لنک:
https://www.eci.gov.in/eci-backend/public/api/download?url=LMAhAK6sOPBp%2FNFF0iRfXbEB1EVSLT41NNLRjYNJJP1KivrUxbfqkDatmHy12e%2FztfbUTpXSxLP8g7dpVrk7%2FeVrNt%2BDLH%2BfDYj3Vx2GKWdqTwl8TJ87gdJ3xZOaDBMndOFtn933icz0MOeiesxvsQ%3D%3D
کمیشن نے انتخابی عمل کے وقار کو برقرار رکھنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیتے ہوئے، معلومات کو مسخ کرنے یا غلط معلومات کا پرچار کرنے والے ڈیپ فیک کی تخلیق کرنے کی خاطر اے آئی ( AI ) پر مبنی ٹولز کے غلط استعمال کے خلاف فریقین کو خبردار کیا ہے۔ ای سی آئی نے سیاسی جماعتوں کے نوٹس میں موجودہ قانونی دفعات کو لانے کا کام کیا ہے، جو غلط معلومات کے استعمال اور ڈیپ فیک کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے نقالی کے خلاف ریگولیٹری فریم ورک کو کنٹرول کرتی ہیں۔ اس میں انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی ایکٹ، 2000 اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی (انٹرمیڈیری گائیڈ لائنز اینڈ ڈیجیٹل میڈیا ایتھکس کوڈ) رولز 2021، انڈین پینل کوڈ اور ٹوئین ایکٹ فریم ورک یعنی عوامی نمائندگی ایکٹ، 1950 اور 1951 اور مثالی ضابطہ اخلاق کے التزامات شامل ہیں۔
موجودہ قانونی التزامات کے پیش نظر، دیگر ہدایات کے ساتھ، فریقین کو خاص طور پر ہدایت کی گئی ہے کہ وہ ڈیپ فیک آڈیوز/ویڈیوز کی اشاعت اور سرکولیٹ کرنے، کسی بھی غلط معلومات یا صریح طور پر غلط معلومات کو پھیلانے سے گریز کریں، جو جھوٹ پر مبنی اور گمراہ کن نوعیت کی ہو۔ اس میں خواتین کے خلاف توہین آمیز مواد کی اشاعت سے گریز کرنا، انتخابی مہمات میں بچوں کو استعمال کرنے سے پرہیز کرنا، تشدد کے مناظر یا جانوروں کو نقصان پہنچانے سے اجتناب کرنا بھی شامل ہے۔
فریقوں کو ہدایت دی گئی ہے کہ وہ اس طرح کے کسی بھی مواد کو ان کے نوٹس میں لانے کے تین گھنٹے کے اندر فوری طور پر ہٹا دیں، اپنی پارٹی میں ذمہ دار فرد کو متنبہ کریں، متعلقہ پلیٹ فارم پر غیر قانونی معلومات اور جعلی صارف اکاؤنٹس کی اطلاع دیں اور معاملات کو مسلسل شکایات اپیل کمیٹی کے سامنے پیش کریں، جس کی تشکیل انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی (انٹرمیڈیئری گائڈ لائن اینڈ ڈیجیٹل میڈیا ایتھکس کوڈ) رولز، 2021 کے رول 3اے کے تحت کی گئی ہے۔