Ministry of Defence
BRO celebrates its 65th Raising Day
Defence Secretary commends BRO for playing a major role in the country’s security & ensuring socio-economic progress of border areas
Exhorts BRO to infuse latest technology for faster completion of projects
07 MAY 2024 1:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Border Roads Organisation (BRO) is celebrating its 65th Raising Day on May 07, 2024. To mark the day, an event was organised in New Delhi, which was presided over by Defence Secretary Shri Giridhar Aramane. In his address, the Defence Secretary lauded the BRO for fulfilling its responsibilities successfully in inhospitable terrain and tough weather conditions. He termed the BRO an extremely crucial organisation which, through its infrastructure projects in border areas, is playing a major role in the security of the country, besides ensuring the socio-economic progress of far-flung areas.
Shri Giridhar Aramane commended the BRO for completing the projects in a time-bound manner, exuding confidence that the Karmayogis will continue to ensure border infrastructure development in a record time. He urged the BRO to infuse latest technology and techniques for faster completion of projects, through which human efforts will be reduced & utilised more efficiently. Automation and mechanisation will be key for the BRO in the future, he said.
The Defence Secretary also recalled the valuable contribution of the BRO personnel in the relief and rescue efforts during the Silkyara Tunnel Collapse and the Sikkim Floods. He added that the Organisation will play an important role in the Vibrant Villages Programme which envisages comprehensive development of select border villages.
Speaking on the occasion, Director General, Border Roads Lt Gen Raghu Srinivasan extended greetings to all ranks of the BRO. He stated that the pan-India presence of the BRO reflects its commitment to national security, connectivity and development. He added that the tagline ‘In the Silence of Our Great Mountains – Work Speaks’ speaks volumes of the Organisation’s dedication, perseverance and impact on the lives of the people residing in the remotest corners of the country. He exhorted all ranks to renew the pledge to continue ‘Connecting Places Connecting People’ and leaving a lasting legacy of progress, prosperity and unity.
The event also witnessed the unveiling of a compendium on Sela Tunnel as well as some books including ‘Oonchin Sadaken’, ‘Path Pradarshak’ and ‘Path Vikas’ by the Defence Secretary. He gave away Excellence Awards to the BRO personnel for the year 2023-24 and felicitated the women achievers of the Organisation. The Casual Paid Labourers who worked in various projects such as Sela Tunnel, as well as during Sikkim floods were also felicitated.
Raised with just two projects in 1960 - Project Tusker (now Vartak) in the East and Project Beacon in the North, the BRO has today become a vibrant organisation with 18 projects operating in 11 States and three Union Territories. It has now established its credentials as the leading infra construction agency in the high-altitude and difficult snow-bound areas.
The BRO executes road construction and maintenance works at altitude ranging from 9,000 ft up to 19,000 ft along the Northern and Western frontiers, primarily to meet the strategic requirements of the Armed Forces. In over six decades, it has constructed over 62,214 kms of roads, 1,005 bridges, seven tunnels and 21 airfields in adverse climatic and geographical conditions along India's borders as well as in friendly countries, including Bhutan, Myanmar, Afghanistan & Tajikistan, thus contributing towards the nation’s strategic objectives.
In 2023-24, the BRO completed a total of 125 infrastructure projects worth Rs 3,611 crore. This includes the construction of Sela Tunnel in Arunachal Pradesh on Balipara-Chardwar-Tawang Road. The tunnel was dedicated to the Nation by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi recently from Itanagar virtually. The BRO will soon commence the construction on 4.10-km long Shinkun La Tunnel. Once completed, this tunnel will become the world’s highest tunnel at 15,800 ft bypassing Mila Tunnel in China at 15,590 ft.
The BRO accomplished the completion of two significant airfield projects namely Bagdogra and Barrackpore, marking yet another milestone in its journey of excellence. The foundation stone for Mudh Airfield Project was laid by Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh recently. The BRO aims to complete the project within just two working seasons.
Over the few years, the BRO has witnessed an exponential surge in budget expenditure, marking a remarkable leap forward in capabilities and impact. This increased budgetary support has empowered the organisation to undertake crucial projects, accelerate critical infrastructure development, and enhance its operational readiness.
The BRO has been at the forefront of promoting gender equality and inclusivity, offering key roles and opportunities to women. Officers like Col Ponung Doming is leading critical projects in Eastern Ladakh. Assistant Executive Engineer (Civ) Smt Nikita Chaudhary has played a pivotal role in successful completion of Sela Tunnel Project.

وزارت دفاع
بی آر او نے اپنا 65 واں یوم تاسیس منا یا
دفاعی سکریٹری نے ملک کی سلامتی اور سرحدی علاقوں کی سماجی و اقتصادی ترقی کو یقینی بنانے میں اہم رول ادا کرنے پر بی آر او کی ستائش کی
انہوں نے بی آر او سے کہا کہ وہ پروجیکٹوں کی تیز رفتار تکمیل کے لیے جدید ترین ٹیکنالوجی استعمال کریں
07 MAY 2024 1:47PM by PIB Delhi
بارڈر روڈز آرگنائزیشن (بی آر او)7 مئی 2024 کو اپنا 65 واں یوم تاسیس منا رہی ہے۔ اس دن کو منانے کے لیے، نئی دہلی میں ایک تقریب کا اہتمام کیا گیا، جس کی صدارت دفاعی سکریٹری جناب گریدھر ارامانے نے کی۔ اپنے خطاب میں دفاعی سکریٹری دشوار گزار خطوں اور سخت موسمی حالات میں کامیابی سے اپنی ذمہ داریاں نبھانے پر بی آر او کی تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے بی آر او کو ایک انتہائی اہم ادارہ قرار دیا جو سرحدی علاقوں میں اپنے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے پروجیکٹوں کے ذریعے ملک کی سلامتی کے ساتھ ساتھ دور دراز علاقوں کی سماجی و اقتصادی ترقی کو یقینی بنانے میں اہم رول ادا کر رہی ہے۔
جناب گریدھر ارامانے نے پروجیکٹوں کو مقررہ مدت میں مکمل کرنے کے لیے بی آر او کی ستائش کی اور اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ کرم یوگی ریکارڈ وقت میں سرحدی بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کو یقینی بنانا جاری رکھیں گے۔ انہوں نے بی آر او سے کہا کہ وہ پروجیکٹوں کی تیزی سے تکمیل کے لیے جدید ترین ٹیکنالوجی اور تکنیکوں کو بروئے کار لائے، جس کے ذریعے انسانی کوششوں کو کم کیا جائے گا اور زیادہ مؤثر طریقے سے انہیں استعمال کیا جائے گا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مستقبل میں بی آر او کے لیے آٹومیشن اور میکانائزیشن کلیدی اہمیت کے حامل ہوں گے۔
دفاعی سکریٹری نے سلکیارا ٹنل ٹوٹنے اور سکم کے سیلاب کے دوران راحت اور بچاؤ کی کوششوں میں بی آر او کے اہلکاروں کے قابل قدر تعاون کو بھی یاد کیا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ یہ آرگنائزیشن متحرک گاؤوں کے پروگرام میں اہم رول ادا کرے گی جس میں منتخب سرحدی گاؤوں کی جامع ترقی کا تصور کیا گیا ہے۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے، بارڈر روڈز کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل لیفٹیننٹ جنرل رگھو سری نواسن نے بی آر او کے تمام ملازمین اور عہدیداران کو مبارکباد دی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بی آر او کی پورے ہندوستان میں موجودگی قومی سلامتی، رابطے اور ترقی کے لیے اس کی وابستگی کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ٹیگ لائن’ان دی سائیلنس آف اَور گریٹ ماؤنٹینز - ورک اسپیکس‘تنظیم کی لگن، ثابت قدمی اور ملک کے دور دراز کونوں میں رہنے والے لوگوں کی زندگیوں پر اثرات کو بیان کرتی ہے۔ انہوں نے تمام ملازمین اور عہدوں سے کہا کہ وہ’کنکٹنگ پلیسز، کنکٹنگ پیپلز‘ کے عہد کی تجدید کو جاری رکھیں اور ترقی، خوشحالی اور اتحاد کی ایک دیرپا وراثت چھوڑیں۔
اس تقریب میں سیلا ٹنل پر ایک کمپینڈیم کے ساتھ ساتھ دفاعی سکریٹری کی طرف سے ’اونچی سڑکیں‘ ، ’پتھ پردرشک‘ اور ’پتھ وکاس‘ سمیت کچھ کتابوں کی نقاب کشائی بھی کی۔ انہوں نے سال 2023-24 کے لیے بی آر او اہلکاروں کو شاندار کارکردگی کے ایوارڈز سے نوازا اور آرگنائزیشن کی کامیابی حاصل کرنے والی خواتین کو مبارکباد دی۔ سیلا ٹنل کے ساتھ ساتھ سکم سیلاب کے دوران مختلف پروجیکٹوں میں کام کرنے والے کیژول اجرتی مزدوروں کو بھی نوازا گیا۔
سال 1960 میں محض دو پروجیکٹوں - مشرق میں پروجیکٹ ٹسکر (اب ورتک) اور شمال میں پروجیکٹ بیکن کے ساتھ قائم کی گئی بی آر او آج ایک متحرک تنظیم بن گئی ہے جس کے 18 پروجیکٹ 11 ریاستوں اور تین مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطوں میں کام کر رہے ہیں۔ اس نے اب اونچائی اور برفیلے دشوار گزار علاقوں میں ایک سرکردہ بنیادی تعمیراتی ایجنسی کے طور پر اپنا نام پیدا کیا ہے۔
بی آر او بنیادی طور پر مسلح افواج کی اسٹریٹجک ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے شمالی اور مغربی سرحدوں کے ساتھ 9000 فٹ سے لے کر 19000 فٹ تک کی اونچائی پر سڑکوں کی تعمیر اور دیکھ ریکھ کے کام انجام دیتی ہے ۔ چھ دہائیوں میں، اس نے ہندوستان کی سرحدوں کے ساتھ ساتھ دوست ممالک بشمول بھوٹان، میانمار، افغانستان اور تاجکستان میں خراب آب و ہوا اور جغرافیائی حالات میں 62214 کلومیٹر سے زیادہ سڑکوں، 1005 پلوں، سات سرنگوں اور 21 ہوائی اڈوں کی تعمیر کی ہے اور اس طرح ملک کے اسٹریٹجک مقاصد کو پورا کرنے میں تعاون کیا ہے۔
سال 2023-24 میں، بی آر او نے 3611 کروڑ روپے مالیت کے کل 125 بنیادی ڈھانچے کے پروجیکٹ مکمل کیے ہیں۔ اس میں اروناچل پردیش میں بالی پاڑا-چردوار-توانگ روڈ پر سیلا ٹنل کی تعمیر بھی شامل ہے۔ اس سرنگ کو حال ہی میں وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے ورچوئل طور پر ایٹا نگر سے قوم کو وقف کیا تھا۔ بی آر او جلد ہی 4.10 کلومیٹر طویل شنکن لا ٹنل کی تعمیر کا آغاز کرے گی۔ ایک بار مکمل ہونے کے بعد، یہ سرنگ 15800 فٹ کی دنیا کی بلند ترین سرنگ بن جائے گی جو کہ چین کی 15590 فٹ ککی ملا ٹنل سے بھی زیادہ اونچائی پر ہوگی۔
بی آر او نے باگڈوگرا اور بارک پور نامی دو اہم ایئر فیلڈ پروجیکٹوں کو مکمل کیا، جو اس کے شاندار سفر میں ایک اور سنگ میل ہے۔ مدھ ایئر فیلڈ پروجیکٹ کا سنگ بنیاد رکشا منتری جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے حال ہی میں رکھا تھا۔ بی آر او کا مقصد صرف دو کام کے موسموں میں اس پروجیکٹ کو مکمل کرنا ہے۔
گزشتہ چند برسوں کے دوران، بی آر او کے بجٹ اخراجات میں زبردست اضافہ ہوا ہے، جس سے صلاحیتوں اور اثرات میں ایک زبردست اضافے کا پتہ چلتا ہے۔ اس بڑھتی ہوئی بجٹ امداد نے تنظیم کو اہم پروجیکٹ شروع کرنے، بنیادی ڈھانچے کی اہم ترقی کو تیز کرنے اور اپنی آپریشنل تیاری کو بڑھانے کا اختیار دیا ہے۔
بی آر او صنفی مساوات اور شمولیت کو فروغ دینے، خواتین کو کلیدی رول اور مواقع فراہم کرنے میں سب سے آگے رہی ہے۔ کرنل پوننگ ڈومنگ جیسے افسران مشرقی لداخ میں اہم پروجیکٹوں کی قیادت کر رہے ہیں۔ اسسٹنٹ ایگزیکٹو انجینئر (سول) محترمہ نکیتا چودھری نے سیلا ٹنل پروجیکٹ کی کامیابی کے ساتھ تکمیل میں ایک اہم رول ادا کیا ہے۔