Ministry of Defence
BRO celebrates its 65th Raising Day
Defence Secretary commends BRO for playing a major role in the country’s security & ensuring socio-economic progress of border areas
Exhorts BRO to infuse latest technology for faster completion of projects
07 MAY 2024 1:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Border Roads Organisation (BRO) is celebrating its 65th Raising Day on May 07, 2024. To mark the day, an event was organised in New Delhi, which was presided over by Defence Secretary Shri Giridhar Aramane. In his address, the Defence Secretary lauded the BRO for fulfilling its responsibilities successfully in inhospitable terrain and tough weather conditions. He termed the BRO an extremely crucial organisation which, through its infrastructure projects in border areas, is playing a major role in the security of the country, besides ensuring the socio-economic progress of far-flung areas.
Shri Giridhar Aramane commended the BRO for completing the projects in a time-bound manner, exuding confidence that the Karmayogis will continue to ensure border infrastructure development in a record time. He urged the BRO to infuse latest technology and techniques for faster completion of projects, through which human efforts will be reduced & utilised more efficiently. Automation and mechanisation will be key for the BRO in the future, he said.
The Defence Secretary also recalled the valuable contribution of the BRO personnel in the relief and rescue efforts during the Silkyara Tunnel Collapse and the Sikkim Floods. He added that the Organisation will play an important role in the Vibrant Villages Programme which envisages comprehensive development of select border villages.
Speaking on the occasion, Director General, Border Roads Lt Gen Raghu Srinivasan extended greetings to all ranks of the BRO. He stated that the pan-India presence of the BRO reflects its commitment to national security, connectivity and development. He added that the tagline ‘In the Silence of Our Great Mountains – Work Speaks’ speaks volumes of the Organisation’s dedication, perseverance and impact on the lives of the people residing in the remotest corners of the country. He exhorted all ranks to renew the pledge to continue ‘Connecting Places Connecting People’ and leaving a lasting legacy of progress, prosperity and unity.
The event also witnessed the unveiling of a compendium on Sela Tunnel as well as some books including ‘Oonchin Sadaken’, ‘Path Pradarshak’ and ‘Path Vikas’ by the Defence Secretary. He gave away Excellence Awards to the BRO personnel for the year 2023-24 and felicitated the women achievers of the Organisation. The Casual Paid Labourers who worked in various projects such as Sela Tunnel, as well as during Sikkim floods were also felicitated.
Raised with just two projects in 1960 - Project Tusker (now Vartak) in the East and Project Beacon in the North, the BRO has today become a vibrant organisation with 18 projects operating in 11 States and three Union Territories. It has now established its credentials as the leading infra construction agency in the high-altitude and difficult snow-bound areas.
The BRO executes road construction and maintenance works at altitude ranging from 9,000 ft up to 19,000 ft along the Northern and Western frontiers, primarily to meet the strategic requirements of the Armed Forces. In over six decades, it has constructed over 62,214 kms of roads, 1,005 bridges, seven tunnels and 21 airfields in adverse climatic and geographical conditions along India's borders as well as in friendly countries, including Bhutan, Myanmar, Afghanistan & Tajikistan, thus contributing towards the nation’s strategic objectives.
In 2023-24, the BRO completed a total of 125 infrastructure projects worth Rs 3,611 crore. This includes the construction of Sela Tunnel in Arunachal Pradesh on Balipara-Chardwar-Tawang Road. The tunnel was dedicated to the Nation by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi recently from Itanagar virtually. The BRO will soon commence the construction on 4.10-km long Shinkun La Tunnel. Once completed, this tunnel will become the world’s highest tunnel at 15,800 ft bypassing Mila Tunnel in China at 15,590 ft.
The BRO accomplished the completion of two significant airfield projects namely Bagdogra and Barrackpore, marking yet another milestone in its journey of excellence. The foundation stone for Mudh Airfield Project was laid by Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh recently. The BRO aims to complete the project within just two working seasons.
Over the few years, the BRO has witnessed an exponential surge in budget expenditure, marking a remarkable leap forward in capabilities and impact. This increased budgetary support has empowered the organisation to undertake crucial projects, accelerate critical infrastructure development, and enhance its operational readiness.
The BRO has been at the forefront of promoting gender equality and inclusivity, offering key roles and opportunities to women. Officers like Col Ponung Doming is leading critical projects in Eastern Ladakh. Assistant Executive Engineer (Civ) Smt Nikita Chaudhary has played a pivotal role in successful completion of Sela Tunnel Project.

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
বিআরও-র ৬৫তম প্রতিষ্ঠা দিবস উদযাপন
07 MAY 2024 1:47PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৭ মে, ২০২৪
সীমান্ত সড়ক সংস্থা (বিআরও)-র ৬৫তম প্রতিষ্ঠা দিবস উপলক্ষে ৭ মে, ২০২৪ নতুন দিল্লিতে বিশেষ অনুষ্ঠানে পৌরোহিত্য করেন প্রতিরক্ষা সচিব শ্রী গিরিধর আরামানে। দুর্গম এলাকায় এবং প্রতিকূল পরিস্থিতিতে বিআরও যেভাবে নিজের কাজ করে চলেছে, তার ভূয়সী প্রশংসা করেন তিনি। ভাষণে প্রতিরক্ষা সচিব বলেন, সীমান্ত এলাকায় পরিকাঠামোগত নানা প্রকল্প রূপায়ণের মাধ্যমে দেশের নিরাপত্তা রক্ষার পাশাপাশি প্রত্যন্ত অঞ্চলের আর্থ-সামাজিক বিকাশে বিআরও-র অবদান অনেকখানি।
নির্দিষ্ট সময়সীমার মধ্যে বিআরও যেভাবে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ নানা প্রকল্পের কাজ সম্পন্ন করে চলেছে তা এক দৃষ্টান্ত বলে প্রতিরক্ষা সচিব মনে করেন। এই ধরনের কাজে আরও গতি আনতে আধুনিকতম প্রযুক্তির প্রয়োগে জোর দেন তিনি।
সিলকিয়ারা সুড়ঙ্গে ধ্বস এবং সিকিমে বন্যার সময় বিআরও-র কর্মীরা ত্রাণ ও উদ্ধারের কাজে যে দক্ষতার নিদর্শন রেখেছেন, তারও উল্লেখ করেন তিনি। ‘ভাইব্র্যান্ট ভিলেজ’ কর্মসূচিতে এই সংস্থা গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা নেবে বলে প্রতিরক্ষা সচিব আশাবাদী।
অনুষ্ঠানে বিআরও-র মহানির্দেশক লেফটেন্যান্ট জেনারেল রঘু শ্রীনিবাসন সংস্থার কর্মীদের শুভেচ্ছা জানান। ‘ইন দ্য সাইলেন্স অফ আওয়ার গ্রেট মাউন্টেন্স – ওয়ার্ক স্পিকস’ শব্দবন্ধটি বিআরও-র দায়বদ্ধতা এবং কর্মনিষ্ঠার বার্তাবাহী বলে তাঁর মন্তব্য। প্রত্যন্ত এলাকার সংযোগসাধন এবং জনসংযোগ বৃদ্ধির কর্মসূচি আরও জোরদার করার ডাক দেন তিনি।
অনুষ্ঠানে সেলা সুড়ঙ্গের ওপর একটি বিশদ তথ্যপঞ্জীর পাশাপাশি প্রতিরক্ষা সচিবের লেখা বেশ কয়েকটি বই প্রকাশ করা হয়। ২০২৩-২৪ বছরের জন্য কর্মদক্ষতার স্বীকৃতিতে পুরস্কার প্রদানও করা হয়, সম্মানিত করা হয় সংস্থার কৃতী মহিলা কর্মীদের। সিকিমে বন্যা এবং সেলা সুড়ঙ্গে অস্থায়ী যেসব কর্মী কাজ করেছেন, তাঁদের সংবর্ধিত করা হয় এই অনুষ্ঠানে।
১৯৬০ সালে পূর্ব প্রান্তে ‘টাস্কার’ (বর্তমানে বর্তক) প্রকল্প এবং উত্তরে ‘বিকন’ প্রকল্পের রূপায়ণের দায়িত্ব নিয়ে বিআরও পথ চলা শুরু করে। এখন ১১টি রাজ্য এবং তিনটি কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলে ১৮টি প্রকল্পের দায়িত্বে রয়েছে বিআরও। দুর্গম ও উঁচু পার্বত্য এলাকা এবং তুষারাবৃত অঞ্চলে পরিকাঠামো সংক্রান্ত প্রকল্পের রূপায়ণে বিআরও নিজের দক্ষতা প্রশ্নাতীতভাবে প্রমাণ করেছে।
উত্তর এবং পশ্চিম সীমান্তে ৯ হাজার থেকে ১৯ হাজার ফুট উচ্চতায় সড়ক নির্মাণ ও রক্ষণাবেক্ষণের কাজ করে থাকে বিআরও। সশস্ত্র বাহিনীর কর্মকাণ্ডে এর গুরুত্ব অনেকখানি। সীমান্তের দুর্গম অঞ্চলে ছ’দশকে ৬২,২১৪ কিলোমিটার সড়ক, ১,০০৫টি সেতু, ৭টি সুড়ঙ্গ এবং ২১টি বিমানক্ষেত্র তৈরি করেছে বিআরও। ভুটান, মায়ানমার, আফগানিস্তান এবং তাজাকিস্তানেও এই ধরনের একাধিক প্রকল্পের কাজ হয়েছে বিআরও-র তত্ত্বাবধানে।
২০২৩-২৪-এর হিসেব অনুযায়ী, মোট ৩,৬১১ কোটি টাকার ১২৫টি পরিকাঠামো প্রকল্প সম্পন্ন হয়েছে বিআরও-র মাধ্যমে। এর মধ্যে রয়েছে – অরুণাচল প্রদেশে বালিপাড়া-চারদাওয়ার-তাওয়াং সড়কে সেলা সুড়ঙ্গ। সম্প্রতি ইটানগর থেকে ভার্চ্যুয়াল মাধ্যমে এই সুড়ঙ্গের উদ্বোধন করেছেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী। খুব শীঘ্রই সিংকুন লা সুড়ঙ্গ নির্মাণের কাজ শুরু করবে বিআরও। ১৫,৮০০ ফুট উচ্চতায় তৈরি হয়ে গেলে এই সুড়ঙ্গ হয়ে উঠবে বিশ্বের উচ্চতম সুড়ঙ্গ – ছাপিয়ে যাবে ১৫,৫৯০ ফুট উচ্চতায় গড়ে ওঠা চিনের মিলা সুড়ঙ্গকে।
বাগডোগরা এবং ব্যারাকপুরে দুটি বিমানক্ষেত্র প্রকল্প সাফল্যের সঙ্গে সম্পন্ন করেছে বিআরও। মুধ বিমানক্ষেত্র প্রকল্পের সম্প্রতি শিলান্যাস করেছেন প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং। দুটি কর্ম-মরশুমের মধ্যেই এই প্রকল্পের কাজ শেষ করতে চায় বিআরও।
বিগত কয়েক বছরে বিআরও-র জন্য বাজেটে বরাদ্দ অর্থের পরিমাণ বেশ কয়েকগুণ বেড়েছে। এর সুবাদে এই সংস্থাটির কর্মকাণ্ড আরও প্রসারিত হবে তা বলাই বাহুল্য।
লিঙ্গসাম্য এবং অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক উদ্যোগের ক্ষেত্রেও বিআরও বিশেষ ভূমিকা পালন করে চলেছে। পূর্ব লাদাখে কর্নেল পোনুং দোমিং গুরুত্বপূর্ণ একাধিক প্রকল্পের দায়িত্বে রয়েছেন। সেলা সুড়ঙ্গ প্রকল্প রূপায়ণে কেন্দ্রীয় ভূমিকা নিয়েছেন অ্যাসিস্ট্যান্ট একজিকিউটিভ ইঞ্জিনিয়ার (সিভিল) শ্রীমতী নিকিতা চৌধুরি।