Ministry of Communications
DoT in first-of-its-kind initiative brings together 15 startups, academia on "Telecom Design Collaboration Sprint"
Different startups and other participants are engaged in deep-tech rapid ideation and solution development
It aims at paving way for future-ready telecom ecosystem
09 MAY 2024 5:07PM by PIB Bengaluru
In a novel initiative, the Department of Telecommunications (DoT) brought together start-ups/MSMEs, academia and research institutions under the "Telecom Design Collaboration Sprint". This Sprint was organised by DoT at IIIT, Bangalore. Fifteen leading startups/MSME in the Radio Access Network (RAN), Core ecosystems, esteemed institutions such as IIT Madras, C-DOT, IIT Delhi and other network entities participated.
This collaboration engaged in deep-Tech rapid ideation and innovative solution towards developing a comprehensive and future-ready telecom stack encompassing comprehensive 5G solution and setting the stage for future advancements to 6G. The Sprint was driven by three primary objectives:
1. Leveraging Collective Strengths: The Sprint enabled startups to combine expertise in critical 5G infrastructure areas, fostering innovation and speeding up a common telecom stack development.
2. Fostering Holistic Solutions: Through collaboration, startups aim to create comprehensive 5G solutions, addressing industry needs and preparing for future advancements.
3. Creating Market Opportunities: By aligning efforts, it seeks to unlock market potential, empowering startups to compete and grow in the telecom landscape.
After in-depth and extensive discussions during the sprint event, outcome-based focused groups were formed to address gaps in the Indian telecom ecosystem and get ready for 6G and other upcoming technologies. These groups will concentrate on areas like core infrastructure, distribution units (DUs), radio units (RUs), central units (CUs) and others elements with an objective to bridge current gaps and provide solutions that are suited to meet future needs. Two working groups were also formed.
The participants expressed appreciation for this pioneering initiative, marking it as a first-of-its-kind endeavour in the industry. They also expressed interest in close collaboration and urged the DoT to continue with such initiatives.
The Sprint underscores DoT's commitment to nurturing innovation and fostering industry collaboration to propel India's telecommunications sector towards global leadership in the 5G era and beyond. Bringing together unique strengths and competence of start-ups and MSMEs, together with academia and industry, the DoT aims at creating a robust and forward-looking mobile telecom stack with an emphasis on advancing towards 6G technology.

संचार मंत्रालय
दूरसंचार विभाग अपनी तरह की पहली पहल के तहत "टेलीकॉम डिज़ाइन सहयोग स्प्रिंट" से जुड़े 15 स्टार्ट-अप और शिक्षा जगत को एक मंच पर लाया
विभिन्न स्टार्टअप और अन्य भागीदार डीप-टेक त्वरित विचार-विमर्श एवं समाधान विकास में लगे हुए हैं
इसका उद्देश्य भविष्य के लिए तैयार दूरसंचार इकोसिस्‍टम के लिए मार्ग प्रशस्त करना है
09 MAY 2024 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
दूरसंचार विभाग (डीओटी) एक नई और अलग तरह की पहल करते हुए "टेलीकॉम डिजाइन सहयोग स्प्रिंट" के तहत स्टार्ट-अप/एमएसएमई, शिक्षा जगत और शोध संस्‍थानों को एक मंच पर लाया है। इस स्प्रिंट का आयोजन दूरसंचार विभाग द्वारा आईआईआईटी, बेंगलूरु में किया गया। रेडियो एक्सेस नेटवर्क (आरएएन) में शामिल 15 अग्रणी स्टार्टअप/एमएसएमई, कोर इकोसिस्टम, आईआईटी मद्रास, सी-डॉट, आईआईटी दिल्ली जैसे प्रतिष्ठित संस्थानों और अन्य नेटवर्क संस्थाओं ने इस स्प्रिंट में भाग लिया।
यह सहयोग व्यापक 5जी समाधान को शामिल करते हुए एक समन्वित और भविष्य के लिए तैयार टेलीकॉम स्टैक विकसित करने और 6जी में भविष्य की प्रगति के लिए मंच तैयार करने की दिशा में डीप-टेक तेजी से विचार और अभिनव समाधान में लगा हुआ है। यह स्प्रिंट तीन मुख्‍य उद्देश्यों से प्रेरित है:
1. सामूहिक शक्तियों का लाभ उठाना: इस स्प्रिंट ने स्टार्टअप्स को महत्वपूर्ण 5जी अवसंरचना क्षेत्रों में विशेषज्ञता को संयोजित करने, नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने और एक सामान्य दूरसंचार स्टैक विकास को गति देने में सक्षम बनाया।
2. समग्र समाधानों को बढ़ावा देना: सहयोग के माध्यम से, स्टार्टअप का लक्ष्य व्यापक 5जी समाधान तैयार करना, उद्योग की आवश्‍यकताओं पर ध्यान देना और भविष्य की प्रगति के लिए तैयारी करना है।
3. बाज़ार के अवसर पैदा करना: प्रयासों को समन्वित करके, यह बाज़ार की संभावनाओं को मूर्त रूप देना चाहता है, जिससे स्टार्टअप्स को दूरसंचार परिदृश्य में प्रतिस्पर्धा करने और बढ़ने के लिए सशक्त बनाया जा सके।
स्प्रिंट कार्यक्रम के दौरान गहन और व्यापक विचार-विमर्श के बाद, भारतीय दूरसंचार इकोसिस्‍टम में कमियों को दूर करने और 6जी एवं अन्य आगामी प्रौद्योगिकियों के लिए तैयार होने के लिए परिणाम-आधारित केंद्रित समूहों का गठन किया गया। ये समूह वर्तमान कमियों को दूर करने और भविष्य की आवश्‍यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए उपयुक्त समाधान प्रदान करने के उद्देश्य से मुख्य अवसंरचना, वितरण इकाइयों (डीयू), रेडियो इकाइयों (आरयू), केंद्रीय इकाइयों (सीयू) और अन्य तत्वों जैसे क्षेत्रों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करेंगे। दो कार्यदलों का भी गठन किया गया।
प्रतिभागियों ने इस अग्रणी पहल की सराहना की और इसे उद्योग में अपनी तरह का पहला प्रयास बताया। प्रतिभ‍ागियों ने सहयोग में भी रुचि व्यक्त की और दूरसंचार विभाग से ऐसी पहलों को जारी रखने का आग्रह किया।
स्प्रिंट 5जी युग और उसके बाद भारत के दूरसंचार क्षेत्र को वैश्विक नेतृत्व की ओर ले जाने के लिए नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने एवं औद्योगिक सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए दूरसंचार विभाग की प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित करता है। स्टार्ट-अप और एमएसएमई की विशिष्ट शक्तियों और क्षमता को शिक्षा तथा उद्योग के साथ एक साथ लाकर, दूरसंचार विभाग का लक्ष्य 6जी प्रौद्योगिकी की ओर आगे बढ़ने पर जोर देने के साथ एक मजबूत और दूरंदेशी मोबाइल टेलीकॉम स्टैक का सृजन करना है।