Ministry of Communications
DoT in first-of-its-kind initiative brings together 15 startups, academia on "Telecom Design Collaboration Sprint"
Different startups and other participants are engaged in deep-tech rapid ideation and solution development
It aims at paving way for future-ready telecom ecosystem
09 MAY 2024 5:07PM by PIB Bengaluru
In a novel initiative, the Department of Telecommunications (DoT) brought together start-ups/MSMEs, academia and research institutions under the "Telecom Design Collaboration Sprint". This Sprint was organised by DoT at IIIT, Bangalore. Fifteen leading startups/MSME in the Radio Access Network (RAN), Core ecosystems, esteemed institutions such as IIT Madras, C-DOT, IIT Delhi and other network entities participated.
This collaboration engaged in deep-Tech rapid ideation and innovative solution towards developing a comprehensive and future-ready telecom stack encompassing comprehensive 5G solution and setting the stage for future advancements to 6G. The Sprint was driven by three primary objectives:
1. Leveraging Collective Strengths: The Sprint enabled startups to combine expertise in critical 5G infrastructure areas, fostering innovation and speeding up a common telecom stack development.
2. Fostering Holistic Solutions: Through collaboration, startups aim to create comprehensive 5G solutions, addressing industry needs and preparing for future advancements.
3. Creating Market Opportunities: By aligning efforts, it seeks to unlock market potential, empowering startups to compete and grow in the telecom landscape.
After in-depth and extensive discussions during the sprint event, outcome-based focused groups were formed to address gaps in the Indian telecom ecosystem and get ready for 6G and other upcoming technologies. These groups will concentrate on areas like core infrastructure, distribution units (DUs), radio units (RUs), central units (CUs) and others elements with an objective to bridge current gaps and provide solutions that are suited to meet future needs. Two working groups were also formed.
The participants expressed appreciation for this pioneering initiative, marking it as a first-of-its-kind endeavour in the industry. They also expressed interest in close collaboration and urged the DoT to continue with such initiatives.
The Sprint underscores DoT's commitment to nurturing innovation and fostering industry collaboration to propel India's telecommunications sector towards global leadership in the 5G era and beyond. Bringing together unique strengths and competence of start-ups and MSMEs, together with academia and industry, the DoT aims at creating a robust and forward-looking mobile telecom stack with an emphasis on advancing towards 6G technology.

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
محکمہ ٹیلی مواصلات اپنی نوعیت کی اولین پہل قدمی کے تحت ’’ٹیلی کام ڈیزائن کولابریشن اسپرنٹ‘‘ تقریب کے ساتھ 15 اسٹارٹ اپس اور تعلیمی شعبے کو ایک اسٹیج پر لے کر آیا
مختلف اسٹارٹ اپ ادارے اور دیگر شرکاء ڈیپ-ٹیک ریپڈ نظریے اور حل تلاشنے میں مصروف عمل ہیں
اس کا مقصد مستقبل پر مبنی ٹیلی مواصلات ایکو نظام کے لیے راہ ہموار کرنا ہے
09 MAY 2024 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
اپنی نوعیت کی منفرد پہل قدمی کے تحت، محکمہ ٹیلی مواصلات (ڈی او ٹی) ’’ٹیلی کام ڈیزائن کولابریشن اسپرنٹ‘‘ کے تحت تعلیمی شعبے اور تحقیقی اداروں کو ایک اسٹیج پر لے کر آیا ہے۔ اس اسپرنٹ کا اہتمام آئی آئی ٹی بنگلور میں محکمہ ٹیلی مواصلات کے ذریعہ کیا گیا۔ ریڈیو ایکسیز نیٹ ورک (آر اے این) میں مصروف عمل پندرہ سرکردہ اسٹارٹ اپس / ایم ایس ایم ای ، بنیادی ایکو نظاموں، آئی آئی ٹی مدراس، سی –ڈاٹ، آئی آئی ٹی دہلی جیسے مقتدر اداروں اور دیگر نیٹ ورکنگ کمپنیوں نے اس تقریب میں شرکت کی۔
یہ تمام تر ادارے ایک جامع اور مستقبل کے لیے تیار ٹیلی کام تکنالوجی کی ترقی کے لیے ڈیپ ٹیک ریپڈ نظریے اور اختراعی حل تلاشنے میں مصروف عمل ہیں۔ اس تکنالوجی میں جامع 5 جی حل اور 6جی کے تعلق سے مستقبل میں راہ ہموار کرنے جیسی چیزیں شامل ہیں۔ اس اسپرنٹ کے تین اہم مقاصد ہیں:
1. اجتماعی قوت کو بروئے کار لانا: اسپرنٹ نے اسٹارٹ اپس کو 5جی بنیادی ڈھانچے کے اہم شعبوں میں مہارت کو یکجا کرنے کے قابل بنایا، جدت کو فروغ دیا اور ٹیلی کام اسٹیک کی مشترکہ ترقی کو تیز کیا۔
2. جامع حل کو فروغ دینا: تعاون کے ذریعے، سٹارٹ اپس کا مقصد جامع 5جی حل تیار کرنا، صنعت کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنا اور مستقبل کی ترقی کے لیے تیاری کرنا ہے۔
3. منڈی کے مواقع پیدا کرنا: کوششوں کو ترتیب دے کر، یہ مارکیٹ کی صلاحیت کو غیر مقفل کرنے کی کوشش کرتا ہے، اسٹارٹ اپس کو مقابلہ کرنے اور ٹیلی کام کے منظر نامے میں ترقی کرنے کے لیے بااختیار بناتا ہے۔
اسپرنٹ تقریب کے دوران عمیق اور تفصیلی بات چیت کے بعد، ہندوستانی ٹیلی مواصلات ماحولیاتی نظام میں خلاء کو دور کرنے اور 6جی اور دیگر آنے والی تکنالوجیوں کے لیے تیار رہنے کے نتائج پر مبنی گروپ تشکیل دیے گئے۔ یہ گروپ بنیادی انفراسٹرکچر، ڈسٹری بیوشن یونٹوں (ڈی یوز)، ریڈیو یونٹوں(آر یوز)، سنٹرل یونٹوں (سی یوز) اور دیگر عناصر پر توجہ مرکوز کریں گے جن کا مقصد موجودہ خلا کو پر کرنا اور مستقبل کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے موزوں حل فراہم کرنا ہے۔ دو ورکنگ گروپس بھی تشکیل دیے گئے۔
شرکاء نے اس اہم پہل قدمی کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے اسے صنعت میں اپنی نوعیت کی پہلی کوشش قرار دیا۔ انہوں نے قریبی تعاون میں بھی دلچسپی ظاہر کی اور ڈی او ٹی پر زور دیا کہ وہ ایسے اقدامات جاری رکھے۔
اسپرنٹ تقریب کے دوران اختراع کو پروان چڑھانے اور 5جی اور اس سے آگے کے دور میں عالمی قیادت کے لیے بھارت کے ٹیلی مواصلات کے شعبے کو ترقی دینے کے لیے صنعتی تعاون کو فروغ دینے کے سلسلے میں ڈی او ٹی کی عہد بندگیوں کو اجاگر کیا گیا۔ تعلیمی شعبے اور صنعت کے ساتھ اسٹارٹ اپس اور ایم ایس ایم ایز کی منفرد قوت اور اہلیت کو یکجا کرتے ہوئے، ڈی او ٹی کا مقصد ایک مضبوط اور مستقبل پر مبنی موبائل ٹیلی کام تکنالوجی تیار کرنا ہے جس میں 6جی تکنالوجی پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ہو۔