Ministry of Communications
DoT in first-of-its-kind initiative brings together 15 startups, academia on "Telecom Design Collaboration Sprint"
Different startups and other participants are engaged in deep-tech rapid ideation and solution development
It aims at paving way for future-ready telecom ecosystem
09 MAY 2024 5:07PM by PIB Bengaluru
In a novel initiative, the Department of Telecommunications (DoT) brought together start-ups/MSMEs, academia and research institutions under the "Telecom Design Collaboration Sprint". This Sprint was organised by DoT at IIIT, Bangalore. Fifteen leading startups/MSME in the Radio Access Network (RAN), Core ecosystems, esteemed institutions such as IIT Madras, C-DOT, IIT Delhi and other network entities participated.
This collaboration engaged in deep-Tech rapid ideation and innovative solution towards developing a comprehensive and future-ready telecom stack encompassing comprehensive 5G solution and setting the stage for future advancements to 6G. The Sprint was driven by three primary objectives:
1. Leveraging Collective Strengths: The Sprint enabled startups to combine expertise in critical 5G infrastructure areas, fostering innovation and speeding up a common telecom stack development.
2. Fostering Holistic Solutions: Through collaboration, startups aim to create comprehensive 5G solutions, addressing industry needs and preparing for future advancements.
3. Creating Market Opportunities: By aligning efforts, it seeks to unlock market potential, empowering startups to compete and grow in the telecom landscape.
After in-depth and extensive discussions during the sprint event, outcome-based focused groups were formed to address gaps in the Indian telecom ecosystem and get ready for 6G and other upcoming technologies. These groups will concentrate on areas like core infrastructure, distribution units (DUs), radio units (RUs), central units (CUs) and others elements with an objective to bridge current gaps and provide solutions that are suited to meet future needs. Two working groups were also formed.
The participants expressed appreciation for this pioneering initiative, marking it as a first-of-its-kind endeavour in the industry. They also expressed interest in close collaboration and urged the DoT to continue with such initiatives.
The Sprint underscores DoT's commitment to nurturing innovation and fostering industry collaboration to propel India's telecommunications sector towards global leadership in the 5G era and beyond. Bringing together unique strengths and competence of start-ups and MSMEs, together with academia and industry, the DoT aims at creating a robust and forward-looking mobile telecom stack with an emphasis on advancing towards 6G technology.

தொலைதொடர்பு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைச்சகம்
தொலைத் தொடர்புத்துறை புதுமையான முயற்சியாக, 15 ஸ்டார்ட் அப்கள், கல்வியாளர்களை ஒத்துழைப்பு அமைப்பின் கீழ் ஒன்றிணைக்கிறது
09 MAY 2024 5:07PM by PIB Chennai
ஒரு புதுமையான முயற்சியாக, தொலைத்தொடர்புத் துறை, தொலைத்தொடர்பு வடிவமைப்பு ஒத்துழைப்பின் கீழ் ஸ்டார்ட்-அப்கள் / எம்.எஸ்.எம்.இ-க்கள், கல்வி மற்றும் ஆராய்ச்சி நிறுவனங்களை ஒன்றிணைத்துள்ளது. இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியை பெங்களூரு ஐடி-யில் தொலைத் தொடர்புத் துறை ஏற்பாடு செய்தது. ரேடியோ அணுகல் நெட்வொர்க், முக்கிய சுற்றுச்சூழல் அமைப்புகள், ஐஐடி மெட்ராஸ், சி-டாட், ஐஐடி தில்லி போன்ற மதிப்புமிக்க நிறுவனங்கள் மற்றும் பிற நெட்வொர்க் நிறுவனங்கள் பங்கேற்றன.
இந்த ஒத்துழைப்பு விரிவான 5ஜி தீர்வை உள்ளடக்கிய ஒரு விரிவான மற்றும் எதிர்காலத்திற்குத் தயாராக உள்ள தொலைத் தொடர்பு அடுக்கை உருவாக்குவதற்கும், 6ஜி-க்கு எதிர்கால முன்னேற்றங்களுக்கான களத்தை அமைப்பதற்கும் ஆழமான விரைவான தொழில்நுட்ப யோசனை மற்றும் புதுமையான தீர்வில் ஈடுபட்டுள்ளது.
ஸ்பிரிண்ட் நிகழ்வின் போது ஆழமான மற்றும் விரிவான விவாதங்களுக்குப் பிறகு, இந்திய தொலைத் தொடர்பு சுற்றுச்சூழல் அமைப்பில் உள்ள இடைவெளிகளை நிவர்த்தி செய்வதற்கும், 6ஜி மற்றும் பிற வரவிருக்கும் தொழில்நுட்பங்களுக்குத் தயாராகவும், விளைவு அடிப்படையிலான கவனம் செலுத்தும் குழுக்கள் அமைக்கப்பட்டன. இந்தக் குழுக்கள் முக்கிய உள்கட்டமைப்பு, விநியோக அலகுகள், வானொலி அலகுகள், மத்திய அலகுகள் மற்றும் பிற கூறுகள் போன்ற பகுதிகளில் கவனம் செலுத்தும். தற்போதைய இடைவெளிகளை நிரப்புவதற்கும் எதிர்கால தேவைகளை பூர்த்தி செய்வதற்கும் பொருத்தமான தீர்வுகளை வழங்கும். இரண்டு பணிக்குழுக்களும் அமைக்கப்பட்டன.
இந்த முன்னோடி முயற்சிக்கு பங்கேற்பாளர்கள் பாராட்டு தெரிவித்தனர், இது தொழில்துறையில் முதல் வகையான முயற்சி என்று குறிப்பிட்டனர். நெருங்கிய ஒத்துழைப்புக்கான ஆர்வத்தையும் அவர்கள் வெளிப்படுத்தியதுடன், இதுபோன்ற முயற்சிகளைத் தொடருமாறு தொலைத் தொடர்புத் துறையை வலியுறுத்தினர்.
5ஜி சகாப்தத்திலும் அதற்கு அப்பாலும் இந்தியாவின் தொலைத் தொடர்புத் துறையை உலகளாவிய தலைமையை நோக்கி நகர்த்துவதற்கு புதுமைகளை வளர்ப்பதற்கும், தொழில் ஒத்துழைப்பை வளர்ப்பதற்கும், தொலைத் தொடர்புத்துறையின் உறுதிப்பாட்டை ஸ்பிரிண்ட் அடிக்கோடிட்டுக் காட்டுகிறது. ஸ்டார்ட்-அப்கள் மற்றும் எம்.எஸ்.எம்.இ-க்களின் தனித்துவமான பலம் மற்றும் திறனை கல்வி மற்றும் தொழில்துறையுடன் ஒன்றிணைத்து, 6ஜி தொழில்நுட்பத்தை நோக்கி முன்னேறுவதை வலியுறுத்துவதன் மூலம் ஒரு வலுவான மற்றும் முன்னோக்கிய மொபைல் தொலைத் தொடர்பு அடுக்கை உருவாக்குவதை அத்துறை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது.