Special Service and Features
University of Birmingham and IIT Madras launch second Joint Masters programme and open applications
10 MAY 2024 2:16PM by PIB Chennai
The University of Birmingham and Indian Institute of Technology Madras (IIT Madras) are launching a new Joint Masters programme in Sustainable Energy Systems. The Institutions have opened applications for this new course.
Building on last year’s launch of the partners’ first Joint Masters programme in Data Science and Artificial Intelligence, the new course will help its graduates become specialists in a fast-growing industry that is leading the fight against climate change.
Students will study in both Chennai and Birmingham before receiving a single degree awarded jointly by both universities. They will also carry out a substantial individual project within internationally-recognised research groups, giving them an opportunity to apply their knowledge to real world challenges.
The University of Birmingham has a long and esteemed history in energy research and education, from the development of the UKs first publicly accessible hydrogen refuelling station and boat, through the development of large-scale energy storage to the development of cold-chain technology in Africa and large-scale facilities for nuclear energy applications.
The Birmingham Energy Institute (BEI) has operated for almost 15 years. It was one of the first attempts to provide greater cohesion and identity for multi-disciplinary energy research within a UK university.
The programme offers flexibility to students to conclude the programme in either Birmingham or IIT Madras. The programme will begin with students beginning their studies at IIT Madras and completing a short industrial placement.Students then have the option of two pathways:
• Option 1 - Study in the UK for 12 months including a research project in Birmingham
• Option 2 - Study in the UK for six months, then return to IIT Madras to complete the programme and carry out a research project at IIT Madras.
The applications will be available from 6th May 2024 with the offer letters scheduled to be sent out from 26th June 2024. Interested students can apply through the following link -https://ge.iitm.ac.in/uob/sustainable-energy-systems/
Speaking about this program, Prof. Adam Tickell, Vice-Chancellor and Principal of the University of Birmingham, commented: “Our second Joint Masters programme opens new and exciting opportunities to study in two countries, benefitting from the expertise and industry links of both IIT Madras and the University of Birmingham.”
Prof. Adam Tickell added, “Successful applicants will experience a global perspective as they learn the fundamental principles of sustainable energy systems – giving them a unique professional perspective that will help them to make a valuable career contribution to our fight against climate change.”
As well as studying in India and Birmingham at two leading institutions, successful applicants will gain a global perspective on sustainable energy, and experience hands-on industrial training.
Students will benefit from Birmingham Energy Institute’s expertise in developing industrial applications from fundamental research, as well as IIT Madras’ excellence in the development of decarbonisation technologies.
The interdisciplinary course focusses on energy systems and technologies that can help to build a sustainable future - covering technology development and engineering, as well as societal, economic, environmental and policy aspects to help meet net zero targets. Students will learn about the fundamental principles behind the current energy systems, including fuel cells and hydrogen, energy storage, solar and nuclear energy.
Elaborating on this program, Prof.Raghunathan Rengaswamy, Dean (Global Engagement), IIT Madras, said:“IIT Madras is thrilled to start this new program in collaboration with University of Birmingham close on the heels of the first successful joint program on data science and AI”
The course content will be delivered by research staff who have backgrounds in academia, industry and policy.
Lord Karan Bilimoria, Chancellor of the University of Birmingham, said: “The University of Birmingham is a Russell Group university ranked in the top 100 in the world and we are proud of our enduring bonds with India going back over a century. These innovative joint postgraduate programmes offer students the opportunity to pursue a world-class education at globally leading institutions in two countries, and to have their educational achievements recognised by both.”
British Deputy High Commissioner in Chennai Mr. Oliver Ballhatchet commented:“This partnership is setting a benchmark in Transnational Education (TNE) between the UK and India, providing more choice to students. I hope too that it will provide India, the UK, and the world with more high quality solutions as we tackle the global challenge of climate change together.”
Students will also benefit from innovative curricula with IIT Madras’ award-winning pedagogy and research methodology, awarded the title of Institute of Eminence, as well as IIT Madras excellence in technical education, basic and applied research, innovation, entrepreneurship, and industrial consultancy. IIT Madras has been ranked the number one Engineering University in India by the National Institutional Ranking Framework (NIRF).
Agreement to set up the first Joint Masters’ programme was reached by Prof. Adam Tickell and Prof. V. Kamakoti, Director, IIT Madras during a visit to Chennai, in November 2022. They signed a collaborative Statement of Intent to explore a range of study areas including data science, energy systems and biomedical engineering. The agreement built further on a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) signed in February 2022 where both institutions declared their intention to further develop their partnership.
The University of Birmingham has a number of significant partnerships in India, underpinned by its India Institute which aims to increase the visibility, impact and coherence of Birmingham’s engagement in the country.

சிறப்பு சேவைகள் மற்றும் கட்டுரைகள்
பர்மிங்காம் பல்கலைக்கழகமும், சென்னை ஐஐடியும் இணைந்து இரண்டாவது இணை முதுகலைப் பட்டப்படிப்பைத் தொடங்கியிருப்பதுடன், விண்ணப்பப் பதிவும் தொடங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது
10 MAY 2024 2:16PM by PIB Chennai
பர்மிங்காம் பல்கலைக்கழகமும் சென்னையில் உள்ள இந்திய தொழில்நுட்பக் கழகமும் (ஐஐடி மெட்ராஸ்), இணைந்து நிலையான எரிசக்தி அமைப்புகள் தொடர்பான முதுகலைப் படிப்பைத் தொடங்கியுள்ளன. புதிய பாடத்திட்டத்திற்கான விண்ணப்பங்களும் இப்பல்கலைக்கழகங்களால் வரவேற்கப்படுகின்றன.
தரவு அறிவியல் மற்றும் செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு இணை முதுகலை பட்டப்படிப்பு கடந்த ஆண்டில் தொடங்கப்பட்டது. இந்நிலையில், காலநிலை மாற்றத்தை எதிர்கொள்ளும் தொழில்கள் தற்போது வேகமாக வளர்ந்து வருவதால் புதிய படிப்பில் பட்டதாரிகளாக தேர்ச்சிபெறுவோர் நிபுணர்களாக செயல்படுவார்கள்.
இரு கல்வி நிறுவனங்களும் இணைந்து வழங்கும் ஒரே பட்டத்தைப் பெறுவதற்கு முன் மாணவர்கள் சென்னையிலும் பர்மிங்காமிலும் கல்வி கற்பார்கள். சர்வதேச அளவில் அங்கீகரிக்கப்பட்ட ஆராய்ச்சிக் குழுக்களுடன் இணைந்து தனிநபர் ப்ராஜக்ட்களை மேற்கொள்வார்கள். தற்போதைய சூழலில் சவால்களை எதிர்கொள்வது பற்றி தங்களது திறமையை மேம்படுத்திக் கொள்வதற்கு இது ஒரு வாய்ப்பாக அமையும்.
எரிசக்தி ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் அதுதொடர்பான படிப்புகளில் பர்மிங்காம் பல்கலைக்கழகம் நீண்ட நெடிய அனுபவத்தை உடைய கல்வி நிறுவனமாகும்.
மாணவர்கள் பர்மிங்காம் அல்லது சென்னை ஐஐடியில் தங்கள் படிப்பை நிறைவு செய்யும் வகையில் இப்பாடத்திட்டம் நெகிழ்வுத்தன்மையுடன் உள்ளது.
வாய்ப்பு 1- பர்மிங்காமில் ஆராய்ச்சிக்கான ப்ராஜக்ட்டுடன் 12 மாதங்கள் இங்கிலாந்தில் கல்வி கற்கலாம்.
வாய்ப்பு 2- இங்கிலாந்தில் 6 மாதங்கள் கல்விகற்ற பின்னர், சென்னைக்கு திரும்பி சென்னை ஐஐடியில் இப்படிப்பை நிறைவு செய்யலாம். அத்துடன் சென்னை ஐஐடியில் ஆராய்ச்சிக்கான ப்ராஜக்டையும் மேற்கொள்ளலாம்.
இப்படிப்பிற்கான விண்ணப்பங்கள் 2024 மே 6 அன்று தொடங்கியுள்ள நிலையில், மாணவர் சேர்க்கைக்கான கடிதங்கள் 2024 ஜூன் 26 முதல் அனுப்பப்படும். ஆர்வமுள்ள மாணவர்கள் பின்வரும் இணைப்பின் மூலம் விண்ணப்பிக்கலாம்.- https://ge.iitm.ac.in/uob/sustainable-energy-systems/
இந்தப் பாடத்திட்டம் குறித்து கருத்துத் தெரிவித்த பர்மிங்காம் பல்கலைக்கழக துணைவேந்தரும், முதல்வருமான பேராசிரியர் ஆடம் டிக்கெல், “எங்களின் இரண்டாவது இணை முதுநிலைப் படிப்பின் மூலம் இரு நாடுகளில் படிப்பதற்கு அற்புதமான புதிய வாய்ப்பு ஏற்பட்டுள்ளது. நிபுணத்துவம், தொழில்துறை இணைப்புகளின் மூலம் ஐஐடி மெட்ராஸ், பர்மிங்காம் பல்கலைக்கழகம் ஆகிய இரண்டுமே பயனடையும்என்றார்.
இந்தியாவிலும், பர்மிங்காமிலும் உள்ள இரு முன்னணிக் கல்வி நிறுவனங்களில் படிப்பதுடன், வெற்றிகரமான விண்ணப்பதாரர்களுக்கு நிலையான ஆற்றல் குறித்த உலகளாவிய அனுபவமும், தொழில்துறையில் நேரடிப் பயிற்சியும் அனுபவமும் கிடைக்கும்.
எரிபொருள் செல்கள், ஹைட்ரஜன், எரிசக்தி சேமிப்பு, சூரிய ஒளி மற்றும் அணு மின்சக்தி உள்ளிட்ட தற்போதைய எரிசக்தி அமைப்புகளின் அடிப்படைக் கொள்கைகள் குறித்தும் மாணவர்கள் கற்றறிமுடியும்.
இத்திட்டம் குறித்து விரிவாகப் பேசிய சென்னை ஐஐடி டீன் (குளோபல் எங்கேஜ்மெண்ட்) பேராசிரியர் ரகுநாதன் ரெங்கசாமி, “தரவு அறிவியல் மற்றும் செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு தொடர்பான இணைப் பாடத்திட்டத்தைத் தொடர்ந்து பர்மிங்காம் பல்கலைக்கழகத்துடன் சென்னை ஐஐடி இணைந்து புதிய படிப்பை வெற்றிகரமாக தொடங்க இருப்பது மகிழ்ச்சி அளிக்கிறது” என்றார்.
கல்வியாளர்கள், தொழில்துறையினர், கொள்கை உருவாக்குவோர் ஆகிய பின்னணிகளுடன் கூடிய ஆராய்ச்சி ஊழியர்கள் மூலம் பாடநெறி உள்ளடக்கம் வெளியிடப்படும்.
பர்மிங்காம் பல்கலைக்கழகத்தின் வேந்தர் லார்ட் கரன் பிலிமோரியா கூறும்போது, “நூறாண்டுகளுக்கும் மேலாக இந்தியாவுடன் நீடித்து வரும் பிணைப்பு குறித்து பெருமிதம் கொள்கிறோம். இந்தப் புதுமையான இணை முதுநிலைப் படிப்புகள் மாணவர்களுக்கு உலகத்தரம் வாய்ந்த கல்வியைத் தொடர வாய்ப்பளிக்கின்றன. அத்துடன் அவர்களின் கல்வி சாதனைகள் இரு பல்கலைக்கழகங்களாலும் அங்கீரிக்கப்படுகின்றனஎன்றார்.
2022 நவம்பரில் சென்னைக்கு வருகை தந்தபோது பேராசிரியர் ஆடம் டிக்கெல்- ஐஐடி இயக்குநர் பேராசிரியர் வி.காமகோடி ஆகியோர் இடையே முதலாவது இணை முதுநிலைப் பாடத்திட்டம் அமைப்பதற்கான ஒப்பந்தம் கையெழுத்தானது. தரவு அறிவியல், எரிசக்தி அமைப்புகள், உயிரிமருத்துவப் பொறியியல் போன்ற ஆய்வுப் பகுதிகளில் இணைந்து செயல்படுவது என இருதரப்பு ஒப்பந்தத்தில் இருவரும் கையெழுத்திட்டனர். பிப்ரவரி 2022-ல் இதற்கான புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம் கையெழுத்தானபோது இருகல்வி நிறுவனங்களும் தங்களது கூட்டாண்மையை மேலும் மேம்படுத்த விருப்பம் தெரிவித்தன.